Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry Upgrades National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) to ‘Schedule A’ CPSE
NSIC Driving MSME Promotion and Development Nationwide for Over Seven Decades
26 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Small Industries Corporation Ltd, the Central public Sector Enterprises (CPSE) under Ministry of MSME, is engaged in the promotion and development of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector across the country since more than seven decades. The Ministry of MSME, Government of India through Notification No.K-01/26/2024-SME dated 26.02.2026, upgraded NSIC from the Schedule ‘B’ to Schedule ‘A’ category CPSE.
The NSIC supports MSMEs in their entire stages of Life cycle through its various interventions such as Skilling, Capacity Building, enhancing their cost competitiveness, Marketing Support, Credit Facilitation, Growth Capital by way of Equity Investments, etc. NSIC is also the implementation partner for several aspirational programmes of Government of India. The recognition of Schedule ‘A’ will reflect positively on NSIC’s management, operation and financial powers boosting it's support to MSMEs. NSIC received Excellent Ratings from DPE for the year 2024-25 which is a testament to the continuous tireless efforts of the NSIC team over the years.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी) को 'अनुसूची ए' के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध किया है
एनएसआईसी पिछले सात दशकों से अधिक समय से देश भर में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र के संवर्धन एवं विकास में संलग्न है
26 FEB 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम (सीपीएसई) राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (एनएसआईसी) पिछले सात दशकों से अधिक समय से देश भर में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) क्षेत्र के संवर्धन एवं विकास में संलग्न है। भारत सरकार के लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचना संख्या के-01/26/2024-एसएमई दिनांक 26.02.2026 के माध्यम से एनएसआईसी को अनुसूची 'बी' से अनुसूची 'ए' श्रेणी के सीपीएसई में उन्नत किया है।
एनएसआईसी कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण, लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार, विपणन सहायता, ऋण सुविधा, इक्विटी निवेश के माध्यम से विकास पूंजी आदि जैसे विभिन्न समाधानों द्वारा लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को लगातार सहयोग प्रदान करता है। एनएसआईसी भारत सरकार के कई महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन भागीदार भी है। अनुसूची 'ए' की मान्यता से एनएसआईसी की प्रबंधन, संचालन और वित्तीय क्षमताओं पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा, जिससे लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को मिलने वाला इसका समर्थन और भी मजबूत होगा। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए एनएसआईसी को डीपीई से उत्कृष्ट रेटिंग प्राप्त हुई है, जो वर्षों से एनएसआईसी टीम के निरंतर अथक प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।