NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission launches the first State Innovation Mission (SIM) in Tripura to strengthen State-led innovation ecosystem
Hon’ble CM Tripura outlines Tripura’s vision for innovation-led growth under SIM
AIM has delivered tangible outcomes over the past decade and shaped India’s innovation roadmap: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), under NITI Aayog, today launched the first State Innovation Mission (SIM) in Tripura, marking a significant step towards embedding Innovation and Entrepreneurship into the State’s long-term development framework.
The State Innovation Mission is part of the approved AIM 2.0 programme, under the aegis of NITI Aayog’s State Support Mission (SSM), and is designed as a long-term institutional mechanism to support States and Union Territories in building robust, inclusive, and context-specific innovation ecosystems aligned with national priorities and local strengths.
The launch event was held at the Hapania International Exhibition Centre in Agartala in the presence of Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura; Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Union Minister of State and Dr VK Saraswat, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog.
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, while addressing the gathering, announced a slew of forward-looking initiatives under the State Innovation Mission. As part of the launch, the SIM framework for Tripura was outlined, including the institutionalization of SIM under the Tripura Institution for Transformation (TIFT), the inauguration of T-NEST (Tripura – Nurturing Entrepreneurship and Startups) as a dedicated incubation and innovation facility to incubate startups and promote “Make from Tripura” solutions; along with the creation of Innovation Centres in each of the 8 district linked to T-NEST to promote innovation among women and tribal communities.
Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, also launched of one of India’s first District Innovator Fellowships (DIF) to identify and nurture grassroots innovators with structured lifecycle support and announced that Tripura would come out with a State AI Policy aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of responsible and inclusive AI along with the creation of one of its kind AI City in Agartala with support from leading global technology enablers, positioning the State as a future-ready hub for AI-driven innovation and governance.
Through the State Innovation Mission, AIM will work closely with the Government of Tripura to support the design and implementation of a long-term innovation and entrepreneurship strategy, aligned with the State’s economic priorities, sectoral strengths, and development goals. SIM aims to strengthen the innovation ecosystem through capacity building, policy support, partnerships, peer learning, and programmatic interventions across the innovation lifecycle.
Speaking on the occasion, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted Atal Innovation Mission as a visionary initiative conceptualised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, noting that AIM has introduced a new culture of innovation in governance and delivered tangible outcomes over the past several years. He observed that the transition from the Planning Commission to NITI Aayog, coupled with the creation of AIM, marked a shift from traditional planning to innovation-led development, empowering States to become active drivers of growth. Referring to Tripura, he said the launch of the SIM reflects how States can effectively leverage the AIM framework to unlock local potential and position themselves as emerging engines of national growth.
Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, highlighted AIM’s approach to strengthening State-led innovation systems:
"The Hon’ble Prime Minister vision is to build an innovation-led Aatmanirbharat. The State Innovation Mission is our endeavor to that vision. By empowering States to lead innovation in their own context, we are ensuring that talent from every district, every classroom, and every community becomes a driver of national growth. This is how AIM is working to transform aspiration into action and ensure that India’s innovation journey is truly inclusive."
The State Innovation Mission will also support Tripura in strengthening innovation education and entrepreneurial exposure from the school level onwards, while enabling startups and innovators to access infrastructure, mentorship, and funding support beyond traditional risk thresholds. The Mission places strong emphasis on inclusion, regional balance, and collaboration between government, academia, industry, and civil society.
The launch of SIM in Tripura builds on AIM’s sustained engagement with the State over the past year and reflects AIM’s broader commitment to working with States and Union Territories as key partners in achieving the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 through innovation-led development.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن نے ریاستی قیادت میں اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تریپورہ میں پہلا ریاستی اختراعی مشن (ایس آئی ایم) شروع کیا
معزز وزیر اعلیٰ تریپورہ نے ایس آئی ایم کے تحت اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے ریاست کا وژن پیش کیا
اے آئی ایم نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کیے اور بھارت کے اختراعی روڈمیپ کی تشکیل کی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم)، جو نیتی آیوگ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، نے آج تریپورہ میں پہلا ریاستی اختراعی مشن (ایس آئی ایم) شروع کیا، جو ریاست کی طویل مدتی ترقیاتی حکمتِ عملی میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو شامل کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ریاستی اختراعی مشن، اے آئی ایم 2.0 پروگرام کا حصہ ہے جسے نیتی آیوگ کے ریاستی تعاون مشن (ایس ایس ایم) کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اسے ایک طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی نظام کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مضبوط، جامع اور مقامی تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے، جو قومی ترجیحات اور مقامی صلاحیتوں سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوں۔
افتتاحی تقریب اگرتلہ کے ہاپانیا بین الاقوامی نمائشی مرکز میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا، نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری، مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا نے اپنے خطاب میں ریاستی اختراعی مشن کے تحت کئی مستقبل بین اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ تریپورہ کے لیے ایس آئی ایم فریم ورک پیش کیا گیا، جس میں ٹرپرا انسٹی ٹیوشن فار ٹرانسفارمیشن (ٹی آئی ایف ٹی) کے تحت ایس آئی ایم کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا، ٹی-نیسٹ (تریپورہ – نرچرنگ انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسٹارٹ اپس) کا افتتاح بطور خصوصی انکیوبیشن و انوویشن مرکز تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کی جا سکے اور ’’میک فرام تریپورہ‘‘ حل کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، نیز ریاست کے تمام آٹھ اضلاع میں ٹی-نیسٹ سے منسلک انوویشن سینٹرز کا قیام شامل ہے تاکہ خواتین اور قبائلی برادریوں میں اختراع کو فروغ ملے۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا نے بھارت کے ابتدائی ڈسٹرکٹ انوویٹر فیلوشپ (ڈی آئی ایف) پروگراموں میں سے ایک کا بھی آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد نچلی سطح کے موجدین کی شناخت اور منظم معاونت کے ذریعے ان کی رہنمائی ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تریپورہ ذمہ دار اور جامع مصنوعی ذہانت کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ایک ریاستی اے آئی پالیسی متعارف کرائے گا، اور اگرتلہ میں عالمی ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے منفرد نوعیت کا اے آئی سٹی قائم کیا جائے گا، جس سے ریاست اے آئی پر مبنی اختراع اور حکمرانی کا مستقبل تیار مرکز بن سکے گی۔
ریاستی اختراعی مشن کے ذریعے، اے آئی ایم حکومتِ تریپورہ کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں طویل مدتی اختراعی و صنعت کاری حکمتِ عملی کی تیاری اور نفاذ میں مدد کرے گا، جو ریاست کی معاشی ترجیحات، شعبہ جاتی صلاحیتوں اور ترقیاتی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہوگی۔ ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو صلاحیت سازی، پالیسی معاونت، شراکت داری، باہمی سیکھنے اور پروگراماتی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اٹل اختراعی مشن کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا تصور کردہ دور اندیش اقدام قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی ایم نے حکمرانی میں اختراع کی نئی ثقافت متعارف کرائی اور گزشتہ برسوں میں ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پلاننگ کمیشن سے نیتی آیوگ کی منتقلی اور اے آئی ایم کے قیام نے روایتی منصوبہ بندی سے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کی جانب تبدیلی کو ظاہر کیا، جس سے ریاستوں کو ترقی کے فعال محرک بننے کا موقع ملا۔ تریپورہ کے حوالے سے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس آئی ایم کا آغاز اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ریاستیں کس طرح اے آئی ایم فریم ورک سے فائدہ اٹھا کر مقامی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کر سکتی ہیں اور قومی ترقی کی ابھرتی قوت بن سکتی ہیں۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن کے مشن ڈائریکٹر دیپک بگلا نے ریاستی قیادت میں اختراعی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے اے آئی ایم کے نقطۂ نظر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا وژن اختراع پر مبنی آتم نربھرتا کی تعمیر ہے اور ریاستی اختراعی مشن اسی وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہر ضلع، ہر تعلیمی ادارہ اور ہر برادری کی صلاحیت کو قومی ترقی کا محرک بنایا جائے گا تو اختراع کی یہ قومی مہم حقیقی معنوں میں جامع بنے گی۔
ریاستی اختراعی مشن تریپورہ میں اسکولی سطح سے اختراعی تعلیم اور صنعت کاری کے رجحان کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد کرے گا، جبکہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور موجدین کو بنیادی ڈھانچے، رہنمائی اور مالی معاونت تک رسائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس مشن میں شمولیت، علاقائی توازن اور حکومت، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور سول سوسائٹی کے درمیان تعاون پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
تریپورہ میں ایس آئی ایم کا آغاز گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران اے آئی ایم اور ریاست کے درمیان جاری تعاون کا تسلسل ہے اور یہ اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کے ذریعے وِکست بھارت 2047 کے قومی وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کلیدی شراکت دار بنایا جائے۔