Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing to Play a Decisive Role in Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat : Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan
Grand Inauguration of ANVESH–2026 International Conference at NIFTEM–Kundli
26 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The “International Conference on Advanced Next Generation Vision for Emerging and Sustainable Healthy Foods (ANVESH–2026)” was inaugurated today at National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM–Kundli). The three-day international conference is witnessing participation from experts, researchers, industry representatives, exporters, entrepreneurs and policymakers from more than 25 countries.
Addressing the inaugural session, the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Chirag Paswan stated that the food processing sector will play a crucial role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat–2047 envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasised that for a nation of 1.4 billion people, technology-driven development is imperative. Innovations, research and modern technologies must be taken to rural areas and farmers to bridge the gap between villages and cities.
Highlighting changing consumer lifestyles, the Minister noted the growing demand for Ready-to-Eat (RTE) and Ready-to-Cook products, which are integral to the expansion of the food processing sector. While India has significant production volume, he stressed the need to focus on value addition. He recalled that 11 years ago, 100% FDI was permitted in trading, including e-commerce, of food products manufactured or produced in India to boost value addition, enhance farmers’ income and position India as a global food basket.
He further stated that the goal should be to ensure that Indian food products are present on every dining table across the world. There can be no compromise on quality and regulatory standards if Indian standards are to gain global recognition. He added that India has signed Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with 23 countries while safeguarding farmers’ interests and called for dispelling false narratives surrounding the food processing sector.
On the occasion, Avinash Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, said that ‘ANVESH’ signifies “Exploration and Acquire.” He described NIFTEM as an example of sustainability and healthy food systems. He stated that the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing is one of the shining performers among the 14 PLI schemes.
The Secretary further informed that out of the total outlay of ₹10,900 crore under the PLI scheme for food processing, ₹2,625.04 crore has been released so far, which constitutes approximately 24% of the total allocation. Against the targeted employment generation of 2.5 lakh under the scheme, 3.29 lakh jobs have already been created, achieving 131% of the target and reflecting the scheme’s significant success.
Shakuntala Haraksingh Thilsted, World Food Prize Laureate, emphasised the need for action-oriented and solution-based approaches in food processing while ensuring sustainability of the planet.
T. G. Sitharam, former Chairman of AICTE, stated that India is emerging as a global leader in science and technology, which aligns with the vision of a developed India.
Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM–Kundli, highlighted that ANVESH–2026 provides a global platform for knowledge exchange, technological collaboration and shared learning. He noted that international technological collaboration is essential for India to establish global leadership in food processing.
Earlier, the Union Minister visited the ANVESH–2026 exhibition and reviewed new technologies, innovations and products showcased at the event.
The conference is witnessing participation from over 1,000 delegates. Over the next three days, plenary sessions, keynote lectures, panel discussions, exhibitions and industry interactions will be organised. The conference aims to deliberate on emerging advancements in food processing, value addition, digital compliance systems, sustainable supply chains, export-oriented innovation, product diversification, food safety, traceability and future-ready agri-food entrepreneurial ecosystems.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान
निफ्टम-कुंडली में अन्वेष-2026 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का भव्य उद्घाटन
26 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान (निफ्टम–कुंडली) में उभरते और बेहतर स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए उन्नत अगली पीढ़ी की परिकल्पना पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (अन्वेष–2026) का आज उद्घाटन किया गया। तीन दिवसीय इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में 25 से अधिक देशों के विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, निर्यातक, उद्यमी और नीति निर्माता भाग ले रहे हैं।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री चिराग पासवान ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत-2047 के विजन को साकार करने में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक अरब 40 करोड़ लोगों के देश के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास अत्यावश्यक है। गांवों और शहरों के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए नवाचारों, अनुसंधान और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और किसानों तक पहुंचाना होगा।
श्री पासवान ने उपभोक्ता जीवनशैली में हो रहे बदलावों का उल्लेख करते हुए रेडी-टू-ईट (आरटीई) और रेडी-टू-कुक उत्पादों की बढ़ती मांग का जिक्र किया, जो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में उत्पादन की पर्याप्त मात्रा होने के बावजूद, मूल्यवर्धन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 11 वर्ष पूर्व, मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य भंडार के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए, भारत में निर्मित या उत्पादित खाद्य उत्पादों के व्यापार, जिसमें ई-कॉमर्स भी शामिल है, में शत-प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति दी गई थी।
उन्होंने कहा कि लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना होना चाहिए कि भारतीय खाद्य उत्पाद विश्व भर के हर भोजनालय में मौजूद हों। यदि भारतीय मानकों को वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त करनी है तो गुणवत्ता और नियामक मानकों पर कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने किसानों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए 23 देशों के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) किए हैं और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के बारे में फैली गलत धारणाओं को दूर करने का आह्वान किया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव अविनाश जोशी ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि 'अन्वेष' का अर्थ है "अन्वेषण और अधिग्रहण"। उन्होंने निफ्टम को सतत विकास और स्वस्थ खाद्य प्रणालियों का एक उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) 14 योजनाओं में से एक उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाली योजना है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत कुल 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन में से अब तक 2,625.04 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जो कुल आवंटन का लगभग 24 प्रतिशत है। योजना के तहत 2.5 लाख रोजगार सृजन के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 3.29 लाख रोजगार पहले ही सृजित किए जा चुके हैं, जो लक्ष्य का 131 प्रतिशत है और योजना की महत्वपूर्ण सफलता को दर्शाता है।
विश्व खाद्य पुरस्कार विजेता शकुंतला हरकसिंह थिलस्टेड ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और समाधान-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है।
अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष टीजी सीताराम ने कहा कि भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभर रहा है, जो एक विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।
निफ्टम-कुंडली के निदेशक हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि अन्वेष-2026 ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, तकनीकी सहयोग और साझा शिक्षण के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में वैश्विक नेतृत्व स्थापित करने के लिए भारत के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहयोग आवश्यक है।
इससे पहले, श्री पासवान ने अन्वेष-2026 प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया और इस आयोजन में प्रदर्शित नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचारों और उत्पादों की समीक्षा की।
इस सम्मेलन में 1,000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। अगले तीन दिनों में पूर्ण सत्र, मुख्य व्याख्यान, पैनल चर्चा, प्रदर्शनियाँ और उद्योग जगत के साथ संवाद आयोजित किए जाएँगे। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन, डिजिटल अनुपालन प्रणाली, सतत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, निर्यात-उन्मुख नवाचार, उत्पाद विविधीकरण, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पता लगाने की क्षमता और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कृषि-खाद्य उद्यमशीलता क्षेत्र में उभरते विकास पर विचार-विमर्श करना है।