Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing to Play a Decisive Role in Realising the Vision of Viksit Bharat : Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan
Grand Inauguration of ANVESH–2026 International Conference at NIFTEM–Kundli
26 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The “International Conference on Advanced Next Generation Vision for Emerging and Sustainable Healthy Foods (ANVESH–2026)” was inaugurated today at National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM–Kundli). The three-day international conference is witnessing participation from experts, researchers, industry representatives, exporters, entrepreneurs and policymakers from more than 25 countries.
Addressing the inaugural session, the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Chirag Paswan stated that the food processing sector will play a crucial role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat–2047 envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasised that for a nation of 1.4 billion people, technology-driven development is imperative. Innovations, research and modern technologies must be taken to rural areas and farmers to bridge the gap between villages and cities.
Highlighting changing consumer lifestyles, the Minister noted the growing demand for Ready-to-Eat (RTE) and Ready-to-Cook products, which are integral to the expansion of the food processing sector. While India has significant production volume, he stressed the need to focus on value addition. He recalled that 11 years ago, 100% FDI was permitted in trading, including e-commerce, of food products manufactured or produced in India to boost value addition, enhance farmers’ income and position India as a global food basket.
He further stated that the goal should be to ensure that Indian food products are present on every dining table across the world. There can be no compromise on quality and regulatory standards if Indian standards are to gain global recognition. He added that India has signed Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with 23 countries while safeguarding farmers’ interests and called for dispelling false narratives surrounding the food processing sector.
On the occasion, Avinash Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, said that ‘ANVESH’ signifies “Exploration and Acquire.” He described NIFTEM as an example of sustainability and healthy food systems. He stated that the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Food Processing is one of the shining performers among the 14 PLI schemes.
The Secretary further informed that out of the total outlay of ₹10,900 crore under the PLI scheme for food processing, ₹2,625.04 crore has been released so far, which constitutes approximately 24% of the total allocation. Against the targeted employment generation of 2.5 lakh under the scheme, 3.29 lakh jobs have already been created, achieving 131% of the target and reflecting the scheme’s significant success.
Shakuntala Haraksingh Thilsted, World Food Prize Laureate, emphasised the need for action-oriented and solution-based approaches in food processing while ensuring sustainability of the planet.
T. G. Sitharam, former Chairman of AICTE, stated that India is emerging as a global leader in science and technology, which aligns with the vision of a developed India.
Harinder Singh Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM–Kundli, highlighted that ANVESH–2026 provides a global platform for knowledge exchange, technological collaboration and shared learning. He noted that international technological collaboration is essential for India to establish global leadership in food processing.
Earlier, the Union Minister visited the ANVESH–2026 exhibition and reviewed new technologies, innovations and products showcased at the event.
The conference is witnessing participation from over 1,000 delegates. Over the next three days, plenary sessions, keynote lectures, panel discussions, exhibitions and industry interactions will be organised. The conference aims to deliberate on emerging advancements in food processing, value addition, digital compliance systems, sustainable supply chains, export-oriented innovation, product diversification, food safety, traceability and future-ready agri-food entrepreneurial ecosystems.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ وِکست بھارت کے وژن کی تکمیل میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان
نفٹیم–کندلی میں اے این وی ای ایس ایچ–2026 بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا شاندار افتتاح
26 FEB 2026 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
’’ابھرتی ہوئی پائیدار صحت مند غذائی اشیاء کیلئے جدید ترین وژن پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (اے این وی ای ایس ایچ–2026) ‘‘کا آج نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (نفٹیم–کندلی) میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔ تین روزہ اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں 25 سے زائد ممالک کے ماہرین، محققین، صنعت کے نمائندے، برآمد کنندگان، صنعت کار اور پالیسی ساز شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے کہا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وِکست بھارت–2047 کے وژن کی تکمیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ 1.4 ارب آبادی والے ملک کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی ناگزیر ہے۔ اختراعات، تحقیق اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو دیہی علاقوں اور کسانوں تک پہنچانا ضروری ہے تاکہ دیہات اور شہروں کے درمیان فرق کم کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بدلتے ہوئے صارفین کے طرزِ زندگی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ریڈی ٹو ایٹ یعنی کھانے کیلئے تیّار (آر ٹی ای) اور ریڈی ٹو کُک پکانے کیلئے تیار مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو اجاگر کیا، جو فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کی توسیع کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت میں پیداوار کا حجم نمایاں ہے، تاہم ویلیو ایڈیشن پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 11 سال قبل بھارت میں تیار یا پیدا شدہ غذائی مصنوعات کی تجارت، بشمول ای-کامرس، میں 100 فیصد براہِ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت دی گئی تھی تاکہ ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو اور بھارت کو عالمی غذائی مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہدف یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ بھارتی غذائی مصنوعات دنیا بھر کی ہر دسترخوان تک پہنچیں۔ اگر بھارتی معیارات کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کرانا ہے تو معیار اور ضابطہ جاتی اصولوں پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے 23 ممالک کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کیے ہیں اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے سے متعلق غلط بیانیوں کو دور کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر وزارتِ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے سکریٹری اویناش جوشی نے کہا کہ ’اے این وی ای ایس ایچ‘ کا مطلب ’’تلاش اور حصول‘‘ ہے۔ انہوں نے نفٹیم کو پائیداری اور صحت مند غذائی نظام کی ایک مثال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک رعایت اسکیم 14 پی ایل آئی اسکیموں میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والی اسکیموں میں شامل ہے۔
سکریٹری نے مزید بتایا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت مختص 10,900 کروڑ روپے میں سے اب تک 2,625.04 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو کل رقم کا تقریباً 24 فیصد ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 2.5 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں اب تک 3.29 لاکھ روزگار فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو ہدف کا 131 فیصد ہے اور اسکیم کی نمایاں کامیابی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
عالمی فوڈ انعام سے سرفراز شکنتلا ہرک سنگھ تھیلسٹڈ نے غذائی پروسیسنگ میں عملی اور حل پر مبنی اقدامات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، ساتھ ہی کرۂ ارض کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے سابق چیئرمین ٹی جی سیتھارام نے کہا کہ بھارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں عالمی قیادت کی جانب گامزن ہے، جو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
نفٹیم–کندلی کے ڈائریکٹر ہریندر سنگھ اوبرائے نے کہا کہ اے این وی ای ایس ایچ–2026 علم کے تبادلے، تکنیکی اشتراک اور باہمی سیکھنے کے لیے عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں عالمی قیادت قائم کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تکنیکی تعاون ناگزیر ہے۔
اس سے قبل مرکزی وزیر نے اے این وی ای ایس ایچ–2026 کی نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں پیش کی گئی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں، اختراعات اور مصنوعات کا جائزہ لیا۔
کانفرنس میں ایک ہزار سے زائد مندوبین شریک ہو رہے ہیں۔ آئندہ تین دنوں میں مکمل اجلاس، کلیدی خطبات، پینل مباحثے، نمائشیں اور صنعت سے متعلق تبادلۂ خیال منعقد ہوں گے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں ابھرتی پیش رفت، ویلیو ایڈیشن، ڈیجیٹل تعمیل نظام، پائیدار سپلائی چینز، برآمدات پر مبنی اختراعات، مصنوعات کی تنوع، غذائی تحفظ، ٹریس ایبلٹی اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ زرعی و غذائی کاروباری نظام پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے۔