Ministry of Steel
NMDC R&D Centre, IIT Hyderabad Sign MoU to Strengthen Academic and Research Collaboration
NMDC R&D Centre Partners with IIT Hyderabad for Advanced Mining Research
26 FEB 2026 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The R&D Centre of NMDC, Responsible Miner has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (IITH), a significant step towards shaping the future of India’s mineral and metals sector. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjeev Sahi, ED (R&D), NMDC, and the Dean (Sponsored Research & Consultancy), IIT Hyderabad, in the presence of Prof. B. S. Murty, Director, IIT Hyderabad, aimed at advancing indigenous technology in mineral processing and allied areas.
This partnership represents a strong collaboration between field expertise and academic excellence. Together, NMDC and IIT Hyderabad will drive research in iron ore beneficiation and agglomeration, green steelmaking technologies, alternate ironmaking using indigenous raw materials, and advanced modeling and simulation of mining and metallurgical processes. The collaboration will also chart new pathways in the extraction of critical and rare earth minerals from primary and secondary sources, strengthening India’s mineral security and resource resilience.
Aligned with the rapid digital transformation of the mining sector, the MoU will drive research and pilot initiatives in autonomous vehicle movement, Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things (IoT), Mining 4.0 frameworks, and drone-enabled surveying and monitoring. By integrating operational strength with research-driven innovation, the collaboration aims to deliver sustainable, technology-led solutions that enhance efficiency, productivity, and environmental stewardship across India’s evolving mineral landscape.
On the occasion of the MoU signing, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, NMDC, said, “The MoU with IIT Hyderabad strengthens NMDC’s commitment to innovation through industry–academia collaboration. By leveraging IIT Hyderabad’s research excellence and NMDC’s domain expertise, this partnership will advance indigenous technologies in mining, mineral processing, and emerging areas, contributing to sustainable development and the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.”
This partnership underscores NMDC’s commitment to innovation-driven growth and IIT Hyderabad’s role in translating research into impactful industrial applications. Together, the institutions will contribute to the national vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Significantly, this collaboration comes at a landmark moment as NMDC’s R&D Centre celebrates 50 years of dedicated contribution to India’s mineral growth story, reinforcing its legacy of research excellence and its enduring pursuit of technological advancement.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र और आईआईटी हैदराबाद के बीच हुआ समझौता, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग होगा मजबूत
खनन नवाचार को मिलेगी नई दिशा, एनएमडीसी और आईआईटी हैदराबाद ने किया करार
26 FEB 2026 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
जिम्मेवार खनिक एनएमडीसी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र ने भारत के खनिज और धातु क्षेत्र के भविष्य को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद (आईआईटीएच) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। खनिज प्रसंस्करण और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एनएमडीसी के अधिशासी निदेशक (आरएंडडी) श्री संजीव साही और आईआईटी हैदराबाद के डीन (प्रायोजित अनुसंधान और परामर्श) ने आईआईटी हैदराबाद के निदेशक प्रो. बी. एस. मूर्ति की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह साझेदारी फील्ड की विशेषज्ञता और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के बीच एक मजबूत सहयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। एनएमडीसी और आईआईटी हैदराबाद एक साथ मिलकर लौह अयस्क बेनीफिशिएशन और एग्लोमेरेशन, हरित इस्पात निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वदेशी कच्चे माल का उपयोग करके वैकल्पिक लौह निर्माण, और खनन और धातुकर्म प्रक्रियाओं के उन्नत मॉडलिंग और सिमुलेशन में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। यह सहयोग प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्रोतों से महत्वपूर्ण और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी खनिजों के उत्खनन में नए रास्ते भी बनाएगा, जिससे भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा और संसाधन उपलब्धता सुदृढ होगी।
खनन क्षेत्र में तेजी से हो रहे डिजिटल परिवर्तन के साथ संरेखित, एमओयू स्वायत्त वाहन चालन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), माइनिंग 4.0 फ्रेमवर्क और ड्रोन-सक्षम सर्वेक्षण और निगरानी में अनुसंधान और पायलट पहलों को चलाएगा। परिचालन शक्ति को अनुसंधान-संचालित नवाचार के साथ एकीकृत करके, गठजोड़ का उद्देश्य टिकाऊ, प्रौद्योगिकी-चालित समाधान प्रदान करना है जो भारत के विकासशील खनिज परिदृश्य में दक्षता, उत्पादकता और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन को बढ़ाता है।
श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एनएमडीसी ने समझौता ज्ञापन संपन्न होने के अवसर पर कहा, “आईआईटी हैदराबाद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन उद्योग-अकादमिक गठजोड़ नवाचार के प्रति एनएमडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है। आईआईटी हैदराबाद की अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता और एनएमडीसी की डोमेन विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर, यह साझेदारी खनन, खनिज प्रसंस्करण और उभरते क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाएगी, जो सतत विकास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन में योगदान देगी।“
यह साझेदारी नवाचार-संचालित विकास के लिए एनएमडीसी की प्रतिबद्धता और अनुसंधान को प्रभावशाली औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में बदलने में आईआईटी हैदराबाद की भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है। दोनो संस्थान साथ मिलकर आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय विज़न में योगदान देंगे। विशेष रूप से, यह सहयोग एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण में आया है क्योंकि एनएमडीसी के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र ने भारत के खनिज विकास के इतिहास में समर्पित योगदान के 50 वर्ष पूरे किए हैं, जो अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता की अपनी विरासत और तकनीकी उन्नति के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करता है।