குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
‘ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் வாயிலாக மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பொற்காலம்’ என்ற மாநில அளவிலான பிரச்சாரத்தின் துவக்க விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
25 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் நாக்பூரில் உள்ள விஸ்வ சாந்தி சரோவரில் இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 25, 2026) பிரம்ம குமாரிகள் அமைப்பால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ‘ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் வாயிலாக மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பொற்காலம்’ என்ற மாநில அளவிலான பிரச்சாரத்தின் தொடக்க விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டு, சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய அவர், மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம், அதன் தொழில், விவசாயம், தொழில்முனைவு, புதுமை, உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற கலாச்சார மரபுகள் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி நகர்வதே நமது குறிக்கோள் என்றும், வரலாற்றிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதுமைகளின் ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்தி, வலுவான மற்றும் வளமான மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க அனைவரும் உறுதியுடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மனித மாண்புகள் மற்றும் கடமைகள் குறித்து ஆன்மீகம் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். நல்லிணக்கம், நெறிமுறை நடத்தை, நேர்மறையான சிந்தனை மற்றும் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு முதலியவை சமூகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இத்தகைய மாண்புகள் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறும்போது, சமூகத்தில் நம்பிக்கை இயல்பாகவே ஏற்படுவதுடன், பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை நேர்மறை போக்கை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
ஒற்றுமையும், நம்பிக்கையும்தான் ஒரு வலிமையான தேசத்தின் அடித்தளம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். சமூகத்தில் பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை வளரும்போது, மக்கள் தனிப்பட்ட ஆதாயங்களை விட, பொதுவான இலக்கை அடைய ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறார்கள். சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவித்து, பாகுபாட்டை ஒழித்து, சமூக சேவையில் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் தேச கட்டமைப்பில் திறம்பட பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232856&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE STATE-LEVEL LAUNCH OF ‘GOLDEN ERA OF MAHARASHTRA THROUGH UNITY AND TRUST’
EVERY CITIZEN CAN EFFECTIVELY CONTRIBUTE TO NATION-BUILDING BY PROMOTING EQUALITY, ERADICATING DISCRIMINATION AND PARTICIPATING IN COMMUNITY SERVICE: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the state-level launch of ‘Golden Era of Maharashtra through Unity and Trust’, organised by Brahma Kumaris at Vishwa Shanti Sarovar, Nagpur, Maharashtra today (February 25, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Maharashtra has consistently set examples of social, economic, cultural, and spiritual development in the country. This sacred land has been the birthplace of great ideologies and ideals of nation-building that instilled a new consciousness in the people of India. The thoughts, struggles and contributions of great icons like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Maharishi Dhondo Karve, Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj, Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar have empowered our nation.
The President said that Maharashtra is consistently strengthening the developmental journey of India on the basis of its industry, agriculture, entrepreneurship, innovation, higher education and invaluable cultural traditions. Our goal is to move towards holistic development that benefits every citizen. We must work with determination to build a stronger and more prosperous Maharashtra and India by drawing inspiration from history and harnessing the power of modern technology, skill development and innovation. She expressed confidence that the initiative ‘Golden Era of Maharashtra through Unity and Trust’ of the Brahma Kumaris will inspire the people of Maharashtra to develop inner strength, and leadership spirit, and work for value-based development.
The President said that spirituality makes people aware of human values and duties. Harmony, ethical behaviour, positive thinking and social responsibility—all these together strengthen society. When such values become part of life, trust is naturally established in society. Mutual trust promotes positivity in society.
The President said that unity and trust are the foundations on which a strong nation stands. When mutual trust grows in society, people rise above personal gains and work together to achieve a common goal. Every citizen can effectively contribute to nation-building by promoting equality, eradicating discrimination and participating in community service.
The President said that India will be truly developed only when everyone has equal opportunities to grow, technology becomes a vehicle for development and the benefits of progress reach everyone. She appreciated Brahma Kumaris for this initiative and expressed confidence that their efforts strengthen unity and trust in society.
Please click here to see the President's speech-