AYUSH
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu inaugurates National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon, Buldhana, Maharashtra
Ayush systems offer comprehensive lifestyle framework for holistic wellbeing: President Smt. Murmu
President honors eminent practitioners with Ayurvedic Gaurav Samman for outstanding contributions to Ayurveda
Ayurveda is a timeless scientific tradition rooted in nature: Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat
National Arogya Fair is a ‘Mahakumbh’ of Indian traditional medicine systems: MoS (IC) Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav
India can become the “Crown of the World” in holistic wellness through Ayush tourism: MoS (IC) Ayush
25 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the National Arogya Fair 2026 at Shegaon in Buldhana district of Maharashtra today. The four-day national event is being organized by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the All India Ayurvedic Congress, bringing together policymakers, researchers, practitioners, farmers, industry representatives and citizens on a common platform to promote India’s traditional systems of medicine.
The President said that it gives her heartfelt happiness to be present on the sacred land of Sant Shri Gajanan Maharaj. She said that before coming to the programme, she had the opportunity to pay homage at his statue. She recalled that Sant Gajanan Maharaj dedicated his life to public welfare and taught the message of compassion and equality for all living beings. She said that it is a matter of great satisfaction to inaugurate an event dedicated to the health and welfare of people at such a spiritually significant place.
The President said that in our tradition it is said, “Aarogyam Paramam Sukham,” meaning that good health is the greatest happiness. She emphasized that a healthy body is the primary instrument for performing all duties. She stated that in strengthening the nation, the role of healthy citizens is extremely important. She emphasized that Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy have made invaluable contributions in preventive, promotive and curative healthcare and continue to guide society towards balanced living.
The President noted that the world increasingly recognizes that true wellness requires harmony between body and mind. She stated that Ayush systems offer not merely treatment, but a comprehensive lifestyle framework based on balanced diet, daily and seasonal regimens, yoga, meditation and natural therapies. She emphasized that preventive and holistic healthcare is essential for reducing disease burden and promoting long-term wellbeing.
She further highlighted that India possesses a rich heritage of medicinal plants and traditional knowledge. Stressing the importance of conservation and scientific cultivation of medicinal plants, she said that strengthening the raw material base would support sustainable healthcare, enhance farmers’ incomes and protect the environment. She called for collective efforts to advance Ayush systems and build a Healthy and Empowered India.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, described Ayurveda as a timeless scientific tradition established by India’s ancient Rishis, whom he referred to as the earliest research scholars. He emphasized that the human body, composed of the five elements, can be healed best through alignment with nature and that preventive healthcare is superior to curative approaches.
The Governor stated that India’s traditional systems are deeply scientific and rooted in centuries of experiential knowledge. He urged practitioners to uphold authenticity, ensure quality in medicines and maintain unwavering faith in their own disciplines. He congratulated the Ministry of Ayush for strengthening India’s traditional knowledge systems at national and global levels.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, described the National Arogya Fair as a “Mahakumbh of Indian traditional medicine systems.” He said that this grand congregation brings together policymakers, researchers, academicians, industry representatives, farmers and practitioners on one common platform. He emphasized that the Fair is not merely a health camp, but a powerful national initiative to strengthen India’s holistic healthcare traditions and connect them directly with the people.
The Minister stated that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry is committed to promoting evidence-based Ayush systems. He said that focused research, scientific validation, quality assurance and standardization are being strengthened so that Ayurveda and other Ayush disciplines gain greater credibility at national and international levels. He stressed that combining traditional wisdom with modern scientific parameters will further enhance global trust in Ayush.
Highlighting the immense potential of Ayush tourism, Shri Jadhav said that India can become the “crown of the world” in the field of holistic wellness. He stated that through Ayurveda, Yoga and natural therapies, India has the capability to lead the global wellness movement. He added that the expansion of Ayush tourism would not only establish India as a global wellness destination but also generate employment, strengthen rural economies and benefit farmers engaged in medicinal plant cultivation.
Shri Makarand Jadhav Patil, Minister for Relief and Rehabilitation, Government of Maharashtra, stated that hosting the National Arogya Fair in Shegaon is a matter of pride for Maharashtra and highlighted that the Fair would provide free consultations, medicine distribution, expert lectures and opportunities for farmers engaged in medicinal plant cultivation.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush stated that Arogya Melas serve as important platforms for public engagement, awareness generation and showcasing authentic Ayush practices, and reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to ensuring quality, research advancement and global collaboration.
The National Arogya Fair 2026 was attended by a host of distinguished dignitaries and public figures, including Union Minister of State Ms. Raksha Khadse, Shri Sanjay Kute, Vaidya Devendra Triguna and other senior officials, Ayush experts, farmers, practitioners, and community representatives, who collectively highlighted the importance of promoting India’s traditional medicine systems, wellness tourism, and holistic healthcare initiatives.
On this occasion, the President conferred the Lifetime Ayurvedic Gaurav Samman upon eminent practitioners in recognition of their exceptional contributions to Ayurveda. The awardees included Vaidya Devendra Triguna, Vaidya Rakesh Sharma, Dr. Ashutosh Gupta, Dr. Manisha Kotekar, P. M. Varier, and Dr. Ramdas, whose dedicated service and innovative work have significantly advanced traditional medicine, public health initiatives, and community wellbeing through Ayush systems. The President also visited the National Arogya Fair.
The programme can be watched by clicking the link
https://www.youtube.com/live/JPF2KVgQ4qg.

आयुष
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा स्थित शेगांव में ‘राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026’ का उद्घाटन किया
आयुष प्रणालियां समग्र कल्याण के लिए एक व्यापक जीवनशैली ढांचा प्रदान करती हैं: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति ने आयुर्वेद में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सकों को ‘आयुर्वेदिक गौरव सम्मान’ से सम्मानित किया
आयुर्वेद प्रकृति में रची-बसी एक शाश्वत वैज्ञानिक परंपरा है: राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का 'महाकुंभ' है: आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
आयुष पर्यटन के जरिए भारत समग्र कल्याण में "वैश्विक अग्रणी देश" बन सकता है
25 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के शेगांव में ‘राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026’ का उद्घाटन किया। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेदिक कांग्रेस के सहयोग से आयोजित यह चार दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, चिकित्सकों, किसानों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और नागरिकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाया है।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि संत श्री गजानन महाराज की पावन धरा पर उपस्थित होकर उन्हें हार्दिक प्रसन्नता हो रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में आने से पहले उन्हें उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित करने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने याद किया कि संत गजानन महाराज ने अपना जीवन जन कल्याण के लिए समर्पित कर दिया और सभी जीवों के लिए करुणा और समानता का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे आध्यात्मिक रूप से महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थान पर लोगों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और कल्याण को समर्पित कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करना बड़े संतोष का विषय है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी परंपरा में कहा गया है, "आरोग्यम परमम सुखम", जिसका अर्थ है कि अच्छा स्वास्थ्य ही सबसे बड़ा सुख है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक स्वस्थ शरीर सभी कर्तव्यों के पालन के लिए प्राथमिक साधन है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र को मजबूत करने में स्वस्थ नागरिकों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी ने निवारक, संवर्धक और उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में अमूल्य योगदान दिया है और समाज का संतुलित जीवन की ओर मार्गदर्शन करना जारी रखा है।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि दुनिया तेजी से इस बात को स्वीकार कर रही है कि वास्‍तविक कल्‍याण के लिए शरीर और मन के बीच सामंजस्य आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष प्रणालियां केवल उपचार ही नहीं, बल्कि संतुलित आहार, दैनिक और मौसमी दिनचर्या, योग, ध्यान और प्राकृतिक उपचारों पर आधारित एक व्यापक जीवनशैली ढांचा प्रदान करती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बीमारियों का बोझ कम करने और दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यक है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने आगे इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत औषधीय पौधों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की समृद्ध विरासत का धनी है। औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण और वैज्ञानिक खेती के महत्व पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कच्चे माल के आधार को मजबूत करने से सतत स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी और पर्यावरण की रक्षा होगी। उन्होंने आयुष प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाने और एक स्वस्थ एवं सशक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने आयुर्वेद को भारत के प्राचीन ऋषियों द्वारा स्थापित एक शाश्वत वैज्ञानिक परंपरा बताया, जिन्हें उन्होंने भारत के सबसे पुराने रिसर्च स्‍कॉलर बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पांच तत्वों से निर्मित मानव शरीर को प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करके ही सर्वोत्तम रूप से स्वस्थ रखा जा सकता है और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपचारात्मक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल से बेहतर है।
राज्यपाल ने कहा कि भारत की पारंपरिक प्रणालियां गहन वैज्ञानिक हैं और सदियों के अनुभवजन्य ज्ञान पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने चिकित्सकों से प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखने, दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और अपने-अपने विषयों में अटूट विश्‍वास बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को बधाई दी।
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष राज्‍य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले को "भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का महाकुंभ" बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भव्य समागम नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, किसानों और चिकित्सकों को एक साझा मंच पर लेकर आया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह मेला केवल एक स्वास्थ्य शिविर नहीं है, बल्कि भारत की समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल परंपराओं को मजबूत करने और उन्हें सीधे जनता से जोड़ने की एक सशक्त राष्ट्रीय पहल है।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुष प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद और अन्य आयुष विषयों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अधिक विश्वसनीयता दिलाने के लिए केंद्रित अनुसंधान, वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणीकरण, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और मानकीकरण को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक मानकों के साथ जोड़ने से आयुष में वैश्विक विश्वास और बढ़ेगा।
आयुष पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जाधव ने कहा कि भारत समग्र कल्‍याण के क्षेत्र में "वैश्विक अग्रणी देश" बन सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्साओं के माध्यम से भारत वैश्विक कल्‍याण आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने की क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आयुष पर्यटन के विस्तार से न केवल भारत एक वैश्विक कल्‍याण गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित होगा, बल्कि इससे रोजगार भी पैदा होंगे, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी और औषधीय पौधों की खेती में लगे किसानों को लाभ होगा।
महाराष्ट्र के राहत एवं पुनर्वास मंत्री श्री मकरंद जाधव पाटिल ने कहा कि शेगांव में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले की मेजबानी करना महाराष्ट्र के लिए गर्व की बात है और उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मेले में नि:शुल्‍क परामर्श, दवा वितरण, विशेषज्ञों के व्याख्यान और औषधीय पौधों की खेती में लगे किसानों के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि आरोग्य मेले जनभागीदारी, जागरूकता पैदा करने और प्रामाणिक आयुष प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता, अनुसंधान प्रगति और वैश्विक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री सुश्री रक्षा खडसे, श्री संजय कुटे, वैद्य देवेंद्र त्रिगुणा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, आयुष विशेषज्ञों, किसानों, चिकित्सकों और सामुदायिक प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। इन सभी लोगों ने भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों, कल्याण पर्यटन और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने आयुर्वेद में असाधारण योगदान देने के सम्‍मान में प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सकों को ‘आजीवन आयुर्वेदिक गौरव सम्मान’ प्रदान किया। पुरस्कार विजेताओं में वैद्य देवेंद्र त्रिगुणा, वैद्य राकेश शर्मा, डॉ. आशुतोष गुप्ता, डॉ. मनीषा कोटेकर, पीएम वेरियर और डॉ. रामदास शामिल थे, जिनकी समर्पित सेवा और नवोन्मेषी कार्यों ने आयुष प्रणालियों के माध्यम से पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, जन स्वास्थ्य पहलों और सामुदायिक कल्याण को काफी आगे बढ़ाया है। राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले का दौरा भी किया।
इस लिंक पर क्लिक करके कार्यक्रम देखा जा सकता है।
https://www.youtube.com/live/JPF2KVgQ4qg .