উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে উপ রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দেখা করলেন গায়ানার উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
গায়ানার উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ডক্টর ভারত জগদেও আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে গিয়ে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণানের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন।
বৈঠকে দুই নেতা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-গায়ানা সম্পর্ক আরও সুদৃঢ় করার পন্থা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। ডক্টর জগদেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্ণায়ক নেতৃত্ব এবং ডিজিটাল শাসন ও ইউপিআই-এর মাধ্যমে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেন। গায়ানায় একই ধরনের ডিজিটাল জন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য-সেবা প্রশাসন ও হাসপাতাল ব্যবস্থাপনা, কৃষি গবেষণা, সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি ও লজিস্টিকস-এর ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। দুই নেতা তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, সমুদ্র অর্থনীতি, জ্বালানী, মহাকাশ, প্রতিরক্ষা, শিক্ষা, জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত কর্মকাণ্ডে সম্ভাব্য অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়েও মত-বিনিময় করেন।
সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য গায়ানার প্রতিনিধি দল ভারতের ই-মাইগ্রেট প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং ভারতীয় কারিগরি ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা কর্মসূচি (আইটিইসি) নিয়ে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করে।
দুই নেতা ক্রিকেট নিয়ে আলোচনায় মেতে ওঠেন এবং খেলাধুলোয় গায়ানার অবদান নিয়ে কথা হয়।
দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের প্রতি অভিন্ন অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে দুই নেতা রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ, ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ট্রাইবুন্যাল ফর দ্য ল অফ দ্য সি-এর মতো বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে সুসমন্বিত উদ্যোগের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সহমত পোষণ করেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of Guyana Calls on Vice-President of India at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-Presidents of India and Guyana Discuss Expanding Partnership Across Key Sectors
India and Guyana Reaffirm Commitment to Strengthening Voice of Global South
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen India–Guyana relations across a wide range of sectors. Dr. Jagdeo appreciated the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s rapid strides in digital governance and financial inclusion through UPI. Both sides discussed the possibility of extending similar digital public infrastructure models to Guyana.
The discussions covered cooperation in healthcare administration and hospital management, agricultural research, and improving connectivity and logistics between the two countries. The leaders also explored potential partnerships in IT, Blue Economy, energy, space, defence, education, biodiversity conservation and climate action.
The Guyanese delegation expressed interest in India’s e-Migrate platform and the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme as avenues for capacity building and skill development.
Both leaders also shared their mutual passion for cricket and acknowledged Guyana’s contribution to the sport.
Reaffirming their shared commitment to the Global South, the Vice-Presidents underscored the importance of coordinated efforts at international platforms, including the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, to strengthen the voice and interests of developing nations.