Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of Guyana Calls on Vice-President of India at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-Presidents of India and Guyana Discuss Expanding Partnership Across Key Sectors
India and Guyana Reaffirm Commitment to Strengthening Voice of Global South
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen India–Guyana relations across a wide range of sectors. Dr. Jagdeo appreciated the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s rapid strides in digital governance and financial inclusion through UPI. Both sides discussed the possibility of extending similar digital public infrastructure models to Guyana.
The discussions covered cooperation in healthcare administration and hospital management, agricultural research, and improving connectivity and logistics between the two countries. The leaders also explored potential partnerships in IT, Blue Economy, energy, space, defence, education, biodiversity conservation and climate action.
The Guyanese delegation expressed interest in India’s e-Migrate platform and the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme as avenues for capacity building and skill development.
Both leaders also shared their mutual passion for cricket and acknowledged Guyana’s contribution to the sport.
Reaffirming their shared commitment to the Global South, the Vice-Presidents underscored the importance of coordinated efforts at international platforms, including the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, to strengthen the voice and interests of developing nations.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुयाना के उपराष्ट्रपति ने उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की
भारत और गुयाना के उपराष्ट्रपतियों ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की
दोनों देशों ने विकासशील देशों की आवाज़ को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
गुयाना के उपराष्ट्रपति डॉ. भरत जगदेव ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन से मुलाकात की।
बातचीत में दोनों नेताओं ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-गुयाना संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। डॉ. जगदेव ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व और यूपीआई के माध्यम से डिजिटल संचालन और वित्तीय समावेशन में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने गुयाना में भी इसी तरह के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना मॉडल को लागू करने की संभावना पर चर्चा की।
बातचीत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रशासन और अस्पताल प्रबंधन, कृषि अनुसंधान और दोनों देशों के बीच संपर्क तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स में सुधार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग शामिल था। दोनों उपराष्ट्रपतियों ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा, शिक्षा, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में संभावित साझेदारियों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
गुयाना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास के अवसरों के रूप में भारत के ई-माइग्रेट प्लेटफॉर्म और भारतीय तकनीकी एवं आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम में रुचि व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्रिकेट के प्रति अपने-अपने जुनून को भी व्यक्त किया और इस खेल में गुयाना के योगदान को सराहा।
विकासशील देशों के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, उप-राष्ट्रपतियों ने विकासशील देशों की आवाज और हितों को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद (यूएनएससी) और समुद्री कानून के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायाधिकरण सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर समन्वित प्रयासों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।