Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of Guyana Calls on Vice-President of India at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-Presidents of India and Guyana Discuss Expanding Partnership Across Key Sectors
India and Guyana Reaffirm Commitment to Strengthening Voice of Global South
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen India–Guyana relations across a wide range of sectors. Dr. Jagdeo appreciated the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s rapid strides in digital governance and financial inclusion through UPI. Both sides discussed the possibility of extending similar digital public infrastructure models to Guyana.
The discussions covered cooperation in healthcare administration and hospital management, agricultural research, and improving connectivity and logistics between the two countries. The leaders also explored potential partnerships in IT, Blue Economy, energy, space, defence, education, biodiversity conservation and climate action.
The Guyanese delegation expressed interest in India’s e-Migrate platform and the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme as avenues for capacity building and skill development.
Both leaders also shared their mutual passion for cricket and acknowledged Guyana’s contribution to the sport.
Reaffirming their shared commitment to the Global South, the Vice-Presidents underscored the importance of coordinated efforts at international platforms, including the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, to strengthen the voice and interests of developing nations.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
گیانا کے نائب صدر کی اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے ملاقات
بھارت اور گیانا کے نائب صدور نے اہم شعبوں میں شراکت داری کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
بھارت اور گیانا نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
گیانا کے نائب صدر،عزت مآب ڈاکٹر بھرت جگدیو نے آج نئی دہلی کے اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں نائب صدر ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن سے ملاقات کی۔
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت-گیانا تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جگدیو نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فیصلہ کن قیادت اور یو پی آئی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور مالی شمولیت میں بھارت کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اسی طرح کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ماڈل کو گیانا تک توسیع دینے کے امکان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بات چیت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی انتظامیہ اور ہسپتال کے انتظام، زرعی تحقیق، اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان رابطوں اور لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے میں تعاون کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ رہنماؤں نے آئی ٹی، بلیو اکانومی، توانائی، خلائی، دفاع، تعلیم، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں ممکنہ شراکت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
گیاناکے وفد نے بھارت کے ای-مائیگریٹ پلیٹ فارم اور انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے راستے کے طور پر دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کرکٹ کے لیے اپنے باہمی جذبے کا بھی اظہار کیا اور اس کھیل میں گیانا کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے اپنی مشترکہ وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدور نے ترقی پذیر اقوام کی آواز اور مفادات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل اور بین الاقوامی ٹریبونل فار دی لا آف سی سمیت بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر مربوط کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔