Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of Guyana Calls on Vice-President of India at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-Presidents of India and Guyana Discuss Expanding Partnership Across Key Sectors
India and Guyana Reaffirm Commitment to Strengthening Voice of Global South
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen India–Guyana relations across a wide range of sectors. Dr. Jagdeo appreciated the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s rapid strides in digital governance and financial inclusion through UPI. Both sides discussed the possibility of extending similar digital public infrastructure models to Guyana.
The discussions covered cooperation in healthcare administration and hospital management, agricultural research, and improving connectivity and logistics between the two countries. The leaders also explored potential partnerships in IT, Blue Economy, energy, space, defence, education, biodiversity conservation and climate action.
The Guyanese delegation expressed interest in India’s e-Migrate platform and the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme as avenues for capacity building and skill development.
Both leaders also shared their mutual passion for cricket and acknowledged Guyana’s contribution to the sport.
Reaffirming their shared commitment to the Global South, the Vice-Presidents underscored the importance of coordinated efforts at international platforms, including the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, to strengthen the voice and interests of developing nations.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கயானா துணை அதிபர் டாக்டர் பரத் ஜாக்டியோ, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை சந்தித்தார்
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
கயானா துணை அதிபர் டாக்டர் பரத் ஜாக்டியோ குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணனை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று சந்தித்தார்.
இச்சந்திப்பின்போது இந்தியா - கயானா இடையே பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். யுபிஐ மூலம் மின்னணு நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் விரைவான செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதியான தலைமைத்துவம் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜாக்டியோ பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இதேபோன்று மின்னணு பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மாதிரிகளை கயானாவிலும் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்து இருதரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர்.
சுகாதார பராமரிப்பு, நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் மேலாண்மை, வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
அத்துடன் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், நீலப் பொருளாதாரம், எரிசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு, கல்வி, உயிரி பன்முகத்தன்மை பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பருவநிலை செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டாண்மைக்கான சாத்தியக் கூறுகள் குறித்தும் தலைவர்கள் ஆராய்ந்தனர்.