Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President of Guyana Calls on Vice-President of India at Uprashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-Presidents of India and Guyana Discuss Expanding Partnership Across Key Sectors
India and Guyana Reaffirm Commitment to Strengthening Voice of Global South
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Bharrat Jagdeo, called on the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi today.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further strengthen India–Guyana relations across a wide range of sectors. Dr. Jagdeo appreciated the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and India’s rapid strides in digital governance and financial inclusion through UPI. Both sides discussed the possibility of extending similar digital public infrastructure models to Guyana.
The discussions covered cooperation in healthcare administration and hospital management, agricultural research, and improving connectivity and logistics between the two countries. The leaders also explored potential partnerships in IT, Blue Economy, energy, space, defence, education, biodiversity conservation and climate action.
The Guyanese delegation expressed interest in India’s e-Migrate platform and the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme as avenues for capacity building and skill development.
Both leaders also shared their mutual passion for cricket and acknowledged Guyana’s contribution to the sport.
Reaffirming their shared commitment to the Global South, the Vice-Presidents underscored the importance of coordinated efforts at international platforms, including the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) and the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea, to strengthen the voice and interests of developing nations.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഗയാന വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ്, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനില്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയെ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു
23 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗയാന വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ. ഭരത് ജഗ്ദിയോ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനില്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ. സി. പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണനെ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചു.
വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ-ഗയാന ബന്ധം കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയില്‍ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിര്‍ണായക നേതൃത്വത്തെയും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഭരണത്തിലും യുപിഐ വഴിയുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തലിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളെയും ഡോ. ജഗ്ദിയോ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സമാനമായ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മാതൃകകള്‍ ഗയാനയിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകള്‍ ഇരുവരും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിലും ആശുപത്രി പരിപാലനത്തിലും സഹകരണം, കാര്‍ഷിക ഗവേഷണം, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഗതാഗത, ചരക്ക് നീക്ക സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍ എന്നിവ ചര്‍ച്ചകളില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. ഐടി, നീല സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ , ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, ബഹിരാകാശം, പ്രതിരോധം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം എന്നിവയിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള സാധ്യതയും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പരിശോധിച്ചു.
ശേഷിയും നൈപുണ്യവും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇ-മൈഗ്രേറ്റ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സാങ്കേതിക, സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണ (ഐടിഇസി) പരിപാടിയിലും ഗയാന പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം താല്‍പ്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ക്രിക്കറ്റിനോടുള്ള അഭിനിവേശം ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പങ്കുവെക്കുകയും കായികരംഗത്ത് ഗയാന നല്‍കിയ സംഭാവനകളെ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഗ്ലോബല്‍ സൗത്ത് മേഖലയോടുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇരുവരും ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ശബ്ദവും താല്‍പ്പര്യങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ സുരക്ഷാ സമിതി (UNSC), അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര നിയമ ട്രൈബ്യൂണല്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളില്‍ ഏകോപിത ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരു വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റുമാരും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.