Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Constitutes High-Level Committee for Harmonization of Regulatory Framework of DigiLocker; Panel to Review Digital Locker Rules and Chart Future Roadmap
24 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Govt of India has constituted a high level committee for Harmonization of Regulatory Framework for DigiLocker. The terms of reference of the committee includes legislative review of Digital Locker rules in alignment with current technical and legal landscape and creating a future roadmap for Entity Locker, Ecosystem Expansion and Commercialization of Digital Locker System
The Committee is headed by Shri Ajay Sawhney, Former Secretary MeitY, and has legal experts, tech experts and industry representatives as its member.
The Committee had its introductory meeting on 24th February 2026, at Electronics Niketan, CGO Complex New Delhi wherein the members of the committee deliberated upon the vision and role of Digital Locker Ecosystem in propagating Viksit Bharat goals by promoting Ease of Living for citizens and Ease of Doing Business for organizations.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने डिजिलॉकर के नियामक ढांचे के सामंजस्य के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया; पैनल डिजिटल लॉकर नियमों की समीक्षा करेगा और भविष्य की कार्ययोजना तैयार करेगा
24 FEB 2026 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल लॉकर के लिए नियामक ढांचे के सामंजस्य के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया है। समिति के कार्यक्षेत्र में वर्तमान तकनीकी और कानूनी परिदृश्य के अनुरूप डिजिटल लॉकर नियमों की विधायी समीक्षा करना और एंटिटी लॉकर, इकोसिस्टम विस्तार और डिजिटल लॉकर प्रणाली के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करना शामिल है।
समिति की अध्यक्षता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री अजय साहनी कर रहे हैं और इसमें कानूनी विशेषज्ञ, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और उद्योग प्रतिनिधि सदस्य हैं।
समिति की प्रारंभिक बैठक 24 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निकेतन में हुई। बैठक में समिति के सदस्यों ने नागरिकों के लिए जीवन की सुगमता और संगठनों के लिए व्यापार करने की सुगमता को बढ़ावा देकर विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में डिजिटल लॉकर इकोसिस्टम की भूमिका और दृष्टिकोण पर विचार-विमर्श किया।