Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Report of the ‘Sub-Committee on Incorporation for New Data Sources, Rates and Ratios' constituted under aegis of Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS) for the Base Year Revision of National Accounts Statistics (Base Year 2022-23)
24 FEB 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is in the process of revising the base year of National Accounts to FY 2022–23. In this direction, an Advisory Committee on National Account Statistics (ACNAS) under the chairmanship of Prof. B.N. Goldar was constituted to suggest methodology including new data sources for compilation and presentation of National Accounts Statistics for the new series. The Committee decided the FY 2022-23 as the new base year and constituted five Sub-committees to deliberate in detail on specific subject areas:
1. Sub-Committee for Incorporation of New Data Sources, Rates and Ratios
2. Sub-Committee for Methodological Improvements
3. Sub-Committee for Constant Price Estimates
4. Sub Committee on Regional Accounts
5. Sub-Committee for SNA 2025 Update
2. The new series (Base: 2022–23) is scheduled to be released on 27th February, 2026. To apprise users about the changes being made in the new series of national accounts, the Ministry is releasing the reports of the Sub-Committees. The Report of the Sub-Committee on Methodological Improvements, was released on 18th February, 2026 and the Report of the Sub-Committee for Constant Price Estimates was released on 20th February, 2026. Both these reports are available on the official website of MoSPI (https://www.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports).
3. The Report of Sub-Committee for Incorporation of New Data Sources, Rates and Ratios is being released today. The Sub-Committee was headed by Shri Manish Sinha, CEO, GSTN and has representations from academia & researchers, Central and State Governments, RBI. The report focuses on the review of data sources used in 2011-12 series of National Accounts and new administrative and survey data sources including studies identified for use in the compilation of production-side and expenditure-side aggregates of National Accounts. It encapsulates key issues deliberated during various meetings and the recommendations emerged from the in-depth discussion.
4. The highlights of the report are as follows:
1. Goods & Services Tax (GST) data: Being a high frequency administrative data with economic activity, product code and regional markers, GST data has emerged as one of the key administrative data sources for consideration in compilation and corroboration of National Accounts Aggregates in relevant sectors. In 2011-12 series, GST data was being used in compilation of Quarterly National Accounts and in some sectors of Annual National Accounts. In 2022-23 series, enhanced use of GST data has been recommended in following manner:
1. Regional allocation of GVA of private corporations (which are compilation using enterprise approach at National Level) among the States/UTs using data on outward supplies. The contribution of GVA of private corporations to Gross State Domestic Product will now be estimated more accurately using of GST data instead of using indicators as has been practiced in 2011-12 series.
2. Identification of active private corporations using GST data to improve the accuracy of imputation for estimating GVA for non-reporting companies.
3. Use of GST data in corroboration of annual estimates.
4. Use of product-wise GST data (HSN/SAC-wise) in compilation of Quarterly National Accounts.
2. Use of results of Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) and Periodic Labour Force Surveys (PLFS): MoSPI has been conducting ASUSE annually since 2021-22 and PLFS since 2017-18. With availability of regular flow of robust data on value added and output for unincorporated sector through ASUSE, the estimates of Gross Value Added (GVA) for household sector and quasi corporations are now compiled using results of ASUSE and PLFS. Hence, the requirement of extrapolation of benchmark (base year) estimates using relevant indicators followed in 2011-12 series has been done away with, resulting in improvement in accuracy and robustness of estimates for household sector and quasi corporations.
3. General Government: There has been enhanced reporting case of local bodies and state autonomous bodies from the states thereby increasing the portion of direct estimate.
4. Financial Corporations
1. Statistical Table Related to Banks in India (STRBI) published by RBI have been used for compiling estimates in respect of nationalized public sector banks as well as private sector banks.
2. A significant methodological improvement has been made in estimation of GVA of Private Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) by shifting from the proxy-based loan growth applied on data from a sample of such companies which has been replaced by the use of actual financial data of NBFCs from M/o Corporate Affairs database for a more robust and accurate estimation of GVA.
3. In the new series, Admin funds of organizations like Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Coal Mines Provident Fund Organisation (CMPFO) and Seamen’s Provident Funds Organisation (SMPFO) have been included in the sub-sector Financial Auxiliaries.
4. Results of ASUSE data have been used for compiling output for Insurance agents.
5. Results of AIDIS, 2019 for computing interest rates and IC to Output from ASUSE have been used for compiling GVA of activities of private money lenders.
1. Agriculture Sector:
1. Results on productivity rates from ‘A Study on Productivity of fodder and grass’ conducted by Inland Grassland and Fodder Research Institute (IGFRI), Jhansi in July 2021 have been used for calculating output of fodder and grass in Agriculture sector.
2. Updated rates and ratios have been used calculating input for marine & inland fisheries in Fisheries sector based on studies conducted by Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi and Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Barrackpore, Kolkata in July, 2021
3. Results of study ‘Assessment of Livestock Feed and Fodder’ conducted by Agricultural Development and Rural Transformation Centre (ADRTC) have been used for calculating animal feed consumption rate in calculation of GVA from Livestock sector
4. Enhanced coverage in estimation of renewable energy generation and biogas production for households has been carried out using administrative data as well as results from Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES).
2. Results of Pilot Study on construction sector conducted by NSSO in 2025 have been used in estimation of Gross Value Added (GVA) and Gross Value of Output (GVO) of household sector and quasi corporations in construction industry. The rates and ratios used in estimation of GVO by commodity flow have been dynamically updated using results from Annual Survey of Industries , Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises and Supply Use Table.
3. Private Final Consumption Expenditure (PFCE)
1. Classification of individual consumption by purpose (COICOP-2018) have been adopted in compilation of Private Final Consumption Expenditure.
2. HCES 2022-23 data has been extensively used in direct estimation of benchmark estimates (base year estimates) of PFCE
3. Updated rates and ratios from the study by NDRI have been used for estimation of PFCE for milk, milk products, Butter, Ghee and Ice cream.
4. Results of study by Centre for the Study of Regional Development, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) conducted in 2025 have been used in compilation of PFCE in respect of mechanized road transport, repair and maintenance of personal transport equipment etc.
5. Vahan data (MoRTH) has been used for calculating number of vehicles in compilation of PFCE of road transport services.
1. Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF):
1. Results of latest ASUSE and AIDIS have been used in compilation of Gross Fixed Capital Formation(GFCE) for unincorporated sector.
2. Annual information from Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) instead of fixed ratio for industry × asset distribution in base year have been used for compilation of asset-wise and industry-wise Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) using funds disbursed through this scheme.
3. Rates and ratios used in compilation of valuables have been dynamically derived using results of Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) and ASUSE.
The Report is available on the website of MoSPI (www.mospi.gov.in) under Documents àPublications/Reports.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी (आधार वर्ष 2022-23) के आधार वर्ष संशोधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी परामर्श समिति (एसीएनएएस) के तत्वावधान में 'नये डेटा स्रोत, दर और अनुपात समावेश पर गठित उप-समिति' की रिपोर्ट जारी की गयी
24 FEB 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) राष्ट्रीय लेखा का आधार वर्ष वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में संशोधित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इस दिशा में, प्रोफेसर बी.एन. गोलदार की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी पर एक परामर्श समिति (एसीएनएएस) का गठन किया गया था, ताकि नई श्रृंखला के लिए राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के संकलन और प्रस्तुति के लिए नये डेटा स्रोतों सहित कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में सुझाव दिया जा सके। समिति ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 को नया आधार वर्ष निर्धारित किया और विशिष्ट विषय क्षेत्रों पर विस्तार से विचार करने के लिए पांच उप-समितियों का गठन किया:
1. नये डेटा स्रोतों, दरों और अनुपातों को शामिल करने के लिए उप-समिति
2. कार्यप्रणाली सुधार के लिए उप-समिति
3. स्थिर कीमत अनुमानों के लिए उप-समिति
4. क्षेत्रीय लेखा पर उप-समिति
5. एसएनए 2025 अपडेट के लिए उप-समिति
2. नई श्रृंखला (आधार: 2022–23) 27 फरवरी, 2026 को जारी की जायेगी। राष्ट्रीय लेखा की नई श्रृंखला में किए जा रहे परिवर्तनों के बारे में उपयोगकर्ताओं को सूचित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय उप-समितियों की रिपोर्ट जारी कर रहा है। कार्यप्रणाली सुधारों पर गठित उप-समिति की रिपोर्ट 18 फरवरी, 2026 को जारी की गई थी, जबकि स्थिर मूल्य अनुमान के लिए गठित उप-समिति की रिपोर्ट 20 फरवरी, 2026 को जारी की गई थी। ये दोनों रिपोर्टें एमओएसपीआई की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://www.mospi.gov.in/publications-reports) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
3. नए डेटा स्रोतों, दरों और अनुपातों को शामिल करने के लिए गठित उप-समिति की रिपोर्ट आज जारी की जा रही है। श्री मनीष सिन्हा, सीईओ, जीएसटीएन ने उप-समिति की अध्यक्षता की थी और इसमें शिक्षा जगत और शोधकर्ता, केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा आरबीआई के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। रिपोर्ट 2011-12 की राष्ट्रीय लेखा श्रृंखला में उपयोग किए गए डेटा स्रोतों की समीक्षा और नए प्रशासनिक एवं सर्वेक्षण डेटा स्रोतों पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय लेखा के उत्पादन पक्ष और व्यय पक्ष के आंकड़ों के संकलन के उपयोग के लिए चिन्हित अध्ययन शामिल हैं। यह रिपोर्ट विभिन्न बैठकों के दौरान विचार किए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों और गहन चर्चा से उत्पन्न सिफारिशों को संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत करती है।
4. रिपोर्ट के मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:
(क) वस्तु और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) डेटा: आर्थिक गतिविधि, उत्पाद कोड और क्षेत्रीय संकेतकों के साथ एक उच्च आवृत्ति वाले प्रशासनिक डेटा के रूप में, जीएसटी डेटा संबंधित क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय लेखा आंकड़ों के संकलन और पुष्टि में विचार के लिए प्रमुख प्रशासनिक डेटा स्रोतों में से एक के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है। 2011-12 श्रृंखला में, जीएसटी डेटा का त्रैमासिक राष्ट्रीय लेखा के संकलन और कुछ क्षेत्रों के लिए वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय लेखा के रूप में उपयोग किया जा रहा था। 2022-23 श्रृंखला में, निम्नलिखित तरीके से जीएसटी डेटा के बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग की सिफारिश की गई है:
• I. बाहरी आपूर्ति डेटा का उपयोग करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच निजी निगमों के जीवीए का क्षेत्रीय वितरण (जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उद्यम दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया है) । अब निजी निगमों के जीवीए का जीएसडीपी में योगदान का अनुमान जीएसटी डेटा का उपयोग करके अधिक सटीक रूप से किया जाएगा, जबकि 2011-12 की श्रृंखला में संकेतकों का उपयोग किया जाता था।
1. गैर-रिपोर्टिंग कंपनियों के जीवीए का अनुमान लगाने के लिए जीएसटी डेटा का उपयोग के जरिये सक्रिय निजी निगमों की पहचान से सटीकता बढ़ेगी।
2. वार्षिक अनुमानों की पुष्टि के लिए जीएसटी डेटा का उपयोग।
3. तिमाही राष्ट्रीय लेखा संकलन में उत्पाद-वार जीएसटी डेटा (एचएसएन/एसएसी-वार) का उपयोग।
(ख) असंगठित क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (एएसयूएसई) के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण और आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के परिणामों का उपयोग: एमओएसपीआई 2021-22 से एएसयूएसई सालाना आयोजित कर रहा है और 2017-18 से पीएलएफएस का आयोजन कर रहा है। एएसयूएसई के माध्यम से असंगठित क्षेत्र के मूल्य संवर्धन और उत्पादन पर नियमित और सटीक डेटा उपलब्ध होने के साथ, अब परिवार क्षेत्र और अर्ध निगमों के सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) के अनुमान एएसयूएसई और पीएलएफएस के परिणामों का उपयोग करके तैयार किए जाते हैं। इसलिए, 2011-12 श्रृंखला में अपनाए गए प्रासंगिक संकेतकों का उपयोग करके आधार वर्ष के अनुमान लगाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त कर दी गई है, जिससे परिवार क्षेत्र और अर्ध निगमों के अनुमानों की सटीकता में सुधार हुआ है।
(ग) सामान्य सरकार: राज्यों से स्थानीय निकायों और राज्य स्वायत्त निकायों की रिपोर्टिंग के मामलों में वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे प्रत्यक्ष अनुमान का हिस्सा बढ़ गया है।
(घ) वित्तीय निगम:
राष्ट्रीयकृत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के संबंध में अनुमानों को संकलित करने के लिए आरबीआई द्वारा प्रकाशित भारत में बैंकों से संबंधित सांख्यिकीय तालिका (एसटीआरबीआई) का उपयोग किया गया है।
निजी गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसीs) के जीवीए का अनुमान लगाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण पद्धति संबंधी सुधार किया गया है। पहले यह अनुमान कंपनी के नमूने पर आधारित डेटा की ऋण वृद्धि से लगाया जाता था, जिसके बदले अब एनबीएफसी के वास्तविक वित्तीय डेटा का उपयोग किया जाता है, जो कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के डेटाबेस से प्राप्त किया जाता है, ताकि जीवीए का अधिक ठोस और सटीक अनुमान लगाया जा सके।
नई श्रृंखला में, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), कोयला खदान भविष्य निधि संगठन (सीएमपीएफओ) और नाविक भविष्य निधि संगठन (एसएमपीएफओ) जैसी संस्थाओं की प्रशासनिक निधियों को उप-क्षेत्रीय वित्तीय सहायक में शामिल किया गया है।
बीमाकर्ताओं के लिए परिणाम संकलित करने में एएसयूएसई डेटा के परिणामों का उपयोग किया गया है।
ब्याज दरों की गणना के लिए एआईडीआईएस, 2019 के परिणाम और एएसयूएसई से आउटपुट के लिए आई सी का उपयोग निजी पैसा उधारदाताओं की गतिविधियों के जीवीए को संकलित करने में किया गया है।
(च) कृषि क्षेत्र:
जुलाई 2021 में अंतर्देशीय चरागाह और चारा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईजीएफआरआई), झांसी द्वारा किए गए ' चारा और घास की उत्पादकता पर अध्ययन' के परिणामों का उपयोग कृषि क्षेत्र में चारा और घास के उत्पादन की गणना के लिए किया गया है।
समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य में इनपुट की गणना के लिए अद्यतन दरों और अनुपातों का उपयोग किया गया है, जो जुलाई 2021 में केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई), कोच्चि और केंद्रीय अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआईएफआरआई), बैरकपुर, कोलकाता द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों पर आधारित हैं।
कृषि विकास और ग्रामीण रूपांतरण केंद्र (एडीआरटीसी) के अध्ययन 'पशु आहार और चारा मूल्यांकन' के परिणामों का उपयोग, पशुपालन क्षेत्र के जीवीए की गणना के लिए पशु आहार खपत दर की गणना में किया गया है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन और घरेलू बायोगैस उत्पादन के अनुमान में कवरेज बढ़ाया गया है, जिसमें प्रशासकीय डेटा के साथ-साथ घरेलू खपत व्यय सर्वेक्षण (एचसीईएस) के परिणामों का उपयोग किया गया है।
(छ) निर्माण क्षेत्र पर एनएसएसओ द्वारा 2025 में किए गए पायलट अध्ययन के परिणामों का उपयोग, निर्माण उद्योग में घरेलू क्षेत्र और अर्ध निगमों के सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (जीवीए) और सकल उत्पादन मूल्य (जीवीओ) के अनुमानों में किया गया है। वस्तु प्रवाह के अनुसार जीवीओ के अनुमानों में प्रयुक्त दरों और अनुपातों को वार्षिक औद्योगिक सर्वेक्षण, वार्षिक असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यम सर्वेक्षण और आपूर्ति उपयोग तालिका के परिणामों का उपयोग करके गतिशील रूप से अद्यतन किया गया है।
(ज) निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (पीएफसीई):
उद्देश्य के अनुसार व्यक्तिगत उपभोग का वर्गीकरण (सीओआईसीओपी-2018) को निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय के संकलन में अपनाया गया है।
पीएफसीई के बेंचमार्क अनुमान (आधार वर्ष के अनुमान) के सीधे अनुमान में एचसीईएस 2022-23 के डेटा का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया गया है।
दूध, दुग्ध उत्पाद, मक्खन, घी और आइसक्रीम के पीएफसीई के अनुमान के लिए एनडीआरआई अध्ययन से अद्यतन दरों और अनुपातों का उपयोग किया गया है।
क्षेत्रीय विकास अध्ययन केन्द्र, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (JNU) द्वारा 2025 में किए गए अध्ययन के परिणामों का उपयोग, यांत्रिक सड़क परिवहन, व्यक्तिगत परिवहन उपकरणों आदि की मरम्मत और रखरखाव आदि के संबंध में पीएफसीई के संकलन में किया गया है।
सड़क परिवहन सेवाओं के पीएफसीई के संकलन में वाहनों की संख्या की गणना के लिए वाहन डेटा (एमओआरटीएच) का उपयोग किया गया है।
(झ) सकल स्थायी पूंजी निर्माण (जीएफसीएफ): नवीनतम एएसयूएसई और एआईडीआईएस के परिणामों का उपयोग असंगठित क्षेत्र में सकल स्थायी पूंजी निर्माण (एआईडीआईएस) के संकलन में किया गया है।
सदस्य संसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) से प्राप्त वार्षिक जानकारी का उपयोग आधार वर्ष में उद्योग × संपत्ति वितरण के स्थिर अनुपात के बजाय इस योजना के माध्यम से वितरित फण्ड का उपयोग करके संपत्ति-वार और उद्योग-वार सकल स्थायी पूंजी निर्माण (एआईडीआईएस) के संकलन के लिए किया गया है।
कीमती वस्तुओं के संकलन में प्रयुक्त दरों और अनुपातों को, वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) और एएसयूएसई के परिणामों का उपयोग करके गतिशील रूप से निकाला गया है।
रिपोर्ट एमओएसपीआई की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) पर दस्तावेज़ > प्रकाशन/रिपोर्ट्स के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है।