Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves alteration of the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”
24 FEB 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.
After approval of Union Cabinet, the President of India will refer a Bill, namely the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 to the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala for expressing its views under proviso to article 3 of the Constitution of India. After receipt of the views of the State Legislative Assembly of Kerala, Government of India will take further action and the recommendation of President will be obtained for introduction of the Kerala (Alteration of Name) Bill, 2026 for alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ in Parliament.
Legislative Assembly of Kerala passed a resolution on 24.06.2024 to alter the name of the State of “Kerala” to “Keralam”, which is as under:
“The name of our State is 'Keralam' in Malayalam Language. States were formed on the basis of language on the 1st day of November, 1956. The Kerala Piravi Day is also on the 1st day of November. Since the time of National Independence Struggle, there has been a strong demand for the formation of United Kerala for the people speaking Malayalam language. But in the First Schedule to the Constitution the name of our State is recorded as 'Kerala'. This Assembly unanimously appeal to the Central Government to take urgent steps as per Article 3 of the Constitution for modifying the name as 'Keralam'."
Thereafter, Government of Kerala has requested Government of India to take necessary steps to amend the First Schedule to the Constitution by altering the name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ as per article 3 of the Constitution.
Article 3 of the Constitution provides for alteration of names of existing States. According to article 3, Parliament may by law alter the name of any State. Further proviso to article 3 states that no Bill for the purpose shall be introduced in either House of Parliament except on the recommendation of the President and unless, where the proposal contained in the Bill affects the area, boundaries or name of any of the States, the Bill has been referred by the President to the Legislature of that State for expressing its views thereon within such period as may be specified in the reference or within such further period as the President may allow and the period so specified or allowed has expired.
The matter regarding alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was considered in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India and with the approval of Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and the Union Minister of Cooperation, the draft Note for the Cabinet for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’ was circulated to the Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice for their comments. The Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice have concurred with the proposal for the alteration of name of State of ‘Kerala’ as ‘Keralam’.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಕೇರಳ’’ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು “ಕೇರಳಂ’’ ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
24 FEB 2026 3:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಇಂದು ‘ಕೇರಳ’ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ‘ಕೇರಳಂ’ ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯ ನಂತರ, ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಅಂದರೆ ಕೇರಳ (ಹೆಸರಿನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ) ಮಸೂದೆ 2026 ಅನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 3 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೇರಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಕೇರಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮುಂದಿನ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ’ಕೇರಳ’ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ’ಕೇರಳಂ’ ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲು 2026ರ ಕೇರಳ (ಹೆಸರಿನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ) ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಶಿಫಾರಸನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕೇರಳ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯು 2024ರ ಜೂ.24 ರಂದು “ಕೇರಳ’’ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು “ಕೇರಳಂ’’ ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಣಯವನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
"ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರು ಮಲಯಾಳಂ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ಕೇರಳಂ'. 1956ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 1 ರಂದು ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಕೇರಳ ಪಿರವಿ ದಿನವನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 1 ರಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಸಮಯದಿಂದ, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ ಭಾಷೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅಖಂಡ ಕೇರಳ ರಚನೆಗೆ ಬಲವಾದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಮೊದಲ ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು 'ಕೇರಳ' ಎಂದು ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಭೆಯು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 3 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 'ಕೇರಳಂ' ಎಂಬ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಲು ತುರ್ತು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ಕೋರುತ್ತದೆ’’.
ಆನಂತರ ಕೇರಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 3 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ 'ಕೇರಳ' ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು 'ಕೇರಳಂ' ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಮೊದಲ ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 3 ನೇ ಕಲಂ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಹೆಸರುಗಳನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. 3 ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಕಾನೂನಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಬಹುದು. 3ನೇ ವಿಧಿಯ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಶಿಫಾರಸ್ಸು ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಎರಡೂ ಸದನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಡಿಸುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಮಸೂದೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯು ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗಡಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿರುವಂತಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಅವಧಿಯೊಳಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಅನುಮತಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಮುಂದಿನ ಅವಧಿಯೊಳಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಆ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗೆ ಮಸೂದೆಯನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿದ್ದರೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅಥವಾ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾದ ಅವಧಿ ಮುಗಿದಿದ್ದರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.
'ಕೇರಳ' ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು 'ಕೇರಳಂ' ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, 'ಕೇರಳ' ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು 'ಕೇರಳಂ' ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಕರಡು ಟಿಪ್ಪಣಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವುಗಳ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. 'ಕೇರಳ' ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು 'ಕೇರಳಂ' ಎಂದು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಕಾನೂನು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿವೆ.