वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
फुटवियर डिज़ाइन एंड डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट (एफडीडीआई) ने हैदराबाद में अपना 5वा दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया
23 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
फुटवियर डिज़ाइन एंड डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट (एफडीडीआई) ने हैदराबाद में अपने 5वा दीक्षांत समारोह का आयोजन किया। भारत सरकार के कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह में पधारें। अपने दीक्षांत भाषण में मंत्री ने भारत के विनिर्माण, नवाचार और कौशल विकास में प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।उन्होंने फुटवियर और चमड़ा क्षेत्र के रोजगार सृजन, निर्यात और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) की वृद्धि में योगदान पर ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से प्रौद्योगिकी, स्थिरता और डिज़ाइन नवाचार को अपनाने का आह्वान किया ताकि भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता मजबूत हो।
एफडीडीआई के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विवेक शर्मा (आईआरएस) ने स्नातकों को बधाई दी और संस्थान में वैश्विक स्तर के योग्य पेशेवर तैयार करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने छात्रों से अपने पेशेवर सफर में नवाचार, स्थिरता, नैतिक प्रथाओं और डिज़ाइन सोच को बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।
समारोह की शुरुआत एफडीडीआई हैदराबाद के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. तेज लोहित रेड्डी (आईएएस) के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिन्होंने 2018 में स्थापना के बाद से हैदराबाद कैंपस की वृद्धि का विवरण दिया। उन्होंने उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं के विकास और उद्योग सहयोगों को मजबूत करने पर प्रकाश डाला। 2025 का बैच फैशन डिज़ाइन, फुटवियर डिज़ाइन, चमड़ा उत्पाद एवं सहायक उपकरण डिज़ाइन तथा प्रबंधन कार्यक्रमों से 72 स्नातक छात्रों का था।शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए मेधावी छात्रों को स्वर्ण और रजत पदक प्रदान किए गए। गरिमामय व्यक्तियों, संकाय सदस्यों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और अभिभावकों की उपस्थिति में स्नातकों को दीक्षांत प्रतिज्ञा दिलाई गई और डिग्रियाँ प्रदान की गईं।
वक्ताओं ने उल्लेख किया कि एफडीडीआई कौशल विकास, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्योग सहभागिता के माध्यम से फुटवियर, चमड़ा, फैशन और रिटेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में योगदान देता रहता है। संस्थान डिज़ाइन और विनिर्माण में स्थायी प्रथाओं, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक मानकों का पालन करने पर केंद्रित है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI) celebrates its 5th Convocation Ceremony in Hyderabad
23 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI) organized its 5th Convocation Ceremony in Hyderabad. Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Government of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. In his convocation address, the Minister highlighted India’s progress in manufacturing, innovation and skill development.
He noted the contribution of the footwear and leather sector to employment generation, exports and growth of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). He encouraged the graduating students to adopt technology, sustainability and design innovation in strengthening India’s global competitiveness.
Managing Director, FDDI, Shri Vivek Sharma (IRS), congratulated the graduates and reiterated the institute’s commitment to developing globally competent professionals. He urged students to uphold innovation, sustainability, ethical practices and design thinking in their professional journey.
The ceremony commenced with a welcome address by Executive Director, FDDI Hyderabad, Dr. Tej Lohit Reddy (IAS), who outlined the growth of the Hyderabad campus since its establishment in 2018. He highlighted the development of the Centre of Excellence, modern laboratories and strengthened industry collaborations. The Batch of 2025 comprised 72 graduating students from Fashion Design, Footwear Design, Leather Goods and Accessories Design, and Management programmes.
Gold and silver medals were awarded to meritorious students in recognition of academic excellence. The convocation oath was administered and degrees were conferred upon the graduates in the presence of dignitaries, faculty members, industry representatives and parents.
The speakers noted that FDDI continues to contribute to the footwear, leather, fashion and retail ecosystem through skill development, research, innovation and industry engagement. The institute remains focused on promoting sustainable practices, entrepreneurship and adherence to global standards in design and manufacturing.