Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Organises Mega GDS Sammelan at Guntur
Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Addresses 9,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks
23 FEB 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Andhra Pradesh Circle, organised a grand Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Sammelan at Guntur on February 22, 2026. The event witnessed an overwhelming participation of over 9,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks from across the Circle, reflecting their collective commitment and dedication to strengthening rural postal services.
(Over 9,000 Gramin Dak Sevaks participated in the GDS Sammelan at Guntur)
The Sammelan was graced by the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Minister for Communications and DoNER, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Member (Personnel), Postal Services Board, Shri Suvendu Kumar Swain, MLA Shri Mohammed Naseer Ahmed, and Mayor of Guntur Shri Kovelamudi Ravindra, among other dignitaries.
(Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and
Minister of State Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar lighting the ceremonial lamp at the GDS Sammelan)
On the occasion, ten best-performing Gramin Dak Sevaks were felicitated for excellence in delivering Post Office Savings Schemes, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Postal Life Insurance, Rural Postal Life Insurance and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) services.
(Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and
Minister of State Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar felicitating a Gramin Dak Sevak at the GDS Sammelan
)
Union Minister for Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia extended warm greetings to the postal family and described Gramin Dak Sevaks as the vital force connecting every corner of the nation. He informed that India Post currently manages nearly 38 crore Post Office Savings Bank accounts with deposits of about ₹22 lakh crore. Additionally, around 3.8 crore Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana accounts hold deposits of approximately ₹2.27 lakh crore, reflecting the scale of financial inclusion achieved through the postal network.
He stated that India Post’s mail and logistics network is being rapidly modernised with conveyor systems, scientific sorting, RFID, barcodes and QR-code-enabled tracking to enhance efficiency. In hilly regions such as Jammu & Kashmir, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh, drone-based delivery systems are also being introduced to strengthen last-mile connectivity. He emphasised the need to work collectively towards realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, in line with the call to “Reform, Perform and Transform.”
The Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar stated that nationally the Department operates through about 1.65 lakh Post Offices with over 4.5 lakh employees. He informed that the Department’s annual expenditure stands at approximately ₹35,000 crore against revenue of about ₹13,000 crore. In Andhra Pradesh, expenditure was around ₹1,800 crore against revenue of ₹600 crore last year, which has increased to nearly ₹850 crore this year. He further noted that continuous monitoring has significantly reduced ‘nil transaction’ post offices from about one lakh earlier to around 1,500, reflecting improved operational efficiency.
Addressing the gathering, the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh highlighted the irreplaceable role of GDS employees in grassroots governance and welfare delivery. He emphasised that despite rapid technological advancements, the human touch and dedication of GDS personnel remain unmatched, and underscored the importance of green initiatives, including support for electric mobility for GDS staff.
The Sammelan served as a platform to recognise the dedication and contribution of Gramin Dak Sevaks in delivering financial inclusion and citizen-centric services to the last mile. The Andhra Pradesh Postal Circle expressed gratitude to all dignitaries and participants for making the event a historic success.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٔڈاک نے گنٹور میں میگا جی ڈی ایس سمیلن کا انعقاد کیا
مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے 9,000 گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں سے خطاب کیا
23 FEB 2026 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش سرکل کےمحکمہ ڈاک نے 22 فروری2026 کو گنٹور میں ایک عظیم الشان گرامین ڈاک سیوک(جی ڈی ایس)سمیلن کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں پورے سرکل سے 9,000 سے زائدگرامین ڈاک سیوکوں نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا ،جو دیہی ڈاک خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کے اجتماعی عزم اور لگن کی عکاسی کرتاہے ۔
(گنٹور میں جی ڈی ایس سمیلن میں 9,000 سے زیادہ گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں نے حصہ لیا)
سمیلن میں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو ، مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا ، مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر ، پوسٹل سروسز بورڈ کے ممبر (پرسنل) جناب سووینڈو کمار سوائن ، ایم ایل اے جناب محمد نصیر احمد ، اور گنٹور کے میئر جناب کوویلمودی رویندر سمیت دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی ۔
(وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو ، مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے جی ڈی ایس سمیلن میں چراغ روشن کیا)
اس موقع پر پوسٹ آفس سیونگ اسکیمیں ، سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا ، پوسٹل لائف انشورنس ، رورل پوسٹل لائف انشورنس اور ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) خدمات فراہم کرنے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے دس گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
(وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو ، مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر جی ڈی ایس سمیلن میں ایک گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے)
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے ڈاک کنبے کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو ملک کے ہر کونے کو جوڑنے والی اہم قوت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستانی ڈاک اس وقت تقریباً22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ڈپازٹ کے ساتھ تقریباً 38 کروڑ پوسٹ آفس سیونگ بینک کھاتوں کا انتظام کرتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں تقریباً 3.8 کروڑ سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کھاتوں میں تقریباً 2.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ذخائر موجود ہیں ، جو پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ مالی شمولیت کے پیمانے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
اس دوران نہوں نے کہا کہ کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے انڈیا پوسٹ کے میل اور لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کو کنویور سسٹم ، سائنسی انتخاب ، آر ایف آئی ڈی ، بارکوڈز اور کیو آر کوڈ سے چلنے والی ٹریکنگ کے ساتھ تیزی سے جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ جموں و کشمیر ، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش جیسے پہاڑی علاقوں میں آخری میل تک رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈرون پر مبنی ڈیلیوری سسٹم بھی متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ’’اصلاح ، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی‘‘کے مطالبے کے مطابق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے بتایا کہ قومی سطح پر محکمہ تقریباً 1.65 لاکھ ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمین کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ محکمہ کا سالانہ خرچ تقریبا 13,000 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 35,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ آندھرا پردیش میں کل خرچ گزشتہ برس سال 600 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں تقریباً1800 کروڑ روپے تھا ، جو اس سال بڑھ کر تقریباً850 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مسلسل نگرانی نے پوسٹ آفس کے ’صفر لین دین‘ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا ہے جو پہلے تقریبا ًایک لاکھ سے کم ہو کر تقریباً1500 ہو گیا ہے ، جو بہتر خدمات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی اور فلاح و بہبود کی فراہمی میں جی ڈی ایس ملازمین کے ناقابل تلافی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تیز رفتار تکنیکی ترقی کے باوجود ، جی ڈی ایس اہلکاروں کا انسانی رابطہ اور لگن بے مثال ہے اور انہوں نے جی ڈی ایس عملے کے لیے برقی نقل و حرکت کے لیے تعاون سمیت سبز اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
سمیلن نے آخری میل تک مالی شمولیت اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی میں گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی لگن اور تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ آندھرا پردیش پوسٹل سرکل نے اس تقریب کو تاریخی کامیابی دلانے پر تمام معززین اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔