Ministry of Rural Development
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani addressed the 25th CLCC meeting in Hyderabad
Calls for Single Standardised Loan Application, Digital Integration and Real-Time Dashboards to Empower Women Entrepreneurs
SHG NPAs Below 1.5%; Women Entrepreneurs are India’s Most Loyal and Underserved Customers: MoS Rural Development
21 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, organised the 25th Central Level Coordination Committee (CLCC) Meeting today in Hyderabad, Telangana. The Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, addressed the 25th Central Level Coordination Committee (CLCC) meeting under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in Hyderabad today. Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Minister for Panchayat Raj, Rural Development, and Women & Child Welfare, Telangana and D. Anasuya Seethakka were also present on this occasion.
The Minister of State lauded their leadership and commitment to strengthening rural livelihoods. He congratulated the Government of Telangana for the significant progress achieved under NRLM and appreciated the dedication of officials, banking partners and SHG functionaries in advancing the Lakhpati Didi movement. Highlighting the scale of transformation, the Minister noted that loan disbursement to SHGs has grown nearly tenfold—from ₹23,000 crore in 2013 to around ₹2 lakh crore in 2024—reflecting the strength of the SHG–Bank linkage ecosystem. He pointed out that nearly 50–60 lakh Lakhpati Didis have been facilitated with bank linkages, and individual enterprise financing has surged from ₹138 crore benefiting 30,000 women in 2021 to over ₹8,300 crore reaching more than 5.5 lakh women entrepreneurs this year. Emphasising that SHG NPAs remain below 1.5%, significantly lower than many other segments, he said this demonstrates the discipline and creditworthiness of women entrepreneurs.
Calling for systemic reforms to further accelerate credit access, Dr. Pemmasani advocated a single standardised application system for women entrepreneurs, integration of digital KYC and transaction data, simplified appraisal mechanisms, and the creation of real-time dashboards accessible to banks and stakeholders. He urged banks to adopt time-bound processing norms, strengthen last-mile outreach through Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), and consider dedicated officers for SHG engagement.
Stressing that Lakhpati Didis are not beneficiaries of charity but dependable economic partners, he also stressed the importance of financial literacy, marketing support, digital platforms such as She-Marts and enterprise capacity building to nurture women-led rural businesses. Concluding his address, he reaffirmed the Central Government’s commitment under the leadership of the Prime Minister to build transparent digital systems and strengthen multi-stakeholder collaboration to transform SHG members into vibrant rural entrepreneurs, driving inclusive and sustainable economic growth.
Background
The Central Level Coordination Committee (CLCC) has been constituted to assist the Department of Rural Development in policy formulation, monitoring, and evaluation of SHG Bank Linkages. The CLCC meets every year. Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development is the Chairman of the Committee. The members of the Committee include Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India, Secretaries to some Central Ministries, Managing Director, NABARD, State Secretaries of Rural Development, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of all Commercial Sector Banks among others.
Over the last 14 years, the Mission has established deep roots across all States and Union Territories, mobilising more than 10 Crore rural poor women into 93 Lakh Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations. These institutions today manage an internal corpus exceeding ₹1.2 Lakh Crore. With a strong focus on access to formal finance, the programme has witnessed overwhelming participation from the banking sector, with cumulative credit disbursements of over ₹12 Lakh Crore, supported by consistently high on-time repayment by SHG members.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے حیدرآباد میں سی ایل سی سی کے 25 ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سنگل اسٹینڈرڈائزڈ لون ایپلی کیشن ، ڈیجیٹل انٹیگریشن اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈز کا مطالبہ کیا
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) این پی ایزکی غیر ادائیگی کی شرح 1.5 فیصد سے کم ہے، اور خواتین کاروباری افراد بھارت کی سب سے زیادہ وفادار اور کم خدمات یافتہ صارفین ہیں
21 FEB 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
دیندیال انتیودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن(ڈی اے وائی۔این آر ایل ایم) ، بھارتی حکومت کی دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے آج حیدرآباد کےتلنگانہ میں 25ویں سنٹرل لیول کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (سی ایل سی سی) کا اجلاس منعقد کیا۔دیہی ترقیات اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج حیدرآباد میں دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت 25 ویں مرکزی سطح کی رابطہ کمیٹی (سی ایل سی سی) کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور تلنگانہ کی پنچایتی راج ، دیہی ترقی اور تلنگانہ کی خواتین و بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر ، ڈاکٹر اناسویا سیتکا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے دیہی روزگار کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کی قیادت اور عزم کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ حکومت کو این آر ایل ایم کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت پر مبارکباد دی اور لکھ پتی دیدی تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہلکاروں، بینکنگ پارٹنرز اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے فریادکاروں کی محنت کو سراہا۔
وزیر نے تبدیلی کے دائرہ کار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ایس ایچ جیز کو دی جانے والی قرض کی رقم تقریباً دس گنا بڑھ گئی ہے — 2013 میں 23,000 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں تقریباً 2 لاکھ کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی، جوایس ایچ جی–بینک لنکج نظام کی مضبوطی کا مظہر ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 50–60 لاکھ لکھ پتی دیدی کو بینک لنکجز فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، اور خواتین کاروباری افراد کے لیے انفرادی کاروباری قرضہ جات 2021 میں 138 کروڑ (جو 30,000 خواتین کو فائدہ پہنچا رہا تھا) سے بڑھ کر اس سال 8,300 کروڑ سے زائد ہو گئے ہیں، جس سے 5.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کاروباری افراد مستفید ہو رہی ہیں۔
وزیر نے زور دیا کہ ایس ایچ جی کی غیر ادائیگی کی شرح (این پی ایز)1.5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے، جو دیگر کئی شعبوں کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم ہے، اور یہ خواتین کاروباری افراد کی مالی نظم و ضبط اور کریڈٹ اہلیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
ڈاکٹرچندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے قرض تک رسائی کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے نظاماتی اصلاحات کی اپیل کی اور خواتین کاروباری افراد کے لیے یکساں معیاری درخواست فارم، ڈیجیٹل کے وائی سی اور لین دین کے ڈیٹا کا انضمام، آسان شدہ جانچ کے طریقہ کار، اور بینکوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے حقیقی وقت کے ڈیش بورڈز کے قیام کی سفارش کی۔ انہوں نے بینکوں سے کہا کہ وہ وقت کی پابندی والے پروسیسنگ معیارات اپنائیں، کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنز (سی ایل ایفز) کے ذریعے آخری مرحلے تک رسائی کو مضبوط کریں اورایس ایچ جی کے ساتھ فعال رابطے کے لیے مخصوص افسران مختص کرنے پر غور کریں۔
ڈاکٹرچندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے زور دیا کہ لکھ پتی دیدی خیرات کے مستفیدین نہیں بلکہ قابلِ اعتماد اقتصادی شراکت دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والے دیہی کاروبار کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے مالیاتی آگاہی، مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ، **She-Marts** جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور کاروباری صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر انہوں نے وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا کہ شفاف ڈیجیٹل نظام قائم کرنے اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کر کےایس ایچ جی اراکین کو متحرک دیہی کاروباری افراد میں تبدیل کیا جائے، جو شمولیتی اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیں۔
پس منظر
سنٹرل لیول کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (سی ایل سی سی) کو دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں ایس ایچ جی–بینک لنکجز کی پالیسی سازی، نگرانی اور جائزہ میں مدد کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔سی ایل سی سی ہر سال اجلاس کرتا ہے۔ وزارتِ دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ہیں۔ کمیٹی کے اراکین میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ڈپٹی گورنر، بعض مرکزی وزارتوں کے سکریٹری، این اے بی اے آر ڈی کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ریاستی دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری، اور تمام کمرشل بینکوں کے چیئرمین-کم-مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ 14 سالوں میں، مشن نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مضبوط بنیادیں قائم کی ہیں، جس کے تحت 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین کو 93 لاکھ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور ان کی فیڈریشنز میں منظم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارے آج 1.2 لاکھ کروڑ سے زائد کے اندرونی فنڈز کا انتظام کر رہے ہیں۔ رسمی مالیات تک رسائی پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، اس پروگرام میں بینکنگ سیکٹر کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، اور ایس ایچ جی اراکین کی مستقل اور وقت پر ادائیگی کی بدولت مجموعی قرض کی تقسیم 12 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔