அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சியை வலுப்படுத்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
21 FEB 2026 12:03PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான அகாடமி (ஏசிஎஸ்ஐஆர்), சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்–தேசிய அறிவியல் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்–என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர்) ஆகியவை இன்று பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் இடர் குறைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் கல்வித் திட்டங்கள், திறன் மேம்பாடு, கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கான ஒரு கூட்டு கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுவதற்காக ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டன.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் அபாயக் குறைப்பு துறையில் கல்வித் திட்டங்கள், ஆய்வு முயற்சிகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆய்வுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படும். அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கொள்கை அமைப்புகளை இணைத்து பேரிடர்-தாங்கும் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதே இந்த கூட்டாண்மையின் நோக்கமாகும்.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் தினேஷ் குமார் அஸ்வால், பிரதமரின் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புக்கான ஒன்பது அம்சத் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியாக இதைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், பேரிடருக்குப் பிந்தைய ஆய்வு மற்றும் ஆவணப்படுத்தல் முக்கியம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏசிஎஸ்ஐஆர் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் மனோஜ் குமார் தார், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை துறையில் நிபுணர்களை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்–என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கீதா வாணி ராயசம், அறிவியல் தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் ஆதாரப்பூர்வ கொள்கை ஆய்வு மூலம் பேரிடர் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்த இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை உதவும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் என்டிஎம்ஏ உத்திசார் வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கும். ஏசிஎஸ்ஐஆர் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆய்வுகளை முன்னெடுக்கும். சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்–என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர் கொள்கை ஆய்வு மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
இந்த மும்முனை ஒத்துழைப்பு இந்தியாவின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கியமான முன்னேற்றமாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231109&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
NDMA, AcSIR and CSIR–NIScPR Sign MoU to Strengthen Disaster Management Policy Research
21 FEB 2026 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR), and CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR–NIScPR) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish a collaborative framework for academic programmes, capacity building, policy research, and communication in Disaster Management and Risk Reduction (DMRR).
The partnership aims to integrate science, technology and policy to build a disaster resilient India through structured academic initiatives, interdisciplinary research, and robust public engagement.
Key Highlights of the MoU:
• Launch of a PhD Programme in Disaster Management under AcSIR at CSIR-NIScPR with the support of NDMA.
• Joint research and policy studies, including science communication and capacity-building initiatives in DMRR.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Dinesh Kumar Aswal, Member, NDMA highlighted NDMA’s vision of integrating science with societal preparedness for DMRR:
“In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Nine-Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction, we are committed to developing a strong network of academic institutes that will work collaboratively on disaster-related research and academic programmes. We must fully utilise the transformative potential of communication channels to enhance early warning systems, risk communication, and community outreach. Equally important is our resolve to learn from every disaster through systematic post-event studies and documentation. Only by institutionalising this culture of continuous learning can we strengthen preparedness, refine response mechanisms, and build a truly resilient nation. In this context, this MoU is a significant step toward fostering a strong bridge between scientists and policy professionals to address the complex and evolving challenges associated with disasters.”
Prof. Manoj Kumar Dhar, Director, AcSIR, emphasised the academic and research opportunities created through the collaboration:
“AcSIR has over 7,000 enrolled students and ranks among the top research institutions in India. Our research spans nearly all scientific domains except space sciences, and we strongly encourage interdisciplinary collaboration. This MoU opens new avenues for the students and researchers to develop innovative, research-based solutions to disaster management challenges. It will help nurture a new generation of experts dedicated to strengthening India’s disaster resilience framework towards Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Highlighting the role of science communication and policy research in DMRR, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, emphasised:
“CSIR–NIScPR is a unique institution that publishes 15 research journals, leads national initiatives in science communication, and engages in evidence-based policy research. Partnering with NDMA and AcSIR will enable us to integrate scientific knowledge into policy and public awareness frameworks for disaster management. Through this collaboration, NIScPR will provide a vibrant platform for policy research and capacity-building efforts while advancing science communication for disaster preparedness. By aligning rigorous scientific inquiry with policymaking, we aim to support development of solutions that are scientifically robust and socially responsive, thereby reinforcing the nation’s disaster resilience framework.”
NDMA, the apex body for disaster management policies under the Ministry of Home Affairs, will provide strategic direction and domain expertise. AcSIR, a premier research university will anchor academic programmes and research initiatives. CSIR–NIScPR will host the academic programs and drive policy research and public engagement on DMRR. This tripartite collaboration represents a significant step toward embedding scientific research, science communication, and evidence-based policymaking into India’s disaster management ecosystem.