Ministry of Electronics & IT
Trust, Safety and Governance Take Centre Stage at Agentic AI Roundtable during India AI Impact Summit 2026
Strong Data Governance, Defined Operating Boundaries and Clear Accountability Critical as Enterprises Deploy AI Agents
Human Outcomes Must Anchor AI Governance Even as Policy Frameworks Evolve for Complex Technological Systems
Academia, Industry and Governments Must Collaborate on Benchmarks and Evaluation Frameworks before Large-Scale Agentic AI Deployment
20 FEB 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The roundtable on “Agentic AI” on the fifth day of India AI Impact Summit 2026 brought together global tech industry, policy, and legal leaders to examine a pivotal shift in Artificial Intelligence (AI) from systems that support human decision-making to autonomous agents capable of executing complex tasks across enterprises. Structured across two high-level panels on Business & Industry and Policy Perspectives, the discussion focused on how this transition is redefining safety, accountability, cybersecurity, and public trust, even as it unlocks new productivity and innovation gains.
The first panel presented real-world deployment scenarios and insights from sectors including payments, cloud infrastructure, cybersecurity and intelligent product design. Speakers highlighted that as AI agents begin to operate in interconnected environments, the scale and impact of both value creation and risk increase significantly, making verification, data governance, system security and human oversight fundamental to adoption.
United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Director Austin Mayron highlighted the role of standards-led collaboration in enabling responsible innovation. Emphasising the government's function as an enabler rather than a distant regulator, he said that their approach should be to learn directly from real-world deployment challenges so that standards and guidance can unlock that potential responsibly.
Synopsys Innovations Group Senior Vice President and Member Prith Banerjee drew attention to the shift from digital AI to safety-critical physical systems, noting that responsibility now extends to software-defined cars, aircraft, and other real-world infrastructure. Stressing rigorous engineering validation, he cautioned that in such environments the consequences can be dangerous making ‘responsible and safe agentic engineering’ essential before deployment.
Mastercard’s Chief Privacy Officer Caroline Louveaux positioned trust as the foundation for scaling autonomous systems in financial services. Outlining key guardrails, she said, “autonomy can only scale if there is trust,” which requires verified agent identity, security by design, clear consumer intent, and full traceability so that adoption becomes possible at scale.
NetApp’s Chief Product Officer Syam Nair highlighted the amplified impact of errors in interconnected agent ecosystems, noting that “the blast radius of mistakes becomes much larger” when agents operate across networks. He stressed that strong data governance, defined operating boundaries, and clear accountability are critical because “agents have no empathy or situational judgment,” leaving responsibility with the enterprise.
While the second panel discussion shifted to governance and regulatory questions, emphasising interoperable standards, adaptive regulatory models, global coordination, and operational clarity for industry. Across both discussions, participants converged on the central message that responsible scale will depend on embedding trust, security, and human-centric design into the architecture of agentic systems from the outset.
Adobe Inc’s Public Policy Director Jennifer Mulveny underscored that governance must remain anchored in human outcomes even as policy begins to regulate complex technological systems to ensure innovation advances people-first outcomes.
Google Inc’s Manager for AI & Emerging Tech Policy Ellie Sakhaee pointed to the still-evolving risks of multi-agent interaction, noting that the risk surface changes significantly once agents begin operating together. She emphasised the need for joint work across academia, industry and governments to develop benchmarks and evaluation methods before large-scale deployment.
Palo Alto Networks’ Assistant General Counsel for Public Policy & Government Affairs Sam Kaplan positioned security as the foundational layer for adoption, observing that agentic AI transforms risk from a ‘two-dimensional’ to a ‘three-dimensional’ challenge with potential real-world consequences and stressed that without securing models and agents, it is very difficult to scale AI safely.
Salesforce Director of Global Public Policy Danielle Gilliam-Moore expanded the definition of governance beyond regulation to include standards, global norms and internal assurance mechanisms. Highlighting the role of sectoral regulators and standards bodies, she noted that governance “is much broader than regulation” and is critical to enabling adoption while managing risk.
Cloudflare Director & Head Asia Pacific, Japan and China Public Policy Carly Ramsey highlighted Accessibility, open standards and regulatory harmonisation as prerequisites for inclusive agentic AI. Stressing the cross-border nature of technology, she noted technology does not stop at borders, making compatible national frameworks essential for trustable global scale.
ServiceNow’s Global Head of Government Affairs & Public Policy Combiz Richard Abdolrahimi emphasised the industry’s need for operational clarity as technology evolves. Calling for practical implementation tools rather than abstract principles, he said what organisations require are clear standards, practical playbooks, and model frameworks that can evolve alongside innovation.
The two round-table discussions brought industry and policy leaders together to discuss the parallel challenges of deploying and governing agentic AI, acknowledging that these systems are already moving into real-world use.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
“વિશ્વાસ જગાવવો જોઈએ, એમ જ ધારી લેવો જોઈએ નહીં”: વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓએ ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 માં માનવ-કેન્દ્રીત AI માટે આહવાન કર્યું
નવીનતાથી જવાબદારી સુધી: સમિટ AI સિસ્ટમ્સના મૂળમાં નૈતિકતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે
વિશ્વાસ વિના, AI નો લોકશાહી સ્વીકાર અશક્ય છે: બ્રાન્ડો બેનિફેઈ
20 FEB 2026 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એવા સમયે જ્યારે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ પ્રયોગોથી આગળ વધીને અર્થતંત્ર, શાસન અને દૈનિક જીવનને આકાર આપતી પ્રણાલીઓ તરફ જઈ રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026 માં “હ્યુમેનિટી ઇન ધ લૂપ – AI ના યુગમાં નવીનતા અને નૈતિકતાનું સંતુલન” સત્રમાં એક નિર્ણાયક દલીલ કરવામાં આવી હતી: વિશ્વાસ એ નવીનતાનું ગૌણ પરિણામ નથી, તે એક ડિઝાઇન પસંદગી છે. બહુપક્ષીય સંસ્થાઓ, ધારાસભાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ અને જાહેર નીતિના નેતાઓને એકસાથે લાવીને, ચર્ચા એ બાબત પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી કે જો આ ટેકનોલોજીને લોકશાહી રીતે વિસ્તૃત કરવી હોય અને વાસ્તવિક સામાજિક મૂલ્ય પ્રદાન કરવું હોય, તો નૈતિક પ્રતિબિંબ, માનવીય દેખરેખ અને જોખમ-આધારિત નિયમન શરૂઆતથી જ AI ના આર્કિટેક્ચરમાં સમાવિષ્ટ હોવું જોઈએ.
નૈતિકતા અને નવીનતા એકબીજાના વિરોધી પ્રાથમિકતાઓ તરીકે રજૂ કરવાની જગ્યાએ, વક્તાઓએ તેમને સ્વીકાર, પ્રભાવ અને દીર્ઘકાલીન સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાના પરસ્પર પૂરક અને મજબૂત આધારસ્તંભો તરીકે રજૂ કર્યા. ચર્ચા માત્ર સિદ્ધાંતો સુધી મર્યાદિત રહી નહીં, પરંતુ વ્યવહારુ પ્રશ્નો તરફ આગળ વધી—ઉત્પાદનોમાં પારદર્શિતા કેવી રીતે સમાવી શકાય, નુકસાન અપરિવર્તનીય બનતા પહેલાં જ કાર્યરત થાય તેવી નિયમન વ્યવસ્થાઓ કેવી રીતે રચી શકાય, અને ઉચ્ચ જોખમવાળા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અંતિમ નિર્ણયકાર તરીકે માનવની ભૂમિકા કેવી રીતે જાળવી શકાય.
વિભિન્ન પ્રદેશો અને ક્ષેત્રોમાં એક સ્પષ્ટ સંદેશ સામે આવ્યો: કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તા (AI) પર વિશ્વાસ ત્યારે જ ઉભો થશે, જ્યારે તે સ્પષ્ટપણે જવાબદાર, સમજાવી શકાય તેવી અને માનવકેન્દ્રિત પરિણામો સાથે સુસંગત રહેશે
યુરોપિયન સંસદના સભ્ય બ્રાન્ડો બેનિફેઈએ અગાઉના ટેકનોલોજી ચક્રમાં વિલંબિત નિયમનના ખર્ચ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને AI માટે માપાંકિત, જોખમ-આધારિત અભિગમ માટે આહવાન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે હેલ્થકેર, કર્મચારીઓની તૈનાતી અને વહીવટી નિર્ણય લેવા જેવા ઉચ્ચ-અસર ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં મજબૂત દેખરેખની જરૂર છે, અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે પારદર્શિતા, ડેટા ગુણવત્તા, સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને સ્પષ્ટ શાસન આવશ્યક છે કારણ કે “વિશ્વાસ વિના, AI નો લોકશાહી સ્વીકાર અશક્ય છે.”
યુનેસ્કો (UNESCO) ના કોમ્યુનિકેશન અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન માટેના આસિસ્ટન્ટ ડાયરેક્ટર-જનરલ ડૉ. તૌફિક જેલાસીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે નૈતિક પ્રતિબિંબને નુકસાન થયા પછી પશ્ચાતવર્તી રીતે લાગુ કરવાને બદલે ડિઝાઇનના તબક્કે જ સંકલિત કરવું આવશ્યક છે. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે જે સિસ્ટમ્સ “ડિઝાઇન દ્વારા નૈતિક” (ethical by design) છે તે વધુ વિશ્વસનીય, વધુ વ્યાપકપણે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી અને તેથી વધુ પ્રભાવશાળી બને છે, અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે માનવ-કેન્દ્રીત નવીનતા પ્રાસંગિક હોવી જોઈએ અને 'વન-સાઇઝ-ફિટ્સ-ઓલ' અભિગમને બદલે સર્વોચ્ચ માળખા દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન મેળવવી જોઈએ.
નીતિ આયોગના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફેલો દેબજાની ઘોષે આ ચર્ચાને ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કેવી રીતે થાય છે તે વિશેની સભ્યતાલક્ષી પસંદગી તરીકે રજૂ કરી હતી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે અસલી પડકાર નવીનતા અને નૈતિકતા વચ્ચે પસંદગી કરવાનો નથી, પરંતુ એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે દેખરેખ “ડિઝાઇનથી વ્યવસાયિકરણ સુધી સમાવિષ્ટ હોય જેથી નૈતિકતા ડિઝાઇન દ્વારા બને, વિચાર્યા પછીના વિચાર તરીકે નહીં,” જે જવાબદારીને માનવીય સંસ્થાઓ અને વિકાસકર્તાઓ પર મજબૂત રીતે મૂકે છે.
સેલ્સફોર્સ (Salesforce) ના EVP અને ચીફ એથિકલ એન્ડ હ્યુમન યુઝ ઓફિસર પૌલા ગોલ્ડમેને એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ ડિપ્લોયમેન્ટ પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય રજૂ કર્યું હતું, જેમાં ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે સંસ્થાઓ AI ને ત્યારે જ સ્કેલ કરે છે જ્યારે લોકો સિસ્ટમ કેવી રીતે કાર્ય કરે છે તે જોઈ શકે, પ્રશ્ન કરી શકે અને નિયંત્રિત કરી શકે. તેમણે બિલ્ટ-ઇન ઓબ્ઝર્વેબિલિટી, માનવીય એસ્કેલેશન પાથવે અને વપરાશકર્તાની પસંદગીના મહત્વ તરફ ઈશારો કર્યો હતો, અને નોંધ્યું હતું કે કંપનીઓ ત્યારે સફળ થાય છે જ્યારે તેઓ “લોકોને કેન્દ્રમાં રાખે છે, અને AI ખરેખર ક્યાં મદદ કરે છે તેમાં તેમને અવાજ આપે છે.”
સત્રએ અંતે નૈતિકતાને પાલનના સ્તરને બદલે AI યુગની ઓપરેટિંગ સિસ્ટમ તરીકે સ્થાન આપ્યું. વૈશ્વિક શાસન માળખાથી લઈને પ્રોડક્ટ-લેવલની ડિઝાઇન પસંદગીઓ સુધી, વક્તાઓ એક જ સિદ્ધાંત પર એકાંતરે થયા: AI નું ભવિષ્ય એ વાત પરથી નક્કી થશે કે શું લોકો મહત્વની ક્ષણોમાં તેના પર વિશ્વાસ કરી શકે છે.