Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister to Launch Tetanus and Adult Diphtheria (Td) Vaccine at Central Research Institute, Kasauli on 21st February 2026
20 FEB 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda will launch the Tetanus and Adult Diphtheria (Td) vaccine on 21st February 2026 (Tomorrow) at the Central Research Institute (CRI), Kasauli, Himachal Pradesh.
Extensive scientific evidence indicates that widespread childhood immunization with DPT group of vaccines has significantly reduced the incidence of diphtheria and tetanus in many countries. However, antibody levels may decline over time especially in the case of Diphtheria, necessitating booster doses. In view of this in 2006, the World Health Organization (WHO) recommended that countries transition from Tetanus Toxoid (TT) vaccine to Td vaccine. This recommendation was reaffirmed in the WHO Tetanus Vaccine Position Paper (2017) and through deliberations of the Strategic Advisory Group of Experts (SAGE) in 2002 and 2016.
The National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has also recommended replacing the TT vaccine with the Td vaccine in India’s immunization programme for all age groups, including pregnant women. This transition aims to extend and strengthen protection against diphtheria in addition to tetanus, while sustaining the gains achieved in maternal and neonatal tetanus elimination and routine immunization activities. To support this initiative, CRI has undertaken the manufacturing of the Td vaccine. The Institute successfully completed developmental studies, obtained a Test License, secured waivers for preclinical studies and Phase I, II, and III clinical trials, received Marketing Authorization and License for manufacture and sale, initiated commercial manufacturing, and obtained release from the Central Drugs Laboratory, Kasauli. The vaccine is now ready for launch and supply under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP).
Following the launch of the Td vaccine by the Hon’ble Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, CRI will supply 55 lakh doses to the UIP by April 2026. The supply is expected to increase progressively in subsequent years to further strengthen the Universal Immunization Programme of Govt. of India.
Tetanus (T) is a serious disease that causes painful muscle stiffness and spasms and can lead to severe health complications, including inability to open the mouth (lockjaw), difficulty in swallowing and breathing, and may result in death. Diphtheria (D) is a potentially life-threatening infection that can cause breathing difficulties, heart failure, paralysis, and death.
The Td vaccine (Tetanus and adult Diphtheria Vaccine – Adsorbed, Reduced D-Antigen Content) provides protection against both tetanus and diphtheria. It is prepared by combining purified diphtheria toxoid and purified tetanus toxoid. The antigens are adsorbed onto aluminum phosphate, which acts as an adjuvant, and thiomersal is added as a preservative. The introduction of the Td vaccine is aimed at strengthening protection among adolescents and adults and reducing morbidity and mortality associated with these vaccine-preventable diseases.
The Central Research Institute (CRI), functioning under the Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India since 1905, plays a pivotal role in vaccine production in alignment with the National Vaccine Policy. The Institute is engaged in the manufacture and supply of vaccines and antisera to meet the requirements of the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) and other public health initiatives. The launch of the Td vaccine at CRI is expected to augment domestic manufacturing capacity and ensure sustained availability of quality-assured vaccines under the National Immunization Programme.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, representatives of State Health Departments, public health experts, and other stakeholders will be present on the occasion. The programme will include an address by the Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री 21 फरवरी 2026 को केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान, कसौली में टेटनस एवं वयस्क डिप्थीरिया (टीडी) वैक्सीन का शुभारंभ करेंगे
20 FEB 2026 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा 21 फरवरी 2026 को केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआई), कसौली, हिमाचल प्रदेश में टिटनेस एवं वयस्क डिप्थीरिया (टीडी) वैक्सीन का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
व्यापक वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण दर्शाते हैं कि बच्चों में डीपीटी समूह के टीकों का व्यापक टीकाकरण करने से कई देशों में डिप्थीरिया एवं टेटनस के मामलों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। हालांकि, समय के साथ एंटीबॉडी का स्तर कम हो सकता है, विशेष कर डिप्थीरिया मामलों में, इसलिए बूस्टर डोज की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके मद्देनजर, 2006 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने देशों को टेटनस टॉक्सॉइड (टीटी) वैक्सीन से टीडी वैक्सीन में रूपांतरित होने की सिफारिश की। इस सिफारिश की डब्ल्यूएचओ के टेटनस वैक्सीन स्थिति पत्र (2017) में और 2002 एवं 2016 में रणनीतिक सलाहकार विशेषज्ञ समूह (एसएजीई) की मंत्रणा में पुनः पुष्टि हुई।
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सलाहकार समूह (एनटीएजीआई), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भी गर्भवती महिलाओं सहित सभी उम्र के लोगों के लिए भारत के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में टीटी वैक्सीन को टीडी वैक्सीन से रूपांतरित करने की सिफारिश की है। यह बदलाव टेटनस के अलावा डिप्थीरिया से सुरक्षा बढ़ाने एवं मजबूत करने की कोशिश करता है, जबकि मातृ एवं नवजात शिशु टेटनस उन्मूलन एवं नियमित टीकाकरण गतिविधियों में प्राप्त लाभों को निरंतर बनाए रखता है। इस पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए, सीआरआई ने टीडी वैक्सीन का उत्पादन शुरू किया है। संस्थान ने अपना विकासात्मक अध्ययन सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया, परीक्षण लाइसेंस प्राप्त किया, पूर्व-नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन और चरण I, II और III नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के लिए छूट प्राप्त की, विपणन अनुमोदन तथा निर्माण एवं बिक्री लाइसेंस प्राप्त किया, वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू किया और केंद्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला, कसौली, हिमाचल प्रदेश से मंजूरी प्राप्त की। यह टीका अब सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के अंतर्गत शुभारंभ एवं आपूर्ति के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा द्वारा टीडी वैक्सीन का शुभारंभ करने के बाद, सीआरआई अप्रैल 2026 तक यूआईपी को 55 लाख खुराक की आपूर्ति करेगा। भारत सरकार के सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को और मजबूत करने के लिए आगामी वर्षों में आपूर्ति में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
टेटनस एक गंभीर बीमारी है जिसमें मांसपेशियों में दर्दनाक अकड़न एवं ऐंठन होती है और इसके कारण मुंह खोलने में असमर्थता, निगलने एवं सांस लेने में कठिनाई जैसी गंभीर स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं उत्पन्न हो सकती हैं और यहां तक ​​कि मौत भी हो सकती है। डिप्थीरिया एक संभावित जानलेवा संक्रमण है जिससे सांस लेने में कठिनाई, हृदय गति रुकना, लकवा और मौत हो सकती है।
टीडी टीका (टेनेटस और वयस्क डिफ्थीरिया टीका – अवशोषित, घटित डी-एंटीजन सामग्री) दोनों टेटनस एवं डिफ्थीरिया से सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। इसे शुद्ध डिप्थीरिया टॉक्सॉइड और शुद्ध टेटनस टॉक्सॉइड को मिलाकर बनाया जाता है। एंटीजन एल्युमीनियम फॉस्फेट पर अवशोषित होते हैं, जो एक सहायक पदार्थ के रूप में कार्य करता है और थियोमर्सल को परिरक्षक के रूप में मिलाया जाता है। टीडी वैक्सीन की शुरुआत करने का उद्देश्य किशोरों एवं वयस्कों में सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना और टीका-रोकथाम योग्य बीमारियों से जुड़ी रुग्णता एवं मृत्यु दर में कमी लाना है।
केंद्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआई) की स्थापना स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत 1905 में हुई और यह राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण नीति के अनुरूप टीकों के उत्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह संस्थान सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) और अन्य स्वास्थ्य पहलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए टीकों एवं एंटीसेरा का निर्माण एवं आपूर्ति करता है। सीआरआई में टीडी वैक्सीन के शुभारंभ से घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि होने और राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत गुणवत्ता-सुनिश्चित टीकों की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञ एवं अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित रहेंगे। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा का संबोधन भी शामिल होगा।