Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cash Payments at National Highway Fee Plazas Likely to be Discontinued from 1st April 2026
All toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI)
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to develop fully digital National Highway tolling ecosystem, NHAI is contemplating to completely discontinue cash transactions at the National Highway fee plazas across the country from 1st April 2026. Post implementation, all toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI). The proposed measure is aimed at consolidating the gains achieved in Electronic Toll Collection and strengthening the efficiency & reliability of National Highway fee plaza operations. The transition will help to enhance ‘Ease of Commuting’ for National Highway users by improving lane throughput, reducing congestion at fee plazas and bringing greater consistency and transparency in toll transactions.
In the past few years, over 98 percent penetration of FASTag has significantly transformed toll collection practices in the country. At present, an overwhelming proportion of toll transactions are processed electronically through RFID-enabled FASTag affixed to vehicles, facilitating seamless and contactless movement across toll plazas. In addition, UPI payment facilities have been operationalized at the National Highway toll plazas, ensuring availability of instant and accessible digital payment options for National Highway commuters nationwide.
As per National Highway fee rules, vehicles entering a fee plaza without a valid, functional FASTag are charged twice the applicable user fee, if the fee payment is made in cash. Whereas National Highway users who opt to pay via UPI are charged only 1.25 times of the user fee for the applicable vehicle category. These initiatives have collectively advanced the objective of reducing dependency on cash transactions and digitizing the tolling framework.
Plaza-level assessments indicate that cash-based payments contribute to congestion, increased waiting times during peak traffic periods and transaction-related disputes. A complete transition to digital only mode of payment will strengthen operational efficiency, improve traffic management, minimise delays and enhance overall National Highway user experience at over 1,150 fee plazas on various National Highways and Expressways in the country.
The initiative is aligned with the broader NHAI objective of developing a technology-driven, high-efficiency National Highway network that delivers faster, seamless services to National Highway users across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی وے فیس پلازہ پر نقد ادائیگی کے یکم اپریل 2026 سے بند ہونے کا امکان
نیشنل ہائی وے فیس پلازہ پر تمام ٹول ادائیگیوں پر خصوصی طور پر فاسٹیگ یا یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل طریقوں سے کارروائی کی جائے گی
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل نیشنل ہائی وے ٹولنگ ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے ، این ایچ اے آئی یکم اپریل 2026 سے ملک بھر میں نیشنل ہائی وے فیس پلازوں پر نقد لین دین کو مکمل طور پر بند کرنے پر غور کر رہا ہے ۔ نفاذ کے بعد ، نیشنل ہائی وے فیس پلازوں پر تمام ٹول ادائیگیاں خاص طور پر فاسٹیگ یا یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل طریقوں سے کی جائے گی ۔ مجوزہ اقدام کا مقصد الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن میں حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو مستحکم کرنا اور نیشنل ہائی وے فیس پلازہ آپریشنز کی کارکردگی اور معتربیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ یہ منتقلی لین تھرو پٹ کو بہتر بنا کر ، فیس پلازہ پر بھیڑ کو کم کرکے اور ٹول لین دین میں زیادہ مستقل مزاجی اور شفافیت لا کر قومی شاہراہ کے صارفین کے لیے 'آمد و رفت میں آسانی' کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ، فاسٹیگ کی 98 فیصد سے زیادہ رسائی نے ملک میں ٹول اکٹھا کرنے کے طریقوں کو نمایاں طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ فی الحال ، ٹول لین دین کا ایک بہت بڑا تناسب گاڑیوں پر لگے آر ایف آئی ڈی سے چلنے والے فاسٹیگ کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک طور پر پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے ، جس سے ٹول پلازوں میں بلا رکاوٹ اور بغیر رابطے کے نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نیشنل ہائی وے ٹول پلازوں پر یو پی آئی ادائیگی کی سہولیات کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے ملک بھر میں نیشنل ہائی وے کے مسافروں کے لیے فوری اور قابل رسائی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے اختیارات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
نیشنل ہائی وے فیس کے قواعد کے مطابق ، درست ، فعال فاسٹیگ کے بغیر فیس پلازہ میں داخل ہونے والی گاڑیوں سے قابل اطلاق صارف فیس سے دوگنا معاوضہ لیا جاتا ہے ، اگر فیس کی ادائیگی نقد میں کی جاتی ہے ۔ جبکہ نیشنل ہائی وے کے صارفین جو یو پی آئی کے ذریعے ادائیگی کرنے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں ان سے قابل اطلاق گاڑی کے زمرے کے لیے صارف فیس کا صرف 1.25 گنا وصول کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات نے اجتماعی طور پر نقد لین دین پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ٹولنگ فریم ورک کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔
پلازہ سطح کے جائزوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ نقد پر مبنی ادائیگیاں بھیڑ بھاڑ ، پیک ٹریفک پیرئڈ کے دوران انتظار کے اوقات میں اضافہ اور لین دین سے متعلق تنازعات کو کم کرنے میں تعاون دیتی ہیں۔ ادائیگی کے صرف ڈیجیٹل طریقے کی طرف مکمل منتقلی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو مضبوط کرے گی ، ٹریفک مینجمنٹ کو بہتر بنائے گی ، تاخیر کو کم کرے گی اور ملک میں مختلف قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز پر 1,150 سے زیادہ فیس پلازوں پر مجموعی طور پر قومی شاہراہ کے صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
یہ پہل ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ، اعلی کارکردگی والے قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کو تیار کرنے کے وسیع تر این ایچ اے آئی کے مقصد کے ساتھ منسلک ہے جو ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کو تیز ، ہموار خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔