Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cash Payments at National Highway Fee Plazas Likely to be Discontinued from 1st April 2026
All toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI)
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to develop fully digital National Highway tolling ecosystem, NHAI is contemplating to completely discontinue cash transactions at the National Highway fee plazas across the country from 1st April 2026. Post implementation, all toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI). The proposed measure is aimed at consolidating the gains achieved in Electronic Toll Collection and strengthening the efficiency & reliability of National Highway fee plaza operations. The transition will help to enhance ‘Ease of Commuting’ for National Highway users by improving lane throughput, reducing congestion at fee plazas and bringing greater consistency and transparency in toll transactions.
In the past few years, over 98 percent penetration of FASTag has significantly transformed toll collection practices in the country. At present, an overwhelming proportion of toll transactions are processed electronically through RFID-enabled FASTag affixed to vehicles, facilitating seamless and contactless movement across toll plazas. In addition, UPI payment facilities have been operationalized at the National Highway toll plazas, ensuring availability of instant and accessible digital payment options for National Highway commuters nationwide.
As per National Highway fee rules, vehicles entering a fee plaza without a valid, functional FASTag are charged twice the applicable user fee, if the fee payment is made in cash. Whereas National Highway users who opt to pay via UPI are charged only 1.25 times of the user fee for the applicable vehicle category. These initiatives have collectively advanced the objective of reducing dependency on cash transactions and digitizing the tolling framework.
Plaza-level assessments indicate that cash-based payments contribute to congestion, increased waiting times during peak traffic periods and transaction-related disputes. A complete transition to digital only mode of payment will strengthen operational efficiency, improve traffic management, minimise delays and enhance overall National Highway user experience at over 1,150 fee plazas on various National Highways and Expressways in the country.
The initiative is aligned with the broader NHAI objective of developing a technology-driven, high-efficiency National Highway network that delivers faster, seamless services to National Highway users across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
નેશનલ હાઈવે ફી પ્લાઝા પર રોકડ ચુકવણી 1 એપ્રિલ 2026 થી બંધ થવાની સંભાવના છે
નેશનલ હાઈવે ફી પ્લાઝા પર તમામ ટોલ ચુકવણીઓ FASTag અથવા યુનિફાઈડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઈન્ટરફેસ (UPI) નો ઉપયોગ કરીને ફક્ત ડિજિટલ મોડ દ્વારા પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવશે
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ નેશનલ હાઈવે ટોલિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવા માટે, NHAI 1 એપ્રિલ 2026 થી દેશભરના નેશનલ હાઈવે ફી પ્લાઝા પર રોકડ વ્યવહારો સંપૂર્ણપણે બંધ કરવાનું વિચારી રહ્યું છે. અમલીકરણ પછી, નેશનલ હાઈવે ફી પ્લાઝા પર તમામ ટોલ ચુકવણીઓ FASTag અથવા યુનિફાઈડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઈન્ટરફેસ (UPI) નો ઉપયોગ કરીને ફક્ત ડિજિટલ મોડ દ્વારા પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવશે. સૂચિત માપદંડનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ટોલ કલેક્શનમાં મેળવેલા લાભોને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને નેશનલ હાઈવે ફી પ્લાઝા કામગીરીની કાર્યક્ષમતા અને વિશ્વસનીયતાને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. આ પરિવર્તન લેન થ્રુપુટમાં સુધારો કરીને, ફી પ્લાઝા પર ભીડ ઘટાડીને અને ટોલ વ્યવહારોમાં વધુ સુસંગતતા અને પારદર્શિતા લાવીને નેશનલ હાઈવે વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે ‘મુસાફરીની સરળતા’ (Ease of Commuting) વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે.
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, FASTag ના 98 ટકાથી વધુ વ્યાપે દેશમાં ટોલ વસૂલાતની પદ્ધતિઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર પરિવર્તન આણ્યું છે. હાલમાં, ટોલ વ્યવહારોનો મોટો હિસ્સો વાહનો પર લગાવેલા RFID-સક્ષમ FASTag દ્વારા ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે પ્રક્રિયા કરવામાં આવે છે, જે ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર સીમલેસ અને સંપર્ક રહિત હિલચાલને સરળ બનાવે છે. વધુમાં, નેશનલ હાઈવે ટોલ પ્લાઝા પર UPI પેમેન્ટ સુવિધાઓ કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવી છે, જે દેશભરમાં નેશનલ હાઈવે મુસાફરો માટે તાત્કાલિક અને સુલભ ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ વિકલ્પોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
નેશનલ હાઈવે ફી નિયમો મુજબ, માન્ય, કાર્યરત FASTag વિના ફી પ્લાઝામાં પ્રવેશતા વાહનોને જો ફીની ચુકવણી રોકડમાં કરવામાં આવે તો લાગુ વપરાશકર્તા ફી કરતાં બમણી રકમ લેવામાં આવે છે. જ્યારે જે નેશનલ હાઈવે વપરાશકર્તાઓ UPI દ્વારા ચૂકવવાનું પસંદ કરે છે તેમની પાસેથી લાગુ વાહન શ્રેણી માટે વપરાશકર્તા ફીના માત્ર 1.25 ગણા લેવામાં આવે છે. આ પહેલોએ સામૂહિક રીતે રોકડ વ્યવહારો પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા અને ટોલિંગ ફ્રેમવર્કને ડિજિટલાઇઝ કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યને આગળ વધાર્યો છે.
પ્લાઝા-સ્તરના મૂલ્યાંકન સૂચવે છે કે રોકડ-આધારિત ચુકવણીઓ ભીડ, ટ્રાફિકના પીક સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વધતો રાહ જોવાનો સમય અને વ્યવહાર સંબંધિત વિવાદોમાં ફાળો આપે છે. ચુકવણીના માત્ર ડિજિટલ મોડમાં સંપૂર્ણ પરિવર્તન ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરશે, ટ્રાફિક વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સુધારો કરશે, વિલંબ ઘટાડશે અને દેશના વિવિધ નેશનલ હાઈવે અને એક્સપ્રેસવે પરના 1,150 થી વધુ ફી પ્લાઝા પર એકંદર નેશનલ હાઈવે વપરાશકર્તા અનુભવને વધારશે.
આ પહેલ ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત, ઉચ્ચ કાર્યક્ષમતા ધરાવતું નેશનલ હાઈવે નેટવર્ક વિકસાવવાના વ્યાપક NHAI ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે સુસંગત છે જે દેશભરના નેશનલ હાઈવે વપરાશકર્તાઓને ઝડપી, સીમલેસ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
SM/IJ/GP/JT
`