Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cash Payments at National Highway Fee Plazas Likely to be Discontinued from 1st April 2026
All toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI)
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to develop fully digital National Highway tolling ecosystem, NHAI is contemplating to completely discontinue cash transactions at the National Highway fee plazas across the country from 1st April 2026. Post implementation, all toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI). The proposed measure is aimed at consolidating the gains achieved in Electronic Toll Collection and strengthening the efficiency & reliability of National Highway fee plaza operations. The transition will help to enhance ‘Ease of Commuting’ for National Highway users by improving lane throughput, reducing congestion at fee plazas and bringing greater consistency and transparency in toll transactions.
In the past few years, over 98 percent penetration of FASTag has significantly transformed toll collection practices in the country. At present, an overwhelming proportion of toll transactions are processed electronically through RFID-enabled FASTag affixed to vehicles, facilitating seamless and contactless movement across toll plazas. In addition, UPI payment facilities have been operationalized at the National Highway toll plazas, ensuring availability of instant and accessible digital payment options for National Highway commuters nationwide.
As per National Highway fee rules, vehicles entering a fee plaza without a valid, functional FASTag are charged twice the applicable user fee, if the fee payment is made in cash. Whereas National Highway users who opt to pay via UPI are charged only 1.25 times of the user fee for the applicable vehicle category. These initiatives have collectively advanced the objective of reducing dependency on cash transactions and digitizing the tolling framework.
Plaza-level assessments indicate that cash-based payments contribute to congestion, increased waiting times during peak traffic periods and transaction-related disputes. A complete transition to digital only mode of payment will strengthen operational efficiency, improve traffic management, minimise delays and enhance overall National Highway user experience at over 1,150 fee plazas on various National Highways and Expressways in the country.
The initiative is aligned with the broader NHAI objective of developing a technology-driven, high-efficiency National Highway network that delivers faster, seamless services to National Highway users across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा पर नकद भुगतान 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से बंद होने की संभावना है
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा पर सभी टोल भुगतान केवल फास्टैग या यूपीआई का उपयोग करके डिजिटल माध्यमों से ही किए जाएंगे
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्रणाली को पूरी तरह से डिजिटल बनाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से देश भर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा पर नकद लेनदेन को पूरी तरह बंद करने पर विचार कर रहा है। इस कार्यान्वयन के बाद राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा पर सभी टोल भुगतान केवल फास्टैग या एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) का उपयोग करके डिजिटल माध्यमों से ही किए जाएंगे। प्रस्तावित उपाय का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक टोल संग्रह में हासिल की गई प्रगति को सुदृढ़ करना और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा के संचालन की दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ाना है। यह परिवर्तन लेन की कार्यक्षमता में सुधार करके टोल प्लाजा पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करके और टोल लेनदेन में अधिक स्थिरता और पारदर्शिता लाकर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए 'आवागमन को सुगम' बनाने में मदद करेगा।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 98 प्रतिशत से अधिक फास्टैग के उपयोग ने देश में टोल वसूली के तरीकों में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव ला दिया है। वर्तमान में, टोल लेनदेन का एक बड़ा हिस्सा वाहनों में लगे आरएफआईडी-सक्षम फास्टैग के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से संसाधित किया जाता है, जिससे टोल प्लाजा पर निर्बाध और संपर्क रहित आवागमन संभव हो पाता है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा पर यूपीआई भुगतान सुविधा भी शुरू कर दी गई है जिससे देशभर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यात्रियों के लिए त्वरित और सुलभ डिजिटल भुगतान विकल्प उपलब्ध हो गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियमों के अनुसार वैध और चालू फास्टैग के बिना टोल प्लाजा में प्रवेश करने वाले वाहनों से नकद भुगतान करने पर लागू उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क का दुगुना शुल्क लिया जाता है। वहीं, यूपीआई के माध्यम से भुगतान करने वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं से लागू वाहन श्रेणी के लिए केवल 1.25 गुना उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क लिया जाता है। इन पहलों ने सामूहिक रूप से नकद लेनदेन पर निर्भरता कम करने और टोल प्रणाली को डिजिटल बनाने के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाया है।
प्लाज़ा स्तर पर किए गए आकलन से पता चलता है कि नकद भुगतान से भीड़भाड़ बढ़ती है, व्यस्त यातायात समय में प्रतीक्षा अवधि बढ़ जाती है और लेन-देन संबंधी विवाद उत्पन्न होते हैं। केवल डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली पर पूर्णतः परिवर्तन से परिचालन दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी, यातायात प्रबंधन में सुधार होगा, विलंब कम होगा और देश भर के विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे पर स्थित 1,150 से अधिक टोल प्लाजाओं पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं का समग्र अनुभव बेहतर होगा।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के व्यापक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप है जिसका लक्ष्य प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित, उच्च-दक्षता वाला राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क विकसित करना है जो देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं को तेज और निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करे।