Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cash Payments at National Highway Fee Plazas Likely to be Discontinued from 1st April 2026
All toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI)
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to develop fully digital National Highway tolling ecosystem, NHAI is contemplating to completely discontinue cash transactions at the National Highway fee plazas across the country from 1st April 2026. Post implementation, all toll payments at National Highway fee plazas will be processed exclusively through digital modes using FASTag or Unified Payments Interface (UPI). The proposed measure is aimed at consolidating the gains achieved in Electronic Toll Collection and strengthening the efficiency & reliability of National Highway fee plaza operations. The transition will help to enhance ‘Ease of Commuting’ for National Highway users by improving lane throughput, reducing congestion at fee plazas and bringing greater consistency and transparency in toll transactions.
In the past few years, over 98 percent penetration of FASTag has significantly transformed toll collection practices in the country. At present, an overwhelming proportion of toll transactions are processed electronically through RFID-enabled FASTag affixed to vehicles, facilitating seamless and contactless movement across toll plazas. In addition, UPI payment facilities have been operationalized at the National Highway toll plazas, ensuring availability of instant and accessible digital payment options for National Highway commuters nationwide.
As per National Highway fee rules, vehicles entering a fee plaza without a valid, functional FASTag are charged twice the applicable user fee, if the fee payment is made in cash. Whereas National Highway users who opt to pay via UPI are charged only 1.25 times of the user fee for the applicable vehicle category. These initiatives have collectively advanced the objective of reducing dependency on cash transactions and digitizing the tolling framework.
Plaza-level assessments indicate that cash-based payments contribute to congestion, increased waiting times during peak traffic periods and transaction-related disputes. A complete transition to digital only mode of payment will strengthen operational efficiency, improve traffic management, minimise delays and enhance overall National Highway user experience at over 1,150 fee plazas on various National Highways and Expressways in the country.
The initiative is aligned with the broader NHAI objective of developing a technology-driven, high-efficiency National Highway network that delivers faster, seamless services to National Highway users across the country.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੋਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਜਾਂ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
20 FEB 2026 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਟੋਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਕਦੀ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੋਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਜਾਂ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸ (ਯੂਪੀਆਈ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਟੋਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲੇਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ,ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ, ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 98% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਲ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੋਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿੱਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਰਐੱਫਆਈਡੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਹਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਫੀਸ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਫਾਸਟੈਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਕਦ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਫੀਸ ਦਾ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਵਸੂਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਵਾਹਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 1.25 ਗੁਣਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਫੀਸ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਲ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ-ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਕਦ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਭੀੜ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪੀਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਪੀਰੀਅਡਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਦੇਰੀ ਘੱਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ 1,150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੋਲ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ, ਉੱਚ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ।