Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Union Minister Shri C. R. Patil and Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai Review JSJB 2.0 with District Collectors of Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh Completes 88,000+ Works under JSJB 2.0, Strengthens Groundwater Recharge Efforts
20 FEB 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil, along with Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, chaired a high-level review meeting on Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) 2.0 with all District Collectors of the State. The meeting was organised by the National Water Mission, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, in collaboration with the Government of Chhattisgarh.
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR; Smt. Archana Verma, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Water Mission; Shri Rajesh Toppo, Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh; along with senior officers from the Central and State Governments were present during the meeting where presentations were made by the District Collectors of Durg, Bilaspur and Surajpur, highlighting district-level progress, innovative practices and community-led water conservation initiatives undertaken under JSJB 2.0. These districts showcased large-scale mobilisation, convergence of schemes and focused implementation of low-cost, scientifically designed groundwater recharge structures.
Chhattisgarh had secured the second position nationally during JSJB 1.0 by creating more than four lakh recharge structures within a short period. Several districts from the State were honoured for their exemplary performance, and the State emerged as a frontrunner in community-driven water conservation. Under JSJB 2.0, the State has reported over 88,000 completed works and more than 42,000 ongoing works, reflecting sustained momentum across districts.
The meeting also revisited successful models that emerged from Chhattisgarh, including the CREDAI–Raipur low-cost recharge model developed in partnership with the Raipur Municipal Corporation, and the Korea district “5 percent model”, under which farmers dedicated a portion of their agricultural land for rainwater recharge. These models demonstrated that locally suitable, low-cost interventions, when backed by strong community participation, can deliver meaningful groundwater recharge outcomes.
Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai reaffirmed the State Government’s commitment to ensuring that all districts intensify water conservation efforts under JSJB 2.0. He stated that Chhattisgarh will once again strive to lead by example and ensure that district-level performance becomes a benchmark for other States.
Addressing the District Collectors, Minister Shri C. R. Patil emphasised the need to create adequate rainwater recharge capacity before the onset of the monsoon. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has evolved into a Jan Andolan, transforming water conservation into a nationwide people’s movement.
The Minister highlighted that significant funds have been earmarked for water conservation under MGNREGA and urged districts to ensure optimal utilisation of available resources before 31st March 2026. He called for focussed action in critical and semi-critical districts, regular monitoring, timely data uploads on the JSJB portal and stronger convergence with community and CSR participation.
Congratulating the State for its achievements, Shri C. R. Patil expressed confidence that Chhattisgarh will further accelerate its efforts under JSJB 2.0 and continue to set new benchmarks in community-led groundwater recharge and sustainable water management.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई ने छत्तीसगढ़ के जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ जेएसजेबी 2.0 की समीक्षा की
छत्तीसगढ़ ने जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत 88,000 से अधिक परियोजनाएं पूरी कीं, भूजल पुनर्भरण प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ किया
20 FEB 2026 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई ने राज्य के सभी जिला कलेक्टरों के साथ जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी) 2.0 पर एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा पुनर्जीवन विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित की गई थी।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कंथा राव, अपर सचिव और राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन की मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती अर्चना वर्मा, छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के सचिव श्री राजेश टोप्पो और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। इस बैठक में दुर्ग, बिलासपुर और सूरजपुर जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों ने जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत जिला स्तरीय प्रगति, नवोन्मेषी पद्धतियों और समुदाय-आधारित जल संरक्षण पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इन जिलों ने व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर संग्रहण, योजनाओं के समन्वय और निम्‍न लागत वाली, वैज्ञानिक रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई भूजल पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के लक्षित कार्यान्वयन का प्रदर्शन किया।
छत्तीसगढ़ ने जेएसजेबी 1.0 के दौरान अल्पावधि में चार लाख से अधिक जल पुनर्भरण संरचनाएं बनाकर राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया था। राज्य के कई जिलों को उनके अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया गया और राज्य सामुदायिक जल संरक्षण में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा। जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत, राज्य ने 88,000 से अधिक पूर्ण परियोजनाओं और 42,000 से अधिक निर्माणाधीन परियोजनाओं की रिपोर्ट की है, जो जिलों में निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाती है।
बैठक में छत्तीसगढ़ से उभरे सफल मॉडलों पर भी पुनर्विचार किया गया, जिनमें रायपुर नगर निगम के सहयोग से विकसित क्रेडाई-रायपुर का कम लागत वाला भूजल पुनर्भरण मॉडल और कोरिया जिले का "5 प्रतिशत मॉडल" शामिल है। इसके तहत किसानों ने अपनी कृषि भूमि का एक हिस्सा वर्षा जल पुनर्भरण के लिए समर्पित किया था। इन मॉडलों ने प्रदर्शित किया कि स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल, निम्‍न लागत वाले उपाय, जब मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी द्वारा समर्थित हों, तो भूजल पुनर्भरण के सार्थक परिणाम दे सकते हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साई ने जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत सभी जिलों में जल संरक्षण प्रयासों में तेजी लाने की राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ एक बार फिर मिसाल कायम करने और जिला स्तरीय प्रदर्शन को अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक मानदंड बनाने का प्रयास करेगा।
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने जिला संग्राहकों को संबोधित करते हुए मानसून के आगमन से पहले पर्याप्त वर्षाजल पुनर्भरण क्षमता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जल संचय जन भागीदारी एक जन आंदोलन में रूपांतरित हो गई है, जिससे जल संरक्षण एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन बन गया है।
श्री पाटिल ने रेखांकित किया कि एमजीएनआरईजीए के तहत जल संरक्षण के लिए पर्याप्त धनराशि आवंटित की गई है और जिलों से आग्रह किया कि वे 31 मार्च 2026 से पहले उपलब्ध संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने गंभीर और अर्ध-गंभीर जिलों में केंद्रित कार्रवाई, नियमित निगरानी, ​​जेएसजेबी पोर्टल पर समय पर डेटा अपलोड करने और समुदाय के साथ मजबूत समन्वय तथा सीएसआर भागीदारी की अपील की।
श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने राज्य की उपलब्धियों पर बधाई देते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि छत्तीसगढ़ जेएसजेबी 2.0 के तहत अपने प्रयासों में और तेजी लाएगा और समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले भूजल पुनर्भरण और सतत जल प्रबंधन में नए मानदंड स्थापित करना जारी रखेगा।