Ministry of Communications
Minister of Communications, India Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Communications, Federative Republic of Brazil, Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho hold bilateral meeting to advance India–Brazil telecom cooperation
India and Brazil strengthen Telecom and Digital Partnership
Focus on 5G Use Cases, 6G Collaboration, Quantum Communications, Cybersecurity and Digital Infrastructure
India and Brazil agree to intensify structured engagement through MoU for inclusive and secure digital transformation
20 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held today between Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications, India, and Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho, Minister of Communications, Federative Republic of Brazil, to advance cooperation in telecommunications, digital infrastructure, and emerging technologies.
The discussions reaffirmed the growing strategic partnership between India and Brazil and underscored digital connectivity as a foundational pillar for inclusive growth, socio-economic development, and technological sovereignty. As key partners in the BRICS framework, both sides emphasized the importance of shaping resilient, trusted, and future-ready digital ecosystems.
Welcoming the Brazilian delegation, Hon’ble Minister Scindia apprised the Brazilian side of the wide-ranging initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past eleven years to expand digital infrastructure, promote affordability, and strengthen inclusive connectivity. He highlighted India’s achievement in providing among the lowest data tariffs globally and emphasized the government's commitment to ensuring a “bouquet of services” for citizens, enabling informed choice across technologies.
Satellite communications emerged as a key priority area. The minister underlined that satcom will play a strategic role in addressing connectivity challenges in remote and far-flung areas, as well as in disaster management and emergency response, and necessary steps are being taken to start satellite-based services in India. Both sides acknowledged that for geographically vast nations such as India and Brazil, expanding connectivity to underserved regions is no longer optional but an obligation.
Minister Scindia underlined the progress of the BharatNet project—one of the world’s largest rural optical fiber roll-out programs—aimed at connecting Gram Panchayats across the country, supported by significant public investment. He also elaborated on India Stack initiatives, including Aadhaar and UPI, and noted the exponential growth of mobile-based digital transactions as a result of robust digital infrastructure.
The Brazilian side expressed interest in understanding the operational framework of India’s Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), and Minister Scindia explained its funding mechanism, including the 5 percent Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) contribution model that supports rural and remote connectivity projects.
The Brazilian minister conveyed his keen interest in expanding structured cooperation in telecommunications and shared Brazil’s initiatives in digital inclusion, including a major program with an investment of approximately USD 500 million to roll out approximately 40,000 km of optical fiber cable in the Amazon region. He also underlined Brazil’s success in promoting digital payments through the PIX platform and emphasized the country’s active engagement in satellite and submarine connectivity initiatives.
Minister Scindia further emphasized India’s focus on 5G innovation and use cases, including the establishment of 100 use case laboratories for 5G across the country to promote industry–academia collaboration and application-driven deployment. Cybersecurity was identified as another important area of collaboration, with India expressing readiness to strengthen engagement with Brazil in secure networks, telecom fraud prevention, and resilient digital infrastructure. Brazil’s expanding 5G subscriber base was noted as an opportunity for knowledge exchange and joint initiatives.
Both sides agreed to intensify bilateral engagement through regular official-level consultations, the development of a joint work plan, and the identification of nodal stakeholders to ensure outcome-driven implementation. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to promoting inclusive, innovation-driven, and secure digital transformation.
Tweet Link: https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024752954855870840?s=46&t=NaAnVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے مواصلات کے وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے وزیر مواصلات جناب فریڈریکو ڈی سکیرا فلہو نے بھارت-برازیل ٹیلی کام تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی
بھارت اور برازیل نے ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل شراکت داری کو مضبوط کیا
فائیو جی کے استعمال کے معاملات ، 6 جی تعاون ، کوانٹم مواصلات ، سائبرسیکیوریٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر پر توجہ مرکوز
ہندوستان اور برازیل نے جامع اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے منظم روابط کو تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
20 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آج بھارت کے وزیرِ مواصلات جناب جیوتی رادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور وفاقی جمہوریہ برازیل کے وزیرِ مواصلات جناب فریڈریکو ڈی سکیرا فلہو کے درمیان ایک اہم دو طرفہ ملاقات منعقد ہوئی۔
گفتگو میں بھارت اور برازیل کے درمیان فروغ پاتی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی توثیق کی گئی اور اس امر پر زور دیا گیا کہ ڈیجیٹل رابطہ کاری جامع ترقی، سماجی و معاشی پیش رفت اور تکنیکی خودمختاری کے لیے ایک بنیادی ستون کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ برکس فریم ورک کے تحت کلیدی شراکت داروں کے طور پر دونوں ممالک نے لچکدار، قابلِ اعتماد اور مستقبل سے ہم آہنگ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔
برازیلی وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے وزیر سندھیا نے گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں کے دوران حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع، سستی خدمات کے فروغ اور ہمہ گیر رابطہ کاری کے استحکام کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی سطح پر کم ترین ڈیٹا ٹیرف فراہم کرنے میں بھارت کی کامیابی کو نمایاں کیا اور شہریوں کو “خدمات کا جامع گلدستہ” فراہم کرنے کے حکومتی عزم کو اجاگر کیا، تاکہ مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کے درمیان باخبر انتخاب ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
سیٹلائٹ مواصلات کو ایک اہم ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر سامنے لایا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ سیٹکام دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں رابطے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، آفات سے نمٹنے اور ہنگامی حالات میں مؤثر ردعمل کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی خدمات کے آغاز کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بھارت اور برازیل جیسے وسیع جغرافیائی ممالک کے لیے غیر منسلک علاقوں تک رابطے کی توسیع محض ایک انتخاب نہیں بلکہ ایک ناگزیر ذمہ داری ہے۔
وزیر سندھیا نے بھارت نیٹ منصوبے کی پیش رفت کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دیہی آپٹیکل فائبر بچھانے کے پروگراموں میں شمار ہوتا ہے اور جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کی گرام پنچایتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر سے جوڑنا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو خاطر خواہ عوامی سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے آدھار اور یو پی آئی سمیت انڈیا اسٹیک اقدامات کی تفصیلات پیش کیں اور بتایا کہ مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کے باعث موبائل پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
برازیلی وفد نے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) کے عملی ڈھانچے کو سمجھنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ اس پر وزیر سندھیا نے فنڈنگ کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ 5 فیصد ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) شراکت ماڈل کے ذریعے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطہ کاری کے منصوبوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
برازیل کے وزیر نے ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے میں منظم اور مربوط تعاون کو وسعت دینے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی اور برازیل میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جن میں ایمیزون خطے میں تقریباً 40 ہزار کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانے کے لیے تقریباً 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری پر مشتمل ایک بڑا منصوبہ شامل ہے۔ انہوں نےپی آئ ایکس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ میں برازیل کی کامیابی کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور سیٹلائٹ و سب میرین کنیکٹیویٹی منصوبوں میں ملک کی فعال شمولیت کا حوالہ دیا۔
وزیر سندھیا نے مزید بتایا کہ بھارت 5 جی اختراع اور اس کے عملی استعمال پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہا ہے، جس کے تحت صنعت اور جامعات کے باہمی اشتراک سے ملک بھر میں 5 جی کے لیے 100 یوز کیس لیبارٹریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں، تاکہ ایپلی کیشن پر مبنی نفاذ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ سائبر سیکیورٹی کو بھی تعاون کا ایک اہم میدان قرار دیا گیا، جس میں محفوظ نیٹ ورکس، ٹیلی کام فراڈ کی روک تھام اور مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے اشتراک بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔ برازیل میں 5 جی صارفین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو باہمی علم کے تبادلے اور مشترکہ اقدامات کے لیے ایک مثبت موقع قرار دیا گیا۔
ملاقات کے اختتام پر دونوں فریقوں نے باقاعدہ سرکاری سطح کی مشاورت، مشترکہ ورک پلان کی تیاری اور نتائج پر مبنی عمل درآمد کے لیے متعلقہ اداروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی نشاندہی کے ذریعے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید تیز کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے جامع، اختراع پر مبنی اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے فروغ کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ٹویٹ لنک:
https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024752954855870840?s=46&t=NaANVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
مزید معلومات کے لیے محکمۂ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز (ڈی او ٹی) کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز فالو کریں:
ایکس (X):
https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹاگرام:
https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom
فیس بک:
https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب:
https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom