Ministry of Communications
Minister of Communications, India Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of Communications, Federative Republic of Brazil, Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho hold bilateral meeting to advance India–Brazil telecom cooperation
India and Brazil strengthen Telecom and Digital Partnership
Focus on 5G Use Cases, 6G Collaboration, Quantum Communications, Cybersecurity and Digital Infrastructure
India and Brazil agree to intensify structured engagement through MoU for inclusive and secure digital transformation
20 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
A bilateral meeting was held today between Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications, India, and Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho, Minister of Communications, Federative Republic of Brazil, to advance cooperation in telecommunications, digital infrastructure, and emerging technologies.
The discussions reaffirmed the growing strategic partnership between India and Brazil and underscored digital connectivity as a foundational pillar for inclusive growth, socio-economic development, and technological sovereignty. As key partners in the BRICS framework, both sides emphasized the importance of shaping resilient, trusted, and future-ready digital ecosystems.
Welcoming the Brazilian delegation, Hon’ble Minister Scindia apprised the Brazilian side of the wide-ranging initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past eleven years to expand digital infrastructure, promote affordability, and strengthen inclusive connectivity. He highlighted India’s achievement in providing among the lowest data tariffs globally and emphasized the government's commitment to ensuring a “bouquet of services” for citizens, enabling informed choice across technologies.
Satellite communications emerged as a key priority area. The minister underlined that satcom will play a strategic role in addressing connectivity challenges in remote and far-flung areas, as well as in disaster management and emergency response, and necessary steps are being taken to start satellite-based services in India. Both sides acknowledged that for geographically vast nations such as India and Brazil, expanding connectivity to underserved regions is no longer optional but an obligation.
Minister Scindia underlined the progress of the BharatNet project—one of the world’s largest rural optical fiber roll-out programs—aimed at connecting Gram Panchayats across the country, supported by significant public investment. He also elaborated on India Stack initiatives, including Aadhaar and UPI, and noted the exponential growth of mobile-based digital transactions as a result of robust digital infrastructure.
The Brazilian side expressed interest in understanding the operational framework of India’s Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), and Minister Scindia explained its funding mechanism, including the 5 percent Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) contribution model that supports rural and remote connectivity projects.
The Brazilian minister conveyed his keen interest in expanding structured cooperation in telecommunications and shared Brazil’s initiatives in digital inclusion, including a major program with an investment of approximately USD 500 million to roll out approximately 40,000 km of optical fiber cable in the Amazon region. He also underlined Brazil’s success in promoting digital payments through the PIX platform and emphasized the country’s active engagement in satellite and submarine connectivity initiatives.
Minister Scindia further emphasized India’s focus on 5G innovation and use cases, including the establishment of 100 use case laboratories for 5G across the country to promote industry–academia collaboration and application-driven deployment. Cybersecurity was identified as another important area of collaboration, with India expressing readiness to strengthen engagement with Brazil in secure networks, telecom fraud prevention, and resilient digital infrastructure. Brazil’s expanding 5G subscriber base was noted as an opportunity for knowledge exchange and joint initiatives.
Both sides agreed to intensify bilateral engagement through regular official-level consultations, the development of a joint work plan, and the identification of nodal stakeholders to ensure outcome-driven implementation. They reaffirmed their shared commitment to promoting inclusive, innovation-driven, and secure digital transformation.
Tweet Link: https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024752954855870840?s=46&t=NaAnVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और ब्राजील के संचार मंत्री श्री फ्रेडरिको डी सिकेरा फिल्हो ने भारत-ब्राजील दूरसंचार सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
भारत और ब्राजील ने दूरसंचार और डिजिटल साझेदारी को मजबूत किया
5जी उपयोग के मामलों, 6जी सहयोग, क्वांटम संचार, साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल अवसंरचना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
भारत और ब्राजील ने समावेशी और सुरक्षित डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से संरचित साझेदारी को तेज करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
20 FEB 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार, डिजिटल अवसंरचना और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आज संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और ब्राजील गणराज्य के संचार मंत्री श्री फ्रेडरिको डी सिकेरा फिल्हो के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक हुई।
इन चर्चाओं से भारत और ब्राजील के बीच बढ़ती रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पुष्टि हुई और समावेशी विकास, सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी संप्रभुता के लिए डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को एक मूलभूत स्तंभ के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया। ब्रिक्स ढांचे में प्रमुख साझेदारों के रूप में, दोनों पक्षों ने लचीले, भरोसेमंद और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम को आकार देने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
ब्राज़ील के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने ब्राज़ील पक्ष को भारत सरकार द्वारा पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार, सामर्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने के लिए किए गए व्यापक प्रयासों से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे कम डेटा दरों इंटरनेट सुविधा प्रदान करने की भारत की उपलब्धि के बारे में बताया और नागरिकों को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में सोच-समझकर निर्णय लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए "सेवाओं का एक व्यापक पैकेज" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
उपग्रह संचार एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सुदूर और दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के साथ-साथ आपदा प्रबंधन और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया में उपग्रह संचार एक रणनीतिक भूमिका निभाएगा, और भारत में उपग्रह आधारित सेवाएं शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि भारत और ब्राजील जैसे भौगोलिक रूप से विशाल देशों के लिए, कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करना अब कोई विकल्प नहीं बल्कि एक दायित्व है।
श्री सिंधिया ने भारतनेट परियोजना की प्रगति के बारे में बताया कि यह विश्व के सबसे बड़े ग्रामीण ऑप्टिकल फाइबर वितरण कार्यक्रमों में से एक है और इसका उद्देश्य देश भर की ग्राम पंचायतों को जोड़ना है। इस परियोजना में महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक निवेश का सहयोग प्राप्त है। उन्होंने आधार और यूपीआई सहित इंडिया स्टैक पहलों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया और मजबूत डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के परिणामस्वरूप मोबाइल आधारित डिजिटल लेनदेन में हुई तीव्र वृद्धि का उल्लेख किया।
ब्राजील की ओर से भारत की डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) के परिचालन ढांचे को समझने में रुचि व्यक्त की गई, और श्री सिंधिया ने इसके वित्तपोषण तंत्र के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। इसमें 5 प्रतिशत समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) योगदान मॉडल भी शामिल है और यह ग्रामीण और दूरस्थ कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है।
ब्राजील के मंत्री ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में सुनियोजित सहयोग बढ़ाने में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की और डिजिटल समावेशन के लिए ब्राजील की पहलों के बारे में बताया, जिनमें अमेज़न क्षेत्र में लगभग 40,000 किलोमीटर ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाने के लिए लगभग 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश वाला एक बड़ा कार्यक्रम शामिल है। उन्होंने पीआईएक्स प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने में ब्राजील की सफलता को भी रेखांकित किया और उपग्रह और पनडुब्बी कनेक्टिविटी पहलों में देश की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर बल दिया।
श्री सिंधिया ने 5जी नवाचार और इसके उपयोग के पहलुओं पर भारत के विशेष ध्यान पर बल दिया। इसमें उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग और अनुप्रयोग-आधारित तैनाती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में 5जी के लिए 100 उपयोग केस प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना शामिल है। साइबर सुरक्षा को सहयोग के एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया, इसमें भारत ने सुरक्षित नेटवर्क, दूरसंचार धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और लचीले डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में ब्राजील के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की। ब्राजील के बढ़ते 5जी ग्राहक आधार को ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और संयुक्त पहलों के अवसर के रूप में देखा गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने नियमित आधिकारिक स्तर के परामर्शों, संयुक्त कार्य योजना के विकास और परिणामोन्मुखी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों की पहचान के माध्यम से द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसके साथ ही समावेशी, नवाचार-संचालित और सुरक्षित डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
ट्वीट लिंक: https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/2024752954855870840?s=46&t=NaAnVWL-57urtP3cCRvaCg
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हेन्डल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa