Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan releases book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” by Dr. Shashi Tharoor
Documenting Spiritual Reformers Essential to Safeguard India’s Civilisational Memory: Vice-President
Vice-President Commends Dr. Shashi Tharoor for Expanding Global Reach of India’s Spiritual Heritage
Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings Are a Roadmap for Social Justice: Vice-President
Without Adi Shankaracharya, There Would Be No United India Today: Vice-President
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, released and launched the book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” authored by Member of Parliament, Dr. Shashi Tharoor, at the India International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Sree Narayana Guru emerged as a spiritual guide at a time when caste divisions and social discrimination were deeply entrenched in society. He noted that the Guru’s immortal message, “One Caste, One Religion, One God for humankind”, was not only a spiritual proclamation but also a revolutionary call for equality, dignity and universal brotherhood.
The Vice-President highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru challenged injustice with wisdom and compassion through initiatives such as inclusive temple consecrations and the promotion of education. Referring to his visit to Sivagiri Mutt in December last year, he described Sivagiri as one of the holiest places that inspires individuals to treat everyone with equality and dignity.
Quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President noted that Guru’s teachings serve as a roadmap for social justice and continue to guide efforts to eliminate discrimination and promote inclusive development.
Emphasising India’s rich spiritual heritage, the Vice-President observed that saints and reformers such as Adi Shankaracharya, Ramanujacharya and Sree Narayana Guru reshaped society through their spiritual teachings, challenged injustice, removed superstition and restored dignity to every citizen. He remarked that if there had been no Adi Shankaracharya, there would be no united India today.
Commending Dr. Shashi Tharoor for authoring the book, the Vice-President said that the work would expand the global reach of India’s civilisational heritage. He described Dr. Tharoor as a distinguished diplomat, parliamentarian and author who has enriched public discourse with clarity and historical depth. He also noted Dr. Tharoor’s leadership of an All-Party Delegation during Operation Sindoor to convey India’s united and resolute message of zero tolerance towards terrorism .
The Vice-President observed that the book sheds light on the life and teachings of Sree Narayana Guru, whose emphasis on self-respect, honest labour and social transformation empowered disadvantaged communities . He highlighted the role of the Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana (SNDP) Yogam, established in 1903, in carrying forward the Guru’s mission through education, institution-building and socio-economic upliftment.
The Vice-President stated that documenting the lives and contributions of spiritual and social reformers is essential to safeguarding India’s civilisational memory. He expressed confidence that the book would inspire scholars to undertake deeper research, encourage youth to think critically and motivate society to act responsibly.
Calling upon everyone to recommit themselves to the ideals of equality, unity and education, the Vice-President said that the vision of Sree Narayana Guru, strengthened by the SNDP movement and articulated through scholarly works such as this book, would continue to inspire the nation to build a society rooted in justice, harmony and human dignity .
Among those present on the occasion were Dr. Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament and author of the book; Mr. David Davidar, Managing Director, Aleph Book Company; distinguished scholars, and other eminent guests.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் சசி தரூர் எழுதிய புத்தகத்தை வெளியிட்டார், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் சசிதரூர் எழுதிய “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” என்ற புத்தகத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், சாதி வேறுபாடுகளும், சமூக ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளும் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றி இருந்த காலகட்டத்தில் ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குரு ஒரு ஆன்மீக வழிகாட்டியாக உருவெடுத்தார் என்று கூறினார். குருவின் என்றும் அழியாத பொன்மொழியான “மனித குலத்திற்கு ஒரே சாதி, ஒரே மதம், ஒரே இறைவன்” என்பது ஆன்மீக பிரகடனமாக மட்டுமின்றி சமத்துவம், கண்ணியம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சகோதரத்துவத்திற்கான புரட்சிகரமான அறைகூவலாகவும் அமைந்தது என்று திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கருத்துக்களை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், குருவின் போதனைகள் சமூக நீதிக்கான செயல்திட்டமாக விளங்குவதுடன், ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் களைந்து, உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சிகளுக்குத் தொடர்ந்து வழிகாட்டியாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். டாக்டர் தரூரை ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற ராஜதந்திரி, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் மற்றும் எழுத்தாளர் என்று வர்ணித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் ஒன்றுபட்ட மற்றும் உறுதியான செய்தியை வெளிப்படுத்திய ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரின் போது அனைத்துக் கட்சி பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவிற்கு டாக்டர் தரூர் தலைமை தாங்கியதையும் திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
சமத்துவம், ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் கல்வி ஆகிய கொள்கைகளில் அனைவரும் மீண்டும் தங்களை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், ஸ்ரீ நாராயண தர்ம பரிபாலன இயக்கத்தால் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு, இந்தப் புத்தகம் போன்ற அறிவார்ந்த படைப்புகள் மூலம் வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஸ்ரீ நாராயண குருவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, நீதி, நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் மனித கண்ணியத்தில் வேரூன்றிய ஒரு சமூகத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்ப தேசத்தை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2230386&reg=3&lang=1