Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan releases book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” by Dr. Shashi Tharoor
Documenting Spiritual Reformers Essential to Safeguard India’s Civilisational Memory: Vice-President
Vice-President Commends Dr. Shashi Tharoor for Expanding Global Reach of India’s Spiritual Heritage
Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings Are a Roadmap for Social Justice: Vice-President
Without Adi Shankaracharya, There Would Be No United India Today: Vice-President
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, released and launched the book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” authored by Member of Parliament, Dr. Shashi Tharoor, at the India International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Sree Narayana Guru emerged as a spiritual guide at a time when caste divisions and social discrimination were deeply entrenched in society. He noted that the Guru’s immortal message, “One Caste, One Religion, One God for humankind”, was not only a spiritual proclamation but also a revolutionary call for equality, dignity and universal brotherhood.
The Vice-President highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru challenged injustice with wisdom and compassion through initiatives such as inclusive temple consecrations and the promotion of education. Referring to his visit to Sivagiri Mutt in December last year, he described Sivagiri as one of the holiest places that inspires individuals to treat everyone with equality and dignity.
Quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President noted that Guru’s teachings serve as a roadmap for social justice and continue to guide efforts to eliminate discrimination and promote inclusive development.
Emphasising India’s rich spiritual heritage, the Vice-President observed that saints and reformers such as Adi Shankaracharya, Ramanujacharya and Sree Narayana Guru reshaped society through their spiritual teachings, challenged injustice, removed superstition and restored dignity to every citizen. He remarked that if there had been no Adi Shankaracharya, there would be no united India today.
Commending Dr. Shashi Tharoor for authoring the book, the Vice-President said that the work would expand the global reach of India’s civilisational heritage. He described Dr. Tharoor as a distinguished diplomat, parliamentarian and author who has enriched public discourse with clarity and historical depth. He also noted Dr. Tharoor’s leadership of an All-Party Delegation during Operation Sindoor to convey India’s united and resolute message of zero tolerance towards terrorism .
The Vice-President observed that the book sheds light on the life and teachings of Sree Narayana Guru, whose emphasis on self-respect, honest labour and social transformation empowered disadvantaged communities . He highlighted the role of the Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana (SNDP) Yogam, established in 1903, in carrying forward the Guru’s mission through education, institution-building and socio-economic upliftment.
The Vice-President stated that documenting the lives and contributions of spiritual and social reformers is essential to safeguarding India’s civilisational memory. He expressed confidence that the book would inspire scholars to undertake deeper research, encourage youth to think critically and motivate society to act responsibly.
Calling upon everyone to recommit themselves to the ideals of equality, unity and education, the Vice-President said that the vision of Sree Narayana Guru, strengthened by the SNDP movement and articulated through scholarly works such as this book, would continue to inspire the nation to build a society rooted in justice, harmony and human dignity .
Among those present on the occasion were Dr. Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament and author of the book; Mr. David Davidar, Managing Director, Aleph Book Company; distinguished scholars, and other eminent guests.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने डॉ. शशि थरूर द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक “द सेज हू रीइमैजिन्ड हिंदूइज्म: द लाइफ, लेसन्स एंड लेगेसी ऑफ श्री नारायण गुरु” का विमोचन किया
आध्यात्मिक सुधारकों के जीवन का दस्तावेजीकरण भारत की सभ्यतागत स्मृति की रक्षा के लिए ज़रुरी: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की आध्यात्मिक विरासत की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए डॉ. शशि थरूर की सराहना की
श्री नारायण गुरु की शिक्षाएं सामाजिक न्याय का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
आदि शंकराचार्य के बिना आज का भारत एकजुट नहीं होता: उपराष्ट्रपति
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में सांसद डॉ. शशि थरूर द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक "द सेज हू रीइमैजिन्ड हिंदूइज्म: द लाइफ, लेसन्स एंड लेगेसी ऑफ श्री नारायण गुरु" का विमोचन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि श्री नारायण गुरु, ऐसे वक्त में आध्यात्मिक गुरु के रूप में उभरे, जब समाज में जातिगत विभाजन और सामाजिक भेदभाव गहराई से जड़े जमा चुके थे। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरु जी का अमर संदेश, "मानव जाति के लिए एक जाति, एक धर्म, एक ईश्वर", न केवल एक आध्यात्मिक उद्घोषणा थी, बल्कि समानता, गरिमा और सार्वभौमिक बंधुत्व के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी आह्वान भी था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि श्री नारायण गुरु ने समावेशी मंदिर की स्थापना और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने जैसी पहलों के ज़रिए ज्ञान और करुणा से अन्याय को चुनौती दी। पिछले वर्ष दिसंबर में शिवगिरि मठ की अपनी यात्रा का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने शिवगिरि को सबसे पवित्र स्थानों में से एक बताया, जो सभी को समानता और सम्मान के साथ व्यवहार करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के शब्दों को उद्धृत करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गुरु जी की शिक्षाएं सामाजिक न्याय के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक का काम करती हैं और भेदभाव को खत्म करने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का मार्गदर्शन करती रहती हैं।
भारत की समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक विरासत पर ज़ोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आदि शंकराचार्य, रामानुजाचार्य और श्री नारायण गुरु जैसे संतों और समाज सुधारकों ने अपनी आध्यात्मिक शिक्षाओं के ज़रिए समाज को नया रूप दिया, अन्याय को चुनौती दी, अंधविश्वास को दूर किया और प्रत्येक नागरिक को सम्मान दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि आदि शंकराचार्य न होते तो आज भारत एकजुट न होता।
डॉ. शशि थरूर द्वारा पुस्तक लेखन की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत की वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार करेगी। उन्होंने डॉ. थरूर को एक विशिष्ट राजनयिक, सांसद और लेखक बताया, जिन्होंने बेहद स्पष्टता और ऐतिहासिक गहराई के साथ सार्वजनिक चर्चा को और समृद्ध किया है। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता के भारत के एकजुट और दृढ़ संदेश को दुनिया भर में फैलाने के लिए ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के डॉ. थारूर के नेतृत्व का भी उल्लेख किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक श्री नारायण गुरु के जीवन और शिक्षाओं पर प्रकाश डालती है, जिन्होंने आत्मसम्मान, ईमानदारी से श्रम और सामाजिक परिवर्तन पर बल देकर वंचित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया। उन्होंने 1903 में स्थापित श्री नारायण धर्म परिपालन (एसएनडीपी) योगम का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसने शिक्षा, संस्था निर्माण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के ज़रिए गुरु जी के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक सुधारकों के जीवन और उनके योगदान का दस्तावेजीकरण भारत की सभ्यतागत स्मृति की रक्षा के लिए बेहद ज़रुरी है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह पुस्तक विद्वानों को गहन शोध करने, युवाओं को आलोचनात्मक चिंतन करने और समाज को जिम्मेदारी से कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
सभी से समानता, एकता और शिक्षा के आदर्शों के प्रति स्वयं को फिर से समर्पित करने का आह्वान करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एसएनडीपी आंदोलन द्वारा सुदृढ़ किए गए और इस पुस्तक जैसे विद्वतापूर्ण कार्यों के ज़रिए व्यक्त किया गया श्री नारायण गुरु का दृष्टिकोण, न्याय, सद्भाव और मानवीय गरिमा पर आधारित समाज के निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करती रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों में सांसद और पुस्तक के लेखक डॉ. शशि थरूर, अलेफ बुक कंपनी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री डेविड डेविडर, प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि शामिल थे।