Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan releases book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” by Dr. Shashi Tharoor
Documenting Spiritual Reformers Essential to Safeguard India’s Civilisational Memory: Vice-President
Vice-President Commends Dr. Shashi Tharoor for Expanding Global Reach of India’s Spiritual Heritage
Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings Are a Roadmap for Social Justice: Vice-President
Without Adi Shankaracharya, There Would Be No United India Today: Vice-President
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, released and launched the book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” authored by Member of Parliament, Dr. Shashi Tharoor, at the India International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Sree Narayana Guru emerged as a spiritual guide at a time when caste divisions and social discrimination were deeply entrenched in society. He noted that the Guru’s immortal message, “One Caste, One Religion, One God for humankind”, was not only a spiritual proclamation but also a revolutionary call for equality, dignity and universal brotherhood.
The Vice-President highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru challenged injustice with wisdom and compassion through initiatives such as inclusive temple consecrations and the promotion of education. Referring to his visit to Sivagiri Mutt in December last year, he described Sivagiri as one of the holiest places that inspires individuals to treat everyone with equality and dignity.
Quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President noted that Guru’s teachings serve as a roadmap for social justice and continue to guide efforts to eliminate discrimination and promote inclusive development.
Emphasising India’s rich spiritual heritage, the Vice-President observed that saints and reformers such as Adi Shankaracharya, Ramanujacharya and Sree Narayana Guru reshaped society through their spiritual teachings, challenged injustice, removed superstition and restored dignity to every citizen. He remarked that if there had been no Adi Shankaracharya, there would be no united India today.
Commending Dr. Shashi Tharoor for authoring the book, the Vice-President said that the work would expand the global reach of India’s civilisational heritage. He described Dr. Tharoor as a distinguished diplomat, parliamentarian and author who has enriched public discourse with clarity and historical depth. He also noted Dr. Tharoor’s leadership of an All-Party Delegation during Operation Sindoor to convey India’s united and resolute message of zero tolerance towards terrorism .
The Vice-President observed that the book sheds light on the life and teachings of Sree Narayana Guru, whose emphasis on self-respect, honest labour and social transformation empowered disadvantaged communities . He highlighted the role of the Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana (SNDP) Yogam, established in 1903, in carrying forward the Guru’s mission through education, institution-building and socio-economic upliftment.
The Vice-President stated that documenting the lives and contributions of spiritual and social reformers is essential to safeguarding India’s civilisational memory. He expressed confidence that the book would inspire scholars to undertake deeper research, encourage youth to think critically and motivate society to act responsibly.
Calling upon everyone to recommit themselves to the ideals of equality, unity and education, the Vice-President said that the vision of Sree Narayana Guru, strengthened by the SNDP movement and articulated through scholarly works such as this book, would continue to inspire the nation to build a society rooted in justice, harmony and human dignity .
Among those present on the occasion were Dr. Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament and author of the book; Mr. David Davidar, Managing Director, Aleph Book Company; distinguished scholars, and other eminent guests.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور کی کتاب ’دی سیج وھو ری ایمجنڈ ہندوازم‘ دی لائف،لیسن اینڈ لگیسی آف سری نارائن گرو ‘کا اجرا کیا
بھارت کی تہذیبی یادداشت کو محفوظ رکھنےکے لیے روحانی مصلحین کی دستاویز کرنا ضروری ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت کے روحانی ورثے کی عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور کی ستائش کی
سری نارائن گرو کی تعلیمات سماجی انصاف کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ہیں: نائب صدر
آدی شنکراچاریہ کے بغیر آج متحدہ بھارت نہ ہوتا: نائب صدر
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ممبر پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور کی تصنیف ’دی سیج وھو ری ایمجنڈ ہندوازمدی لائف،لیسن اینڈ لگیسی آف سری نارائن گرو کا اجراء کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سری نارائن گرو ایک ایسے وقت میں ایک روحانی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرے جب سماج میں ذات پات کی تقسیم اور سماجی تفریق بہت گہرا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو کا لافانی پیغامایک ذات، ایک مذہب، ایک خدا بنی نوع انسان کے لیے، نہ صرف ایک روحانی اعلان تھا بلکہ مساوات، وقار اور عالمگیر بھائی چارے کے لیے ایک انقلابی اپیل بھی تھی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سری نارائن گرو نےمندروں کے تقدس اور تعلیم کے فروغ جیسے اقدامات میں شمولیت کے ذریعے ناانصافی کو دانشمندی اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ چیلنج کیا ۔ پچھلے سال دسمبر میں اپنے سیواگیری مٹھ کے دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے شیواگیری کو مقدس ترین مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر بیان کیا جو افراد کو ہر ایک کے ساتھ برابری اور وقار کے ساتھ برتاؤ کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرو کی تعلیمات سماجی انصاف کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کرنے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کی رہنمائی کرتی رہتی ہیں۔
بھارت کے بھرپور روحانی ورثے پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ سنتوں اور مصلحین جیسے آدی شنکراچاریہ، رامانوجچاریہ اور سری نارائن گرو نے اپنی روحانی تعلیمات کے ذریعے معاشرے کی تشکیل نو کی، ناانصافی کو چیلنج کیا، توہم پرستی کو دور کیا اور ہر شہری کے لیے وقار کو بحال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر آدی شنکراچاریہ نہ ہوتے تو آج متحدہبھارت نہ ہوتا۔
کتاب کی تصنیف کے لیے ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ کامبھارت کے تہذیبی ورثے کی عالمی رسائی کو وسعت دے گا۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر تھرور کو ایک ممتاز سفارت کار، رکن پارلیمنٹ اور مصنف کے طور پر بیان کیا جنہوں نے واضح اور تاریخی گہرائی کے ساتھ عوامی گفتگو کو تقویت بخشی۔ انہوں نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران ڈاکٹر تھرور کی طرف سے آل پارٹی وفد کی قیادت کو بھی نوٹ کیا تاکہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کے زیرو ٹالرنس کا متحد اور پرعزم پیغام پہنچایا جا سکے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ کتاب سری نارائن گرو کی زندگی اور تعلیمات پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے، جن کی عزت نفس، ایماندارانہ محنت اور سماجی تبدیلی پر زور نے پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے تعلیم، ادارہ سازی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے ذریعے گرو کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں 1903 میں قائم سری نارائن دھرم پرپلانا یوگم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی تہذیبی یادداشت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے روحانی اور سماجی مصلحین کی زندگیوں اور ان کی شراکت کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کتاب اسکالرز کو گہری تحقیق کرنے، نوجوانوں کو تنقیدی انداز میں سوچنے کی ترغیب دینے اور معاشرے کو ذمہ داری سے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
مساوات، اتحاد اور تعلیم کے آدرشوں کے لیے اپنے آپ کو دوبارہ سے وابستہ کرنے کے لیے ہر کسی سے اپیل کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سری نارائن گرو کا وژن، جسے ایس این ڈی پی تحریک سے تقویت ملی اور اس کتاب جیسے علمی کاموں کے ذریعے بیان کیا گیا، قوم کو انصاف، ہم آہنگی اور انسانی وقار سے جڑے معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے تحریک دیتا رہے گا۔
اس موقع پر موجود افراد میں رکن پارلیمنٹ اور کتاب کے مصنف ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور بھی موجود تھے۔ مسٹر ڈیوڈ ڈیوڈار، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایلیف بک کمپنی؛ معززاسکالرز ، اور دیگر معزز مہمان موجودتھے۔