Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan releases book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” by Dr. Shashi Tharoor
Documenting Spiritual Reformers Essential to Safeguard India’s Civilisational Memory: Vice-President
Vice-President Commends Dr. Shashi Tharoor for Expanding Global Reach of India’s Spiritual Heritage
Sree Narayana Guru’s Teachings Are a Roadmap for Social Justice: Vice-President
Without Adi Shankaracharya, There Would Be No United India Today: Vice-President
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, released and launched the book “The Sage who Reimagined Hinduism: The Life, Lessons and Legacy of Sree Narayana Guru” authored by Member of Parliament, Dr. Shashi Tharoor, at the India International Centre, New Delhi, today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that Sree Narayana Guru emerged as a spiritual guide at a time when caste divisions and social discrimination were deeply entrenched in society. He noted that the Guru’s immortal message, “One Caste, One Religion, One God for humankind”, was not only a spiritual proclamation but also a revolutionary call for equality, dignity and universal brotherhood.
The Vice-President highlighted that Sree Narayana Guru challenged injustice with wisdom and compassion through initiatives such as inclusive temple consecrations and the promotion of education. Referring to his visit to Sivagiri Mutt in December last year, he described Sivagiri as one of the holiest places that inspires individuals to treat everyone with equality and dignity.
Quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President noted that Guru’s teachings serve as a roadmap for social justice and continue to guide efforts to eliminate discrimination and promote inclusive development.
Emphasising India’s rich spiritual heritage, the Vice-President observed that saints and reformers such as Adi Shankaracharya, Ramanujacharya and Sree Narayana Guru reshaped society through their spiritual teachings, challenged injustice, removed superstition and restored dignity to every citizen. He remarked that if there had been no Adi Shankaracharya, there would be no united India today.
Commending Dr. Shashi Tharoor for authoring the book, the Vice-President said that the work would expand the global reach of India’s civilisational heritage. He described Dr. Tharoor as a distinguished diplomat, parliamentarian and author who has enriched public discourse with clarity and historical depth. He also noted Dr. Tharoor’s leadership of an All-Party Delegation during Operation Sindoor to convey India’s united and resolute message of zero tolerance towards terrorism .
The Vice-President observed that the book sheds light on the life and teachings of Sree Narayana Guru, whose emphasis on self-respect, honest labour and social transformation empowered disadvantaged communities . He highlighted the role of the Sree Narayana Dharma Paripalana (SNDP) Yogam, established in 1903, in carrying forward the Guru’s mission through education, institution-building and socio-economic upliftment.
The Vice-President stated that documenting the lives and contributions of spiritual and social reformers is essential to safeguarding India’s civilisational memory. He expressed confidence that the book would inspire scholars to undertake deeper research, encourage youth to think critically and motivate society to act responsibly.
Calling upon everyone to recommit themselves to the ideals of equality, unity and education, the Vice-President said that the vision of Sree Narayana Guru, strengthened by the SNDP movement and articulated through scholarly works such as this book, would continue to inspire the nation to build a society rooted in justice, harmony and human dignity .
Among those present on the occasion were Dr. Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament and author of the book; Mr. David Davidar, Managing Director, Aleph Book Company; distinguished scholars, and other eminent guests.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਥਰੂਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ "ਦਿ ਸੇਜ ਹੂ ਰੀਇਮੈਜਿਨਡ ਹਿੰਦੂਇਜ਼ਮ: ਦਿ ਲਾਈਫ, ਲੈਸਨਸ ਐਂਡ ਲੇਗੇਸੀ ਆਫ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ" ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਥਰੂਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
19 FEB 2026 7:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀ.ਪੀ. ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਥਰੂਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ "ਦਿ ਸੇਜ ਹੂ ਰੀਇਮੈਜਿਨਡ ਹਿੰਦੂਇਜ਼ਮ: ਦਿ ਲਾਈਫ, ਲੈਸਨਸ ਐਂਡ ਲੇਗੇਸੀ ਆਫ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ" ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਜਾਤੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਤਕਰਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਮਾਈ ਬੈਠਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਮਰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼, "ਇੱਕ ਜਾਤ, ਇੱਕ ਧਰਮ, ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ," ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਐਲਾਨ ਸੀ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੀ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਇਆ ਨਾਲ ਅਨਿਆਂ (ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫੀ) ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਮੱਠ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ , ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਗਿਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਤਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ, ਰਾਮਾਨੁਜਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਅਨਿਆਂ (ਬੇਇਨਸਾਫੀ) ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਅੰਧਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਨਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ, ਤਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ।
ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਥਰੂਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਥਰੂਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਵਾਨ ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿੰਧੂਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਰਬ-ਪਾਰਟੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਡਾ. ਥਰੂਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1903 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਧਰਮ ਪਰਿਪਾਲਣ ਐੱਸਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ ਯੋਗਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੁਰੂ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲੋਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸੋਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਗੁਰੂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ, ਨਿਆਂ , ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਥਰੂਰ, ਅਲੇਫ਼ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਵਿਡ ਡੇਵਿਡਰ, ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।