Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitated flag-off of first GI-Tagged Salem Sago consignment from Tamil Nadu to Canada
19 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industries, facilitated the export of 0.5 MT of GI-tagged Salem Sago from Salem, Tamil Nadu to Canada. This marked the first export consignment shipped directly by the GI Authorised User, SAGOSERVE, since the product received its Geographical Indication (GI) tag in March 2023.
Tamil Nadu is the largest producer of Tapioca Sago, also commonly known as Sabudhana. Salem has long been recognised as the hub of the country’s sago and starch industry. Sago is derived from tapioca roots and serves as a staple food across several parts of India.
The GI registration for Salem Sago was obtained in March 2023 by SAGOSERVE under the Government of Tamil Nadu. The Society has 334 registered member-manufacturers and plays a significant role in the marketing of sago and starch produced by its members and also provides essential service facilities such as warehousing, quality improvement measures and initiatives to enhance tapioca cultivation and sago processing standards.
The sago industry in Salem sustains a large number of farmers, including tribal communities engaged in tapioca cultivation. By linking GI-certified production with direct export opportunities, the initiative improved price realisation and strengthened income prospects for farming households dependent on tapioca cultivation.
Traditionally, Salem Sago has been supplied to traders in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and West Bengal and exported to countries such as the USA, UK, Canada, Vietnam and Singapore. However, this shipment marked the first direct export from the GI Authorised User Society itself.
An export-focused programme was also held at the premises of The Salem Starch and Sago Manufacturers’ Service Industrial Cooperative Society Limited (SAGOSERVE) in Salem, Tamil Nadu on 18 February 2026, to explore exports to other key markets.
The initiative aligned with APEDA’s strategy of promoting GI-tagged products, enabling direct market linkages between producer societies and international buyers and expanding value-added agri exports from India, and more such flag-offs are planned in the near term.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपेडा ने तमिलनाडु से कनाडा के लिए जीआई-टैग वाले सलेम साबूदाने की पहली खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
19 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपेडा) ने तमिलनाडु के सलेम से कनाडा को 0.5 मीट्रिक टन जीआई-टैग युक्त सलेम साबूदाना के निर्यात को सुगम बनाया। मार्च 2023 में उत्पाद को भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग प्राप्त होने के बाद, यह जीआई अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता, सागोसर्व द्वारा सीधे भेजा गया पहला निर्यात है।
तमिलनाडु टैपिओका साबूदाना का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। सलेम को लंबे समय से देश के साबूदाना और स्टार्च उद्योग के केंद्र के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। साबूदाना टैपिओका की जड़ों से प्राप्त होता है और भारत के कई हिस्सों में मुख्य भोजन के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है।
तमिलनाडु सरकार के अधीन सागोसर्व को मार्च 2023 में सलेम साबूदाने के लिए जीआई पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुआ। इस संस्था में 334 पंजीकृत सदस्य-निर्माता हैं और यह अपने सदस्यों द्वारा उत्पादित साबूदाने और स्टार्च के विपणन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। साथ ही यह संस्था भंडारण, गुणवत्ता सुधार उपायों और टैपिओका की खेती और साबूदाने के प्रसंस्करण मानकों को बेहतर बनाने जैसी आवश्यक सेवा सुविधाएं भी प्रदान करती है।
सलेम का साबूदाना उद्योग टैपिओका की खेती में लगे जनजातीय समुदायों सहित बड़ी संख्या में किसानों को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। जीआई-प्रमाणित उत्पादन को सीधे निर्यात के अवसरों से जोड़कर, इस पहल ने टैपिओका की खेती पर निर्भर किसान परिवारों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति और आय की संभावनाओं को मजबूत किया है।
परंपरागत रूप से, सलेम साबूदाने की आपूर्ति महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, राजस्थान और पश्चिम बंगाल के व्यापारियों को की जाती रही है और इसे अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा, वियतनाम और सिंगापुर जैसे देशों में निर्यात किया जाता है। हालांकि, यह खेप जीआई अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता संस्था द्वारा किया गया पहला सीधा निर्यात था।
अन्य प्रमुख बाजारों में निर्यात की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए, 18 फरवरी 2026 को तमिलनाडु के सलेम स्थित सलेम स्टार्च एंड सैगो मैन्युफैक्चरर्स सर्विस इंडस्ट्रियल कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी लिमिटेड (SAGOSERVE) के परिसर में एक निर्यात-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया।
यह पहल जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने, उत्पादक समितियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के बीच सीधे बाजार संपर्क स्थापित करने और भारत से मूल्यवर्धित कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ाने की एपीईडीए की रणनीति के अनुरूप है, और निकट भविष्य में इस तरह के और भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना है।