Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitated flag-off of first GI-Tagged Salem Sago consignment from Tamil Nadu to Canada
19 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industries, facilitated the export of 0.5 MT of GI-tagged Salem Sago from Salem, Tamil Nadu to Canada. This marked the first export consignment shipped directly by the GI Authorised User, SAGOSERVE, since the product received its Geographical Indication (GI) tag in March 2023.
Tamil Nadu is the largest producer of Tapioca Sago, also commonly known as Sabudhana. Salem has long been recognised as the hub of the country’s sago and starch industry. Sago is derived from tapioca roots and serves as a staple food across several parts of India.
The GI registration for Salem Sago was obtained in March 2023 by SAGOSERVE under the Government of Tamil Nadu. The Society has 334 registered member-manufacturers and plays a significant role in the marketing of sago and starch produced by its members and also provides essential service facilities such as warehousing, quality improvement measures and initiatives to enhance tapioca cultivation and sago processing standards.
The sago industry in Salem sustains a large number of farmers, including tribal communities engaged in tapioca cultivation. By linking GI-certified production with direct export opportunities, the initiative improved price realisation and strengthened income prospects for farming households dependent on tapioca cultivation.
Traditionally, Salem Sago has been supplied to traders in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, and West Bengal and exported to countries such as the USA, UK, Canada, Vietnam and Singapore. However, this shipment marked the first direct export from the GI Authorised User Society itself.
An export-focused programme was also held at the premises of The Salem Starch and Sago Manufacturers’ Service Industrial Cooperative Society Limited (SAGOSERVE) in Salem, Tamil Nadu on 18 February 2026, to explore exports to other key markets.
The initiative aligned with APEDA’s strategy of promoting GI-tagged products, enabling direct market linkages between producer societies and international buyers and expanding value-added agri exports from India, and more such flag-offs are planned in the near term.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے تمل ناڈو سے کینیڈا کے لیے جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ سیلم ساگو دانہ (ساگو) کی پہلی کھیپ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
19 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت زرعی و پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے )نے سیلم، تمل ناڈو سے کینیڈا کو 0.5 میٹرک ٹن جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ سیلم ساگودانہ کی برآمد میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ مارچ 2023 میں اس مصنوعات کو جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگ ملنے کے بعد، یہ پہلی برآمدی کھیپ ہے جو جی آئی کے مجاز صارف ، سیگوسروی،کے ذریعے براہِ راست روانہ کی گئی۔
تمل ناڈو ٹیپوکا ساگو کا سب سے بڑا پیداواری مرکز ہے، جسے عام طور پر ساگودانہ کہا جاتا ہے۔ سیلم کو طویل عرصے سے ملک کی ساگو اور اسٹارچ صنعت کے مرکز کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ ساگو ٹیپوکا کی جڑوں سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے کئی حصوں میں یہ ایک اہم غذائی جزو کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
سیلم ساگو کے لیے جغرافیائی اشاریہ (جی آئی) رجسٹریشن مارچ 2023 میں حکومتِ تمل ناڈو کے تحت سیگوسرو کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی تھی۔ اس سوسائٹی میں 334 رجسٹرڈ رکن مینوفیکچررز شامل ہیں، جو اپنے اراکین کی تیار کردہ ساگو اور اسٹارچ کی مارکیٹنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سوسائٹی گوداموں کی سہولت، معیار میں بہتری کے اقدامات، اور ٹیپوکا کی کاشت و ساگو پروسیسنگ کے معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے ضروری خدمات بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سیلم میں ساگو کی صنعت بڑی تعداد میں کسانوں کے لیے ذریعۂ معاش ہے، جن میں ٹیپوکا کی کاشت سے وابستہ قبائلی برادریاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ جی آئی سے مصدقہ مصنوعات کو براہِ راست برآمدی مواقع سے جوڑنے کے نتیجے میں قیمتوں کی وصولی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور ٹیپوکا کی کاشت پر انحصار کرنے والے کسان گھرانوں کے لیے آمدنی کے امکانات مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔
روایتی طور پر سیلم ساگو مہاراشٹر، گجرات، راجستھان اور مغربی بنگال کے تاجروں کو فراہم کیا جاتا رہا ہے، جبکہ امریکہ، برطانیہ، کینیڈا، ویتنام اور سنگاپور جیسے ممالک کو برآمد بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، حالیہ کھیپ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی براہِ راست برآمد تھی، جو خود جی آئی مجاز یوزر سوسائٹی کے ذریعے انجام دی گئی۔
اسی سلسلے میں 18 فروری 2026 کو تمل ناڈو کے سیلم میں دی سیلم اسٹارچ اینڈ ساگو مینوفیکچررز سروس انڈسٹریل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ (سیگوسرو) کے احاطے میں برآمدات پر مرکوز ایک پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد دیگر اہم عالمی منڈیوں میں برآمدی امکانات کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
یہ پہل اے پی ای ڈی اے کی جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کے فروغ کی حکمتِ عملی سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد پروڈیوسر سوسائٹیوں اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے درمیان براہِ راست مارکیٹ روابط کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان سے ویلیو ایڈڈ زرعی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ آئندہ قریبی مدت میں اس نوعیت کے مزید فلیگ آف پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔