इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एस्टोनिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति अलार कारिस ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 में कहा - एआई के दायित्वपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए शिक्षा महत्वपूर्ण है
एआई के उदय जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों से सार्वजनिक शिक्षा को मजबूत करने में सहायता मिलनी चाहिए
कक्षाओं में एआई का दायित्वपूर्ण और समान विस्तार एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता के रूप में उभर रहा है
नैतिक शिक्षण परिणामों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई में शिक्षकों का सशक्तिकरण महत्वपूर्ण माना जा रहा है
18 FEB 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के तीसरे दिन आज, 18 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में एस्टोनिया के दूतावास के सहयोग से आयोजित सत्र "एआई और शिक्षा: नवाचार से प्रभाव तक" में इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि कैसे देश सार्वजनिक शिक्षा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस को प्रायोगिक परियोजना से आगे बढ़ाकर व्यापक स्तर पर अपना सकते हैं। चर्चा में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि एआई पहले से ही कक्षाओं में मौजूद है और मुख्य चुनौती इसका दायित्वपूर्ण, न्यायसंगत और शिक्षा-केंद्रित माध्यम से व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग करना है।
वक्ताओं ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि केवल प्रौद्योगिकी से शिक्षा में बदलाव नहीं आ सकता; शिक्षकों, शिक्षण विधियों, शासन और साक्ष्य-आधारित कार्यान्वयन में निवेश एआई के उपयोग के माध्यम से मापने योग्य शिक्षण परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। सत्र में इस बात पर आम सहमति बनी कि एआई को सार्वजनिक शिक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना चाहिए, शिक्षकों के प्रशासनिक बोझ को कम करना चाहिए, बहुभाषी और समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और विशेष रूप से कम संसाधनों और कम बैंडविड्थ वाले क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल विभाजन को बढ़ने से रोकना चाहिए।
एस्टोनिया गणराज्य के माननीय राष्ट्रपति अलार कारिस ने कहा, “एआई हमारे स्कूलों में पहले ही आ चुका है, छात्र और शिक्षक इसका दैनिक उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इसलिए, प्रश्न यह नहीं है कि एआई का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए या नहीं, बल्कि क्या इसका उपयोग सभी द्वारा सचेत, आलोचनात्मक और ज़िम्मेदार तरीके से किया जा रहा है। इस एआई युग में, यह मायने नहीं रखता कि मशीनें कितनी स्मार्ट हैं, बल्कि यह मायने रखता है कि उनका उपयोग करने वाले लोग कितने स्मार्ट हैं। शिक्षा इसकी कुंजी है और एस्टोनिया में हम एक समर्पित नीति के साथ एआई को स्कूलों और शिक्षा में तेजी से और व्यापक रूप से उपयोग में ला रहे हैं।”
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी साक्षरता हमारे लोकतंत्र की नींव है। हम नीति के अनुसार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं कि एस्टोनिया की अधिकांश आबादी को बुनियादी एआई उपकरणों का ज्ञान हो और कम से कम आधी आबादी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एआई कौशल प्राप्त हों। शिक्षा में एआई को बढ़ावा देने का हमारा लक्ष्य सीखने की प्रक्रिया को सुचारू रूप से संचालित करना होगा, ठीक उसी प्रकार से जैसे सुशासन में डिजिटल एआई हमें लोगों की बेहतर सेवा करने में सहायता करता है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि एआई शिक्षा पारदर्शी और नैतिक होनी चाहिए, इससे विश्वास पैदा होगा, जो सीखने की इच्छा को बढ़ावा देगा।
केन्या गणराज्य की सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की सचिव मैरी एन. केरेमा ने कहा, “हमने महसूस किया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाए बिना हम पीछे रह जाएंगे। लेकिन शिक्षा में सबसे स्थिर और सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचा शिक्षक ही है। आपके पास सीमित कनेक्टिविटी और सीमित उपकरण हो सकते हैं, लेकिन कक्षा में आपको सदैव एक शिक्षक मिलेगा। इसीलिए शिक्षकों के लिए एआई प्रशिक्षण सर्वोपरि होना चाहिए। यदि हम शिक्षक को सशक्त बनाते हैं, तो एआई का स्पष्ट और नैतिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित होगा, क्योंकि इसकी शुरुआत कक्षा से ही होती है।”
यूनिसेफ की वैश्विक शिक्षा निदेशक डॉ. पिया रेबेलो ब्रिटो ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, “हम चाहते हैं कि नवाचार, विशेषरूप से एआई जैसी तकनीकी नवाचार, सार्वजनिक शिक्षा को सशक्त बनाएँ, न कि उसे दरकिनार करें। एक ओर हम एआई के उदय के साथ रोमांचक समय देख रहे हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर कई बड़ी चुनौतियाँ भी मौजूद हैं: अधिकांश निम्न/मध्यम आय वाले देशों में, दुनिया भर में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत 10 वर्षीय बच्चे सरल पाठ को पढ़ या समझ नहीं सकते। इस प्रकार, एआई जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों में हुई अपार प्रगति के कारण करोड़ों बच्चे शिक्षा से वंचित रह जाने के खतरे में हैं। जब हम एआई और शिक्षा की बात करते हैं, तो हमें मामूली लाभों की बात नहीं करनी चाहिए। हमें इस बात पर चर्चा करनी चाहिए कि नवाचार किस प्रकार संरचनात्मक असमानता को दूर कर सकता है। समानता का निर्माण एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम द्वारा होता है जो शिक्षकों का समर्थन करता है, बच्चों की रक्षा करता है और सार्वजनिक प्रणालियों के प्रति जवाबदेह होता है।”
फिनलैंड के आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सेंटर के प्रोफेसर पेट्री मिलिमाकी ने कहा, “जब चैटजीपीटी शुरू हुआ, तो अफरा-तफरी मच गई। सबको लगा कि एआई सारे निबंध लिख देगा और छात्र कुछ नहीं सीखेंगे। लेकिन हमें एहसास हुआ कि निबंधों का काम आउटसोर्स करना हमेशा से संभव था; बस अब यह आसान हो गया है। शिक्षा का उद्देश्य दुनिया में एक और निबंध तैयार करना नहीं है, बल्कि इस प्रक्रिया में कुछ सीखना है। बेशक, एआई टूल्स का इस्तेमाल करें, लेकिन यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सीखना जारी रहे।”
एआई लीप (एस्टोनिया) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी इवो विसाक ने कहा, “यह केवल शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्रालय की चिंता नहीं है, बल्कि पूरे देश का सवाल है। एस्टोनियाई कंपनियां इस पहल का समर्थन कर रही हैं और ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के प्रति आम जनता का भरोसा है। भरोसा होने पर लोग साथ देते हैं। लेकिन आप उस भरोसे को तोड़ नहीं सकते, आपको परिणाम देने होंगे। इसीलिए हमारे पास इसके पीछे एक मजबूत शैक्षणिक योजना है जो प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा समर्थित है, न कि एक तकनीकी कार्यक्रम जो शिक्षाशास्त्र द्वारा समर्थित है।”
सत्र में 2026 को कार्यान्वयन वर्ष के रूप में निर्धारित किया गया, जिसमें समन्वित राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों, शिक्षक-केंद्रित क्षमता निर्माण, अंतरसंचालनीय डिजिटल अवसंरचना और मजबूत सार्वजनिक सुशासन ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एआई सीखने की प्रणालियों को मजबूत करे और सभी शिक्षार्थियों के लिए समान परिणाम प्रदान करे।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Education Is Key to Making AI Work Responsibly, says Alar Karis, President of Republic of Estonia at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Technological Innovations like emergence of AI should help to strengthen public education
Responsible and Equitable Scaling of AI in Classrooms Emerges as Key Priority
Teacher Empowerment in AI Seen as Critical to Ensuring Ethical Learning Outcomes
18 FEB 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 today on 18th February 2026, the session on “AI and Education: From Innovation to Impact”, hosted in collaboration with the Estonian Embassy, New Delhi at the India AI Impact Summit 2026, explored how countries can move beyond pilots to system-wide adoption of artificial intelligence in public education. The discussion highlighted that AI is already present in classrooms and that the central challenge is its responsible, equitable, and learning-focused deployment at scale.
Speakers stressed that technology alone cannot transform education; investments in teachers, pedagogy, governance, and evidence-based implementation are crucial for delivering measurable learning outcomes through AI usage. The session highlighted a consensus that AI should bolster public education systems, ease teachers' administrative loads, foster multilingual and inclusive learning, and avoid exacerbating the digital divide, especially in low-resource, low-bandwidth settings.
Alar Karis, Hon'ble President of the Republic of Estonia, said, “AI has already arrived in our schools, students and teachers are using it on a daily basis. The question, therefore, is not whether AI is to be used, but whether it is being used knowingly, critically, and responsibly by everyone. In this AI era, it is not how smart machines are that matters most, but how smart the people who use them are. Education is the key to this, and in Estonia we are bringing AI into schools and education with a dedicated policy at speed and scale.”
The President added that data and technology literacy are the foundation of our democracy. We are working as per policy to make sure that the majority of the population of Estonia gain basic AI tools’ knowledge and half at least intermediate to international level AI skills. Our AI push in education will focus on Serving the learning just like our digital AI in governance helps us in serving people better. Above all, AI education needs to be transparent and ethical, this will generate trust, which will lead to willingness to learn.
Mary N. Kerema, OGW Secretary ICT, E-Government and Digital Economy, Republic of Kenya, said, “We have realised that without embracing technology, we will be left behind. But the most stable and capable infrastructure in education is the teacher. You may have limited connectivity and limited devices, but you will always find a teacher in the classroom. That is why AI training for teachers must come first. If we empower the teacher, then there will be clear ethical AI use, because it all starts in the classroom.”
Dr. Pia Rebello Britto, Global Director, Education, UNICEF in her address, said, “We want innovation, especially technological ones like AI to strengthen public education rather than bypass it. On one hand we see exciting times with AI emergence, while there remains major challenges: in most lower/ middle income countries a majority of almost 70% 10-years olds around the world cannot read or understand a simple text. Thus hundreds of millions of children are at risk of being left behind due to the emergence of enormous progress in technologies like AI. When we speak about AI and education, we have to talk not about marginal gains. We have to talk about how innovation can reverse structural inequity. What creates equity is an ecosystem that supports teachers, protects children, and is accountable to public systems.”
Professor Petri Myllymäki, Finnish Center for Artificial Intelligence, said, “When ChatGPT was launched, there was panic. Everyone thought that AI will write all the essays and students will learn nothing.’ But we realised that outsourcing essays was always possible; it just became easier. The point of education is not to produce another essay in the world, it is to learn something in the process. By all means, use AI tools, but make sure learning happens.”
Ivo Visak, CEO, AI LEAP (Estonia), said, “It is not only the Ministry of Education and Research concern, It is a whole nation's question. We have Estonian companies supporting the initiative, and there is general public trust toward such programs. If you have trust, people will follow. But you cannot break that trust you have to deliver. That is why we have a strong pedagogical plan behind it which is supported by technology, not a technological program supported by pedagogy.”
The session positioned 2026 as a year of implementation, calling for coordinated national strategies, teacher-centric capacity building, interoperable digital infrastructure, and strong public governance frameworks to ensure that AI strengthens learning systems and delivers equitable outcomes for all learners.