Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA REVIEWS THE INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW 2026 OFF VISAKHAPATNAM
18 FEB 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully conducted the International Fleet Review (IFR) 2026 off the coast of Visakhapatnam on 18 February 2026, with participation from 74 countries, marking a grand maritime spectacle that showcased global naval cooperation, professional camaraderie and India’s maritime capability. IFR 2026 marked the third International Fleet Review hosted by India, following earlier editions at Mumbai (2001) and Visakhapatnam (2016).
Presidential Review of the Fleet
(Press Release President's Secretariat - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229534®=3&lang=1)
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, reviewed the Fleet from INS Sumedha, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel, which served as the Presidential Yacht for the occasion. INS Sumedha was adorned with the Ashoka Emblem and flew the President’s Standard at the mast.
Following a Ceremonial Guard of Honour by a 150-person contingent and a 21-Gun Salute, the Hon’ble President embarked onboard INS Sumedha and sailed past the assembled Fleet of 52 anchored ships off the Visakhapatnam coast.
A total of 85 ships, including 19 foreign warships participated in the fleet review, reflecting the scale and diversity of maritime participation.
The Indian fleet included 60 ships of the Indian Navy, four Indian Coast Guard vessels, and one ship each from the Shipping Corporation of India and the National Institute of Ocean Technology.
The review also featured three Indian Navy submarines, one French Atlantique maritime patrol aircraft, and participation by over 60 aircraft, underscoring the multi-domain operational capability and the coordinated maritime presence on display.
The Hon’ble President also reviewed the Indian Naval Air Arm, marked by a fly-past of helicopters and fixed-wing aircraft. This was followed by a mobile column of warships and submarines steaming past the Presidential Yacht. The event further featured maritime and waterfront demonstrations, including a Parade of sails, Search and Rescue operations and aerial manoeuvres by Hawk aircraft.
Addressing the occasion, Hon’ble President highlighted, “The spirit of friendship on display today through participation of so many friendly foreign countries highlights the truth that we are collected rather than divided by the seas. India’s approach to international relations, including the maritime domain, is guided by our ethos of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ or ‘the world is one family’. This approach reflects the wisdom that global security, growth, sustainability and stability are built through friendship.” She further remarked, “The review also takes forward India’s vision of MAHASAGAR, which stands for ‘Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions’. The spirit of togetherness is well confirmed in this message of this review- ‘United through Oceans’. It is a positive message to the global community that it is the collective naval strength that can overcome maritime challenges”.
The International Fleet Review was also telecast live on Doordarshan television channels (DD National and DD Vijayawada) and was streamed live on the Indian Navy’s official social media platforms- Youtube (@IndianNavyOfficial) and Facebook (@IndianNavy), enabling audiences in India and abroad to witness the proceedings. Recorded broadcast (Re-runs) of the event remain available for viewing on the same channels.
The International Fleet Review 2026 reaffirmed India’s commitment to maritime cooperation, interoperability and collective security, in keeping with the theme “United Through Oceans”, while highlighting the Indian Navy’s indigenous capability, operational professionalism and enduring partnerships with like-minded navies.
PSM5.jpeg)
(2)3A7Y.jpeg)
U2S9.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने विशाखापत्तनम के तट पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा 2026 की समीक्षा की
18 FEB 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 18 फरवरी 2026 को विशाखापत्तनम तट पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा (आईएफआर) 2026 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इसमें 74 देशों की भागीदारी के साथ एक भव्य समुद्री आयोजन किया गया जिसमें वैश्विक नौसैनिक सहयोग, पेशेवर सौहार्द और भारत की समुद्री क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया गया। आईएफआर 2026 भारत द्वारा आयोजित तीसरी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा थी, इससे पहले मुंबई (2001) और विशाखापत्तनम (2016) में इसका आयोजन हो चुका था।
नौसेना की राष्ट्रपति समीक्षा
(प्रेस विज्ञप्ति राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229534®=3&lang=1 )
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु और सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर ने स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत आईएनएस सुमेधा से बेड़े का निरीक्षण किया। जिसने इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति नौका के रूप में कार्य किया। आईएनएस सुमेधा अशोक चिह्न से सुशोभित थी और इसके मस्तूल पर राष्ट्रपति का ध्वज फहराया गया था।
150 व्यक्तियों के दल द्वारा औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर और 21 तोपों की सलामी के बाद, माननीय राष्ट्रपति आईएनएस सुमेधा पर सवार हुईं और विशाखापत्तनम तट पर 52 जहाजों के बेड़े के सामने से निकलीं।
बेड़ा समीक्षा में 19 विदेशी युद्धपोतों सहित कुल 85 जहाजों ने भाग लिया, जो समुद्री भागीदारी के पैमाने और विविधता को दर्शाता है।
भारतीय बेड़े में भारतीय नौसेना के 60 जहाज, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के चार जहाज और भारतीय जहाजरानी निगम तथा राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान का एक-एक जहाज शामिल था।
इस समीक्षा में भारतीय नौसेना की तीन पनडुब्बियां, एक फ्रांसीसी अटलांटिक समुद्री गश्ती विमान और 60 से अधिक विमानों की भागीदारी भी शामिल थी, जो प्रदर्शित बहु-क्षेत्रीय परिचालन क्षमता और समन्वित समुद्री उपस्थिति को रेखांकित करती है।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय नौसेना वायु सेना का निरीक्षण भी किया, जिसमें हेलीकॉप्टरों और विमानों की फ्लाई-पास्ट शामिल थी। इसके बाद युद्धपोतों और पनडुब्बियों का एक काफिला राष्ट्रपति की नौका के सामने से गुजरा। इस कार्यक्रम में समुद्री और तटवर्ती प्रदर्शन भी शामिल थे, जिनमें पाल परेड, खोज और बचाव अभियान और हॉक विमानों द्वारा हवाई करतब शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज इतने सारे मित्र देशों की भागीदारी से मित्रता की भावना इस सत्य को उजागर करती है कि समुद्र हमें बांटता नहीं बल्कि एकजुट करते हैं। समुद्री क्षेत्र सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधों के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के हमारे आदर्शों से प्रेरित है। यह दृष्टिकोण इस ज्ञान को दर्शाता है कि वैश्विक सुरक्षा, विकास, स्थिरता और स्थायित्व मित्रता के माध्यम से ही निर्मित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समीक्षा भारत के 'महासागर' के दृष्टिकोण को भी बढ़ाती है, जिसका अर्थ है 'क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति'। इस समीक्षा के संदेश - 'महासागरों के माध्यम से एकजुट' - में एकजुटता की भावना स्पष्ट रूप से झलकती है। यह वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए एक सकारात्मक संदेश है कि सामूहिक नौसैनिक शक्ति ही समुद्री चुनौतियों पर विजय प्राप्त कर सकती है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा का सीधा प्रसारण दूरदर्शन के चैनलों (डीडी नेशनल और डीडी विजयवाड़ा) पर किया गया और भारतीय नौसेना के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म यूट्यूब (@IndianNavyOfficial) और फेसबुक (@IndianNavy) पर भी सीधा प्रसारण किया गया, जिससे भारत और विदेश में दर्शक इस कार्यक्रम को देख सके। कार्यक्रम के रिकॉर्ड किए गए प्रसारण (पुनः प्रसारण) इन्हीं चैनलों पर देखने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा 2026 ने "महासागरों के माध्यम से एकजुट" विषय के अनुरूप समुद्री सहयोग, अंतरसंचालनीयता और सामूहिक सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, साथ ही भारतीय नौसेना की स्वदेशी क्षमता, परिचालन व्यावसायिकता और समान विचारधारा वाली नौसेनाओं के साथ स्थायी साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला।
PSM5.jpeg)
(2)3A7Y.jpeg)
U2S9.jpeg)