Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA REVIEWS THE INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW 2026 OFF VISAKHAPATNAM
18 FEB 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully conducted the International Fleet Review (IFR) 2026 off the coast of Visakhapatnam on 18 February 2026, with participation from 74 countries, marking a grand maritime spectacle that showcased global naval cooperation, professional camaraderie and India’s maritime capability. IFR 2026 marked the third International Fleet Review hosted by India, following earlier editions at Mumbai (2001) and Visakhapatnam (2016).
Presidential Review of the Fleet
(Press Release President's Secretariat - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229534®=3&lang=1)
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, reviewed the Fleet from INS Sumedha, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel, which served as the Presidential Yacht for the occasion. INS Sumedha was adorned with the Ashoka Emblem and flew the President’s Standard at the mast.
Following a Ceremonial Guard of Honour by a 150-person contingent and a 21-Gun Salute, the Hon’ble President embarked onboard INS Sumedha and sailed past the assembled Fleet of 52 anchored ships off the Visakhapatnam coast.
A total of 85 ships, including 19 foreign warships participated in the fleet review, reflecting the scale and diversity of maritime participation.
The Indian fleet included 60 ships of the Indian Navy, four Indian Coast Guard vessels, and one ship each from the Shipping Corporation of India and the National Institute of Ocean Technology.
The review also featured three Indian Navy submarines, one French Atlantique maritime patrol aircraft, and participation by over 60 aircraft, underscoring the multi-domain operational capability and the coordinated maritime presence on display.
The Hon’ble President also reviewed the Indian Naval Air Arm, marked by a fly-past of helicopters and fixed-wing aircraft. This was followed by a mobile column of warships and submarines steaming past the Presidential Yacht. The event further featured maritime and waterfront demonstrations, including a Parade of sails, Search and Rescue operations and aerial manoeuvres by Hawk aircraft.
Addressing the occasion, Hon’ble President highlighted, “The spirit of friendship on display today through participation of so many friendly foreign countries highlights the truth that we are collected rather than divided by the seas. India’s approach to international relations, including the maritime domain, is guided by our ethos of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ or ‘the world is one family’. This approach reflects the wisdom that global security, growth, sustainability and stability are built through friendship.” She further remarked, “The review also takes forward India’s vision of MAHASAGAR, which stands for ‘Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions’. The spirit of togetherness is well confirmed in this message of this review- ‘United through Oceans’. It is a positive message to the global community that it is the collective naval strength that can overcome maritime challenges”.
The International Fleet Review was also telecast live on Doordarshan television channels (DD National and DD Vijayawada) and was streamed live on the Indian Navy’s official social media platforms- Youtube (@IndianNavyOfficial) and Facebook (@IndianNavy), enabling audiences in India and abroad to witness the proceedings. Recorded broadcast (Re-runs) of the event remain available for viewing on the same channels.
The International Fleet Review 2026 reaffirmed India’s commitment to maritime cooperation, interoperability and collective security, in keeping with the theme “United Through Oceans”, while highlighting the Indian Navy’s indigenous capability, operational professionalism and enduring partnerships with like-minded navies.
PSM5.jpeg)
(2)3A7Y.jpeg)
U2S9.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے وشاکھا پٹنم کے ساحل سمندر سے پرے انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو 2026 کا جائزہ لیا
18 FEB 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے 18 فروری 2026 کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساحل سمندر سے پرے انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو (آئی ایف آر) 2026 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اہتمام کیا، جس میں 74 ممالک نے شرکت کی، جس کی وجہ سے یہ ایک شاندار بحری تقریب بن گئی جس میں عالمی بحری تعاون ، پیشہ وارانہ دوستی اور بھارت کی بحری صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔ آئی ایف آر 2026 بھارت کے ذریعہ انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو کی تیسری میزبانی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، اس سے قبل ممبئی (2001) اور وشاکھاپٹنم (2016) اس کی میزبانی کر چکے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے بیڑے کا جائزہ لیا
(صدر جمہوریہ کے سکریٹریٹ کی پریس ریلیز- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229534®=3&lang=1)
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، اور مسلح افواج کے سپریم کمانڈر نے، آئی این ایس سومیدھا سے بحری بیڑے کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ اندرونِ ملک تیا کیا گیا آف شور گشتی جہاز ہے، جس نے اس موقع پر صدارتی یاٹ کے طور پر کام کیا۔ آئی این ایس سومیدھا پر اشوک کا نشان لگا تھا اور مستول پر پریزیڈینٹس اسٹینڈرڈ لہرا رہا تھا۔
150 افراد کے دستے کی جانب سے ایک رسمی گارڈ آف آنر اور 21 توپوں کی سلامی کے بعد، عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند آئی این ایس سومیدھا پر سوار ہوئی اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساحل پر لنگر انداز 52 بحری جہازوں بیڑے سے گزریں۔
بحری بیڑے کے جائزے میں 19 غیر ملکی جنگی جہازوں سمیت مجموعی طور پر 85 بحری جہازوں نے حصہ لیا جس سمندری شرکت کے پیمانے اور تنوع کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
بھارتی بیڑے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے 60 جہاز، بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے چار جہاز، اور شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک ایک جہاز شامل تھا۔
اس جائزے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تین آبدوزیں، ایک فرانسیسی اٹلانٹک میری ٹائم گشتی ہوائی جہاز، اور 60 سے زیادہ طیاروں کی شرکت، کثیر ڈومین آپریشنل صلاحیت اور نمائش میں مربوط میری ٹائم موجودگی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ نے انڈین نیول ایئر آرم کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جس میں ہیلی کاپٹروں اور فکسڈ ونگ ہوائی جہاز کے فلائی پاسٹ ہوا۔ اس کے بعد جنگی جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کا ایک موبائل کالم صدارتی یاٹ سے گزرا۔ اس تقریب میں سمندری اور واٹر فرنٹ کے مظاہرے بھی شامل تھے، جن میں جہازوں کی پریڈ، تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیاں اور ہاک ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے فضائی مشقیں شامل تھیں۔
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’دوستی کا جذبہ جس کی نمائش آج متعدد دوست غیر ممالک کی شرکت سے ہو رہی ہے، یہ اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ ہم سمندروں کے ذریعہ منقسم ہونے کے بجائے اکٹھا ہورہے ہیں۔ بحری شعبے سمیت بین الاقوامی تعلقات کو لے کر بھارت کا نقطہ نظر کو ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘ یا ’کرہ ارض ایک کنبہ ہے‘ کے ہمارے اصول سے رہنمائی حاصل ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر اس حکمت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ عالمی سلامتی، نمو، پائیداری اور استحکام دوستی کے ذریعہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’یہ جائزہ بھارت کی مہاساگر تصوریت کو بھی آگے بڑھاتا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ’تمام تر خطوں میں سلامتی اور ترقی کےلیے باہمی اور جامع پیش رفت‘۔ اس جائزے- ’سمندروں کے ذریعہ متحد‘ کے اس پیغام میں اتحاد کے جذبے کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔ یہ عالمی برادری کے لیے ایک مثبت پیغام ہے کہ یہ اجتماعی بحری قوت ہی ہے جو بحری چنوتیوں سے نمٹ سکتی ہے۔‘‘
انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو کو دوردرشن ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں (ڈی ڈی نیشنل اور ڈی ڈی وجئے واڑہ) پر بھی براہ راست نشر کیا گیا اور ساتھ ہی اسے بھارتی بحریہ کے سرکاری سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں – یو ٹیوب (@IndianNavyOfficial) اور فیس بک (@IndianNavy) پر براہِ راست پیش کیا گیا، تاکہ ناظرین بھارت میں بیرونِ ملک یہ کارروائی ملاحظہ کر سکیں۔ تقریب کا ریکارڈ شدہ براڈ کاسٹ ان ہی چینلوں پر دستیاب رہے گا۔
انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو 2026 نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مقامی صلاحیت، آپریشنل پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور ہم خیال بحریہ کے ساتھ پائیدار شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، "سمندروں کے ذریعے متحد" کے موضوع کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سمندری تعاون، باہمی تعاون اور اجتماعی سلامتی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
PSM5.jpeg)
(2)3A7Y.jpeg)
U2S9.jpeg)