Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to launch Access pass for Fishing in Economic Exclusive Zone (EEZ) at Veraval, Gujarat
Focus on operationalising the EEZ Rules, livelihood protection and export growth
18 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Panchayati Raj to launch Access pass for fishing in EEZ on 20th February 2026 at Veraval, Gujarat.
India is endowed with a vast and diverse marine resource base, supported by a coastline of approximately 11,099 km and an Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of about 24 lakh square kilometres. This extensive maritime domain constitutes a significant component of India’s natural capital and offers immense potential for sustainable fisheries development, livelihood generation, food security and export growth. India presently ranks as the second-largest producer of fisheries and aquaculture globally, and exported seafood valued at around ₹62,408 crore during FY 2024-25.
Most fishing activity remains limited to 40–50 nautical miles from the coastline, while the vast EEZ, extending from 12 to 200 nautical miles, remains underutilised despite significant potential, particularly for high-value species such as tuna.
To harness the untapped potential, in pursuance of the Union Budget announcement 2025-26 and to provide a robust legal and institutional framework for fisheries in the EEZ, Government of India has notified the Rules for “Sustainable Harnessing of Fisheries in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), 2025” under the Territorial Waters, Continental Shelf, Exclusive Economic Zone and Other Maritime Zones Act, 1976 (Act 80 of 1976) on 4th November 2025 to promote responsible and sustainable utilisation of marine fisheries resources in the Indian EEZ. In addition, a National Framework on traceability in fisheries and Aquaculture has been developed.
These measures strengthen monitoring, compliance and safety of fishing operations, while improving the livelihoods of marine fishing communities, with a special focus on empowering traditional and small-scale fishers, fisheries cooperatives, Self Help Groups and FFPOs to participate in deep-sea fishing fish processing, value addition and allied activities, thereby supporting growth of seafood exports. In this direction, a Joint Working Group (JWG) has been constituted by the Department of Fisheries with Ministry of Cooperation to further strengthen fisheries cooperatives in deep sea fishing and its entire value chain including processing, value addition, marketing and exports.
Furthermore, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has envisaged a strategic focus on the development of 34 fisheries production and processing clusters across key regions of the country, including the Fishing Harbour Cluster at Veraval, Gujarat, given its prominence as a major processing and export hub.
India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector is entering a new era of transformation, driven by a strong governmental thrust on export competitiveness, digital integration, and sustainable growth. A key priority of the Government is to enhance value addition and ensure end‑to‑end traceability across the seafood value chain. The integration of digital platforms with catch certification, health certification and modern processing infrastructure is strengthening quality assurance and compliance with international standards. These efforts are expected to unlock access to premium global markets, improve value realisation, and ensure that the gains from India’s seafood exports accrue directly to fishers and coastal communities.
A central feature of the EEZ Rules is the introduction of a transparent and legally backed Access Pass Framework for authorised fishing operations in the EEZ. This framework and Access Pass will empower Indian fishers to access high-value resources, meet export standards such as traceability, certification and significantly enhance their income across the fisheries value chain.
The launch represents a decisive step towards operationalizing a transparent, sustainable and fisher-centric governance framework for offshore fisheries in the EEZ of India. It symbolizes India’s transition from nearshore-dependent fishing towards a sustainable and future-ready offshore fisheries regime, aimed at unlocking the untapped potential of deep-sea resources, enhancing fishers’ incomes, strengthening seafood exports and advancing the national vision of a prosperous and inclusive Blue Economy.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह गुजरात के वेरावल में विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मछली पकड़ने के लिए ‘एक्सेस पास’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
ईईजेड नियमों को लागू करने, आजीविका सुरक्षा और निर्यात वृद्धि पर विशेष ध्‍यान
18 FEB 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह 20 फरवरी 2026 को गुजरात के वेरावल में विशेष विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मछली पकड़ने के लिए एक्सेस पासका शुभारंभ करेंगे।
भारत के पास लगभग 11,099 किलोमीटर की तटरेखा और लगभग 24 लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर का विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) है, जो एक विशाल और विविध समुद्री संसाधन आधार प्रदान करता है। यह व्‍यापक समुद्री क्षेत्र भारत की प्राकृतिक संपदा का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और सतत मत्स्य पालन विकास, आजीविका सृजन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और निर्यात वृद्धि के लिए अपार संभावनाएं प्रदान करता है। भारत वर्तमान में विश्व स्तर पर मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान लगभग भारत ने लगभग 62,408 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों का निर्यात किया।
वर्तमान में अधिकांश मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियां तटरेखा से 40-50 समुद्री मील तक ही सीमित हैं, जबकि 12 से 200 समुद्री मील तक फैला विशाल ईईजेड क्षेत्र, टूना जैसी उच्‍च मूल्‍य वाली प्रजातियों की प्रचुरता के बावजूद, अब तक कम उपयोग में रहा है।
इस अप्रयुक्‍त क्षमता के दोहन हेतु तथा केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 की घोषणा के अनुपालन में भारत सरकार ने ईईजेड में मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक मजबूत कानूनी एवं संस्थागत ढांचा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्‍य से 4 नवंबर 2025 को प्रादेशिक जल, महाद्वीपीय शेल्फ, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र तथा अन्य समुद्री क्षेत्र अधिनियम, 1976 (अधिनियम 80, 1976) के अंतर्गत "विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मत्स्य पालन का सतत दोहन नियम, 2025" अधिसूचित किए थे। साथ ही, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में पता लगाने की क्षमता पर एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा भी विकसित किया गया है।
ये उपाय मछली पकड़ने के कार्यों की निगरानी, ​​अनुपालन और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करते हैं, साथ ही समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों की आजीविका में सुधार करती है। इसमें पारंपरिक और छोटे पैमानें के मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और एफएफपीओ को गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने, मछली प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और संबद्ध गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। इस दिशा में मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया है, ताकि गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने और इसकी संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला, जिसमें प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन, विपणन और निर्यात शामिल हैं, में मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने देश के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 34 मत्स्य उत्पादन एवं प्रसंस्करण कलस्‍टरों के विकास पर रणनीतिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया है, जिनमें गुजरात के वेरावल स्थित ‘फिशिंग हार्बर क्लस्टर’ भी शामिल है, जो एक प्रमुख प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात केंद्र है।
निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा, डिजिटल एकीकरण और सतत विकास पर सरकार के मजबूत प्रयासों के चलते भारत का मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र परिवर्तन के एक नए युग में प्रवेश कर रहा है। सरकार की प्राथमिकता समुद्री खाद्य श्रृंखला में मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ाना और संपूर्ण स्तर पर पता लगाने की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करना। डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का मछली पकड़ने के प्रमाणन, स्वास्थ्य प्रमाणन और आधुनिक प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के साथ एकीकरण गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुपालन को मजबूत कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों से प्रीमियम वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच आसान होने, बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त होने और भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात से होने वाले लाभ सीधे मछुआरों और तटीय समुदायों तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
ईईजेड नियमों की एक प्रमुख विशेषता ईईजेड में अधिकृत मछली पकड़ने के कार्यों के लिए एक पारदर्शी और कानूनी रूप से समर्थित ‘एक्सेस पास ढांचे की शुरुआत है। ये ढांचा और ‘एक्सेस पास’ भारतीय मछुआरों को उच्च मूल्य वाले संसाधनों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा, ट्रेसेबिलिटी एवं प्रमाणन जैसे निर्यात मानकों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाएगा तथा मत्स्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में उनकी आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगा।
यह शुभारंभ भारत के ईईजेड में अपतटीय मत्स्य पालन के लिए एक पारदर्शी, सतत और मछुआरा-केंद्रित प्रबंधन ढांचे को कार्यान्वित करने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम है। यह भारत के तटीय-निर्भर मत्स्य पालन से एक सतत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार अपतटीय मत्स्य पालन व्यवस्था की ओर संक्रमण का प्रतीक है, जिसका उद्देश्य गहरे समुद्र के संसाधनों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को सामने लाना, मछुआरों की आय बढ़ाना, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को मजबूत करना और एक समृद्ध एवं समावेशी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के राष्ट्रीय विजन को आगे बढ़ाना है।