Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs organizing 'Chintan Shivir' at Nalanda University, Rajgir, Bihar
Two-Day National event to focus on Roadmap for Minority Welfare and Socio-Economic Empowerment
18 FEB 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs is organizing a landmark two-day 'Chintan Shivir' at Nalanda University, Rajgir, Bihar on 18-19 February 2026. The significant event will be graced by Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Union Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri George Kurian and various State Ministers, senior officials, and stakeholders to deliberate on critical issues affecting minority communities and chart an action-oriented roadmap for their socio-economic development.
The Chintan Shivir will also witness the participation of State and UT Ministers Shri Adv Kento Jini, Minister from Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Imkongmar, Minister (Advisor & MLA) from Nagaland; Shri Samdup Lepcha, Minister, Social Welfare Department from Sikkim; Shri Sukla Charan Noatia, Minister, Minorities Welfare Department, Government of Tripura; and MD Zama Khan, Minister, Minorities Welfare Department from Bihar. The event will also see active participation from senior officials of the Ministry and various State governments.
Five Key Thematic Areas for Discussion:
The Chintan Shivir will feature focused group discussions on five critical themes that form the cornerstone of minority welfare like Infrastructure Development (Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram - PMJVK), Socio-economic Empowerment (PMVIKAS + National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation), Waqf Management, Haj Management etc.
These interactive sessions will encourage active participation from all stakeholders through facilitated discussions, peer learning, and collaborative problem-solving to identify implementation gaps, best practices, and actionable recommendations.
Major Technology Initiatives to be Launched:
The inaugural session on 19 February will witness the launch of three cutting-edge digital initiatives:
• PMJVK Mobile Application – for enhanced project monitoring and transparency
• Haj Suvidha Smart Wrist Band – to ensure safety and convenience for Haj pilgrims
• AI-powered Chatbot – on the Ministry's portal for citizen services and query resolution
Event Structure:
Day 1 (18 February 2026) will feature briefing sessions on the approach and methodology of the Chintan Shivir, thematic presentations by senior officials, and special presentations by Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI), Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT) IIT Delhi, and Survey of India. The day will conclude with a cultural programme showcasing the rich heritage of Bihar.
Day 2 (19 February 2026) will commence with a yoga session, followed by the inaugural ceremony graced by Hon'ble Ministers from Centre and States. The day will be dedicated to focused group discussions, thematic consolidations, and formulation of actionable recommendations for policy direction and programme refinement.
Significance of the Venue:
The choice of Nalanda University, Rajgir, as the venue holds symbolic significance. Nalanda, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, represents India's ancient tradition of knowledge, learning, and inclusive dialogue – values that resonate deeply with the objectives of this Chintan Shivir. The historic setting provides an inspiring backdrop for deliberations on minority welfare and national development.
The Chintan Shivir is expected to yield concrete action points for improving programme implementation, innovative solutions to address challenges faced by minority communities, strengthened inter-governmental coordination mechanisms, and a comprehensive roadmap for accelerated socio-economic development of minority communities aligned with national development goals.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय, राजगीर, बिहार में अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय कर रहा है 'चिंतन शिविर' का आयोजन
दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के रोडमैप पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
18 FEB 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 18-19 फरवरी 2026 को नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय, राजगीर, बिहार में दो दिवसीय महत्वपू्र्ण 'चिंतन शिविर' का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन और विभिन्न राज्य मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा हितधारकों की उपस्थिति होगी, जो अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे और उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए कार्रवाई-उन्मुख रोडमैप तैयार करेंगे।
इस चिंतन शिविर में अरुणाचल प्रदेश से मंत्री श्री एडवोकेट केंटो जिनी; नागालैंड से मंत्री (सलाहकार एवं विधायक) श्री इमकोंगमार; सिक्किम से सामाजिक कल्याण विभाग के मंत्री श्री समदुप लेप्चा; त्रिपुरा सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण विभाग के मंत्री श्री शुक्‍ल चरण नोआतिया; तथा बिहार से अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण विभाग के मंत्री मोहम्‍मद ज़मा खान सहित राज्‍य तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रियों की भी भागीदारी होगी। इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय तथा विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की भी सक्रिय भागीदारी भी रहेगी।
चर्चा के लिए पाँच प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्र:
चिंतन शिविर में पाँच महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर केंद्रित सामूहिक चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी, जो अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण की आधारशिला का निर्माण करते हैं, जैसे: अवसंरचना विकास (प्रधान मंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम - पीएमजेवीके), सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण (पीएम विकास + राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम), वक्फ प्रबंधन, हज प्रबंधन आदि।
ये संवादपूर्ण सत्र सभी हितधारकों को सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, जिसमें सुव्यवस्थित चर्चाओं, साथ मिलकर सीखने और सहयोगात्मक समस्या-समाधान के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन में अंतराल, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों और कार्रवाई योग्य अनुशंसाओं की पहचानी की जाएगी।
प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकीय पहलें, जो लॉन्‍च की जाएंगी:
19 फरवरी को उद्घाटन सत्र में तीन अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा:
• पीएमजेवीके मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन – बेहतर परियोजना निगरानी और पारदर्शिता को के लिए
• हज सुविधा स्मार्ट रिस्ट बैंड – हज यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए
• एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट – नागरिक सेवाओं और प्रश्न समाधान के लिए मंत्रालय के पोर्टल पर
कार्यक्रम संरचना:
पहले दिन (18 फरवरी 2026) चिंतन शिविर के दृष्टिकोण और कार्यप्रणाली पर संक्षिप्‍त परिचय सत्र, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा विषयगत प्रस्तुतियाँ, तथा इंडस्ट्रियल फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया (आईएफ़सीआई), फाउंडेशन फॉर इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर (एफ़आईटीटी) आईआईटी दिल्ली, और सर्वे ऑफ़ इंडिया द्वारा विशेष प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल होंगी। दिन का समापन बिहार की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के साथ होगा।
दूसरे दिन (19 फरवरी 2026) की शुरुआत योग सत्र से होगी, जिसके बाद उद्घाटन समारोह होगा जिसमें केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के माननीय मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति रहेगी। यह दिन केंद्रित सामूहिक चर्चाओं, विषयगत समेकनों और नीति दिशा एवं कार्यक्रम सुधार के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य सिफारिशें तैयार करने के लिए समर्पित रहेगा।
कार्यक्रम स्‍थल का महत्व:
नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय, राजगीर को कार्यक्रम स्थल के रूप में चुनने का प्रतीकात्मक महत्व है। नालंदा, एक यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान, शिक्षा और समावेशी संवाद की परंपरा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है – ऐसे मूल्य जो इस चिंतन शिविर के उद्देश्यों के साथ गहराई से मेल खाते हैं। ऐतिहासिक परिवेश अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण और राष्ट्रीय विकास पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए प्रेरणादायक पृष्ठभूमि प्रदान करता है।
चिंतन शिविर से अपेक्षित है कि यह कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई बिंदु, अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नवाचारी उपाय, सशक्त अंतर-सरकारी समन्वय तंत्र और राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को तेज करने के लिए व्यापक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा।