Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS inaugurates facilitation camps to promote ‘Paripoorna Mediclaim Ayush Bima’ for CGHS beneficiaries
Policy offers ₹10–20 lakh hospitalization cover with flexible co-payment choices and cashless treatment across extensive hospital networks
17 FEB 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, inaugurated facilitation camps organized by the New India Assurance Company Limited at the premises of DFS in New Delhi today. The facilitation camps are being organized across different Ministries/Departments of Government of India.
The Paripoorna Mediclaim Ayush Bima has been launched by the New India Assurance Company Limited on 14.01.2026 for CGHS beneficiaries. It offers cashless facilities, modern treatments and access to a wide network of hospitals.
The health insurance product is exclusively available to CGHS beneficiaries with a maximum of six members per policy. It provides indemnity-based in-patient hospitalization coverage within India, with sum insured options of ₹10 Lakh or ₹20 Lakh. Product will have Co-payment component allowing beneficiaries to choose between 70:30 or 50:50 co-sharing between insurance company and the subscribers. The product provides cashless hospitalization through ~20,800 Third Party Administrator network hospitals and ~5050 insurer network hospitals. Other detailed policy features can be seen from NIACL’s official website by using the URL https://www.newindia.co.in/health-insurance/paripoorna-ayush-bima
This optional health insurance plan is available as a retail product for all CGHS beneficiaries, with No GST to ensure maximum affordability. Designed to complement existing benefits, this enhanced policy will provide seamless experience, with greater flexibility and expanded access to quality healthcare services across India, thus leading to additional financial security with ease and confidence for all CGHS beneficiaries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए 'परिपूर्ण मेडिक्लेम आयुष बीमा' को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सुविधा शिविरों का उद्घाटन किया
पॉलिसी में 10–20 लाख रुपये तक का लचीले सह-भुगतान विकल्प और व्यापक अस्पताल नेटवर्क में भर्ती होने पर कैशलेस उपचार की सुविधा उपलब्ध है
17 FEB 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डीएफएस परिसर में न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा आयोजित सुविधा शिविरों का उद्घाटन किया। भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा इस प्रकार के सुविधा शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा 14 जनवरी 2026 को केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना )सीजीएचएस( लाभार्थियों के लिए परिपूर्ण मेडिक्लेम आयुष बीमा योजना शुरू की गई है। यह कैशलेस सुविधाएं, आधुनिक उपचार और अस्पतालों के व्यापक नेटवर्क तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है।
यह स्वास्थ्य बीमा उत्पाद विशेष रूप से सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिसमें प्रति पॉलिसी अधिकतम छह सदस्य हो सकते हैं। यह भारत के भीतर भर्ती होने पर क्षतिपूर्ति-आधारित कवरेज प्रदान करता है, जिसमें 10 लाख रुपये या 20 लाख रुपये के बीमा राशि विकल्प उपलब्ध हैं। उत्पाद में सह-भुगतान घटक होगा, जिससे लाभार्थियों को बीमा कंपनी और ग्राहकों के बीच 70:30 या 50:50 की सह-साझेदारी का विकल्प चुनने की सुविधा मिलेगी। यह उत्पाद लगभग 20,800 तृतीय पक्ष प्रशासक नेटवर्क अस्पतालों और लगभग 5050 बीमाकर्ता नेटवर्क अस्पतालों के माध्यम से नकद रहित अस्पताल में भर्ती की सुविधा प्रदान करता है । पॉलिसी की अन्य विस्तृत जानकारी एनआईएसीएल की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.newindia.co.in/health-insurance/paripoorna-ayush-bima पर देखी जा सकती है।
यह वैकल्पिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना सभी सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए खुदरा उत्पाद के रूप में उपलब्ध है, और अधिकतम सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस पर कोई जीएसटी नहीं है। मौजूदा लाभों के पूरक के रूप में डिज़ाइन की गई यह उन्नत पॉलिसी, भारत भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक अधिक लचीलापन और विस्तारित पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए, एक सहज अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, जिससे सभी सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों को आसानी और आत्मविश्वास के साथ अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्राप्त होगी।