PIB Backgrounder
India’s Drone Ecosystem
From Policy to Public Service Transformation
17 FEB 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• As of February 2026, India has built a regulated drone ecosystem with 38,500+ registered drones (UIN), 39,890 DGCA-certified remote pilots, and 244 approved training organisations.
• Under the SVAMITVA Scheme, 3.28 lakh villages have been surveyed using drones, and 2.76 crore property cards have been prepared for 1.82 lakh villages across 31 states.
• 1,094 drones distributed to women SHGs including 500+ under Namo Drone Didi initiative, enhancing farm productivity and livelihoods.
Introduction
Over the past two decades, drone technology has emerged as a transformative tool globally. India is rapidly leveraging its potential across governance and development sectors. What began as limited experimental deployment has evolved into a structured and expanding drone ecosystem that is reshaping public service delivery, infrastructure management, agriculture, and national security.
Today, drones are used in India for land and property surveys, precision agriculture, infrastructure inspection, disaster management, railway and highway monitoring, and defence applications etc. This growing adoption reflects the maturation of a comprehensive ecosystem comprising manufacturers, software and component developers, service providers, training institutions, certified pilots, start-ups, research organisations, and enabling digital platforms working within a unified regulatory framework.
This ecosystem-wide expansion has been supported by a series of deliberate and enabling policy interventions. The Government of India has played a pivotal role in accelerating this transition through progressive policy reforms, simplified regulations, and robust digital governance mechanisms. Liberalised Drone Rules, the Digital Sky single-window platform, targeted skill development programmes, and manufacturing incentives have reduced entry barriers, improved compliance, and enabled drones to be seamlessly integrated into flagship government schemes and routine public service operations.
Transformation of Public Service Delivery through Drone Technologies
Drone technology has become a key enabler of efficient and responsive public service delivery in India. Integrated into flagship government schemes such as Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) and Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), drones are enhancing agility, precision, and transparency in governance. Their deployment in land surveys, crop assessment, infrastructure monitoring, disaster management, and defence is not only improving service delivery but also accelerating the adoption of drones across government programmes, fostering innovation and efficiency at every level.
1. Agriculture and Farmer Services: The Namo Drone Didi Scheme, launched in November 2023, is a flagship initiative of the Government of India. The scheme aims to provide drones to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) to support modern farming practices. Its key objectives are to improve farm efficiency, increase crop productivity, reduce input costs, and create sustainable livelihood opportunities for women.
Impact of Namo Drone Didi in Agriculture and Farmer Services
• Since the inception of the scheme, 1,094 drones have been distributed to women SHGs by Lead Fertilizer Companies, including over 500 drones provided under the Namo Drone Didi initiative.
• Namo Drone Didi scheme marks a significant shift from manual and labor-intensive practices to precision agriculture.
• A Drone Didi from Sitapur, Uttar Pradesh, featured in the 110th episode of Mann Ki Baat, showcased how drone training enabled her SHG to offer spraying services to farmers, enhancing income and social empowerment.
1. Land Mapping: Drone technology is central to the Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) Scheme. The scheme was launched in April 2020, and implemented by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, State Governments, and the Survey of India. The scheme is intended for drone-based mapping for survey of rural abadi areas to settle land dispute cases and to improve access to bank credit.
Impact of SVAMITVA Scheme
• Under the Scheme, nearly 3.44 lakh villages are targeted to be covered.
• As of December 2025, drone survey is completed in 3.28 lakh villages which is about 95% of the overall target.
• By December 2025, 2.76 crore property cards have been prepared for 1.82 lakh villages across 31 states and UTs.
• As of March 2025, 31 States and Union Territories have signed Memorandums of Understanding.
1. Aerial Mapping for Highway Development: The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) mandates monthly drone-video recordings for all highway projects. Contractors are required to upload both current-month and prior-month footage onto NHAI’s Database for month-to-month comparison. Supervision consultants analyze these recordings and provide feedback in digital monthly progress reports, while project directors cross-verify them during physical inspections to identify discrepancies. Drone videos stored in the Data Lake also serve as a permanent record, usable as evidence in dispute-resolution before arbitral tribunals and courts.
2. Use of Drones in Disaster Management and Emergency Response: Drones are helping India respond better during natural disasters. The North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR) has developed a special drone system for disaster situations. This drone can stay stable in the air for a long time and carry heavy equipment. It is used to watch affected areas during floods, landslides, and other disasters. The drone sends live visuals from the sky, which helps rescue teams understand the situation quickly. This makes search and rescue work faster and better coordinated.
3. Railway Drone Monitoring: The Ministry of Railways has directed all its zones and divisions to deploy UAVs/drones for enhanced monitoring and maintenance of railway tracks, bridges, and other infrastructure. West Central Railway procured the first cameras and trialed them across its divisions, enabling inspections of hard-to-reach areas and improving the efficiency of track and project monitoring. Zonal railways and public sector units have also installed UAV systems to support regular maintenance and infrastructure management.
Do you know?
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) has adopted drones for security surveillance in rail yards, station premises, and along railway tracks. These drones provide real-time tracking, video streaming, and aerial monitoring, supporting crowd management and anti-trespass operations.
1. Drones in Defence: Drones play a key role in India’s defence, helping the armed forces watch borders, gather intelligence, and carry out precise strikes. During Operation SINDOOR, Indian drones and loitering munitions destroyed enemy targets safely and accurately. Drones work together with air defence systems, radar networks, and command centres to protect critical infrastructure and respond quickly to threats.
Drones in India are driving transformative socio-economic and developmental outcomes across sectors. Their use in agriculture has empowered women farmers and improved risk assessment, while in infrastructure and urban planning they have enabled proactive monitoring and better resource management. In disaster management and national security, drones have strengthened preparedness and rapid response capabilities. Together, these applications underscore the role of drone technology as a scalable, future-ready solution that is reshaping service delivery and advancing smarter, more resilient, and sustainable governance in India.
Accelerating Drone Adoption in India via Policy, Programs and Reforms
The Government of India has established a comprehensive policy and financial framework to accelerate the adoption and manufacturing of drones. These measures are designed to encourage innovation, simplify compliance, and strengthen domestic production.
1. Drone Rules, 2021 and Drone (Amendment) Rules 2022 & 2023: The Drone Rules, 2021, along with the amendments introduced in 2022 and 2023, have significantly liberalised India’s drone ecosystem.
• Regulatory procedures were simplified, with forms reduced from 25 to 5 and approval requirements lowered down from 72 to just 4.
• Fees were rationalised and delinked from drone size.
• Civilian drone operations were permitted for drones weighing up to 500 kg, thereby expanding commercial and industrial applications.
• Nearly 90% of Indian airspace was declared a Green Zone for drone operations, allowing flights up to 400 feet.
• The requirement for a traditional pilot licence was replaced with a Remote Pilot Certificate issued by the DGCA.
• The passport requirement was removed and any government-issued ID along with address proof became sufficient to operate drones.
Collectively, these reforms significantly lowered entry barriers, encouraged both rural and commercial adoption, and supported the growth of Drone-as-a-Service models.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI): PLI scheme for drones and drone components has an approved outlay of ₹120 crore. It aims to promote high-value domestic manufacturing by encouraging local production. The scheme enables Indian start-ups and MSMEs to scale up their production capacity and strengthen the domestic drone manufacturing ecosystem.
2. GST on drones: GST on drones was reduced to a uniform 5% in September 2025. Earlier tax rates of 18% and 28% were removed. This simplified taxation supports wider commercial and personal use of drones. The NextGen GST reform also applies to flight and motion simulators used for drone pilot training. This lowers costs for training institutes will further strengthens skill development in the drone ecosystem.
3. Digital Sky, 2018 and eGCA: The regulatory services such as drone registration, remote pilot certification, Type certification and RPTO authorisation has been migrated from Digital Sky platform to eGCA. Further, the operational services such as flight plan and airspace map continue to be integrated with the Digital Sky Platform.
Key Achievements of Digital Sky Platform
• As of February 9, 2026, 38,575 drones have been successfully registered and issued Unique Identification Number (UIN).
• 39,890 Remote Pilot Certificates (RPCs) have been issued as of February 2026, enabling certified and compliant drone operations across the country.
• The DGCA has approved 244 Remote Pilot Training Organisations (RPTOs) nationwide as of February 2026, strengthening institutional capacity for pilot training and skill development.
1. Ecosystem Development and Capacity Building through Flagship Programmes:
• Platform such as Bharat Drone Shakti, Bharat Drone Mahotsav and the Drone International Expo promote Drone-as-a-Service (DaaS) start-ups and new business models. They showcase indigenous technologies and encourage collaboration among start-ups, MSMEs, industry, and research institutions.
• DGCA-approved training programmes & Remote Pilot Training Organisations (RPTOs) are also expanding the national pool of certified drone pilots.
• SwaYaan is a Capacity Building programme for Human Resource Development in Unmanned Aircraft Systems supports training and talent creation. So far, 857+ programme activities have been conducted, benefiting 26,000+ participants, with 337 collaborations.
• National Innovation Challenge for Drone Application and Research (NIDAR) engage students and researchers. It promotes autonomous drones for disaster management and precision agriculture. The programme offers a ₹40 lakh prize pool and supports start-up incubation.
Through progressive regulations, financial incentives, and dedicated capacity-building initiatives, India has created a comprehensive ecosystem that accelerates drone adoption and manufacturing. Simplified compliance under the Drone Rules, support for domestic production via PLI, reduced GST, and platforms like Digital Sky, combined with skill development and innovation programs, are collectively enabling widespread commercial, industrial, and societal use of drones while fostering a self-reliant and future-ready sector.
Conclusion
India’s drone ecosystem has transitioned from pilot projects to a mainstream, innovation-driven sector, underpinned by progressive policies, regulatory facilitation, and targeted financial incentives. With initiatives supporting women-led entrepreneurship, rural access, and domestic manufacturing, the government has created a structured framework that encourages both technological innovation and widespread adoption. Drones are now embedded across critical sectors—agriculture, land and property surveys, infrastructure monitoring, disaster assessment, and public service delivery—demonstrating their potential to enhance efficiency, transparency, and precision in governance.
Looking ahead, continued expansion of indigenous manufacturing, skill development for remote pilots, and integration with state and central programmes positions India to leverage drones for socio-economic empowerment, infrastructure oversight, and national security. With increasing government support, including budget allocations, innovation grants, and strategic deployment, India is set to become a global leader in unmanned aerial systems, fostering an ecosystem that balances commercial growth, technological self-reliance, and inclusive development.
References
Press Information Bureau
Lok Sabha
Rajya Sabha
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
National Highways Authority of India
Ministry of Civil Aviation
Others
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
भारत का ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र
नीति से सार्वजनिक सेवा परिवर्तन तक
17 FEB 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु
• फरवरी 2026 तक, भारत ने 38,500 से ज़्यादा पंजीकृत ड्रोन (यूआईएन), 39,890 डीजीसीए-प्रमाणित रिमोट पायलट और 244 अनुमोदित प्रशिक्षण संगठनों के साथ एक विनियमित ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया है।
• स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत, ड्रोन का उपयोग करके 3.28 लाख गांवों का सर्वेक्षण किया गया है, और 31 राज्यों के 1.82 लाख गांवों के लिए 2.76 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए गए हैं।
• महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 1,094 ड्रोन वितरित किए गए, जिसमें नमो ड्रोन दीदी पहल के अंतर्गत 500 ड्रोन वितरित किए गए, जिससे कृषि उत्पादकता और आजीविका में वृद्धि हुई।
प्रस्तावना
पिछले दो दशकों में, ड्रोन तकनीक विश्व स्तर पर एक परिवर्तनकारी उपकरण के रूप में उभरी है। भारत शासन और विकास क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमता का तेजी से लाभ उठा रहा है। सीमित प्रयोग के रूप में जो शुरू हुआ जो एक संरचित और विस्तारित ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में विकसित हुआ है और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, बुनियादी ढांचे प्रबंधन, कृषि और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को नया आकार दे रहा है।
आज, भारत में ड्रोन का उपयोग भूमि और संपत्ति सर्वेक्षण, सटीक कृषि, बुनियादी ढांचे के निरीक्षण, आपदा प्रबंधन, रेलवे और राजमार्ग निगरानी और रक्षा अनुप्रयोगों आदि के लिए किया जाता है। यह बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता एक व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की परिपक्वता को दर्शाती है जिसमें निर्माता, सॉफ्टवेयर और डेवलपर्स, सेवा प्रदाता, प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, प्रमाणित पायलट, स्टार्ट-अप, अनुसंधान संगठन और एकीकृत नियामक ढांचे के भीतर काम करने वाले डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं। इस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों की सहायता से व्यापक विस्तार किया गया है। भारत सरकार ने प्रगतिशील नीति सुधारों, आसान नियमों और मजबूत डिजिटल शासन तंत्र के माध्यम से इस परिवर्तन को तेज करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उदारीकृत ड्रोन नियम, डिजिटल स्काई सिंगल-विंडो प्लेटफॉर्म, लक्षित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम और विनिर्माण प्रोत्साहन ने प्रवेश बाधाओं को कम किया है, अनुपालन में सुधार किया है और ड्रोन को प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं और नियमित सार्वजनिक सेवा संचालन में एकीकृत करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में परिवर्तन
ड्रोन तकनीक भारत में कुशल और उत्तरदायी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण की एक प्रमुख सहायक बन गई है। गांवों का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ मानचित्रण (स्वामित्व) और प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) जैसी प्रमुख सरकारी योजनाओं में एकीकृत, ड्रोन प्रणाली में दक्षता, सटीकता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ा रहे हैं। भूमि सर्वेक्षण, फसल मूल्यांकन, बुनियादी ढांचे की निगरानी, ​​​​आपदा प्रबंधन और रक्षा में उनका उपयोग न केवल सेवा वितरण में सुधार कर रही है, बल्कि सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में ड्रोन को अपनाने में तेजी ला रही है तथा हर स्तर पर नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
1. कृषि और किसान सेवाएँ: नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना, नवंबर 2023 में शुरू की गई। यह भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख पहल है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों का समर्थन करने के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन प्रदान करना है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य कृषि दक्षता में सुधार, फसल उत्पादकता में वृद्धिलागत को कम करना और महिलाओं के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करना है।
कृषि और किसान सेवाओं में नमो ड्रोन दीदी का प्रभाव
• योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से, प्रमुख खाद कंपनियों द्वारा महिला एसएचजी को 1,094 ड्रोन वितरित किए गए हैं, जिसमें नमो ड्रोन दीदी पहल के तहत प्रदान किए गए 500 से अधिक ड्रोन शामिल हैं।
• नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना मानवीय और श्रम-केंद्रित प्रथाओं से सटीक कृषि की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का प्रतीक है।
• मन की बात के 110वें एपिसोड में उत्तर प्रदेश के सीतापुर की एक ड्रोन दीदी ने दिखाया कि कैसे ड्रोन प्रशिक्षण ने उनके स्वयं सहायता समूह को किसानों को छिड़काव सेवाएं प्रदान करने, आय बढ़ाने और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण में सक्षम बनाया।
1. भूमि मानचित्रण: ड्रोन तकनीक गांवों का सर्वेक्षण और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ मानचित्रण (स्वामित्व) योजना का केंद्र है। यह योजना अप्रैल 2020 में शुरू की गई थी, और इसे पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों और भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया गया था। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भूमि विवाद के मामलों को निपटाने और बैंक ऋण तक पहुंच में सुधार के लिए ग्रामीण आबादी क्षेत्रों के सर्वेक्षण के लिए ड्रोन-आधारित मानचित्रण करना है।
स्वामित्व योजना का प्रभाव
• इस योजना के तहत, लगभग 3.44 लाख गांवों को कवर करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
• दिसंबर 2025 तक, 3.28 लाख गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो गया है, जो कुल लक्ष्य का लगभग 95% है।
• दिसंबर 2025 तक, 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1.82 लाख गांवों के लिए 2.76 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए गए हैं।
• मार्च 2025 तक, 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
1. राजमार्ग विकास के लिए हवाई मानचित्रण: भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) सभी राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के लिए मासिक ड्रोन-वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग अनिवार्य करता है। ठेकेदारों को महीने-दर-महीने तुलना के लिए एनएचएआई के डेटाबेस पर चालू महीने और पिछले महीने दोनों के फुटेज अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता होती है। पर्यवेक्षण सलाहकार इन रिकॉर्डिंग का विश्लेषण करते हैं और डिजिटल मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट में सुझाव देते हैं, जबकि परियोजना निदेशक विसंगतियों की पहचान करने के लिए निरीक्षण के दौरान उन्हें सत्यापित करते हैं। डेटा लेक में संग्रहीत ड्रोन वीडियो एक स्थायी रिकॉर्ड के रूप में भी काम करते हैं, जो मध्यस्थ न्यायाधिकरणों और अदालतों के समक्ष विवाद-समाधान में साक्ष्य के रूप में उपयोग किए जा सकते हैं।
2. आपदा प्रबंधन और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया में ड्रोन का उपयोग: ड्रोन भारत को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान बेहतर प्रतिक्रिया देने में मदद कर रहे हैं। नॉर्थ ईस्ट सेंटर फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी एप्लीकेशन एंड रीच (नेक्टर) ने आपदा स्थितियों के लिए एक विशेष ड्रोन प्रणाली विकसित की है। यह ड्रोन लंबे समय तक हवा में स्थिर रह सकता है और भारी उपकरण ले जा सकता है। इसका उपयोग बाढ़, भूस्खलन और अन्य आपदाओं के दौरान प्रभावित क्षेत्रों पर नजर रखने के लिए किया जाता है। ड्रोन आसमान से सीधे दृश्य भेजता है, जिससे बचाव दल को स्थिति को जल्दी समझने में मदद मिलती है। इससे खोज और बचाव कार्य तेज़ और बेहतर समन्वित हो जाता है।
3. रेलवे ड्रोन निगरानी: रेल मंत्रालय ने अपने सभी जोन और खंडों को रेलवे ट्रैक, पुल और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे की बेहतर निगरानी और रखरखाव के लिए यूएवी/ड्रोन का उपयोग करने का निर्देश दिया है। पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे ने पहले कैमरे खरीदे और अपने खंडों में उनका परीक्षण किया, जिससे दुर्गम क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण संभव हो सका और ट्रैक और परियोजना निगरानी की दक्षता में सुधार हुआ। क्षेत्रीय रेलवे और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों ने भी नियमित रखरखाव और बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रबंधन में सहायता के लिए यूएवी सिस्टम स्थापित किए हैं।
क्या आप जानते हैं?
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने रेल यार्ड, स्टेशन परिसर और रेलवे पटरियों के किनारे सुरक्षा निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन को अपनाया है। ये ड्रोन वास्तविक समय पर नज़र रखने, वीडियो स्ट्रीमिंग और हवाई निगरानी प्रदान करते हैं, भीड़ प्रबंधन और अतिक्रमण विरोधी अभियानों का समर्थन करते हैं।
1. रक्षा में ड्रोन: ड्रोन भारत की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, सशस्त्र बलों को सीमाओं पर नजर रखने, खुफिया जानकारी इकट्ठा करने और सटीक हमले करने में मदद करते हैं। ऑपरेशन सिन्दूर के दौरान, भारतीय ड्रोन ने दुश्मन के ठिकानों को सुरक्षित और सटीकता से नष्ट कर दिया। महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और खतरों पर तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए ड्रोन वायु रक्षा प्रणालियों, रडार नेटवर्क और कमांड सेंटरों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं।
भारत में ड्रोन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी सामाजिक-आर्थिक और विकासात्मक परिणाम ला रहे हैं। कृषि में उनके उपयोग ने महिला किसानों को सशक्त बनाया है और जोखिम मूल्यांकन में सुधार किया है, जबकि बुनियादी ढांचे और शहरी नियोजन में उन्होंने सक्रिय निगरानी और बेहतर संसाधन प्रबंधन को सक्षम किया है। आपदा प्रबंधन और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में, ड्रोन ने तैयारियों और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया है। साथ में, ये एप्लिकेशन एक स्केलेबल, भविष्य के लिए तैयार समाधान के रूप में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हैं जो सेवा वितरण को नया आकार दे रहा है और भारत में स्मार्ट, अधिक लचीला और टिकाऊ शासन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
नीति, कार्यक्रमों और सुधारों के माध्यम से भारत में ड्रोन अपनाने में तेजी लाना
भारत सरकार ने ड्रोन को अपनाने और विनिर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति और वित्तीय ढांचा स्थापित किया है। ये उपाय नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने, अनुपालन को सरल बनाने और घरेलू उत्पादन को मजबूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
1. ड्रोन नियम, 2021 और ड्रोन (संशोधन) नियम 2022 और 2023: ड्रोन नियम, 2021, 2022 और 2023 में पेश किए गए संशोधनों के साथ, भारत के ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को काफी उदार बना दिया है।
• विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया, फॉर्मों की संख्या 25 से घटाकर 5 कर दी गई और अनुमोदन आवश्यकताओं को 72 से घटाकर केवल 4 कर दिया गया।
• फीस को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया और ड्रोन आकार से अलग कर दिया गया।
• 500 किलोग्राम तक वजन वाले ड्रोन के लिए नागरिक ड्रोन संचालन की अनुमति दी गई, जिससे वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों का विस्तार हुआ।
• भारतीय हवाई क्षेत्र के लगभग 90% हिस्से को ड्रोन संचालन के लिए हरित क्षेत्र घोषित किया गया, जिससे 400 फीट तक की उड़ान की अनुमति मिल गई।
• पारंपरिक पायलट लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता को डीजीसीए द्वारा जारी रिमोट पायलट प्रमाणपत्र से बदल दिया गया था।
• पासपोर्ट की आवश्यकता को हटा दिया गया और पते के प्रमाण के साथ सरकार द्वारा जारी कोई भी आईडी ड्रोन संचालित करने के लिए पर्याप्त हो गई।
सामूहिक रूप से, इन सुधारों ने प्रवेश बाधाओं को काफी कम कर दिया, ग्रामीण और वाणिज्यिक दोनों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित किया, और ‘ड्रोन-एज-ए-सर्विस’ मॉडल के विकास का समर्थन किया।
1. उत्पादन से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई): ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटकों के लिए पीएलआई योजना का अनुमोदित परिव्यय120 करोड़ है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करके उच्च मूल्य वाले घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई को अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और घरेलू ड्रोन विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
2. ड्रोन पर जीएसटी: सितंबर 2025 में ड्रोन पर जीएसटी को घटाकर एक समान 5% कर दिया गया था। पहले 18% और 28% की कर दरों को हटा दिया गया था। यह सरलीकृत कराधान ड्रोन के व्यापक वाणिज्यिक और व्यक्तिगत उपयोग का समर्थन करता है। नेक्स्टजेन जीएसटी सुधार ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले उड़ान और गति सिमुलेटर पर भी लागू होता है। इससे प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की लागत कम होगी और ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में कौशल विकास को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
3. डिजिटल स्काई, 2018 और ईजीसीए: ड्रोन पंजीकरण, रिमोट पायलट प्रमाणन, प्रकार प्रमाणन और आरपीटीओ प्राधिकरण जैसी नियामक सेवाओं को डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म से ईजीसीए में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, उड़ान योजना और हवाई क्षेत्र मानचित्र जैसी परिचालन सेवाओं को डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत किया जाना जारी है।
डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ
• 9 फरवरी, 2026 तक, 38,575 ड्रोन सफलतापूर्वक पंजीकृत किए गए हैं और विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईएन) जारी किए गए हैं।
• फरवरी 2026 तक 39,890 रिमोट पायलट प्रमाणपत्र (आरपीसी) जारी किए गए हैं, जो देश भर में प्रमाणित और अनुपालन ड्रोन संचालन को सक्षम बनाता है।
• डीजीसीए ने फरवरी 2026 तक देश भर में 244 रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठनों (आरपीटीओ) को मंजूरी दे दी है। पायलट प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास के लिए संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करना।
1. प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकास और क्षमता निर्माण:
• भारत ड्रोन शक्ति, भारत ड्रोन महोत्सव और ड्रोन इंटरनेशनल एक्सपो जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म ड्रोन---सर्विस (डीएएएस) स्टार्ट-अप और नए बिजनेस मॉडल को बढ़ावा देते हैं। वे स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करते हैं और स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई, उद्योग और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
• डीजीसीए द्वारा अनुमोदित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और रिमोट पायलट प्रशिक्षण संगठन (आरपीटीओ) प्रमाणित ड्रोन पायलटों के राष्ट्रीय पूल का भी विस्तार कर रहे हैं।
• स्वयान मानव रहित विमान प्रणालियों में मानव संसाधन विकास के लिए एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम है जो प्रशिक्षण और प्रतिभा निर्माण का समर्थन करता है। अब तक, 857 से ज़्यादा कार्यक्रम गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गई हैं, जिससे 337 सहयोगों के साथ 26,000 से ज़्यादा प्रतिभागियों को लाभ हुआ है
• ड्रोन एप्लीकेशन और रिसर्च के लिए नेशनल इनोवेशन चैलेंज (एनआईडीएआर) छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को शामिल करता है। यह आपदा प्रबंधन और सटीक कृषि के लिए स्वायत्त ड्रोन को बढ़ावा देता है। कार्यक्रम ₹ 40 लाख का पुरस्कार पूल प्रदान करता है और स्टार्ट-अप इनक्यूबेशन का समर्थन करता है।
प्रगतिशील नियमों, वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों और समर्पित क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत ने एक व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाया है जो ड्रोन अपनाने और विनिर्माण को गति देता है। ड्रोन नियमों के तहत सरलीकृत अनुपालन, पीएलआई के माध्यम से घरेलू उत्पादन के लिए समर्थन, कम जीएसटी, और डिजिटल स्काई जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म, कौशल विकास और नवाचार कार्यक्रमों के साथ मिलकर, आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देते हुए सामूहिक रूप से ड्रोन के व्यापक वाणिज्यिक, औद्योगिक और सामाजिक उपयोग को सक्षम कर रहे हैं।
निष्कर्ष
भारत का ड्रोन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पायलट परियोजनाओं से मुख्यधारा, नवाचार-संचालित क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित हो गया है, जो प्रगतिशील नीतियों, नियामक सुविधा और लक्षित वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों पर आधारित है। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता, ग्रामीण पहुंच और घरेलू विनिर्माण का समर्थन करने वाली पहल के साथ, सरकार ने एक संरचित ढांचा तैयार किया है जो तकनीकी नवाचार और व्यापक रूप से अपनाने दोनों को प्रोत्साहित करता है। ड्रोन अब महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों - कृषि, भूमि और संपत्ति सर्वेक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचे की निगरानी, ​​​​आपदा मूल्यांकन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण - में शामिल हो गए हैं, जो शासन में दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सटीकता बढ़ाने की उनकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
भविष्य को देखते हुए, स्वदेशी विनिर्माण का निरंतर विस्तार, दूरस्थ पायलटों के लिए कौशल विकास, और राज्य और केंद्रीय कार्यक्रमों के साथ एकीकरण भारत को सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, बुनियादी ढांचे की निगरानी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए ड्रोन का लाभ की स्थिति में रखता है। बजट आवंटन, नवाचार अनुदान और रणनीतिक तैनाती सहित बढ़ती सरकारी सहायता के साथ, भारत मानव रहित हवाई प्रणालियों में एक वैश्विक नेता बनने के लिए तैयार है, जो एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगा जो वाणिज्यिक विकास, तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और समावेशी विकास को संतुलित करता है।
संदर्भ
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो
लोकसभा
राज्य सभा
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-09/pdfresizer.com-pdf-resize-3_0.pdf
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण
https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/2020/DCA_29.pdf
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
अन्य
पीआईबी शोध इकाई
हिंदी पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें