Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to host session on “Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” at India AI Impact Summit 2026
16 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is organising a special session titled “Ministry of Education – Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” on 17th February, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, Delhi
The session will be attended by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and the Minister of State for Education & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (IC), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, marking another significant milestone in the Ministry’s continued efforts to leverage the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in education.
This session forms part of the Ministry’s approach to integrating AI across the education ecosystem, aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the national goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Over the last decade, the Ministry of Education has progressively laid the foundations for AI-enabled education through national digital platforms, policy frameworks, institutional reforms, and large-scale capacity building initiatives spanning school education, higher education, skilling, and advanced research and innovation ecosystems.
Following last year’s Budget announcement, the Government has established a Centre of Excellence in AI for Education at IIT Madras. The Ministry has also conducted wide-ranging consultations with academia, industry, civil society, and government bodies to chart the roadmap for AI integration in education. Recently, the Minister held discussions with AI startup founders working in the education sector and chaired the two-day “Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026”, bringing together key stakeholders to advance responsible AI-driven transformation.
The session at the Summit will highlight India’s transition from policy vision to implementation at scale, leveraging public digital infrastructure, Centres of Excellence, teacher training programmes, curriculum integration, and deep collaboration with industry and startups.
The panel will feature eminent leaders from academia, industry, and investment ecosystem:
• Dr. Sridhar Vembu, Founder & CEO, Zoho Corporation
• Dr. Vibhu Mittal, Technologist & Innovation Leader, Inflection
• Shri Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV Partners
• Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Director, IIT Kanpur
• Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras
• Prof. Sunita Sarawagi, IIT Bombay
The session will be moderated by Prof. Manoj S. Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu.
The discussion will focus on how governance frameworks, national learning platforms, indigenous AI innovation, and responsible deployment of frontier AI models are converging to reshape education outcomes in India. Emphasising systemic interventions rather than isolated pilots, the session will showcase how policy, institutions, and technology are being aligned for sustainable, nationwide impact.
The session aims to brainstorm India’s national AI-in-education roadmap, strengthen industry–academia–government collaboration.
Watch live here: https://www.youtube.com/live/WHsBKKrczHU?si=0Dr5hS2nNH3r3ulT

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ’’پُشنگ دی فرنٹیئر آف اے آئی اِن انڈیا‘‘ نامی ایک خصوصی سیشن کا اہتمام کرے گی
16 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں 17 فروری 2026 کو بھارت منڈپم، دہلی میں ’’منسٹری آف ایجوکیشن- پشنگ دی فرنٹیئر آف اے آئی اِن انڈیا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی سیشن کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
اس سیشن میں تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری شرکت کریں گے، جو تعلیم میں مصنوعی ذہانت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل کا نشان ہے۔
یہ سیشن قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی)2020 کے وژن اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے قومی اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اے آئی کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے نقطہ نظر کا حصہ ہے۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، وزارت تعلیم نے بتدریج قومی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، پالیسی فریم ورک، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات، اور اسکولی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم، ہنر مندی، اور جدید تحقیق اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام پر محیط بڑے پیمانے پر صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے اے آئی کے تابع تعلیم کی بنیادیں رکھی ہیں۔
گذشتہ برس کے بجٹ کے اعلان کے بعد، حکومت نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں تعلیم کے لیے اے آئی میں ایک عمدگی کا مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت، سول سوسائٹی اور حکومتی اداروں کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر مشاورت بھی کی ہے تاکہ تعلیم میں اے آئی کے انضمام کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا جا سکے۔ حال ہی میں، وزیر نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اے آئی سٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور دو روزہ "بھارت بودھن اے آئی کانکلیو 2026" کی صدارت کی، جس میں ذمہ دار اے آئی سے چلنے والی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
چوٹی کانفرنس کے سیشن میں ہندوستان کے پالیسی وژن سے بڑے پیمانے پر نفاذ کی طرف تبدیلی، عوامی ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھانا، عمدگی کے مراکز ، اساتذہ کے تربیتی پروگرام، نصاب کے انضمام اور صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ گہرے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔
پینل میں تعلیمی، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے نامور رہنما شامل ہوں گے:
ڈاکٹر شریدھر ویمبو، زوہو کارپوریشن کے بانی اور سی ای او
ڈاکٹر وبھو متل، تکنیکی ماہر اور اختراع کار لیڈر، انفلیکشن
جناب رنجن آنندن، منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، پیک ایکس وی پارٹنرس
پروفیسر منندر اگروال، ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور
پروفیسر وی کاماکوٹی، ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس
پروفیسر سنیتا سراوگی، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے
اس سیشن کی نظام آئی آئی ٹی جمو کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر منوج ایس گوڑ کریں گے۔
تبادلہ خیال میں اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی کہ کس طرح حکمرانی کا فریم ورک، قومی سیکھنے کے پلیٹ فارم، سودیشی اے آئی اختراعات، اور اہم اے آئی ماڈلز کی ذمہ دارانہ تعیناتی ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے نتائج کو نئی شکل دینے کے لیے یکجا ہو رہی ہے۔ الگ تھلگ پائلٹس کے بجائے نظامی مداخلتوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، سیشن یہ ظاہر کرے گا کہ کس طرح پالیسی، اداروں اور ٹیکنالوجی کو پائیدار، ملک گیر اثرات کے لیے ہم آہنگ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سیشن کا مقصد بھارت کے قومی اے آئی – اِن – ایجوکیشن روڈ میپ پر غور و فکر کرنا، صنعت-تعلیمی-حکومتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
یہاں براہِ راست نشریہ ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.youtube.com/live/WHsBKKrczHU?si=0Dr5hS2nNH3r3ulT