Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to host session on “Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” at India AI Impact Summit 2026
16 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is organising a special session titled “Ministry of Education – Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” on 17th February, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, Delhi
The session will be attended by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and the Minister of State for Education & Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (IC), Shri Jayant Chaudhary, marking another significant milestone in the Ministry’s continued efforts to leverage the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence in education.
This session forms part of the Ministry’s approach to integrating AI across the education ecosystem, aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the national goals of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Over the last decade, the Ministry of Education has progressively laid the foundations for AI-enabled education through national digital platforms, policy frameworks, institutional reforms, and large-scale capacity building initiatives spanning school education, higher education, skilling, and advanced research and innovation ecosystems.
Following last year’s Budget announcement, the Government has established a Centre of Excellence in AI for Education at IIT Madras. The Ministry has also conducted wide-ranging consultations with academia, industry, civil society, and government bodies to chart the roadmap for AI integration in education. Recently, the Minister held discussions with AI startup founders working in the education sector and chaired the two-day “Bharat Bodhan AI Conclave 2026”, bringing together key stakeholders to advance responsible AI-driven transformation.
The session at the Summit will highlight India’s transition from policy vision to implementation at scale, leveraging public digital infrastructure, Centres of Excellence, teacher training programmes, curriculum integration, and deep collaboration with industry and startups.
The panel will feature eminent leaders from academia, industry, and investment ecosystem:
• Dr. Sridhar Vembu, Founder & CEO, Zoho Corporation
• Dr. Vibhu Mittal, Technologist & Innovation Leader, Inflection
• Shri Rajan Anandan, Managing Director, Peak XV Partners
• Prof. Manindra Agrawal, Director, IIT Kanpur
• Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras
• Prof. Sunita Sarawagi, IIT Bombay
The session will be moderated by Prof. Manoj S. Gaur, Director, IIT Jammu.
The discussion will focus on how governance frameworks, national learning platforms, indigenous AI innovation, and responsible deployment of frontier AI models are converging to reshape education outcomes in India. Emphasising systemic interventions rather than isolated pilots, the session will showcase how policy, institutions, and technology are being aligned for sustainable, nationwide impact.
The session aims to brainstorm India’s national AI-in-education roadmap, strengthen industry–academia–government collaboration.
Watch live here: https://www.youtube.com/live/WHsBKKrczHU?si=0Dr5hS2nNH3r3ulT

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय इंडिया ए आई शिखर सम्मेलन में " पूशिंग दी फ्रंटियर ऑफ एआई इन इंडिया" नाम से एक विशेष सत्र का आयोजन करेगा
16 FEB 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय 17 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मण्डपम में होने वाले India AI Impact Summit 2026 में एक विशेष सत्र “Ministry of Education – Pushing the Frontier of AI in India” का आयोजन कर रहा है।
यह सत्र शिक्षा मंत्रालय की उस दृष्टि को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेगा जिसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI) को भारत के शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में गहराई से एकीकृत करना शामिल है, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 (NEP 2020) और विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्यों से प्रेरित है।
उपस्थित मुख्य प्रतिभागियों में शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्य मंत्री, श्री जयंत चौधरी शामिल हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के AI‑संबंधी कदम
पिछले दशक में शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से AI‑सक्षम शिक्षा की नींव रखी है:राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (जैसे DIKSHA, SWAYAM आदि
नीतिगत ढांचे और संस्थागत सुधार
स्कूल शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उन्नत अनुसंधान–नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम इत्यादि।
बजट 2025–26 की घोषणा के बाद, सरकार ने IIT मद्रास में “AI for Education” के लिए एक केंद्र ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (Centre of Excellence) स्थापित किया है।
सत्र में चर्चा के प्रमुख बिंदु
नीतिगत दृष्टि से वास्तविक क्रियान्वयन तक का संक्रमण।
सार्वजनिक डिजिटल अवसंरचना, केंद्र ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, पाठ्यक्रम में AI‑एकीकरण और उद्योग/स्टार्टअप्स के साथ गहन सहयोग की भूमिका, सरकारी नीति ढांचे, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म, स्वदेशी AI नवाचार और frontier AI मॉडल्स के जिम्मेदार उपयोग के माध्यम से शिक्षा परिणामों को कैसे बदला जा सकता है।
पैनल में शामिल प्रमुख वक्ता डॉ. श्रीधर वेम्बू, फाउंडर एंड सीईओ, Zoho Corporation,डॉ. विभु मित्तल, टेक्नोलॉजिस्ट एंड इनोवेशन लीडर, Inflection,श्री राजन अनंदन, मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर, Peak XV Partners, प्रोफेसर मनींद्र अग्रवाल, निदेशक, IIT कानपुर, प्रोफेसर वी. कामकोटी, निदेशक, IIT मद्रास प्रोफेसर सुनीता सरावगी , IIT बॉम्बे सत्र की मॉडरेशन: प्रोफेसर मनोज एस. गौर, निदेशक, IIT जम्मू ।
सत्र का उद्देश्य
भारत के राष्ट्रीय AI‑in‑Education रोडमैप पर विचार‑विमर्श करना
उद्योग–अकादमिक–सरकार सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना
केवल अलग‑अलग पायलट परियोजनाओं से आगे बढ़कर पूरे देश में स्थायी, प्रभावी AI‑आधारित शिक्षा परिवर्तन की दिशा तय करना
लाइव प्रसारणसत्र की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध होगी:
https://www.youtube.com/live/WHsBKKrczHU?si=0Dr5hS2nNH3r3ulT