Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues comprehensive Statutory Direction regarding implementation of Action Plans for Elimination of Wheat Stubble Burning in 2026
16 FEB 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate air pollution in the region, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has issued a Statutory Direction mandating coordinated and time-bound implementation of State Action Plans for prevention and elimination of wheat stubble burning during the 2026 harvesting season. The Direction has been issued to the Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, with complementary efforts expected from GNCTD and Rajasthan.
The Commission noted that agricultural residue burning contributes to deterioration of air quality both locally and across the NCR and adjoining areas and therefore requires structured seasonal preparedness. As per the standard protocol developed by ISRO/IARI, the number of fire events recorded during wheat harvesting season (1st April to 31st May 2025) in Punjab, Haryana, and NCR districts of Uttar Pradesh were 10207, 1832, and 259 respectively. Satellite-based monitoring during the wheat harvesting season (April–May 2025) recording such fire incidents across the region, highlighted the need for targeted wheat-season interventions alongside existing paddy-season measures.
The Commission had provided a broad Framework to the States concerned for control/ elimination of crop residue burning and directed them to draw up detailed State-specific Action Plans based on the major contours of the Framework. Further, the matter of wheat stubble burning was deliberated in the 26th meeting of the Commission held on 22.12.2025 and subsequent meeting held with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on 22.12.2025 wherein, the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh presented their respective plans of action and the Commission advised these States to update and refine the Action Plans.
Accordingly, through its Direction No. 96, the Commission has directed the concerned States to implement their respective Action Plans to abate burning of wheat straw, with specific facilitative measures to ensure viable alternatives. The Commission has directed the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to:
• Effectively implement the State Action Plan in letter and spirit, to eliminate and control the wheat stubble burning.
• Map each farm in all the villages for the proposed mode of wheat stubble management (crop diversification/ in-situ management/ ex-situ management/ fodder etc.).
• Tag specific nodal officers to a group of farmers, covering all farmers in the district. Maximum 100 farmers could be tagged with each nodal officer, for effective monitoring.
• Ensure optimum utilization and timely availability of CRM machines to the farmers, mainly during the peak harvesting season, through a mobile app.
• Mandate rent-free availability of CRM machines for small / marginal farmers through the CHCs.
• Provide adequate and appropriate storage facility for wheat straw, ensuring minimization of losses due to fire.
• Establish a robust and continuous supply chain of wheat straw in various forms for ex-situ applications including its use as fodder. A District Level Supply Chain Management Plan to be formulated for each District considering demand and supply throughout the year.
• Constitute a dedicated ‘Parali Protection Force’ (PPF) at the District / Block level comprising of police officers, officers of the Agriculture Department, administrative officers, nodal/ cluster officers and officials from other stakeholder Departments, to closely monitor, oversee and guard against any incidence of open wheat stubble burning.
• Intensify patrolling by enforcement agencies during late evening hours.
• Ensure appropriate environmental compensation mechanism.
• Undertake extensive IEC activities and awareness programs about various measures and schemes to prevent crop residue burning and also to educate farmers about best practices and adverse impact of stubble burning.
Further, Government of NCT of Delhi and the Government of Rajasthan have also been advised to make all possible efforts to eliminate wheat stubble burning incidents during the ensuing harvest season. States shall submit monthly progress reports to the Commission for continuous monitoring and necessary action(s).

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کے کمیشن(سی اے کیو ایم) نے 2026 میں گندم کی پرالی جلانے کے عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ سے متعلق جامع قانونی ہدایت جاری کی
16 FEB 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
خطے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی خاطردہلی اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے 2026 کی کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران گندم کی پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام اور خاتمے کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے مربوط اور مقررہ وقت پر نفاذ کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہوئے ایک قانونی ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔ یہ ہدایت پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی حکومتوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے، جبکہ دہلی کی حکومت (جی این سی ٹی ڈی) اور راجستھان سے بھی اس پر عمل کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کی توقع ہے۔
کمیشن نے اجاگر کیا کہ زرعی باقیات جلانے سے مقامی سطح پر اور این سی آر و ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کا معیار خراب ہوتا ہے، اس لیے موسم کے لحاظ سے منظم تیاری ناگزیر ہے۔ اسرو/آئی اے آر آئی کے تیار کردہ معیاری ضابطے کے مطابق، گندم کی کٹائی کے موسم (یکم اپریل تا 31 مئی 2025) کے دوران پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے این سی آر اضلاع میں بالترتیب10,207، 1,832 اور 259 آگ کے واقعات درج کیے گئے۔ اپریل تا مئی 2025 کے دوران سیٹلائٹ کی بنیاد پر کی گئی نگرانی، جس میں خطے بھر میں ایسے واقعات ریکارڈ کیے گئے، نے دھان سیزن کے موجودہ اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ گندم کے سیزن کے لیے ہدف بند اقدامات کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
کمیشن نے متعلقہ ریاستوں کو فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے کی روک تھام/خاتمے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کیا تھا اور ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ اس فریم ورک کے بنیادی خدوخال کی بنیاد پر ریاستی سطح کے تفصیلی اور مخصوص ایکشن پلان تیار کریں۔ مزید برآں، گندم کی پرالی جلانے کے معاملے پر کمیشن کے 26ویں اجلاس (مورخہ12 دسمبر2025) میں غورو خوض کیا گیا اور اسی تاریخ کو پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ منعقدہ بعد ازاں اجلاس میں ان ریاستوں نے اپنے اپنے عملی منصوبے پیش کیے۔ کمیشن نے ان ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنے ایکشن پلان کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے انہیں اپ ڈیٹ اور بہتر کریں۔
اسی کے مطابق، اپنی ہدایت نمبر 96 کے ذریعے کمیشن نے متعلقہ ریاستوں کو گندم کی پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام کے لیے اپنے اپنے ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے اور قابلِ عمل متبادل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مخصوص سہولتی اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ:
• گندم کی پرالی جلانے کو ختم کرنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کو پورے خدو خال کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کریں۔
• گندم کی پرالی کے انتظام کے مجوزہ طریقے (فصلوں کے تنوع/ان سیٹو مینجمنٹ/ایکس سیٹو مینجمنٹ/چارہ وغیرہ) کے لیے تمام دیہاتوں میں ہر فارم کا نقشہ بنائیں ۔ )
• ضلع کے تمام کسانوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کے ایک گروپ کو مخصوص نوڈل افسران کو ٹیگ کریں۔ موثر نگرانی کے لیے ہر نوڈل افسر کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کسانوں کو ٹیگ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• ایک موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے، خاص طور پر فصل کی کٹائی کے سیزن کے دوران ، کسانوں کو سی آر ایم مشینوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
• سی ایچ سی کے ذریعے چھوٹے/حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے لیے سی آر ایم مشینوں کی کرایہ سے پاک دستیابی کا حکم دیا جائے۔
• گندم کے بھوسے کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے مناسب سہولت فراہم کی جائے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ آگ کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کم سے کم ہو ۔
• چارے کے طور پر اس کے استعمال سمیت ایکس سیٹو ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مختلف شکلوں میں گندم کے بھوسے کی ایک مضبوط اور مسلسل سپلائی چین قائم کریں ۔ سال بھر مانگ اور سپلائی پر غور کرتے ہوئے ہر ضلع کے لیے ضلعی سطح کا سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ پلان وضع کیا جائے گا ۔
• ضلع/بلاک کی سطح پر ایک مخصوص ’پرالی حفاظتی فورس‘ (پی پی ایف) تشکیل دیں جس میں پولیس افسران ، محکمہ زراعت کے افسران ، انتظامی افسران ، نوڈل/کلسٹر افسران اور دیگر متعلقہ محکموں کے افسران شامل ہوں ، تاکہ گندم کی پرالی کھلے میں جلانے کے کسی بھی واقعے کی کڑی نگرانی کی جا سکے ۔
• دیر شام کے اوقات میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ذریعے گشت کو تیز کیا جائے ۔
• مناسب ماحولیاتی معاوضے کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔
• فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے سے روکنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں آئی ای سی کی وسیع سرگرمیاں اور آگاہی پروگرام شروع کریں اور کسانوں کو بہترین طریقوں اور پرالی جلانے کے منفی اثرات کے بارے میں تعلیم دیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کی حکومت اور راجستھان کی حکومت کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آنے والے فصل کے موسم کے دوران گندم کی پرالی جلانے کے واقعات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں ۔ ریاستیں مسلسل نگرانی اور ضروری اقدامات کے لیے کمیشن کو ماہانہ پیش رفت کی رپورٹ پیش کریں گی ۔