Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues comprehensive Statutory Direction regarding implementation of Action Plans for Elimination of Wheat Stubble Burning in 2026
16 FEB 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate air pollution in the region, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has issued a Statutory Direction mandating coordinated and time-bound implementation of State Action Plans for prevention and elimination of wheat stubble burning during the 2026 harvesting season. The Direction has been issued to the Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh, with complementary efforts expected from GNCTD and Rajasthan.
The Commission noted that agricultural residue burning contributes to deterioration of air quality both locally and across the NCR and adjoining areas and therefore requires structured seasonal preparedness. As per the standard protocol developed by ISRO/IARI, the number of fire events recorded during wheat harvesting season (1st April to 31st May 2025) in Punjab, Haryana, and NCR districts of Uttar Pradesh were 10207, 1832, and 259 respectively. Satellite-based monitoring during the wheat harvesting season (April–May 2025) recording such fire incidents across the region, highlighted the need for targeted wheat-season interventions alongside existing paddy-season measures.
The Commission had provided a broad Framework to the States concerned for control/ elimination of crop residue burning and directed them to draw up detailed State-specific Action Plans based on the major contours of the Framework. Further, the matter of wheat stubble burning was deliberated in the 26th meeting of the Commission held on 22.12.2025 and subsequent meeting held with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on 22.12.2025 wherein, the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh presented their respective plans of action and the Commission advised these States to update and refine the Action Plans.
Accordingly, through its Direction No. 96, the Commission has directed the concerned States to implement their respective Action Plans to abate burning of wheat straw, with specific facilitative measures to ensure viable alternatives. The Commission has directed the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh to:
• Effectively implement the State Action Plan in letter and spirit, to eliminate and control the wheat stubble burning.
• Map each farm in all the villages for the proposed mode of wheat stubble management (crop diversification/ in-situ management/ ex-situ management/ fodder etc.).
• Tag specific nodal officers to a group of farmers, covering all farmers in the district. Maximum 100 farmers could be tagged with each nodal officer, for effective monitoring.
• Ensure optimum utilization and timely availability of CRM machines to the farmers, mainly during the peak harvesting season, through a mobile app.
• Mandate rent-free availability of CRM machines for small / marginal farmers through the CHCs.
• Provide adequate and appropriate storage facility for wheat straw, ensuring minimization of losses due to fire.
• Establish a robust and continuous supply chain of wheat straw in various forms for ex-situ applications including its use as fodder. A District Level Supply Chain Management Plan to be formulated for each District considering demand and supply throughout the year.
• Constitute a dedicated ‘Parali Protection Force’ (PPF) at the District / Block level comprising of police officers, officers of the Agriculture Department, administrative officers, nodal/ cluster officers and officials from other stakeholder Departments, to closely monitor, oversee and guard against any incidence of open wheat stubble burning.
• Intensify patrolling by enforcement agencies during late evening hours.
• Ensure appropriate environmental compensation mechanism.
• Undertake extensive IEC activities and awareness programs about various measures and schemes to prevent crop residue burning and also to educate farmers about best practices and adverse impact of stubble burning.
Further, Government of NCT of Delhi and the Government of Rajasthan have also been advised to make all possible efforts to eliminate wheat stubble burning incidents during the ensuing harvest season. States shall submit monthly progress reports to the Commission for continuous monitoring and necessary action(s).

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने 2026 में गेहूं की पराली जलाने की समस्या को खत्म करने के लिए कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में व्यापक वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए
16 FEB 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीआर और आसपास के इलाकों में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के उद्देश्य से वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिसमें 2026 की कटाई के मौसम के दौरान गेहूं की पराली को जलाने की रोकथाम और उसकी समस्या को खत्म करने के लिए राज्य कार्य योजनाओं के समन्वित और समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन को जरूरी बताया गया है। यह निर्देश पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकारों को जारी किए गए हैं, और इसके साथ-साथ जीएनसीटीडी और राजस्थान से भी मदद की अपेक्षा की गई है।
आयोग ने कहा कि कृषि अवशेष जलाने से स्थानीय स्तर पर तथा एनसीआर एवं आस-पास के इलाकों में हवा की गुणवत्ता खराब हो जाती है, इसलिए इसके लिए क्रमबद्ध तरीके से मौसमी तैयारी की आवश्यकता है। इसरो/आईएआरआई द्वारा स्थापित मानक प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, गेहूं की कटाई के मौसम (1 अप्रैल से 31 मई 2025) के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के एनसीआर जिलों में आग की घटनाओं की संख्या क्रमशः 10207, 1832 और 259 रही। गेहूं की कटाई के मौसम (अप्रैल-मई 2025) के दौरान उपग्रह-आधारित मॉनिटरिंग में पूरे क्षेत्र में आग लगने की ऐसी घटनाओं को रिकॉर्ड किया गया, जिससे धान के मौसम के मौजूदा उपायों के साथ-साथ गेहूं के मौसम में लक्षित उपायों की आवश्यकताओं पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
आयोग ने फसल अवशेष जलाने को नियंत्रित/समाप्त करने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों को एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान की थी और उन्हें रूपरेखा के मुख्य हिस्सों के आधार पर विस्तृत राज्य-विशिष्ट कार्य योजना बनाने का निर्देश दिया था। इसके अलावा, गेहूं की पराली जलाने के मुद्दे पर 22 दिसंबर, 2025 को आयोग की 26वीं बैठक और उसके बाद पंजाब, हरियाणा व उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकारों के साथ हुई बैठकों में विस्तार से चर्चा की गई थी, जहां राज्य सरकारों ने अपनी कार्ययोजना पेश की और आयोग ने इन राज्यों को अपनी कार्य-योजनाओं को और बेहतर बनाने की सलाह दी।
तदनुसार, आयोग ने अपनी निर्देश संख्या 96 के माध्यम से, संबंधित राज्यों को व्यवहारिक विकल्प सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशिष्ट सुविधाजनक उपायों के साथ गेहूं के भूसे को जलाने को रोकने के लिए अपनी संबंधित कार्य योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करने का निर्देश दिया है। आयोग ने पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकारों को निर्देश दिया है कि:
• गेहूं की पराली जलाने की समस्या को खत्म करने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना का प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्वयन करना।
• सभी गांवों में प्रत्येक खेत का मानचित्रण ताकि प्रस्तावित गेहूं की पराली प्रबंधन मोड (फसल विविधीकरण/ इन-सीटू (खेत के अंदर) प्रबंधन/ एक्स-सीटू (खेत से बाहर) प्रबंधन/चारा आदि) का पता लगाया जा सके।
• प्रत्येक जिले के सभी किसानों को कवर करते हुए, किसानों के एक समूह को विशिष्ट नोडल अधिकारियों से टैग करें। प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए प्रत्येक नोडल अधिकारी से अधिकतम 100 किसानों को टैग किया जा सकता है।
• किसानों को मुख्य रूप से कटाई के मौसम के दौरान मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से सीआरएम मशीनों का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग और समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना।
• छोटे/सीमांत किसानो को सीएचसी के माध्यम से किरायामुक्त सीआरएम मशीनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना।
• गेहूं के भूसे के लिए पर्याप्त और उचित भंडारण सुविधा प्रदान करें, जिससे आग से होने वाले नुकसान को कम से कम किया जा सके।
• गेहूं के भूसे की अलग-अलग तरह से एक मज़बूत और निरंतर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाना, जिसमें चारे के तौर पर इसका इस्तेमाल भी शामिल है। पूरे साल की मांग और आपूर्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रत्येक ज़िले के लिए जिला स्तरीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन योजना बनाई जाएगी।
• जिला/ब्लॉक स्तर पर पुलिस अधिकारियों, कृषि विभाग के अधिकारियों, प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों, नोडल/क्लस्टर अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारक विभागों के अधिकारियों को शामिल कर एक समर्पित ‘पराली सुरक्षा बल’ (पीपीएफ) का गठन करें, जो खुले में गेहूं की पराली जलाने की किसी भी घटना पर कड़ी निगरानी रखें।
• देर शाम के समय प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा गश्त बढ़ाई जाए।
• उचित पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति तंत्र सुनिश्चित करना।
• फसल अवशेष जलाने से रोकने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों और योजनाओं के बारे में व्यापक आईईसी गतिविधियां और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करें तथा किसानों को सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों व पराली जलाने के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के बारे में बताए।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार और राजस्थान सरकार को भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे आगामी कटाई के मौसम में गेहूं की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को खत्म करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करें। राज्य लगातार मॉनिटरिंग और आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए आयोग को मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट सौंपेंगे।