Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India launches CBDC-based Digital Food Coupon Pilot in Gujarat
“CBDC Integration in PDS a Major Step Towards Transparent and Empowered Food Distribution System: Union Minister Prahlad Joshi”
“‘Har Dana, Har Rupiya, Har Adhikar’: Prahlad Joshi Calls CBDC-Based Digital Food Coupon a Milestone Reform in PDS”
15 FEB 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched a Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Digital Food Currency pilot in Gujarat. It was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister, Amit Shah in the presence of Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Pralhad Joshi and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Sh. Bhupendra Patel ; Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya
Speaking on this occasion, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Prahlad Joshi, said that the introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) in the Public Distribution System (PDS) marks a significant milestone towards ensuring transparency, efficiency and beneficiary empowerment in India’s food security architecture. Launching the CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot in Gujarat, he emphasised that India’s PDS—the largest food distribution system in the world serving more than 80 crore beneficiaries—continues to evolve through technology-driven reforms. Giving the slogan “Har Dana, Har Rupiya, Har Adhikar,” the Minister said the initiative will enhance awareness of entitlements, simplify access, and strengthen accountability in delivery of subsidised foodgrains.
Shri Joshi informed that under the CBDC framework, digital coupons generated through the Reserve Bank of India will be credited directly to beneficiaries as programmable digital currency (e₹). Beneficiaries can redeem their entitled quantity of foodgrains at Fair Price Shops (FPS) using CBDC coupon or voucher codes. The system will address challenges related to biometric authentication and e-POS operational issues while ensuring secure, traceable and real-time transactions. He further noted that the pilot will soon be expanded to the Union Territories of Chandigarh, Puducherry and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
The initiative has been launched by the Government of India in collaboration with the Reserve Bank of India and the Government of Gujarat under the Public Distribution System in Ahmedabad, Anand, Valsad and Surat districts. As part of its scale-up strategy, subsequent phases will extend to the Union Territories of Puducherry, Chandigarh, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that the CBDC pilot represents an important extension of the Digital India vision into the Public Distribution System. He appreciated the efforts of all stakeholders in making the system more transparent, corruption-free and leak-proof, noting that nearly half of the world’s digital transactions now take place in India. He added that CBDC would further strengthen the Government’s vision of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance, ensuring beneficiaries receive their entitled food grains with greater transparency and awareness of rights. He also encouraged other States and Union Territories to adopt CBDC in PDS implementation.
Under the CBDC-enabled system, beneficiaries’ digital wallets will carry programmable Digital Rupee, enabling seamless QR code-based or coupon code-based transactions at Fair Price Shops for purchase of entitled foodgrains. The system eliminates repeated biometric authentication, improves transaction efficiency, and generates a real-time digital trail, thereby enhancing transparency, monitoring and accountability. Fair Price Shop dealers will also receive their margins on a real-time basis, creating a mutually beneficial ecosystem.
Over the past several years, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has undertaken extensive digital transformation of India’s food security ecosystem. Key initiatives include end-to-end digitisation of ration cards and nationwide portability under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) framework, deployment of e-POS devices for Aadhaar-enabled authentication and real-time transaction capture, and implementation of data-driven validation through the Rightful Targeting Dashboard. Digital supply-chain optimisation through Ann Chakra and strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms such as Ann Sahayata have further enhanced transparency, efficiency and citizen-centric service delivery. The CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot represents the next stage of this reform journey by integrating a programmable sovereign digital payment layer into the PDS architecture.
The pilot, which began with a limited number of beneficiaries, is expected to mark a transformative step towards integrating technology with welfare delivery, strengthening transparency and building a more efficient and accountable governance framework for last-mile service delivery.
The CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendra Patel, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Harsh Sanghvi, Minister for Food and Civil Supplies, Gujarat Ramanbhai Bhikabai Solanki, Minister of State for Food and Civil Supplies, Gujarat Poonamchand Chhanabhai Baranda, and Mayor of Gandhinagar Meeraben Patel, along with senior officials from the Government of India, Government of Gujarat and the Reserve Bank of India.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने गुजरात में सीबीडीसी-आधारित डिजिटल फूड कूपन पायलट की शुरुआत की
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में सीबीडीसी का एकीकरण, खाद्य वितरण व्यवस्था को पारदर्शी और सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी
‘हर दाना, हर रुपया, हर अधिकार’: प्रह्लाद जोशी ने सीबीडीसी-आधारित डिजिटल फूड कूपन को सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार बताया
15 FEB 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने गुजरात में केंद्रीय बैंक डिजिटल मुद्रा (सीबीडीसी) आधारित डिजिटल फूड करेंसी पायलट योजना की शुरुआत की है। इस योजना का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी, गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल तथा उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया भी उपस्थित रहीं।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में केंद्रीय बैंक डिजिटल मुद्रा (सीबीडीसी) की शुरुआत भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा संरचना में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और लाभार्थियों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। गुजरात में सीबीडीसी-आधारित डिजिटल फूड करेंसी पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ करते हुए उन्होंने जोर दिया कि 80 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को सेवा प्रदान करने वाली भारत की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली विश्व की सबसे बड़ी खाद्य वितरण व्यवस्था है, जो तकनीक-आधारित सुधारों के माध्यम से निरंतर विकसित हो रही है। “हर दाना, हर रुपया, हर अधिकार” का नारा देते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पहल पात्रता संबंधी जागरूकता को बढ़ाएगी, लाभ प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाएगी तथा रियायती खाद्यान्न के वितरण में जवाबदेही को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
श्री जोशी ने जानकारी दी कि सीबीडीसी ढांचे के अंतर्गत भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा तैयार किया गया डिजिटल कूपन लाभार्थियों के खातों में प्रोग्रामेबल डिजिटल मुद्रा (ई रुपया) के रूप में सीधे जमा किए जाएंगे। लाभार्थी अपने निर्धारित खाद्यान्न की मात्रा को उचित मूल्य दुकानों (एफपीएस) पर सीबीडीसी कूपन अथवा वाउचर कोड के माध्यम से प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्रणाली बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण तथा ई-पीओएस संचालन से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगी और साथ ही सुरक्षित, ट्रैसेबल तथा वास्तविक समय (रियल-टाइम) लेनदेन सुनिश्चित करेगी। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि इस पायलट परियोजना का विस्तार शीघ्र ही चंडीगढ़, पुडुचेरी तथा दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव जैसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भी किया जाएगा।
यह पहल भारत सरकार द्वारा भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक तथा गुजरात सरकार के सहयोग से सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के अंतर्गत अहमदाबाद, आणंद, वलसाड और सूरत जिलों में प्रारंभ की गई है। इसके विस्तार की रणनीति के अंतर्गत अगले चरणों में इस पहल को पुडुचेरी, चंडीगढ़ तथा दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव जैसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक विस्तारित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीबीडीसी पायलट योजना सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली में ‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ की परिकल्पना का एक महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार है। उन्होंने इस प्रणाली को अधिक पारदर्शी, भ्रष्टाचार-मुक्त और त्रुटि-रहित बनाने में सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा उल्लेख किया कि आज विश्व के लगभग आधे डिजिटल लेनदेन भारत में संपन्न हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीबीडीसी ‘न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन’ की सरकार की परिकल्पना को और सुदृढ़ करेगा तथा यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि लाभार्थियों को उनके निर्धारित खाद्यान्न अधिक पारदर्शिता और अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता के साथ प्राप्त हों। उन्होंने अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से भी सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के क्रियान्वयन में सीबीडीसी को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सीबीडीसी-सक्षम प्रणाली के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों के डिजिटल वॉलेट में प्रोग्रामेबल डिजिटल रुपया उपलब्ध रहेगा, जिससे वे उचित मूल्य दुकानों पर अपने निर्धारित खाद्यान्न की खरीद के लिए क्यूआर कोड अथवा कूपन कोड आधारित निर्बाध लेनदेन कर सकेंगे। यह प्रणाली बार-बार बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करती है, लेनदेन की दक्षता में सुधार लाती है तथा वास्तविक समय में डिजिटल ट्रेल तैयार करती है, जिससे पारदर्शिता, निगरानी और जवाबदेही को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। उचित मूल्य दुकान संचालकों को भी उनका कमीशन वास्तविक समय के आधार पर प्राप्त होगा, जिससे एक पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी तंत्र का निर्माण होगा।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के व्यापक डिजिटल रूपांतरण की दिशा में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। प्रमुख पहलों में राशन कार्डों का एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटलीकरण तथा ‘वन नेशन, वन राशन कार्ड’ (ओएनओआरसी) ढांचे के अंतर्गत देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करना, आधार-सक्षम प्रमाणीकरण एवं वास्तविक समय में लेनदेन अभिलेखन हेतु ई-पीओएस उपकरणों की तैनाती, तथा ‘राइटफुल टार्गेटिंग डैशबोर्ड’ के माध्यम से डेटा-आधारित सत्यापन व्यवस्था का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। ‘अन्न चक्र’ के माध्यम से डिजिटल आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला का अनुकूलन तथा ‘अन्न सहायता’ जैसे सुदृढ़ शिकायत निवारण तंत्रों ने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा प्रदायगी को और अधिक सशक्त बनाया है। सीबीडीसी-आधारित डिजिटल फूड करेंसी पायलट योजना, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की संरचना में एक प्रोग्रामेबल संप्रभु डिजिटल भुगतान व्यवस्था को एकीकृत करते हुए, इस सुधार के प्रयास के अगले चरण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
लाभार्थियों की सीमित संख्या के साथ प्रारंभ की गई इस पायलट योजना से प्रौद्योगिकी को कल्याणकारी वितरण प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम सिद्ध होने की अपेक्षा है। यह पहल पारदर्शिता को सुदृढ़ करने तथा अंतिम छोर तक सेवा वितरण के लिए अधिक दक्ष और जवाबदेह शासन ढांचे के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
सीबीडीसी-आधारित डिजिटल फूड करेंसी पायलट योजना का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह द्वारा गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री निमुबेन जयंतीभाई बंभानिया, गुजरात के उपमुख्यमंत्री हर्ष साँघवी, गुजरात के खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति मंत्री रमणभाई भिकाभाई सोलंकी, गुजरात के खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति राज्य मंत्री पूनमचंद छानाभाई बरांडा तथा गांधीनगर की महापौर मीराबेन पटेल की उपस्थिति में किया गया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार, गुजरात सरकार और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।