Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India launches CBDC-based Digital Food Coupon Pilot in Gujarat
“CBDC Integration in PDS a Major Step Towards Transparent and Empowered Food Distribution System: Union Minister Prahlad Joshi”
“‘Har Dana, Har Rupiya, Har Adhikar’: Prahlad Joshi Calls CBDC-Based Digital Food Coupon a Milestone Reform in PDS”
15 FEB 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has launched a Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Digital Food Currency pilot in Gujarat. It was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister, Amit Shah in the presence of Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Sh. Pralhad Joshi and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Sh. Bhupendra Patel ; Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya
Speaking on this occasion, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Prahlad Joshi, said that the introduction of Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) in the Public Distribution System (PDS) marks a significant milestone towards ensuring transparency, efficiency and beneficiary empowerment in India’s food security architecture. Launching the CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot in Gujarat, he emphasised that India’s PDS—the largest food distribution system in the world serving more than 80 crore beneficiaries—continues to evolve through technology-driven reforms. Giving the slogan “Har Dana, Har Rupiya, Har Adhikar,” the Minister said the initiative will enhance awareness of entitlements, simplify access, and strengthen accountability in delivery of subsidised foodgrains.
Shri Joshi informed that under the CBDC framework, digital coupons generated through the Reserve Bank of India will be credited directly to beneficiaries as programmable digital currency (e₹). Beneficiaries can redeem their entitled quantity of foodgrains at Fair Price Shops (FPS) using CBDC coupon or voucher codes. The system will address challenges related to biometric authentication and e-POS operational issues while ensuring secure, traceable and real-time transactions. He further noted that the pilot will soon be expanded to the Union Territories of Chandigarh, Puducherry and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
The initiative has been launched by the Government of India in collaboration with the Reserve Bank of India and the Government of Gujarat under the Public Distribution System in Ahmedabad, Anand, Valsad and Surat districts. As part of its scale-up strategy, subsequent phases will extend to the Union Territories of Puducherry, Chandigarh, and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that the CBDC pilot represents an important extension of the Digital India vision into the Public Distribution System. He appreciated the efforts of all stakeholders in making the system more transparent, corruption-free and leak-proof, noting that nearly half of the world’s digital transactions now take place in India. He added that CBDC would further strengthen the Government’s vision of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance, ensuring beneficiaries receive their entitled food grains with greater transparency and awareness of rights. He also encouraged other States and Union Territories to adopt CBDC in PDS implementation.
Under the CBDC-enabled system, beneficiaries’ digital wallets will carry programmable Digital Rupee, enabling seamless QR code-based or coupon code-based transactions at Fair Price Shops for purchase of entitled foodgrains. The system eliminates repeated biometric authentication, improves transaction efficiency, and generates a real-time digital trail, thereby enhancing transparency, monitoring and accountability. Fair Price Shop dealers will also receive their margins on a real-time basis, creating a mutually beneficial ecosystem.
Over the past several years, the Department of Food and Public Distribution has undertaken extensive digital transformation of India’s food security ecosystem. Key initiatives include end-to-end digitisation of ration cards and nationwide portability under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) framework, deployment of e-POS devices for Aadhaar-enabled authentication and real-time transaction capture, and implementation of data-driven validation through the Rightful Targeting Dashboard. Digital supply-chain optimisation through Ann Chakra and strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms such as Ann Sahayata have further enhanced transparency, efficiency and citizen-centric service delivery. The CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot represents the next stage of this reform journey by integrating a programmable sovereign digital payment layer into the PDS architecture.
The pilot, which began with a limited number of beneficiaries, is expected to mark a transformative step towards integrating technology with welfare delivery, strengthening transparency and building a more efficient and accountable governance framework for last-mile service delivery.
The CBDC-based Digital Food Currency pilot was inaugurated by the Union Home Minister Amit Shah in the presence of the Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendra Patel, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Harsh Sanghvi, Minister for Food and Civil Supplies, Gujarat Ramanbhai Bhikabai Solanki, Minister of State for Food and Civil Supplies, Gujarat Poonamchand Chhanabhai Baranda, and Mayor of Gandhinagar Meeraben Patel, along with senior officials from the Government of India, Government of Gujarat and the Reserve Bank of India.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے گجرات میں سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کوپن پائلٹ منصوبے کا آغاز کیا
پی ڈی ایس میں سی بی ڈی سی کا انضمام شفاف اور بااختیارغذائی نظام تقسیم کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے: مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی
ہر دانہ، ہر روپیہ، ہر اَدھیکار- پرہلاد جوشی نے سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کوپن کو پی ڈی ایس میں ایک اہم اصلاح قرار دیا
15 FEB 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے گجرات میں سنٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی) پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی پائلٹ اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا افتتاح مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے کیا ۔ اس موقع پر صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی ، گجرات کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب نیموبین جینتی بھائی بم بھانیہ بھی موجود تھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ عوامی تقسیم کے نظام (پی ڈی ایس) میں سنٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (سی بی ڈی سی) کا آغاز ہندوستان کے غذائی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے میں مستفیدین کی شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ گجرات میں سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کا عوامی نظام تقسیم ، جو 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کی خدمت کرتا ہے ، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا خوراک کی تقسیم کا نظام ہے ، جو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کے ذریعے مسلسل تیار ہو رہا ہے ۔ ‘‘ہر دانہ ، ہر روپیہ ، ہر ادھیکار’’ کا نعرہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پہل سے اہلیت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوگا ، فوائد حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جائے گا اور رعایتی اناج کی تقسیم میں جوابدگی کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
جناب جوشی نے بتایا کہ سی بی ڈی سی فریم ورک کے تحت آر بی آئی کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ڈیجیٹل کوپن پروگرام کے قابل ڈیجیٹل کرنسی (ای-روپی) کی شکل میں مستفیدین کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کیے جائیں گے ۔ مستفیدین سی بی ڈی سی کوپن یا واؤچر کوڈز کے ذریعے فیر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس) پر اپنی مقررہ مقدار میں اناج حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔ یہ نظام بائیو میٹرک تصدیق اور ای-پی او ایس کارروائیوں سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹے گا اور محفوظ ، قابل سراغ اور حقیقی وقت میں لین دین کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو جلد ہی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں چنڈی گڑھ ، پڈوچیری اور دادراور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو تک بڑھا دیا جائے گا ۔
یہ پہل حکومت ہند نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور حکومت گجرات کے اشتراک سے عوامی تقسیم نظام کے تحت احمد آباد ، آنند ، ولساڈ اور سورت اضلاع میں شروع کی ہے ۔ اس کی توسیعی حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر ، اس پہل کو اگلے مراحل میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پڈوچیری ، چندی گڑھ اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو تک بڑھایا جائے گا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سی بی ڈی سی پائلٹ اسکیم عوامی تقسیم کے نظام میں "ڈیجیٹل انڈیا 'کے وژن کی ایک اہم توسیع ہے ۔ انہوں نے نظام کو مزید شفاف ، بدعنوانی اور غلطی سے پاک بنانے میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ آج دنیا کا تقریبا نصف ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہندوستان میں ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی بی ڈی سی حکومت کے‘کم از کم حکومت ، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی’ کے وژن کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ مستفیدین کو زیادہ شفافیت اور حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہی کے ساتھ ان کے تجویز کردہ غذائی اجناس ملیں ۔ انہوں نے دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے نفاذ میں سی بی ڈی سی کو اپنائیں ۔
سی بی ڈی سی سے چلنے والے نظام کے تحت ، مستفیدین کے ڈیجیٹل والیٹ میں ایک پروگرام کے قابل ڈیجیٹل روپیہ دستیاب ہوگا ، جس سے وہ مناسب قیمت کی دکانوں پر اپنے طے شدہ غذائی اجناس کی خریداری کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ یا کوپن کوڈ پر مبنی بلا رکاوٹ لین دین کر سکیں گے ۔ یہ نظام بار بار بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے ، لین دین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹریلز بناتا ہے ، اس طرح شفافیت ، نگرانی اور جواب دہی کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔ منصفانہ قیمت کی دکان چلانے والوں کو حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر اپنا کمیشن بھی ملے گا ، جس سے باہمی فائدہ مند طریقہ کار تشکیل پائے گا ۔
خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمے نے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ہندوستان کے غذائی تحفظ کے نظام کی جامع ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی سمت میں اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اہم اقدامات میں راشن کارڈوں کی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ون نیشن ، ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) فریم ورک کے تحت ملک گیر پورٹیبلٹی کو یقینی بنانا ، آدھار سے چلنے والی تصدیق اور ریئل ٹائم ٹرانزیکشن ریکارڈنگ کے لیے ای-پی او ایس ڈیوائسز کی تعیناتی اور رائٹ فل ٹارگیٹنگ ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے ڈیٹا پر مبنی تصدیق کے طریقہ کار کا نفاذ شامل ہیں ۔‘انّ چکر’ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے اور ‘انّ سہایتا’ جیسے مضبوط شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار نے شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی پائلٹ اسکیم اس اصلاحاتی کوشش کے اگلے مرحلے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ، جس میں عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے ڈھانچے میں ایک پروگرام کے قابل خودمختار ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
مستفیدین کی محدود تعداد کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ، پائلٹ اسکیم سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ فلاحی فراہمی کے نظام کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک تبدیلی کا قدم ہوگی ۔ یہ پہل شفافیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک زیادہ مؤثر اور جوابدہ گورننس فریم ورک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
سی بی ڈی سی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل فوڈ کرنسی پائلٹ اسکیم کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلی بھوپیندر پٹیل ، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر مملکت نیموبین جینتی بھائی بم بھانیا ، گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلی ہرش سنگھوی ، گجرات کے وزیر خوراک اور شہری رسد رمن بھائی سولنکی ، گجرات کے وزیر مملکت خوراک اور شہری رسد پونم چند چھانا بھائی برانڈا اور گاندھی نگر کی میئر میرا بین پٹیل کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔ اس موقع پر حکومت ہند ، حکومت گجرات اور آر بی آئی کے اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے ۔