लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने महाशिवरात्रि की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी
14 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने महाशिवरात्रि की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने संदेश में श्री बिरला ने कहा: "हमारी सभ्यता और संस्कृति के पावन पर्व महाशिवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर पर आप सभी को हार्दिक बधाई और मंगलकामनाएं। यह आस्था, साधना और आत्मचिंतन का पर्व है। महाशिवरात्रि हमें भगवान शिव की अनंत करुणा, त्याग, संयम और संकल्प शक्ति का स्मरण कराती है। भगवान शिव अन्याय पर न्याय की जीत के, अधर्म पर धर्म की जीत के, सेवा-सादगी और सद्भाव के प्रतीक हैं। वे हमें सिखाते हैं कि हम विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी धैर्य बनाए रखें और विष को भी अमृत में बदलने का साहस रखें।
सत्य के मार्ग पर अडिग शिव का ‘नीलकंठ’ स्वरूप हमें यह संदेश देता है कि समाज के कल्याण के लिए त्याग और सेवा की भावना आवश्यक है। इस पावन अवसर पर मैं सभी से आग्रह करता हूँ कि महाशिवरात्रि को श्रद्धा, शांति और संयम के साथ मनाएं। मंदिरों में दर्शन के साथ-साथ अपने मन-मंदिर को भी निर्मल बनाएं।
भगवान भोलेनाथ की कृपा आप सभी पर बनी रहे। आपका जीवन सुख, शांति और समृद्धि से परिपूर्ण हो।
हर हर महादेव!"

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXTENDS GREETINGS TO THE NATION ON THE EVE OF MAHASHIVRATRI
14 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has extended his greetings to the people on the eve of Mahashivratri.
In his message, Shri Birla said: "On the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri, a sacred festival of our civilization and culture, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all.
This festival symbolizes faith, devotion, spiritual practice, and self-reflection. Mahashivratri reminds us of Lord Shiva’s infinite compassion, sacrifice, self-restraint, and strength of resolve. Lord Shiva represents the victory of justice over injustice, righteousness over unrighteousness, and the ideals of service, simplicity, and harmony. He teaches us to remain patient even in adversity, to have the courage to transform poison into nectar, and to stay steadfast on the path of truth.
The ‘Neelkanth’ form of Shiva conveys the message that a spirit of sacrifice and service is essential for the welfare of society. On this sacred occasion, I urge everyone to celebrate Mahashivratri with devotion, peace, and restraint. Along with visiting temples for worship, let us also purify the temple of our hearts.
May Lord Bholenath’s blessings always remain upon you. May your lives be filled with happiness, peace, and prosperity.
Har Har Mahadev!"