Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South officials arrest one company director in fraudulent availing ITC of ₹6.53 crore
13 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its ongoing enforcement drive against fraudulent ITC claims, the Anti-Evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST), Delhi South Commissionerate, has unearthed another significant case of tax evasion and has arrested a Director of a private limited company engaged in trading of electronic goods for fraudulent availment of Input Tax Credit (ITC) amounting to ₹6.53 crore through bogus invoices of ₹36.28 crore.
Investigation revealed that the company had availed inadmissible ITC on the basis of invoices issued by multiple firms, some of which were found to be non-existent, non-functional, or having suspended/cancelled GST registrations. Field verification conducted by jurisdictional authorities confirmed that certain suppliers were bogus entities with no genuine business activity at their declared places of business.
Further inquiry established that the ITC was availed without actual receipt of goods and was utilized for discharge of GST liability, in contravention of the provisions of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.
Based on the evidence gathered during investigation and statements recorded, the accused was arrested under Section 69 of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced before the Duty Magistrate and has been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
Further the investigation is ongoing to trace the flow of funds and identify any additional beneficiaries.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ساؤتھ کے اہلکاروں نے ایک کمپنی کے ڈائریکٹر کو 6.53 کروڑ روپے کے جعلی آئی ٹی سی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے الزام میں گرفتار کیا ہے
13 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
جعلی آئی ٹی سی کے دعوؤں کے خلاف جاری کریک ڈاؤن کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر، سی جی ایس ٹی (سینٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس) دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ کی اینٹی ایویژن شاخ نے ٹیکس چوری کا ایک اور اہم کیس بے نقاب کیا ہے اور ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی کے ڈائریکٹر کو گرفتار کیا ہے جو الیکٹرانک اشیاء کی تجارت میں ملوث تھی، اور جس نے 36.28 کروڑ روپے کے جعلی انوائسز کے ذریعے 6.53 کروڑ روپے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کا جعلی طریقہ سےفائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
تحقیقات سے معلوم ہوا کہ کمپنی نے متعدد کمپنیوں کے جاری کردہ انوائسز کی بنیاد پر غیر قانونی آئی ٹی سی حاصل کی، جن میں سے کچھ کمپنیاں غیر موجود، غیر فعال، یا جن کے جی ایس ٹی رجسٹریشن معطل اورمنسوخ شدہ تھے۔ متعلقہ حکام کی جانب سے کیے گئے فیلڈ ویریفیکیشن میں تصدیق ہوئی کہ کچھ سپلائرز جعلی ادارے تھے جن کی اپنے اعلام شدہ کاروباری مقامات پر کوئی حقیقی کاروباری سرگرمی موجود نہیں تھی۔
مزید جانچ سے یہ بھی ثابت ہوا ہے کہ اشیاء کے حقیقی حصول کے بغیر آئی ٹی سی حاصل کی گئی تھی اور جی ایس ٹی کی ذمہ داری ادا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کی گئی، جو کہ سنٹرل گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس ایکٹ، 2017 کی شقوں کے منافی ہے۔
تحقیقات کے دوران جمع کیے گئے شواہد اور ریکارڈ شدہ بیانات کی بنیاد پر، ملزم کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی شق 69 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا اور ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا، اور اسے 14 دن کے لیے عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، فنڈز کے بہاؤ کا پتہ لگانے اور اضافی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔