وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سی بی ایف سی نے ای – سنے پرمان پورٹل کے ذریعہ فلم سرٹیفکیشن کے عمل کو سہل بنایا؛ سرٹیفکیشن اب مقررہ مدت کے اندر ہوگی
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ، 1952 اور سنیماٹوگراف (سرٹیفکیشن) قواعد، 2024 کے حساب سے کام کرتا ہے۔ سنیماٹوگراف (سرٹیفکیشن) رولز، 2024 کے رول 37 کے تحت، فلموں کے سرٹیفکیشن کے لیے مقررہ مدت 48 کام کاج کے دنوں کے بقدر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پروسیس سے جدید بنانے اور اثرانگیزی کو لے کر صنعت کی تشویشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ای-سنے پرمان پورٹل کے ذریعہ پوری طرح سے ڈیجیٹائزڈ آن لائن سرٹیفکیشن سسٹم نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس سسٹم نے شفافیت میں کافی بہتری کی ہے اور ٹائم لائن میں تخفیف کی ہے۔ اس وجہ سے، سرٹیفکیشن کے لیے ابھی صرف ہونے والا اوسط وقت مقررہ حد میں ہے، جو فیچر فلموں کے لیے 18 کام کاجی دنوں اور مختصر فلموں کے لیے 3 کام کاجی دنوں کے بقدر ہے۔
یہ معلومات اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب ایس نرنجن ریڈی کے ذریعہ پوچھے گئے سوالوں کے جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Streamlines Film Certification Through e-Cinepramaan Portal; Certification Well within Stipulated Time
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the stipulated time limit for the certification of films is 48 working days. Further, to modernize the process and address industry concerns regarding efficiency, the Government has implemented a fully digitized Online Certification System through the e-Cinepramaan portal. This system has significantly improved transparency and reduced timelines. As a result, the present average time taken for certification is well within the stipulated limit, standing at 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri S Niranjan Reddy.