Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Streamlines Film Certification Through e-Cinepramaan Portal; Certification Well within Stipulated Time
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the stipulated time limit for the certification of films is 48 working days. Further, to modernize the process and address industry concerns regarding efficiency, the Government has implemented a fully digitized Online Certification System through the e-Cinepramaan portal. This system has significantly improved transparency and reduced timelines. As a result, the present average time taken for certification is well within the stipulated limit, standing at 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri S Niranjan Reddy.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ই-চিনেপ্ৰমাণন পৰ্টেল-ৰ জৰিয়তে চিবিএফচি-য়ে চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ সুশৃংখলিত কৰিছে; নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰমাণীকৰণৰ দিহা
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব’ৰ্ড (চিবিএফচি)-য়ে চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ আইন, ১৯৫২, আৰু চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ (প্ৰমাণীকৰণ) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৪ অনুসৰি কাৰ্য সম্পাদন কৰে। চিনেমাট’গ্ৰাফ (প্ৰমাণীকৰণ) অধিনিয়ম, ২০২৪ৰ নিয়ম ৩৭ৰ অধীনত ছবিৰ প্ৰমাণীকৰণৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমা ৪৮ কৰ্মদিন। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটোক আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু দক্ষতা সম্পৰ্কীয় উদ্যোগৰ উদ্বেগসমূহ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে ই-চিনেপ্ৰমাণন পৰ্টেল-ৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পূৰ্ণ ডিজিটেলাইজড অনলাইন প্ৰমাণীকৰণ ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই স্বচ্ছতাৰ যথেষ্ট উন্নতি সাধন কৰিছে আৰু সময়সীমা হ্ৰাস কৰিছে। ফলত বৰ্তমান প্ৰমাণপত্ৰৰ বাবে লোৱা গড় সময় নিৰ্দিষ্ট সীমাৰ বহু ভিতৰত আছে, বৈশিষ্ট্যপূৰ্ণ ছবিৰ বাবে ১৮ কৰ্মদিন আৰু চুটি ছবিৰ বাবে ৩ কৰ্মদিন।
এই তথ্য আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত শ্ৰী এছ নিৰঞ্জন ৰেড্ডীয়ে সোধা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত দাখিল কৰে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগনে।