Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Streamlines Film Certification Through e-Cinepramaan Portal; Certification Well within Stipulated Time
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the stipulated time limit for the certification of films is 48 working days. Further, to modernize the process and address industry concerns regarding efficiency, the Government has implemented a fully digitized Online Certification System through the e-Cinepramaan portal. This system has significantly improved transparency and reduced timelines. As a result, the present average time taken for certification is well within the stipulated limit, standing at 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri S Niranjan Reddy.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ-సినీప్రమాణ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా చిత్ర ద్రువీకరణ ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం చేసిన సీబీఎఫ్సీ.. నిర్ణీత గడువులోపే పూర్తవుతున్న ధ్రువీకరణ ప్రక్రియ
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ చట్టం 1952. సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ (సర్టిఫికేషన్) నియమాలు 2024 ప్రకారం కేంద్ర చలనచిత్ర ధృవీకరణ మండలి(సీబీఎఫ్సీ) పనిచేస్తుంది. సినిమాటోగ్రఫీ (సర్టిఫికేషన్) నియమాలు 2024లోని నిబంధన 37 ప్రకారం సినిమాల ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం నిర్దేశించిన కాలపరిమితి 48 పనిదినాలు. ఈ ప్రక్రియను ఆధునీకరించడానికి, సామర్థ్యంపై పరిశ్రమ వర్గాల సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఈ-సినీప్రమాణ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా పూర్తిగా డిజిటలైజ్ చేసిన ఆన్‌లైన్ ధ్రువీకరణ వ్యవస్థను అమలులోకి తీసుకొచ్చింది. ఈ విధానం పారదర్శకతను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరచడమే కాకుండా.. సమయాన్ని తగ్గించింది. దీని ద్వారా ధ్రువీకరణ కోసం ప్రస్తుతం పట్టే సగటు సమయం నిర్ణీత గడువు కంటే చాలా తక్కువ ఉంది. ఇది ఫీచర్ సినిమాలకు 18 పనిదినాలు, షార్ట్ ఫిల్మ్లకు 3 పనిదినాలుగా ఉంది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని శ్రీ ఎస్ నిరంజన్ రెడ్డి అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానంగా సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్. మురుగన్ నేడు రాజ్యసభలో సమర్పించారు.