Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Streamlines Film Certification Through e-Cinepramaan Portal; Certification Well within Stipulated Time
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the stipulated time limit for the certification of films is 48 working days. Further, to modernize the process and address industry concerns regarding efficiency, the Government has implemented a fully digitized Online Certification System through the e-Cinepramaan portal. This system has significantly improved transparency and reduced timelines. As a result, the present average time taken for certification is well within the stipulated limit, standing at 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri S Niranjan Reddy.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
CBFC એ e-Cinepramaan પોર્ટલ દ્વારા ફિલ્મ પ્રમાણપત્રને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કર્યું; નિર્ધારિત સમયની અંદર પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ફિલ્મ સર્ટિફિકેશન (CBFC) સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ એક્ટ, 1952 અને સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ (સર્ટિફિકેશન) નિયમો, 2024 અનુસાર કાર્ય કરે છે. સિનેમેટોગ્રાફ (સર્ટિફિકેશન) નિયમો, 2024 ના નિયમ 37 હેઠળ, ફિલ્મોના પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે નિર્ધારિત સમય મર્યાદા 48 કામકાજના દિવસો છે. વધુમાં, પ્રક્રિયાને આધુનિક બનાવવા અને કાર્યક્ષમતા અંગે ઉદ્યોગની ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરવા માટે, સરકારે e-Cinepramaan પોર્ટલ દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટાઇઝ્ડ ઓનલાઇન સર્ટિફિકેશન સિસ્ટમ લાગુ કરી છે.
આ સિસ્ટમે પારદર્શિતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે અને સમયમર્યાદા ઘટાડી છે. પરિણામે, પ્રમાણપત્ર માટે લેવામાં આવતો વર્તમાન સરેરાશ સમય નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદાની અંદર છે, જે ફીચર ફિલ્મો માટે 18 કામકાજના દિવસો અને ટૂંકી ફિલ્મો માટે 3 કામકાજના દિવસો છે.
શ્રી એસ નિરંજન રેડ્ડી દ્વારા પૂછવામાં આવેલા પ્રશ્નોના જવાબમાં માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં આ માહિતી રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.