Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Streamlines Film Certification Through e-Cinepramaan Portal; Certification Well within Stipulated Time
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) functions in accordance with the Cinematograph Act, 1952, and the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024. Under Rule 37 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, the stipulated time limit for the certification of films is 48 working days. Further, to modernize the process and address industry concerns regarding efficiency, the Government has implemented a fully digitized Online Certification System through the e-Cinepramaan portal. This system has significantly improved transparency and reduced timelines. As a result, the present average time taken for certification is well within the stipulated limit, standing at 18 working days for feature films and 3 working days for short films.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to questions asked by Shri S Niranjan Reddy.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड ने ई-सिनेप्रमाण पोर्टल के ज़रिए फ़िल्म प्रमाणन को आसान बनाया; तय समय के अंदर मिलेगा प्रमाणन
13 FEB 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड (सीबीएफसी) सिनेमैटोग्राफ़ अधिनियम, 1952 और सिनेमैटोग्राफ़ (प्रमाणन) नियमावली, 2024 के अनुसार कार्य करता है। सिनेमैटोग्राफ़ (प्रमाणन) नियमावली, 2024 के नियम 37 के अंतर्गत, फ़िल्मों के प्रमाणन के लिए तय समय सीमा 48 कार्य दिवस है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रक्रिया को आधुनिक बनाने और दक्षता से संबंधित फिल्म उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए, सरकार ने ई-सिनेप्रमाण पोर्टल के ज़रिए पूरी तरह से डिजिटाइज़्ड ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन प्रणाली लागू की है। इस प्रणाली ने पारदर्शिता में काफ़ी सुधार किया है और समयसीमा कम की है। परिणाम स्वरूप, प्रमाणन के लिए लगने वाला वर्तमान औसत समय तय सीमा के अंदर है, जो फ़ीचर फ़िल्मों के लिए 18 कार्य दिवस और शॉर्ट फ़िल्मों के लिए 3 कार्य दिवस है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने एस निरंजन रेड्डी के प्रश्नों के उत्तर में दी।