Ministry of Law and Justice
FAST TRACK SPECIAL COURTS
13 FEB 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from the High Court of Gujarat, 54 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) are functional in the State to deal with cases relating to rape and offences under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012. Out of these, 35 FTSCs, including 24 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts, are functioning under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme to set up Fast Track Special Courts. The district-wise details of functional FTSCs in Gujarat are placed at Annexure-I.
As per the information received from the High Court of Gujarat, the year-wise disposal of rape and POCSO cases by Fast Track Special Courts in the State during the last three years is as under:
Year
Number of cases disposed of
2023
3493
2024
3562
2025
3494
Annexure-I
District-wise number of functional Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) in Gujarat for cases relating to rape and offences under the POCSO Act
Sl.
No
Districts
No. of courts exclusive/dedicated for POCSO Act cases
No. of FTSCs to primarily try rape cases along with POCSO Act cases
1.
Ahmedabad (Rural)
2
1
1.
Anand
2
1
1.
Aravalli at Modasa
1
0
1.
Banaskantha at Palanpur
2
(Including 01 at Dessa)
0
1.
Botad
1
0
1.
Bharuch
1
0
1.
Bhavnagar
2
(Including 01 at Mahuva)
1
1.
Chhotaudepur
1
0
1.
Dahod
2
(Including 01 at Limkheda)
0
1.
Gandhinagar
1
0
1.
Jamnagar
1
0
1.
Kachchh at Bhuj
1
0
1.
Kheda at Nadiad
1
0
1.
Mehsana
2
(Including 01 at Visnagar)
1
1.
Morbi
1
0
1.
Navsari
1
0
1.
Panchmahals at Godhra
2
(Including 01 at Halol)
0
1.
Patan
1
0
1.
Porbandar
1
0
1.
Rajkot
2
(Including 01 at Gondal)
1
1.
Sabarkantha at Himmatnagar
2
(Including 01 at Idar)
0
1.
Surat
4
2
1.
Surendranagar
1
1
1.
Vadodara
2
1
1.
Valsad
1
(at Vapi)
0
1.
City Civil Court, Ahmedabad
5
2
TOTAL
43
11
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں
13 FEB 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات ہائی کورٹ سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ریاست میں عصمت دری کے مقدمات اور بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ کے قانون، 2012 کے تحت جرائم سے متعلق معاملات کی سماعت کے لیے 54 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں فعال ہیں۔ ان میں سے 35 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں، جن میں 24 صرف بچوں سے متعلق جنسی جرائم کے مقدمات کے لیے مخصوص عدالتیں بھی شامل ہیں، فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں قائم کرنے کی مرکزی معاونت والی اسکیم کے تحت کام کر رہی ہیں۔ گجرات میں فعال فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی ضلع وار تفصیل ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
گجرات ہائی کورٹ سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ریاست میں فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کے ذریعے عصمت دری اور بچوں سے متعلق جنسی جرائم کے مقدمات کے سال وار فیصلوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
سال
نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد
2023
3493
2024
3562
2025
3494
ضمیمہ۔1
گجرات میں عصمت دری کے مقدمات اور بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ کے قانون کے تحت جرائم سے متعلق معاملات کے لیے فعال فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں کی ضلع وار تعداد
Sl.
No
Districts
No. of courts exclusive/dedicated for POCSO Act cases
No. of FTSCs to primarily try rape cases along with POCSO Act cases
1.
Ahmedabad (Rural)
2
1
1.
Anand
2
1
1.
Aravalli at Modasa
1
0
1.
Banaskantha at Palanpur
2
(Including 01 at Dessa)
0
1.
Botad
1
0
1.
Bharuch
1
0
1.
Bhavnagar
2
(Including 01 at Mahuva)
1
1.
Chhotaudepur
1
0
1.
Dahod
2
(Including 01 at Limkheda)
0
1.
Gandhinagar
1
0
1.
Jamnagar
1
0
1.
Kachchh at Bhuj
1
0
1.
Kheda at Nadiad
1
0
1.
Mehsana
2
(Including 01 at Visnagar)
1
1.
Morbi
1
0
1.
Navsari
1
0
1.
Panchmahals at Godhra
2
(Including 01 at Halol)
0
1.
Patan
1
0
1.
Porbandar
1
0
1.
Rajkot
2
(Including 01 at Gondal)
1
1.
Sabarkantha at Himmatnagar
2
(Including 01 at Idar)
0
1.
Surat
4
2
1.
Surendranagar
1
1
1.
Vadodara
2
1
1.
Valsad
1
(at Vapi)
0
1.
City Civil Court, Ahmedabad
5
2
TOTAL
43
11
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کے وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے فراہم کیں۔