Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Triples Safety Expenditure Over a Decade from ₹39,200 Crore in 2013-14 to ₹1,17,693 Crore in 2025-26 Prioritising Passenger Safety Amid Modernisation
Trackside Kavach Implementation Taken Up on 23,360 Rkm Covering All Golden Quadrilateral, Golden Diagonal, High Density Network and Identified Sections of Indian Railways
12,300 Coaches and 460 Locomotives Equipped with CCTV Cameras to Enhance Passenger Safety and Security Across the Network
13 FEB 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents.
On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
Implementation of Kavach
i. Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
ii. Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of trains within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
iii. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Ver 3.2.
iv. Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July, 2020.
v. Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:
1. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
2. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
3. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
4. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
5. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
vi. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
vii. Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
viii. Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yards, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
ix. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 1297 Route Kilometres, covering the highdensity Delhi - Mumbai and Delhi – Howrah routes. On the Delhi – Mumbai route Kavach ver 4.0 has been commissioned on Junction cabin – Palwal – Mathura – Nagda section (667 Rkm) & Ahmedabad – Vadodara – Virar section (432 Rkm) and on the Delhi – Howrah route on Gaya – Saramatanr (93 Rkm) and Bardhaman - Howrah section (105 Rkm).
x. Further, track side Kavach implementation work has been taken up on 23,360 RKM covering all GQ,GD,HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways.
xi. Progress of key items of Kavach on High density routes including Delhi– Mumbai & Delhi– Howrah corridors are as under:
S N
Item
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
8570 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
938 nos
iii
Station Data Centre
767 station
iv
Installation of Track side equipment
5672 RKm
v
Provision of Kavach in Loco
4154
xii. Tender has been finalised for equipping 6,300 Electric Locomotives with Kavach version 4.0 and another tender for equipping 2,679 Diesel Locomotives is under finalisation.
xiii. Specialized training programmes on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 48,000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. This includes about 45,000 Loco Pilots & Assistant Loco Pilots. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
xiv. The cost for provision of Track Side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately Rs. 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on locomotives is approximately Rs. 80 Lakh/Loco.
xv. The funds utilized on Kavach works so far up to Dec'25 is Rs. 2,573.36 Crores. The allocation of funds during the year 2025-26 is Rs. 1673.19 Crores. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
Installation of CCTV Cameras in Coaches and Locomotives
Indian Railways has taken up the work of installation of CCTV cameras in coaches and locomotives with the purpose of improving safety and security of the passengers. The provision of CCTV cameras is expected to deter miscreant activities, vandalism, thefts and also assist in investigation of the incidents. Accordingly, Zonal Railways and Production Units have initiated action for procurement and installation of CCTV cameras in coaches and locomotives.
Till date, approximately 12,300 coaches (including all operational rakes of Vande Bharat & Amrit Bharat trains) & 460 locomotives, plying over IR’s network, are equipped with CCTV cameras.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جدید کاری کے عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ مسافروں کی حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، 2013-14 میں 39,200 کروڑ روپے سے حفاظتی اخراجات میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا اور ایک دہائی کے دوران انہیں تقریباً تین گنا بڑھا کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں 1,17,693 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچا دیا
ہندوستانی ریلوے کے تمام گولڈن کواڈری لیٹرل ، گولڈن ڈائیگنل ، ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک اور شناخت شدہ حصوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 23,360 (آر کے ایم )روٹ کلومیٹر پر ٹریک سائیڈ کاوچ کا نفاذ
پورے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں مسافروں کی سلامتی اور تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 12,300 کوچوں اور 460 انجنوں کو سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں سے لیس کیا گیا
13 FEB 2026 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح حاصل ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران اختیار کیے گئے مختلف حفاظتی اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ریلوے حادثات کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے میں حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر ہونے والے اخراجات میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران درج ذیل اضافہ ہوا ہے:
حفاظت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر اخراجات/بجٹ (رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
2013-14
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
39,200
87,336
1,01,662
1,14,022
1,17,693
کاوچ کا نفاذ
i. کاوچ ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) نظام ہے۔ یہ ایک جدید، اعلیٰ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین درجے (ایس آئی ایل4 ) کی حفاظتی تصدیق درکار ہوتی ہے۔
ii. کاوچ، لوکو پائلٹ کی جانب سے رفتار کی مقررہ حد پر عمل نہ کرنے کی صورت میں بریک کے خودکار اطلاق کے ذریعے ٹرین کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ یہ خراب موسمی حالات کے دوران بھی ٹرینوں کے محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
iii. مسافر ٹرینوں پر کاوچ کے پہلے فیلڈ ٹرائل کا آغاز فروری 2016 میں کیا گیا۔ آزاد حفاظتی جانچ کار (آئی ایس اےٌؤ) کی جانب سے حاصل شدہ تجربے اور نظام کی آزاد حفاظتی جانچ کی بنیاد پر، 2018-19 کے دوران تین فرموں کو کاوچ ورژن 3.2 کی فراہمی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔
iv. جولائی 2020 میں کاوچ کو قومی آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن نظام کے طور پر اختیار کر لیا گیا۔
کاوچ نظام کے نفاذ میں شامل کلیدی سرگرمیاں
• ہر اسٹیشن اور بلاک سیکشن پر اسٹیشن کاوچ کی تنصیب
• پورے ٹریک پر آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگز کی تنصیب
• متعلقہ سیکشنز میں ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب
• ٹریک کے ساتھ آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا
• ہندوستانی ریلوے میں چلنے والے ہر انجن پر لوکو کاوچ کی فراہمی
v. جنوبی وسطی ریلوے میں 1,465 روٹ کلومیٹر پر کاوچ ورژن 3.2 کی تعیناتی کی گئی، جس سے حاصل شدہ تجربے کی بنیاد پر مزید بہتری لائی گئی۔ بالآخر، آر ڈی ایس او نے 16 جولائی 2024 کو کاوچ کی وضاحتوں کے ورژن 4.0 کی منظوری دی۔
vii. کاوچ ورژن 4.0 متنوع ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے لیے درکار تمام اہم خصوصیات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں حفاظت کے میدان میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ قلیل مدت میں ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اے ٹی پی نظام کو تیار کیا، اس کی جانچ کی اور اس کی تعیناتی کا آغاز کر دیا۔
viii. ورژن 4.0 میں نمایاں بہتریوں میں مقام کی درستگی میں اضافہ، بڑے یارڈز میں سگنل کے پہلوؤں سے متعلق بہتر معلومات، او ایف سی کے ذریعے اسٹیشن سے اسٹیشن کاوچ انٹرفیس، اور موجودہ الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ نظام کے لیے براہِ راست انٹرفیس شامل ہیں۔ ان بہتریوں کے ساتھ، کاوچ ورژن 4.0 کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ix. وسیع اور جامع آزمائشوں کے بعد، کاوچ ورژن 4.0 کو 1,297 روٹ کلومیٹر پر کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں دہلی–ممبئی اور دہلی–ہاوڑہ جیسے زیادہ کثافت والے راستے شامل ہیں۔ دہلی–ممبئی روٹ پر جنکشن کیبن–پلول–متھرا–ناگدا سیکشن (667 کلومیٹر) اور احمد آباد–وڈودرا–ویرار سیکشن (432 کلومیٹر) شامل ہیں، جبکہ دہلی–ہاوڑہ روٹ پر گیا–ساراماتانر (93 کلومیٹر) اور بردھمان–ہاوڑہ سیکشن (105 کلومیٹر) شامل ہیں۔
x. مزید برآں، جی کیو، جی ڈی، ایچ ڈی این اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے دیگر شناخت شدہ حصوں سمیت 23,360 روٹ کلومیٹر پر ٹریک سائیڈ کاوچ کے نفاذ کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
xi. دہلی–ممبئی اور دہلی–ہاوڑہ کوریڈور سمیت زیادہ کثافت والے راستوں پر کاوچ کے اہم اجزا کی پیش رفت جاری ہے۔
شمار نمبر
آئٹم
پیش رفت
i
آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانا
8570 کلومیٹر
ii
ٹیلی کام ٹاورز کی تنصیب
938 عدد
iii
اسٹیشن ڈیٹا سینٹر
767 اسٹیشن
iv
ٹریک سائیڈ آلات کی تنصیب
5672 آر کے ایم (روٹ کلو میٹر)
v
انجنوں میں کاوچ کی فراہمی
4154
xii. الیکٹرک انجنوں کو کاوچ ورژن 4.0 سے لیس کرنے کے لیے ٹینڈر کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے، جبکہ 2,679 ڈیزل انجنوں کو لیس کرنے کے لیے ایک اور ٹینڈر کو حتمی مرحلے میں لایا جا رہا ہے۔
xiii. متعلقہ عملے کی تربیت کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مرکزی تربیتی اداروں میں کاوچ پر خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب تک 48,000 سے زائد تکنیکی ماہرین، آپریٹرز اور انجینئروں کو کاوچ ٹیکنالوجی پر تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں تقریباً 45,000 لوکو پائلٹ اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹ شامل ہیں۔ یہ کورسز آئی آر آئی ایس ای ٹی کے اشتراک سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
xiv. کاوچ کے اسٹیشن آلات سمیت ٹریک سائیڈ سازوسامان کی فراہمی پر لاگت تقریباً 25 کروڑ روپے فی کلومیٹر ہے، جبکہ انجنوں پر کاوچ آلات کی تنصیب کی لاگت تقریباً 80 لاکھ روپے فی لوکو ہے۔
xv. 25 دسمبر تک کاوچ منصوبے پر خرچ کیے گئے فنڈز کی مجموعی رقم 2,573.36 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران اس مد میں 1,673.19 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ کام کی پیش رفت کے مطابق مطلوبہ فنڈز فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
کوچوں اور انجنوں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی تنصیب
مسافروں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کوچوں اور انجنوں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کرنے کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ان کیمروں سے بدانتظامی، توڑ پھوڑ اور چوری جیسی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کے ساتھ ساتھ کسی بھی واقعے کی مؤثر تفتیش میں مدد ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، زونل ریلوے اور پروڈکشن یونٹس نے کوچوں اور انجنوں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی خریداری اور تنصیب کے لیے ضروری کارروائی شروع کر دی ہے۔
اب تک تقریباً 12,300 کوچ — جن میں وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کے تمام آپریشنل ریک شامل ہیں — اور 460 انجن، جو ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر چل رہے ہیں، سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں سے لیس کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔