Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal graced International Conference on Evolving Landscape of Housing Finance in New Delhi today
Union Minister proposed exploring innovative solutions such as a National Housing Exchange–like mechanism, backed by comprehensive data on available housing across locations
13 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day international conference has been organized by National Housing Bank & Asia Pacific Union for Housing Finance (APUHF) on 12th and 13th February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam.
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, graced the International Conference on Evolving Landscape of Housing Finance as Chief Guest at Bharat Mandapam today. The conference centred on the theme Inclusivity, Stability and Sustainability.
NKOM.jpeg)
OGOB.jpeg)
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister underscored the importance of bringing together all stakeholders to make housing finance more accessible, affordable, and inclusive for every citizen.
He emphasised the need for integrated urban planning, including transport-linked housing development and forward-looking policy innovations. He also proposed exploring innovative solutions such as a National Housing Exchange–like mechanism, backed by comprehensive data on available housing across locations, to help citizens identify suitable homes closer to their workplaces and facilitate mutually beneficial property exchanges to reduce commute time.
He highlighted findings from a joint study conducted by NITI Aayog and MoHUA, which estimated India’s urban population at 500 million in 2021 and projected it to surpass 850 million by 2050. This demographic shift, he emphasized, will significantly increase the demand for affordable housing across the country.
Underscoring the urgency of preparing for this growth, Shri Manohar Lal called for the development of robust urban infrastructure through the Transit-Oriented Development (TOD) model for housing, making housing more accessible and sustainable.
Furthermore, he urged financial institutions—including banks, housing finance companies, and the National Housing Bank—to collaborate and extend greater credit support to expand the housing stock nationwide.
Concluding his remarks, he reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi — ensuring that every eligible citizen has access to a dignified home, reflecting the Government’s unwavering commitment to Housing for All.
The programme has been graced by illustrious professionals and resources from the Government of India, Multilateral Institutions, institutions from countries across the globe, private equity players and Housing finance companies.
The conference served as a platform for dialogue, knowledge exchange, and strategic collaboration, reaffirming India’s commitment to addressing the challenges and opportunities in affordable housing and urban development.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کے بدلتے منظرنامے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی
مرکزی وزیر نے ہاؤسنگ سے متعلق قومی ایکسچینج جیسے جدید حل تلاش کرنے کی تجویز دی، جس میں مختلف مقامات پر دستیاب ہاؤسنگ کے بارے میں جامع ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر کام کیا جائے
13 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک اور ایشیا پیسیفک یونین برائے ہاؤسنگ فائنانس ( اے پی یو ایچ ایف ) کی جانب سے دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا 12 اور 13 فروری، 2026 ء کو بھارت منڈپم میں انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
آج بھارت منڈپم میں مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر منوہر لال نے ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کے بدلتے منظرنامے پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ کانفرنس کا مرکزی موضوع تھا: شمولیت، استحکام اور پائیداری۔
NKOM.jpeg)
OGOB.jpeg)
مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کو ہر شہری کے لیے زیادہ قابل رسائی، کم خرچ اور شمولیت پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو یکجا کرنا ضروری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مربوط شہری منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس میں ٹرانسپورٹ سے منسلک ہاؤسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اور دور اندیشی پر مبنی پالیسی کی نئی جدتیں شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے یہ تجویز بھی دی کہ قومی ہاؤسنگ ایکسچینج جیسے جدید حل پر غور کیا جائے، جس میں مختلف مقامات پر دستیاب ہاؤسنگ کے جامع ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر شہری اپنے کام کی جگہ کے قریب موزوں گھر تلاش کر سکیں اور ملحقہ جائیداد کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سفر کے وقت کی بچت کی جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نیتی آیوگ اور مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے ) کی مشترکہ تحقیق کے نتائج بھی پیش کیے، جس میں 2021 ء میں بھارت کی شہری آبادی کو 500 ملین اور 2050 ء تک اس کے 850 ملین سے زیادہ پہنچنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آبادی میں تبدیلی ملک بھر میں کم خرچ ہاؤسنگ کی مانگ میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی۔
جناب منوہر لال نے اس نمو کے لیے تیاری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹرانزٹ اور ہاؤسنگ پر مبنی ترقی ( ٹی او ڈی ) ماڈل کے ذریعے مضبوط شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا جائے تاکہ ہاؤسنگ زیادہ قابل رسائی اور پائیدار بنائی جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مالی اداروں بشمول بینک، ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں اور قومی ہاؤسنگ بینکوں سے بھی مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ تعاون کریں اور ملک بھر میں ہاؤسنگ اسٹاک کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید کریڈٹ سپورٹ فراہم کریں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر ، وزیر موصوف نے ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کا اعاادہ کیا کہ ہر اہل شہری کو باعزت طور پر گھر فراہم کرنا، جو حکومت کی ’’ ہاؤسنگ فار آل ‘‘ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں حکومت کے مختلف ادارے، عالمی ادارے، پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی پلیئرز اور ہاؤسنگ فائنانس کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس کے ذریعے بات چیت ، معلومات کے تبادلے اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیاگیا اور بھارت کے کم خرچ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری ترقی کے چیلنجز اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کے عزم کو مستحکم کرنے کا اظہار کیا گیا ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش ب - ع ا )
U.No. 2383