Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal graced International Conference on Evolving Landscape of Housing Finance in New Delhi today
Union Minister proposed exploring innovative solutions such as a National Housing Exchange–like mechanism, backed by comprehensive data on available housing across locations
13 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day international conference has been organized by National Housing Bank & Asia Pacific Union for Housing Finance (APUHF) on 12th and 13th February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam.
Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, graced the International Conference on Evolving Landscape of Housing Finance as Chief Guest at Bharat Mandapam today. The conference centred on the theme Inclusivity, Stability and Sustainability.
NKOM.jpeg)
OGOB.jpeg)
In his address, the Hon’ble Minister underscored the importance of bringing together all stakeholders to make housing finance more accessible, affordable, and inclusive for every citizen.
He emphasised the need for integrated urban planning, including transport-linked housing development and forward-looking policy innovations. He also proposed exploring innovative solutions such as a National Housing Exchange–like mechanism, backed by comprehensive data on available housing across locations, to help citizens identify suitable homes closer to their workplaces and facilitate mutually beneficial property exchanges to reduce commute time.
He highlighted findings from a joint study conducted by NITI Aayog and MoHUA, which estimated India’s urban population at 500 million in 2021 and projected it to surpass 850 million by 2050. This demographic shift, he emphasized, will significantly increase the demand for affordable housing across the country.
Underscoring the urgency of preparing for this growth, Shri Manohar Lal called for the development of robust urban infrastructure through the Transit-Oriented Development (TOD) model for housing, making housing more accessible and sustainable.
Furthermore, he urged financial institutions—including banks, housing finance companies, and the National Housing Bank—to collaborate and extend greater credit support to expand the housing stock nationwide.
Concluding his remarks, he reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi — ensuring that every eligible citizen has access to a dignified home, reflecting the Government’s unwavering commitment to Housing for All.
The programme has been graced by illustrious professionals and resources from the Government of India, Multilateral Institutions, institutions from countries across the globe, private equity players and Housing finance companies.
The conference served as a platform for dialogue, knowledge exchange, and strategic collaboration, reaffirming India’s commitment to addressing the challenges and opportunities in affordable housing and urban development.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आवास वित्त के बदलते परिदृश्य पर आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में शिरकत की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर उपलब्ध आवासों के व्यापक आंकड़ों द्वारा समर्थित राष्ट्रीय आवास विनिमय जैसी व्यवस्था जैसे अभिनव समाधानों पर विचार करने का प्रस्ताव रखा
13 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक और एशिया पैसिफिक यूनियन फॉर हाउसिंग फाइनेंस (एपीयूएचएफ) द्वारा 12 और 13 फरवरी 2026 को भारत मंडपम में दो दिवसीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया है।
आज भारत मंडपम में आयोजित आवास वित्त के बदलते परिदृश्य पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में माननीय केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित हुए। सम्मेलन का मुख्य विषय समावेशिता, स्थिरता और सतत विकास था।
NKOM.jpeg)
OGOB.jpeg)
अपने संबोधन में माननीय मंत्री जी ने आवास वित्त को प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए अधिक सुलभ, किफायती और समावेशी बनाने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने परिवहन से जुड़े आवास विकास और दूरदर्शी नीतिगत नवाचारों सहित एकीकृत शहरी नियोजन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विभिन्न स्थानों पर उपलब्ध आवासों के व्यापक आंकड़ों द्वारा समर्थित राष्ट्रीय आवास विनिमय जैसी व्यवस्था जैसे अभिनव समाधानों का पता लगाने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा, ताकि नागरिकों को उनके कार्यस्थलों के करीब उपयुक्त घरों की पहचान करने में मदद मिल सके और आवागमन के समय को कम करने के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी संपत्ति विनिमय को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके।
उन्होंने नीति आयोग और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए एक संयुक्त अध्ययन के निष्कर्षों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अनुमान लगाया गया था कि 2021 में भारत की शहरी आबादी 50 करोड़ थी और 2050 तक इसके 85 करोड़ से अधिक हो जाने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस जनसांख्यिकीय परिवर्तन से पूरे देश में किफायती आवास की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
इस विकास के लिए तैयारी की तात्कालिकता पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मनोहर लाल ने आवास के लिए पारगमन-उन्मुख विकास (टीओडी) मॉडल के माध्यम से मजबूत शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का आह्वान किया, जिससे आवास अधिक सुलभ और टिकाऊ बन सके।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने बैंकों, आवास वित्त कंपनियों और राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक सहित वित्तीय संस्थानों से देश भर में आवास भंडार का विस्तार करने के लिए सहयोग करने और अधिक ऋण सहायता प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया - यह सुनिश्चित करना कि प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक को एक सम्मानजनक घर तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो, जो सभी के लिए आवास के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार, बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों, विश्व भर के देशों के संस्थानों, निजी इक्विटी कंपनियों और आवास वित्त कंपनियों के प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवरों और संसाधनों ने भाग लिया है।
यह सम्मेलन संवाद, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और रणनीतिक सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो किफायती आवास और शहरी विकास में चुनौतियों और अवसरों को संबोधित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।