महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
मिशन पोषण 2.0 अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ, पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करणे, अंगणवाडी सेविकांची क्षमता बांधणी सुनिश्चित करून, आणखी सुधारणा घडवण्यासाठी उचलली पावले
13 FEB 2026 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने मार्च 2021 मध्ये मिशन पोषण 2.0 अंतर्गत सर्व अंगणवाडी केंद्रे, अंगणवाडी सेविका आणि लाभार्थ्यांची निश्चित निर्देशकांवर आधारित देखरेख करणे आणि प्रगतीचा माग घेण्यासाठी पोषण ट्रॅकर ही एक महत्त्वाचे प्रशासकीय सुविधा सुरू केली आहे. या ॲप्लिकेशनमुळे अंगणवाडी सेवांशी संबंधित माहितीचे जवळपास वास्तव वेळेत संकलन करणे सोपे झाले आहे. याअंतर्गत अंगणवाडी केंद्रे उघडणे, मुलांची दैनंदिन उपस्थिती, पूर्व प्राथमिक बालशिक्षण उपक्रम, मुलांच्या प्रगतीसंबंधीची देखरेख, शिजवलेले गरम अन्न आणि घरी नेण्यासाठीचा शिधा यांची तरतूद, तसेच प्रगतीचे मूल्यमापन या आणि अशा बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
मिशन पोषण 2.0 अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी, पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करण्यासाठी, अंगणवाडी सेविकांची क्षमता बांधणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि फलनिष्पतीत सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी उचललेली काही प्रमुख पावले खाली नमूद केली आहेत. :
सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0 अंतर्गत, 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत (2021 ते 2026) 50,000 अंगणवाडी केंद्रांच्या इमारती बांधण्याची तरतूद आहे. आतापर्यंत एकूण 1,00,333 अंगणवाडी केंद्रांचे सक्षम अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमध्ये अद्ययावतीकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
पीएम जनमन (प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान) या अभियानांतर्गत देशभरात एकूण 2500 अंगणवाडी केंद्रांच्या बांधकामाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. विशेषतः सामाजिकदृष्ट्या असुरक्षित वर्गवारीत येणारे आदिवासी गट (PVTGs) असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये 178 अंगणवाडी केंद्रांच्या बांधकामासाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान (DAJGUA). या अभियानाचा प्रारंभ केला. या अभियानांतर्गत सुमारे 63843 गावांमध्ये सेवांचे एकात्मिकीकरण करणे, लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचून प्रचार प्रसार करणे आणि योजनांचा लाभ पूर्णतः पोहचवला जाईल यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
पूरक पोषण आहाराच्या वितरणातील पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्तरदायीत्वाची निश्चित करण्यासाठी पोषण ट्रॅकरच्या माध्यमातून गुणवत्ता हमी, कर्तव्यधारकांच्या भूमिका आणि जबाबदाऱ्या, खरेदी प्रक्रिया, आयुष संकल्पनांचे एकात्मिकीकरण तसेच माहितीसाठी व्यवस्थापन आणि देखरेखीशी संबंधीत सुनियोजितपणे आखलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत.
‘पोषण भी पढाई भी’ (पीबीपीबी) या उपक्रमांतर्गत मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने टप्प्यावार प्रशिक्षण प्रारुपाच्या माध्यमातून (cascading model) सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अधिकारी आणि क्षेत्रीय कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. 3 फेब्रुवारी 2026 पर्यंत, देशभरातील 10,05,756 अंगणवाडी सेविकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले आहे.
महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various steps taken to enhance infrastructure, strengthen supply chains, ensure capacity building of Anganwadi workers and improve outcomes under Mission POSHAN 2.0
13 FEB 2026 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has introduced ‘Poshan Tracker’ application as an important governance tool in March, 2021 for monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators under Mission Poshan 2.0. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take Home Ration (THR), Growth Measurement etc. Poshan Tracker app has enabled the Ministry to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters and to make course correction. For last mile tracking of service delivery, Facial Recognition System (FRS) has been introduced in Poshan Tracker app for distribution of Take-Home Ration to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker. The details of beneficiaries registered, Services provided at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) and delivery of Supplementary Nutrition for all the States and UTs including the State of Tamil Nadu are available at Poshan Tracker dashboard: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics. There have been no shortages or delays in delivery of supplementary nutrition or related services under the programme.
Some of the steps taken to enhance infrastructure, strengthen supply chains, ensure capacity building of Anganwadi workers and improve outcomes under Mission POSHAN 2.0 are as follows:
• Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, there is a provision of construction of 50,000 AWCs buildings over a period of 5 years (from 2021 to 2026) @10000 AWCs per year in convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Further as on 02.02.2026, a total of 1,00,333 Anganwadi Centres has been upgraded to Saksham AWCs.
• The PM JANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan), a total of 2500 AWCs have been approved for construction under PM JANMAN across the country. A total of 178 number of AWCs have been sanctioned for construction in the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups areas (PVTGs).
• Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Unnat Abhiyan (DAJGUA) launched by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) focusing on convergence, outreach and saturation in approximately, 63843 villages. Under DAGJUA, 875 AWCs have been sanctioned for construction out of which 639 AWCs have become operational wherein 34,936 beneficiaries are registered.
• Streamlining Guidelines have been issued on Quality Assurance, Roles and Responsibilities of Duty Holders, procedure for procurement, integrating AYUSH concepts and Data Management and Monitoring through Poshan Tracker for transparency, efficiency and accountability in delivery of Supplementary Nutrition. Nutritional Status and Quality Standards of food items under Supplementary Nutrition, transparency are being monitored in Supply Chain Management at State, District and Village Level.
• Under the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative, the Ministry is imparting training to all the officials and field functionaries in the States/ UTs through a cascading model of training, wherein Master Trainers (District Officers, Block Coordinators and Supervisors) are trained and the master trainers further train all Anganwadi Workers in the field. As on 3rd February 2026, 10,05,756 AWWs have been trained across the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.