Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi’s First Decisions from Seva Teerth reflect a spirit of Seva and touch every section of society
PM signs important files relating to important decisions for women, youth and vulnerable citizens
Significant new initiatives taken: PM RAHAT Scheme, Doubling of target of Lakhpati Didis to 6 crore, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Doubled to ₹2 lakh crore, Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 with a corpus of ₹10,000 crore
13 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In its very first set of decisions after shifting to Seva Teerth, PM Modi signed important files relating to decisions that reflect the spirit of Seva. These decisions touch every section of society: farmers, women, youth, and vulnerable citizens.
1. PM RAHAT Scheme: Life-Saving Protection for Every Citizen
The Prime Minister has approved the launch of the PM RAHAT scheme.
Under this initiative, accident victims will get cashless treatment of up to ₹1.5 lakh, ensuring that no life is lost due to lack of immediate medical help.
2. Doubling of target of Lakhpati Didis to 6 crore
The government has crossed the landmark of 3 crore Lakhpati Didis, more than a year ahead of the original March 2027 timeline.
The PM has now set a new, ambitious target of 6 crore Lakhpati Didis by March 2029, doubling both scale and aspiration.
3. Major Boost to Farmers: Loan Target of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Doubled to ₹2 lakh crore.
In a move aimed at strengthening India’s entire agriculture value chain, the PM has announced the doubling of the loan target of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund from ₹1 lakh crore to ₹2 lakh crore.
4. Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 with a corpus of ₹10,000 crore.: the Next Wave of Innovation
To power India’s innovation ecosystem, especially in deep tech, early-stage ideas, advanced manufacturing and breakthrough technologies, the PM has approved the Startup India FoF 2.0 with a corpus of ₹10,000 crore.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੇਵਾ ਤੀਰਥ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਅਹਿਮ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਦਮ: ਪੀਐੱਮ ਰਾਹਤ (PM RAHAT) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ₹2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ₹10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕੌਰਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਫੰਡਜ਼ 2.0
13 FEB 2026 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੇਵਾ ਤੀਰਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਫਾਈਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਛੂੰਹਦੇ ਹਨ: ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ।
1. ਪੀਐੱਮ ਰਾਹਤ (PM RAHAT) ਯੋਜਨਾ: ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਰਾਹਤ (PM RAHAT) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਾਦਸਾ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ₹1.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਕੈਸ਼ਲੈਸ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਨਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
2. ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਨਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2027 ਦੀ ਤੈਅ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੱਦ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਮਾਰਚ, 2029 ਤੱਕ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਖਪਤੀ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
3. ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ: ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ₹2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵੈਲੀਊ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ₹1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ₹2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
4. ₹10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕੌਰਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਫੰਡਜ਼ 2.0: ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਲਹਿਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਡੀਪ ਟੈਕ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ (ਅਰਲੀ-ਸਟੇਜ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ਼), ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਮੈਨੁਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੇਕਥ੍ਰੂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ₹10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕੌਰਪਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਫੰਡਜ਼ (ਐੱਫਓਐੱਫ) 2.0 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।