Ministry of Textiles
National Crafts Museum Event Strengthens Cultural Connect with BRICS Nations
13 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), in collaboration with the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) under the Ministry of Textiles, organised a special cultural evening for BRICS Sherpas and Sous Sherpas at the National Crafts Museum (NCM & HKA), New Delhi, on 10 February 2026, after the successful conclusion of the first meeting of BRICS Sherpas and Sous Sherpas held on 9–10 February 2026 in New Delhi under India’s Chairmanship. The event was aimed at showcasing India’s rich cultural heritage, traditional crafts, and living traditions, including art, music, and cuisine.
The Sherpas from Brazil, Russia, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Iran, and Indonesia participated in the occasion. The event was also attended by ambassadors from BRICS member and partner countries and nearly 30 foreign delegates.
The Secretary (Economic Relations), India’s BRICS Sherpa, hosted the event supported by the Joint Secretary (Multilateral Economic Relations), India’s BRICS Sous Sherpa. The delegation also included the Secretaries from Ministry of Health, DPIIT and Revenue Department, and a team of 30 MEA officers and officers from National Crafts Museum from the Indian side.
The delegates were taken on a guided tour of the museum galleries by the volunteer guides. During the tour, they were introduced to India’s diverse crafts, folk art, and traditional practices.
To mark the occasion, special artisan stalls featuring Black Pottery, Chamba Rumal, Kalamkari, Lac Bangles, and Papier Mâché were set up by the Museum’s artisans within the premises. These stalls displayed traditional handicrafts and handloom products from various regions of India and attracted significant interest from the guests.
The delegates expressed appreciation for India’s efforts in preserving traditional arts and crafts and promoting artisans at the international level.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
قومی دستکاری میوزیم میں منعقدہ تقریب نے برکس ممالک کے ساتھ ثقافتی روابط کو مضبوط کیا
13 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) نے وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) کے دفتر کے اشتراک سے، 9اور10 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ برکس شیرپا اور سوس شیرپا کی پہلی میٹنگ کے کامیاب اختتام کے بعد، 10 فروری 2026 کو نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم (این سی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے اے) ، نئی دہلی میں برکس شیرپا اور سوس شیرپا کے لیے ایک خصوصی ثقافتی شام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب کا مقصد بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے، روایتی دستکاری، اور آرٹ، موسیقی اور کھانوں سمیت زندہ روایات کو پیش کرنا تھا۔
اس موقع پر برازیل ، روس ، چین ، جنوبی افریقہ ، مصر ، ایتھوپیا ، سعودی عرب ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، ایران اور انڈونیشیا کے شیرپاؤں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں برکس کے رکن اور شراکت دار ممالک کے سفیروں اور تقریبا 30 غیر ملکی مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اس تقریب کی میزبانی سکریٹری (اقتصادی تعلقات) ہندوستان کے برکس شیرپا نے کی۔ جس کی حمایت جوائنٹ سکریٹری (کثیرجہتی اقتصادی تعلقات) ہندوستان کے برکس سوس شیرپا نے کی ۔ اس وفد میں وزارت صحت ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور محکمہ محصول کے سکریٹری اور ہندوستانی طرف سے 30 ایم ای اے افسران اور نیشنل کرافٹس میوزیم کے افسران بھی شامل تھے ۔
وفد کو میوزیم کی گیلریوں کی رہنمائی والی سیر کروائی گئی جس میں رضاکار گائیڈز نے ان کی رہنمائی کی۔ اس دوران انہیں بھارت کی متنوع دستکاریوں، لوک فنون، اور روایتی رواجوں سے روشناس کروایا گیا۔
اس موقع پر، میوزیم کے ہنر مندوں کی جانب سے بلیک پوٹری، چمبا رومال، کلامکاری، لاک کی چوڑیاں، اور پیپیر ماشے کی خصوصیت رکھنے والے خصوصی دستکار اسٹالز میوزیم کے احاطے میں قائم کیے گئے۔ ان اسٹالوں میں بھارت کے مختلف علاقوں کی روایتی دستکاری اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات نمائش کے لیے رکھی گئی تھیں، جنہوں نے مہمانوں کی خاص دلچسپی حاصل کی۔
وفد نے بھارت کی روایتی فنون و دستکاریوں کے تحفظ اور عالمی سطح پر ہنر مندوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کی سراہنا کی۔