নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত একটি জাতীয় সম্মেলনের (SHe-Box) আয়োজন করবে
13 FEB 2026 10:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক আগামীকাল (১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬) নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত একটি জাতীয় সম্মেলনের (SHe-Box) আয়োজন করছে।
সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী এবং নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর, বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পদস্থ আধিকারিক, আইসি/এলসি-র চেয়ারপারসন এবং সদস্যরা, নোডাল অফিসার, আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন, শিল্পমহলের নেতা, নাগরিক সমাজ ও গণমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেবেন।
ক্ষেত্র নির্বিশেষে প্রতিটি মহিলার জন্য নিরাপদ, মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ও হয়রানিমুক্ত কর্মক্ষেত্র নিশ্চিত করার যে অঙ্গীকার সরকারের রয়েছে, এই সম্মেলনের মধ্য দিয়ে তারই প্রতিফলন ঘটছে। একইসঙ্গে কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যৌন হয়রানি (প্রতিরোধ, নিষেধাজ্ঞা এবং প্রতিকার) আইন, ২০১৩-র বাস্তবায়ন জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করার এটি এক প্রয়াস।
মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৪ তারিখে কঠোর গোপনীয়তা সহ একটি নিরাপদ, ব্যবহারকারী-বান্ধব, বহুভাষিক একক-উইন্ডো প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসাবে SHe-Box পোর্টাল চালু করে, যা অনলাইনে অভিযোগ দায়ের, সংশ্লিষ্ট অভ্যন্তরীণ বা স্থানীয় কমিটিতে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে তা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া এবং POSH আইন কার্যকরভাবে বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হয়।
পোর্টালটি একটি রিসোর্স হাব হিসেবেও কাজ করে। এখানে বিভিন্ন কর্মক্ষেত্রে গঠিত কমিটির বিশদ বিবরণ, বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদন এবং সচেতনতা ও প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিগুলির তথ্য আপলোড করা যাবে।
সম্মেলনের কর্মসূচির মধ্যে উদ্বোধনী পূর্ণাঙ্গ সভা, জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক গোলটেবিল বৈঠক, SHe-Box লোগোর উদ্বোধন, দেশব্যাপী PoSH প্রশিক্ষণ ভিডিও, IEC উপকরণ এবং প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য কর্মযোগী ভারত-এ PoSH-এর উপর প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ প্রদান প্রভৃতি রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী জাতীয় কর্মক্ষেত্র সুরক্ষা শপথ পাঠ করাবেন এবং তাঁর বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
সম্মেলনে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ১০০ টিরও বেশি সংস্থার প্রায় ১,৫০০ প্রতিনিধি যোগ দেবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। কেউ চাইলে ওয়েবকাস্টের মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে এতে যোগ দিতে পারেন। এর লিঙ্ক হল - https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organise a ‘National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box) tomorrow
​​​​​​​Conference is an endeavour to reaffirm Government’s commitment to ensure creation of a safe, dignified and harassment-free workplaces for women across sectors
Union WCD Minister, Smt. Annpurna Devi to deliver keynote address and administer National Workplace Safety Pledge
13 FEB 2026 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising a ‘National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace, (SHe-Box)’ at Vigyan Bhawan tomorrow ( 14 February 2026).
The conference will be held in the august presence of the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, senior government officials from Central Ministries/ Department and States/ UTs, the Chairpersons and members of ICs/ LCs, Nodal Officers, international organisations, industry leaders, civil society representatives, media etc.
The Conference is an endeavour to reaffirm Government’s commitment to ensure creation of a safe, dignified and harassment-free workplaces for all women across sectors and to strengthen implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development launched SHe-Box portal on 29th August, 2024 as a secure, user-friendly, multilingual single-window platform with strict confidentiality, allowing online complaint filing, automatic forwarding to the concerned Internal or Local Committee, and real-time tracking to enhance transparency and accountability for assisting the stakeholders for effective implementation of POSH Act.
The portal also serves as a resource hub and enabling workplaces to upload compliance-related information, including committee details, annual reports, and awareness and training initiatives.
The programme will include an opening plenary, a National and International Roundtable, the launch of SHe-Box Logo, a Nationwide PoSH Training Video, IEC materials and providing access to training on PoSH available on Karamyogi Bharat for every citizen. A National Workplace Safety Pledge will be administered by Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi, followed by her keynote address.
Key sessions will feature a National Roundtable on strengthening PoSH compliance and workplace culture, with focus on the unorganised sector and an International Roundtable with UN agencies and multilateral institutions on global best practices on workplace safety. The Conference will also include release of the PoSH voluntary compliance checklist, to nudge the commitment to safe workplaces.
The conference is expected to bring together around 1,500 participants from more than 100 Organizations including Government and Private sectors. The event will also be available through webcast to allow people to join online at link https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd/ . It is an effort of the Government to promote positive workplace culture through awareness of PoSH rights, enhance compliance, increase adoption of SHe-Box, and reinforce India’s leadership in advancing safe and dignified workplaces.