Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya announces dates for Gulmarg leg, says ‘perfect time for Khelo India Winter Games’
The Gulmarg leg of KIWG 2026 will be held from Feb 23-26
The first leg of KIWG 2026 was held in Ladakh from Jan 20-26
Army to defend overall championship title in Jammu & Kashmir
12 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, on Wednesday announced the dates for the Gulmarg leg of the Khelo India Winter Games 2026, which will be held from February 23 to 26 in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. This will be the sixth edition of the Khelo India Winter Games.
The first leg of KIWG 2026, featuring ice sports, was successfully held in Ladakh from January 20 to 26, while Gulmarg will host the snow sports competitions. The Indian Army will defend its overall championship title in Jammu & Kashmir.
“The Gulmarg leg is coming at the back of the Winter Olympics and this is the perfect time to host the Khelo India Winter Games. We had a very successful first phase in Leh (Ladakh) and surely, we will see the same excitement in Jammu & Kashmir as athletes will once again battle with nature and challenging conditions,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
“Every season of the Khelo India Winter Games has seen exciting performances and rising competition. In Leh, the addition of figure skating enhanced the competitive intensity, and in Gulmarg, we are expecting some impressive timings on the Kongdoori slopes,” he added.
Until the introduction of the Khelo India Winter Games, winter sports in India had very limited visibility, awareness, or structured competition. Ice and snow disciplines largely remained niche pursuits with negligible public engagement and sporadic athlete participation at the international level.
The Khelo India Winter Games have fundamentally transformed India’s winter sports ecosystem by creating a national competitive platform for both ice sports and snow sports, significantly expanding participation, performance standards, and public awareness. What was once a marginal sporting segment is now steadily evolving into a structured talent pipeline.
This transformation is already reflecting in international outcomes. Indian winter athletes are beginning to register podium finishes and competitive performances abroad, signalling the emergence of a new generation of talent. Notably, Indian figure skater Tara Prasad has delivered medal-winning performances at international competitions, while the Indian women’s ice hockey team won a historic bronze medal at the 2025 IIHF Women’s Asia Cup, marking India’s first-ever podium finish in an international ice hockey championship. The team also recorded landmark victories during the tournament, underlining the rapid progress being made in ice sports at the global level.
These achievements highlight how Khelo India Winter Games are laying the foundational bedrock for sustained international participation, moving India beyond an earlier phase where participation in the Winter Olympics was often limited to one or no athletes. With regular domestic competition, exposure to high-pressure environments, and increasing depth across disciplines, this trajectory is expected to strengthen further in the coming years.
The timing of the Gulmarg leg of KIWG 2026 is also strategically significant, as it follows soon after the conclusion of the Winter Olympics Milano Cortina 2026, where India is represented by alpine skier Arif Khan and cross-country skier Stanzin Lundup, helping to carry forward global momentum, enthusiasm, and competitive energy into the domestic winter sports calendar, and ensuring continuity in athlete motivation, public interest, and national focus on winter sports development.
Gulmarg will feature four medal disciplines, namely Ski Mountaineering, Alpine Skiing, Nordic Skiing (Cross-Country), and Snowboarding, with around 400 athletes expected to compete, and Alpine Skiing drawing the highest participation.
At the conclusion of the KIWG 2025 season, the Indian Army topped the team standings with 18 medals, while Himachal Pradesh finished second, followed by Ladakh, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu. At the end of the KIWG 2026 Ladakh leg, Haryana led the medal tally with four gold medals, all won by its figure and ice skaters, followed by Ladakh, Maharashtra, and Telangana.
For medal tally: https://www.winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
For more on KIWG 2026: please click www.winter.kheloindia.gov.in.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے گلمرگ مرحلے کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کیا اور کہا کہ ’کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کے لیے بہترین وقت ہے‘
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کا گلمرگ مرحلہ 23 سے 26 فروری تک ہوگا
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کا پہلا مرحلہ 20 سے 26 جنوری کے دوران لداخ میں منعقد ہوا تھا آرمی جموں و کشمیر میں مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹائٹل کا دفاع کرے گی
12 FEB 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور و اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے بدھ کو کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کے گلمرگ مرحلے کی تاریخوں کا اعلان کیا، جو 23 سے 26 فروری تک جموں و کشمیر کے یونین ٹیریٹری میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ یہ کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کا چھٹا ایڈیشن ہوگا۔
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کا پہلا مرحلہ، جس میں آئس اسپورٹس شامل ہیں، 20 سے 26 جنوری تک لداخ میں کام یابی سے منعقد ہوا، جب کہ گلمرگ میں برفانی کھیلوں کے مقابلے منعقد ہوں گے۔ بھارتی فوج جموں و کشمیر میں اپنے مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹائٹل کا دفاع کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا’’گلمرگ کا مرحلہ سردیوں کے اولمپکس کے اختتام پر آ رہا ہے اور یہ کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کی میزبانی کے لیے بہترین وقت ہے۔ ہم نے لیہہ (لداخ) میں بہت کام یاب پہلا مرحلہ گزارا اور یقینا ہم جموں و کشمیر میں بھی وہی جوش دیکھیں گے جب کھلاڑی ایک بار پھر قدرت اور چیلنجنگ حالات سے نبرد آزما ہوں گے۔‘‘
انھوں نے مزید کہا’’کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کے ہر سیزن میں دل چسپ کارکردگی اور بڑھتی ہوئی مقابلہ بازی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ لیہہ میں فگر اسکیٹنگ کے اضافے سے مقابلہ بازی کی شدت میں اضافہ ہوا، اور گلمرگ میں ہم کانگڈوری کی ڈھلوانوں پر کچھ متاثر کن اوقات کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کے تعارف تک، بھارت میں سردیوں کے کھیلوں کی شرکت، آگاہی، یا منظم مقابلے بہت محدود تھے۔ آئس اور سنو کے شعبے زیادہ تر مخصوص شعبے رہے، جہاں عوامی شمولیت نہ ہونے کے برابر تھی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر کھلاڑیوں کی اکا دکا شرکت ہوا کرتی تھی۔
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز نے بھارت کے سرمائی کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے، آئس اور سنو کھیلوں دونوں کے لیے ایک قومی مقابلہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم بناتے ہوئے، شرکت، کارکردگی کے معیارات، اور عوامی شعور میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ جو کبھی ایک معمولی کھیلوں کا شعبہ تھا، اب مسلسل ایک منظم ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔
یہ تبدیلی پہلے ہی بین الاقوامی نتائج میں جھلک رہی ہے۔ بھارتی سردیوں کے کھلاڑی اب بیرون ملک پوڈیم پر پوزیشنز اور مقابلہ جاتی کارکردگی دکھانا شروع کر رہے ہیں، جو ایک نئی نسل کے ٹیلنٹ کے ابھرنے کی علامت ہے۔ خاص طور پر، بھارتی فگر اسکیٹر تارا پرساد نے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں تمغہ جیتنے والی کارکردگی دکھائی، جب کہ بھارتی خواتین آئس ہاکی ٹیم نے 2025 آئی آئی ایچ ایف خواتین ایشیا کپ میں تاریخی کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا، جو بھارت کی بین الاقوامی آئس ہاکی چیمپئن شپ میں پہلی بار پوڈیم پوزیشن تھی۔ ٹیم نے ٹورنامنٹ کے دوران تاریخی فتوحات بھی حاصل کیں، جو عالمی سطح پر آئس اسپورٹس میں تیزی سے ہونے والی ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
یہ کام یابیاں اس بات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز پائیدار بین الاقوامی شرکت کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں، اور بھارت کو اس پہلے کے مرحلے سے آگے لے جا رہے ہیں جہاں سرمائی اولمپکس میں شرکت اکثر ایک یا کوئی کھلاڑی نہیں ہوتا تھا۔ باقاعدہ ملکی مقابلے، دباؤ والے ماحول سے روشنی، اور مختلف شعبوں میں گہرائی میں اضافے کے ساتھ، یہ رجحان آنے والے برسوں میں مزید مضبوط ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کے گلمرگ مرحلے کا وقت بھی اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم ہے، کیوں کہ یہ سردیوں کے اولمپکس میلانو کورٹینا 2026 کے اختتام کے فوراً بعد آتا ہے، جہاں بھارت کی نمائندگی الپائن اسکیئر عارف خان اور کراس کنٹری اسکیئر اسٹانزن لنڈپ کر رہے ہیں، جو عالمی رفتار، جوش اور مسابقتی توانائی کو ملکی سرمائی کھیلوں کے کیلنڈر میں آگے بڑھانے میں مدد دے رہے ہیں۔ اور کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی، عوامی دل چسپی، اور سردیوں کے کھیلوں کی ترقی پر قومی توجہ میں تسلسل کو یقینی بنانا۔
گلمرگ میں چار میڈل ڈسپلنز شامل ہوں گے، یعنی اس کی ماؤنٹینئرنگ، الپائن اسکیئنگ، نورڈک اسکیئنگ (کراس کنٹری)، اور سنوبورڈنگ، جن میں تقریباً 400 ایتھلیٹس حصہ لیں گے، جب کہ الپائن اسکیئنگ سب سے زیادہ حصہ لے گا۔
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2025 کے سیزن کے اختتام پر، بھارتی فوج نے 18 تمغوں کے ساتھ ٹیم رینکنگ میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کیا، جب کہ ہماچل پردیش دوسرے نمبر پر رہا، اس کے بعد لداخ، مہاراشٹر، اور تمل ناڈو آئے۔کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کے لداخ مرحلے کے اختتام پر، ہریانہ نے چار گولڈ میڈلز کے ساتھ سب سے آگے رہے، جو اس کے فگر اور آئس اسکیٹرز نے جیتے، اس کے بعد لداخ، مہاراشٹر، اور تلنگانہ تھے۔
تمغوں کی تعداد کے لیے: https://www.winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کے بارے میں مزید جاننے کے لیے: براہ کرم www.winter.kheloindia.gov.in پر جائیں۔