PIB Backgrounder
Safeguarding Women at Work
An Overview of SH Act 2013 and SHe-Box Portal
12 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act) aims to provide a safe and secure working environment for women.
• The SH Act covers all women, irrespective of age or employment status, in public and private sectors, organised and unorganised, including domestic workers.
• Employers must form Internal Committees (ICs) in workplaces with 10 or more employees.
• The SHe-Box portal, launched on 29th August 2024, offers a single-window platform for women to file complaints online.
Introduction
A safe workplace is not merely a legal requirement but a foundational element for ensuring that women can exercise their fundamental rights to equality, dignity, and economic empowerment. Sexual harassment of women at workplace is a serious violation of their fundamental rights guaranteed under Articles 14, 15, the right to practice any profession or occupation under Article 19(1)(g), and the right to life and dignity under Article 21 of the Indian Constitution. It creates an insecure work environment, hindering women's participation in the workforce and adversely affecting their economic empowerment and the goal of inclusive growth.
The absence of strong safeguards in the past hindered women's workforce entry and retention. Earlier criminal provisions under the Indian Penal Code and the Vishakha guidelines issued by Supreme Court in 1997 had provided a framework for safety and security of women at workplace. However, the Government after taking into account the need for a comprehensive framework, to holistically address every aspect of workplace related harassment of women, enacted ‘the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013’ (SH Act) on 09th December, 2013.
It provides a clear legal framework to prevent, prohibit, and redress sexual harassment. The Act protects every woman at work, across all sectors and employment types. It promotes a culture of respect, safety and dignity of every women who are part of the workforce or visit a workplace in connection with any work, while advancing inclusive economic growth. The SHe-Box portal acts as a key digital initiative, and strengthens this framework by offering an easy, secure, and transparent way for women to file and track complaints.
Key Provisions and Obligations under the SH Act
The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (SH Act) was enacted on 9th December 2013. The Act seeks to prevent sexual harassment and ensure a safe, secure and inclusive working environment for women. It applies across all sectors — public and private, organised and unorganised — and protects every woman irrespective of her age, employment status or nature of work. This also includes domestic workers.
Institutional Mechanisms
The Act establishes clear institutional mechanisms for redressal.
• Internal Committee (IC): Mandatory for workplaces with 10 or more employees.
• Local Committee (LC): Set up by District Officers in every district. It handles cases in workplaces with fewer than 10 employees or complaints against the employer.
The Appropriate Government holds overall responsibility for monitoring implementation.
The Central Government acts as the Appropriate Government for workplaces it establishes, owns, controls or substantially or wholly finances either directly or indirectly.
State Governments perform this role for workplaces they fund either directly or indirectly, and for all other workplaces within their jurisdiction. Both levels of government maintain data on the number of cases filed and disposed of under the Act.
Complaint Process
The complaint process is time-bound to ensure prompt action.
• Complaints must be filed within 3 months. This can extend by another 3 months for valid reasons.
• Inquiry is to be completed within 90 days.
• If proven, action taken as per the service rules or SH Rules, as the case may be.
• False complaints may attract penalties after inquiry proves malice.
• For women in unorganised sector including domestic workers facing sexual harassment, the LC upon examination, if required, forwards cases to the police for action under relevant provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023.
Employer Responsibilities
Employers have clear proactive duties under the Act. Beyond merely reacting to complaints, the law requires them to take active steps to prevent sexual harassment from occurring in the first place. This preventive approach is central to creating a respectful and secure work culture. Employers must ensure that all employees are aware of the provisions of Act and the female employees are aware of their rights and must ensure a zero-tolerance policy towards harassment. Regular engagement and training help build sensitivity and accountability across the organisation.
Monitoring and Compliance
The SH Act places strong emphasis on effective monitoring to ensure proper implementation across the country. The Appropriate Government is responsible for overseeing compliance. This includes maintaining accurate data on the number of cases filed and disposed of under the Act.
In order to support monitoring, Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs) prepare annual reports in the prescribed format and submit to their respective employers or District Officers. The District Officer then forwards a brief consolidated report to the State Government.
The Appropriate Government has additional powers to enforce compliance. It can request any relevant information from employers or District Officers. It can also authorise inspections of records and workplaces related to sexual harassment cases. These measures help track progress, identify gaps, and ensure the Act is implemented in both letter and spirit.
Penalties for Non-Compliance
These monitoring and enforcement measures are backed by strict penalties for anyone who fail to comply with the Act.
• First violation: Fine of Rs. 50,000.
• Repeat violations: Double fine, plus possible license cancellation or non-renewal.
Role of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD)
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) is the nodal ministry for the SH Act. It issues advisories to Central Ministries, States, UTs and private bodies and plays a pivotal role in effective implementation.
• Constitution of the Internal Committee (IC) is now a mandatory disclosure under Companies Act, 2013, by amending the Company (Account) Rules, 2014.
• MoWCD has also developed a Handbook on the SH Act. It is on the website and SHe-Box portal.
• Training module on SH Act has been created with Institute of Secretariat Training and Management (ISTM), which is available on the portal.
• The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has issued several advisories. These cover annual reports, timely inquiries, no re-victimisation and special leave for complainants.
Direction of Hon’ble Supreme Court
The Hon’ble Supreme Court has also monitored the progress of implementation of the SH Act in course of some cases, and issued directions, including to State / UT authorities to ensure nationwide compliance to the Act, expedite constitution of ICs and making the information available on SHe-Box portal. In line with these directions, the MoWCD regularly issues advisories to Central Ministries, State Governments, Union Territories, and private sector bodies. These advisories focus on organising regular workshops and awareness programmes to sensitise employees and build capacity of committee members and also setting up LCs in every district and ICs wherever required.
The SHe-Box Portal
The MoWCD launched the Sexual Harassment electronic Box (SHe-Box) on 29th August 2024.
SHe-Box serves as a single-window, centralised digital platform. By creating a central repository — which was previously not available — the SHe-Box portal strengthens monitoring of the Act’s implementation. It helps track cases filed and disposed of nationwide. The platform promotes accountability, faster redressal, and long-term cultural change in workplaces. Ultimately, SHe-Box contributes to safer work environments and advances women’s empowerment.
It enables any woman facing sexual harassment at the workplace — irrespective of whether she works in the public or private sector, organised or unorganised sector — to register her complaint easily and securely. Once a complaint is submitted, the portal automatically forwards it to the relevant Internal Committee (IC) or Local Committee (LC) based on the details provided by the complainant.
The revamped portal includes several user-friendly and secure features:
• Real-time tracking of complaint status, allowing women to monitor progress and actions taken.
• Multi-lingual support to break language barriers and make the platform accessible across the country.
• Strong emphasis on confidentiality to ensure a safe and secure reporting experience.
• A resource hub providing training materials, information on rights, and step-by-step guidance on the redressal process.
Nodal Officers appointed for monitoring the portal play a key role. They regularly update and maintain accurate information on the portal, including details of ICs and LCs, and ensure timely handling of complaints and other compliances.
The portal also supports compliance and monitoring by requiring workplaces to upload essential information:
• Details of IC members.
• Details of LC.
• Annual reports submitted under the SH Act.
• Records of awareness programmes and training sessions conducted for employees and IC members.
Conclusion
The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 remains a landmark law. It protects women's right to a safe and dignified workplace. The Act, together with strong institutional mechanisms, time-bound redressal, and employer duties, works to prevent harassment and ensure justice. The Ministry of Women and Child Development continues to lead implementation. It issues regular advisories, builds capacity, and promotes awareness across sectors. The revamped SHe-Box portal, launched in August 2024, marks a major step forward. It provides easy, secure, and transparent access to file and track complaints. It also creates a national database for better monitoring and accountability.
The Government remains committed to effective enforcement of the SH Act and to empowering every woman with a harassment-free work environment.
References:
Ministry of Women and Child Development:
https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/
Click here for pdf file.

PIB Backgrounder
کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کا تحفظ
ایس ایچ ایکٹ 2013 اور شی باکس پورٹل کا جائزہ
12 FEB 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام ، ممانعت اور ازالہ) سے متعلق ایکٹ (ایس ایچ ایکٹ)،2013 کا مقصد خواتین کو مکمل طور پر محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
• ایس ایچ ایکٹ گھریلو ملازمین سمیت منظم اور غیر منظم سیکٹروں، سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں میں عمر یا روزگار کی حیثیت سے قطع نظر ، تمام خواتین کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
• آجروں کو 10 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین کے ساتھ کام کی جگہوں پر داخلی کمیٹیاں (آئی سی) تشکیل دینی چاہئیں ۔
• 29 اگست 2024 کو شروع کیا گیا شی باکس پورٹل خواتین کو آن لائن شکایات درج کرنے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تعارف
کام کی ایک محفوظ جگہ محض ایک قانونی ضرورت نہیں ہے بلکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک بنیادی عنصربھی ہے کہ خواتین مساوات ، وقار اور معاشی طور پربااختیار بنانے کے اپنے بنیادی حقوق کا استعمال کر سکیں ۔ کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کو جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنا آرٹیکل 14 ، 15 ، آرٹیکل 19 (1) (جی) کے تحت کسی بھی پیشے یا پیشے پر عمل کرنے کے حق اور ہندوستانی آئین کے آرٹیکل 21 کے تحت زندگی اور وقار کے حق کے تحت ان کے بنیادی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے ۔ اس سے کام کا غیر محفوظ ماحول پیدا ہوتا ہے ، افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت میں خلل پیدا ہوتاہے اور معاشی طورپر انہیں بااختیار بنانے اور جامع ترقی کے مقصد پر منفی اثررونماہوتا ہے ۔
ماضی میں مضبوط حفاظتی اقدامات کی عدم موجودگی کے سبب خواتین کو افرادقوت میں شامل ہونے اور برقرار رکھنے میں رکاوٹ پیش آئی ۔ اس سے قبل انڈین پینل کوڈ اور 1997 میں سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ وشاکھا رہنما خطوط کے تحت مجرمانہ دفعات نے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کیا تھا ۔ تاہم حکومت نے ایک جامع فریم ورک کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کو ہراساں کرنے سے متعلق ہر پہلو کو مجموعی طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے ، 9 دسمبر 2013 کو 'کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام ، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ ، 2013' (ایس ایچ ایکٹ) نافذ کیا ۔
یہ جنسی ہراسانی کو روکنے ، ممنوع قراردینے اور اس کے ازالے کے لیے ایک واضح قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ کام کی جگہ پر تمام شعبوں اور روزگار کی اقسام میں ہر خاتون کی حفاظت کرتا ہے ۔ یہ جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے ہر اس خاتون کے احترام ، تحفظ اور وقار کے کلچر کو فروغ دیتا ہے جو افرادی قوت کا حصہ ہیں یا کسی بھی کام کے سلسلے میں کام کی جگہ پر جاتی ہیں ۔ شی باکس پورٹل ایک کلیدی ڈیجیٹل پہل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور خواتین کو شکایات درج کرنے اور ان پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ایک آسان ، محفوظ اور شفاف طریقہ پیش کر کے اس فریم ورک کو مضبوطی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے تحت کلدذی دفعات اور ذمہ داریاں
کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام ، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ ، 2013 (ایس ایچ ایکٹ) 9 دسمبر 2013 کو نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس قانون کا مقصد جنسی ہراسانی کو روکنا اور خواتین کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور جامع کام کاج کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ یہ تمام شعبوں-سرکاری اور نجی ، منظم اور غیر منظم- سیکٹروں پر لاگو ہوتا ہے اورسبھی خواتین کو اس کی عمر ، روزگار کی حیثیت یا کام کی نوعیت سے قطع نظر تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں گھریلو ملازمین بھی شامل ہیں ۔
ادارہ جاتی طریقۂ کار
یہ ایکٹ ازالے کے لیے واضح ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار قائم کرتا ہے ۔
• داخلی کمیٹی (آئی سی) 10 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین والی کام کی جگہوں کے لیے لازمی ہے ۔
• ہر ضلع میں ضلعی افسران کے ذریعہ مقامی کمیٹی (ایل سی) قائم کی گئی ۔ یہ کام کی جگہوں پر 10 سے کم ملازمین والے معاملات یا آجر کے خلاف شکایات کا ازالہ کرتا ہے ۔
مناسب حکومت نفاذ کی نگرانی کی مجموعی ذمہ داری رکھتی ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت کام کی جگہوں کے لیے موزوں حکومت کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر کام کرتی ہے ، ملکیت رکھتی ہے ، کنٹرول کرتی ہے یا کافی حد تک یا مکمل طور پر مالی اعانت کرتی ہے ۔
ریاستی حکومتیں یہ کردار ان کام کی جگہوں کے لیے انجام دیتی ہیں جنہیں وہ براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر فنڈمہیا کرتے ہیں اور اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں دیگر تمام کام کی جگہوں کے لیے، حکومت کی دونوں سطحیں، ایکٹ کے تحت دائر کیے گئے اور نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد کے اعداد و شمار کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں ۔
شکایت کا عمل
فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شکایت کا عمل مقررہ وقت پرکیاجاتا ہے ۔
• شکایات 3 ماہ کے اندر درج کی جانی چاہئیں ۔ درست وجوہات کی بنا پر اس میں مزید3 ماہ کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
• تفتیش 90 دنوں کے اندر مکمل کی جانی ہے ۔
• جیسا بھی معاملہ ہو اگر ثابت ہو جائے تو سروس ضابطے یا ایس ایچ رولز کے مطابق کارروائی کی جائے ۔
• تحقیقات میں بدنیتی ثابت ہونے کے بعد جھوٹی شکایات پر جرمانے لگ سکتے ہیں ۔
• غیر منظم شعبے کی خواتین بشمول جنسی ہراسانی کا شکار گھریلو ملازمین کے لیے ایل سی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد ، اگر ضرورت ہو تو ، بھارتیہ نیا سنہیتا ، 2023 کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت اسے کارروائی کے لیے پولیس کو بھیجتا ہے ۔
آجر کی ذمہ داریاں
قانون کے تحت آجروں کے واضح فعال فرائض ہیں ۔ صرف شکایات پر رد عمل ظاہر کرنے کے علاوہ ، قانون ان سے مطالبہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ جنسی طور پر ہراساں کیے جانے کو روکنے کے لیے سرگرم اقدامات کریں ۔ یہ احتیاطی نقطہ ٔنظر ایک قابل احترام اور محفوظ ورک کلچرتشکیل دینے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ آجروں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ تمام ملازمین ایکٹ کی دفعات سے واقف ہوں اور خواتین ملازمین اپنے حقوق سے واقف ہوں اور انہیں ہراساں کیے جانے کے خلاف صفر رواداری کی پالیسی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔ باقاعدہ مشغولیت اور تربیت تنظیم بھر میں حساسیت اور جوابدہی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
نگرانی اور تعمیل
ایس ایچ ایکٹ ملک بھر میں مناسب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موثر نگرانی پر زور دیتا ہے ۔ عمل آوری کی نگرانی کے لیے مناسب حکومت ذمہ دار ہے۔ اس میں ایکٹ کے تحت دائر کیے گئے اور نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد کے بارے میں درست اعداد و شمار کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے ۔
نگرانی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے داخلی کمیٹیاں(آئی سیز)اور مقامی کمیٹیاں(ایل سیز)مقررہ فارمیٹ میں سالانہ رپورٹس تیار کرتی ہیں اور اپنے متعلقہ آجروں یا ضلعی افسران کو پیش کرتی ہیں ۔ اس کے بعد ضلع افسر ریاستی حکومت کو ایک مختصر جامع رپورٹ بھیجتا ہے ۔
مناسب حکومت کے پاس تعمیل کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے اضافی اختیارات ہیں ۔ یہ آجروں یا ضلعی افسران سے کسی بھی متعلقہ معلومات کی درخواست کر سکتا ہے ۔ یہ جنسی طور پر ہراساں کیے جانے کے معاملات سے متعلق ریکارڈ اور کام کی جگہوں کے معائنے کی بھی اجازت دے سکتا ہے ۔ ان اقدامات سے پیش رفت کا پتہ لگانے ، تعطل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے کہ ایکٹ کو زبانی اور عملی دونوں ہی طرح سے نافذ کیا جائے ۔
عدم تعمیل پر جرمانے
نگرانی اور نفاذ کے ان اقدامات کو قانون کی تعمیل کرنے میں ناکام رہنے والے کسی بھی شخص کے لیے سخت سزاؤں کی تجویز ہے ۔
• پہلی خلاف ورزی: 50ہزار روپے کا جرمانہ ۔
• بار بار خلاف ورزیاں: دوگنا جرمانہ ، نیز ممکنہ لائسنس کی منسوخی یا تجدید نہ کرنا ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کا رول
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی) ایس ایچ ایکٹ کی نوڈل وزارت ہے ۔ یہ مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور نجی اداروں کو مشورے جاری کرتی ہے اور موثر نفاذ میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے ۔
• کمپنی (اکاؤنٹ) رولز ، 2014 میں ترمیم کرکے کمپنیز ایکٹ ، 2013 کے تحت داخلی کمیٹی (آئی سی) کا قیام اب ایک لازمی انکشاف ہے ۔
• ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی نے ایس ایچ ایکٹ پر ایک کتابچہ بھی تیار کیا ہے ۔جو ویب سائٹ اور شی باکس پورٹل پر موجود ہے ۔
• ایس ایچ ایکٹ پر تربیتی ماڈیول انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکریٹریٹ ٹریننگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (آئی ایس ٹی ایم) کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے جو پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے ۔
• عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی)نے کئی مشورے جاری کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں سالانہ رپورٹس ، بروقت انکوائری ، دوبارہ شکار نہ ہونا اور شکایت کنندگان کے لیے خصوصی چھٹی شامل ہیں ۔
عدالت عظمیٰ(سپریم کورٹ) کی ہدایت
سپریم کورٹ نے کچھ معاملات میں ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کی بھی نگرانی کی ہے ، اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حکام سمیت سبھی کوہدایت جاری کی ہے کہ وہ ایکٹ کی ملک گیر تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں ، آئی سیز کی تشکیل میں تیزی لائیں اور شی باکس پورٹل پر معلومات دستیاب کرائیں ۔ ان ہدایات کے مطابق ، ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کو باقاعدگی سے مشورے جاری کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایڈوائزری ملازمین کو حساس بنانے اور کمیٹی کے ممبروں کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے باقاعدہ ورکشاپس اور بیداری کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو ہر ضلع اور آئی سی میں ایل سی قائم کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں ۔
شی- باکس پورٹل
ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی نے 29 اگست 2024 کو جنسی ہراسانی کا الیکٹرانک باکس (شی-باکس) کاآغاز کیا ۔
شی باکس ایک واحد ونڈو کی حیثیت سے مرکزی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ ایک ایسا مرکزی ذخیرہ بنا کر-جو پہلے دستیاب نہیں تھا شی باکس پورٹل ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ملک بھر میں دائر کیے گئے مقدمات کا پتہ لگانے اور نمٹانے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کام کی جگہوں پر جوابدہی ، تیزی سے ازالے اور طویل مدتی ثقافتی تبدیلی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ بالآخر ، شی باکس کام کے محفوظ ماحول میں اپنا رول ادا کرتا ہے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے ۔
یہ کام کی جگہ پر جنسی ہراسانی کا شکارکسی بھی خاتون کو-چاہے وہ سرکاری یا نجی شعبے ، منظم یا غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرے-اپنی شکایت آسانی سے اور محفوظ طریقے سے درج کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ ایک مرتبہ شکایت درج ہونے کے بعد ، شکایت کنندہ کی فراہم کردہ تفصیلات کی بنیاد پر پورٹل خود بخود اسے متعلقہ داخلی کمیٹی (آئی سی) یا مقامی کمیٹی (ایل سی) کو بھیج دیتا ہے ۔
تجدید شدہ پورٹل میں صارف کے لیے سازگار کئی محفوظ خصوصیات شامل ہیں:
• شکایت کے اسٹیٹس کا بروقت پتہ لگانے ، خواتین کو پیشرفت اور کیے گئے اقدامات کی نگرانی کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔
• زبان کی بندشوںکو دور کرنے اور پورے ملک میں پلیٹ فارم کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے کثیر لسانی تعاون ۔
• مکمل طور پرمحفوظ رپورٹنگ کے تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رازداری پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
• وسائل ایک کا مرکز ہےجو تربیتی مواد ، حقوق سے متعلق معلومات ، اور ازالہ کے عمل پر مرحلہ وار رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
پورٹل کی نگرانی کے لیے مقرر کردہ نوڈل افسران کلیدی رول ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ وہ باقاعدگی سے پورٹل پر درست معلومات کو اپ ڈیٹ اور برقرار رکھتے ہیں ،ساتھ ہی آئی سی اور ایل سی کی تفصیلات اور شکایات اور دیگرعمل آوری کے بروقت ہینڈلنگ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔
پورٹل ضروری معلومات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے کام کی جگہوں کی ضرورت کے ذریعے تعمیل اور نگرانی میں بھی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے:
• آئی سی اراکین کی تفصیلات ۔
• ایل سی کی تفصیلات ۔
• ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے تحت جمع کرائی گئی سالانہ رپورٹس ۔
• ملازمین اور آئی سی اراکین کے لیے منعقد کیے گئےبیداری پروگراموں اور تربیتی اجلاسوں کے ریکارڈ ۔
نتیجہ
کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام ، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ ، 2013 ایک تاریخی قانون ہے جو سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ یہ خواتین کے محفوظ اور باوقار کام کی جگہ کے حق کا تحفظ کرتا ہے ۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ ، مضبوط ادارہ جاتی طریقۂ کار ، مقررہ وقت پر ازالے اور آجر کے فرائض کے ساتھ مل کر ، ہراساں کیے جانے کو روکنے اور انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے ۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نفاذ کی قیادت جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ یہ باقاعدگی سے مشورے جاری کرتا ہے ، صلاحیت پیدا کرتا ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ اگست 2024 میں شروع کیا گیا نیا شی باکس پورٹل ایک اہم پہل ہے ۔ یہ شکایات درج کرنے اور ان پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے آسان ، محفوظ اور شفاف رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ بہتر نگرانی اور جوابدہی کے لیے ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس بھی تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔
حکومت ایس ایچ ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ اور ہر خاتون کو ہراساں کیے بغیر کام کے ماحول کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔
حوالہ جات:
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت:
https://shebox.wcd.gov.in/
پی ڈی ایف فائل کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔