Ministry of Jal Shakti
SWACHH BHARAT MISSION (GRAMEEN) - PHASE II
12 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] Phase II is being implemented during the period from 2020-21 to 2026-27, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover all the villages with solid and liquid waste management arrangements with focus on visual cleanliness i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) villages. Under SBM(G) Phase-II, the number of ODF Plus (Model) declared villages, number of villages covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) and Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements, State/UT-wise, as reported by States/UTs on Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), as on 10-2-2026, is at Annexure-1.
Sanitation is a state subject. SBM(G) Phase II focuses not only on constructing infrastructure for conversion of ODF villages to ODF Plus (Model) villages, but aims at behavioural change of the masses to adopt better sanitation and hygiene practices. Accordingly, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) is integral to the programme, and lays the foundation for sustained behavioural change. It helps enhance community partnership or Jan Bhagidari in the programme, strengthening community ownership of assets created under the programme.
Under SBM(G) Phase II, States/UTs are to develop and implement their IEC campaigns and amplify Central IEC campaigns, focusing on various components of the programme including sanitation, hygiene, waste management etc. so as to strengthen outreach and community participation at district, block and village levels. Under SBM(G) Phase II, for IEC and Capacity Building activities, expenditure up to 5% of the total project funds is permissible with up to 2% to be utilized at the Central level and up to 3% at the States/District level.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-1
State/UT-wise, No. of ODF Plus (Model) declared villages, villages covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) arrangements and Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements
(as on 10-02-2026)
S.N.
State/UT Name
Total No. of villages
Total ODF Plus (Model) Villages
No. of villages covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) arrangements
No. of villages covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements
1
A & N Islands
265
224
234
234
2
Andhra Pradesh
15,995
11,625
15,971
11,898
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,134
1,080
3,472
3,836
4
Assam
25,368
23,704
24,240
25,109
5
Bihar
37,138
34,990
35,326
35,536
6
Chhattisgarh
19,643
18,523
18,565
18,739
7
D & N Haveli and Daman & Diu
98
98
98
98
8
Goa
373
325
371
343
9
Gujarat
17,973
13,955
17,159
17,045
10
Haryana
6,618
5,875
6,115
6,406
11
Himachal Pradesh
17,618
14,539
15,201
15,965
12
Jammu & Kashmir
6,216
6,185
6,185
6,185
13
Jharkhand
29,322
8,069
9,955
26,681
14
Karnataka
26,484
12,525
26,405
13,466
15
Kerala
1,435
1,372
1,381
1,377
16
Ladakh
240
238
238
240
17
Lakshadweep
10
10
10
10
18
Madhya Pradesh
51,043
50,689
50,763
50,788
19
Maharashtra
40,247
34,703
35,670
38,401
20
Manipur
2,567
26
29
122
21
Meghalaya
6,466
489
845
5,405
22
Mizoram
646
619
624
624
23
Nagaland
1,425
684
885
1,180
24
Odisha
46,928
44,946
45,099
45,283
25
Puducherry
91
42
90
44
26
Punjab
11,977
2,295
4,305
10,023
27
Rajasthan
43,463
42,515
42,713
42,820
28
Sikkim
400
400
400
400
29
Tamil Nadu
11,739
11,604
11,620
11,609
30
Telangana
9,773
9,547
9,588
9,571
31
Tripura
765
763
764
765
32
Uttar Pradesh
96,174
94,155
94,274
94,715
33
Uttarakhand
14,967
14,893
14,931
14,899
34
West Bengal
38,343
34,473
35,705
36,670
Total
5,86,944
4,96,180
5,29,231
5,46,487

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) - चरण II
12 FEB 2026 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम(जी)] का द्वितीय चरण 2020-21 से 2026-27 की अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति को बनाए रखना और सभी गांवों को ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन व्यवस्थाओं से सुसज्जित करना है, साथ ही दृश्य स्वच्छता पर विशेष ध्यान देना है, यानी गांवों को ओडीएफ से ओडीएफ प्लस (आदर्श) गांवों में परिवर्तित करना है। एसबीएम(जी) के द्वितीय चरण के अंतर्गत, 10-2-2026 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एसबीएम(जी) के एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) पर दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, ओडीएफ प्लस (आदर्श) घोषित गांवों की संख्या, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एलडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्थाओं से सुसज्जित गांवों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-1 में दी गई है।
स्वच्छता राज्य का विषय है। एसबीएम (जी) चरण II का उद्देश्य न केवल खुले में शौच मुक्त गांवों को खुले में शौच मुक्त प्लस (मॉडल) गांवों में परिवर्तित करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करना है, बल्कि जनता के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाकर उन्हें बेहतर स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई की आदतों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना भी है। तदनुसार, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) कार्यक्रम का अभिन्न अंग है और यह स्थायी व्यवहार परिवर्तन की नींव रखता है। यह कार्यक्रम में सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देता है और कार्यक्रम के तहत निर्मित संपत्तियों पर समुदाय के स्वामित्व को मजबूत करता है।
एसबीएम (जी) चरण II के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्वच्छता, साफ-सफाई, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन आदि सहित कार्यक्रम के विभिन्न घटकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अपने सूचना, शिक्षा एवं संचार (आईईसी) अभियान विकसित और कार्यान्वित करने होंगे, ताकि जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम स्तर पर जागरूकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी को मजबूत किया जा सके। एसबीएम (जी) चरण II के तहत, आईईसी और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों के लिए कुल परियोजना निधि का 5 प्रतिशत तक व्यय अनुमत है, जिसमें से 2 प्रतिशत तक केंद्रीय स्तर पर और 3 प्रतिशत तक राज्य/जिला स्तर पर उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुबंध 1
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार, ओडीएफ प्लस (मॉडल) घोषित गांवों की संख्या, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्थाओं और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एलडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्थाओं से आच्छादित गांवों की संख्या
(दिनांक 10-02-2026 तक)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
गांवों की कुल संख्या
ओडीएफ प्लस (मॉडल) गांवों की कुल संख्या
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्थाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाले गांवों की संख्या
तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एलडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्थाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाले गांवों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
265
224
234
234
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
15,995
11,625
15,971
11,898
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5,134
1,080
3,472
3,836
4
असम
25,368
23,704
24,240
25,109
5
बिहार
37,138
34,990
35,326
35,536
6
छत्तीसगढ
19,643
18,523
18,565
18,739
7
दादर एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
98
98
98
98
8
गोवा
373
325
371
343
9
गुजरात
17,973
13,955
17,159
17,045
10
हरियाणा
6,618
5,875
6,115
6,406
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17,618
14,539
15,201
15,965
12
जम्मू-कश्मीर
6,216
6,185
6,185
6,185
13
झारखंड
29,322
8,069
9,955
26,681
14
कर्नाटक
26,484
12,525
26,405
13,466
15
केरल
1,435
1,372
1,381
1,377
16
लद्दाख
240
238
238
240
17
लक्षद्वीप
10
10
10
10
18
मध्य प्रदेश
51,043
50,689
50,763
50,788
19
महाराष्ट्र
40,247
34,703
35,670
38,401
20
मणिपुर
2,567
26
29
122
21
मेघालय
6,466
489
845
5,405
22
मिजोरम
646
619
624
624
23
नागालैंड
1,425
684
885
1,180
24
ओडिशा
46,928
44,946
45,099
45,283
25
पुदुचेरी
91
42
90
44
26
पंजाब
11,977
2,295
4,305
10,023
27
राजस्थान
43,463
42,515
42,713
42,820
28
सिक्किम
400
400
400
400
29
तमिलनाडु
11,739
11,604
11,620
11,609
30
तेलंगाना
9,773
9,547
9,588
9,571
31
त्रिपुरा
765
763
764
765
32
उत्तर प्रदेश
96,174
94,155
94,274
94,715
33
उत्तराखंड
14,967
14,893
14,931
14,899
34
पश्चिम बंगाल
38,343
34,473
35,705
36,670
कुल
5,86,944
4,96,180
5,29,231
5,46,487
[राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एसबीएम(जी) के आईएमआईआईएस पर दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार]