وزارات ثقافت
جموں و کشمیر میں آثارِ قدیمہ کا تحفظ اور بحالی
12 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر میں آثارِ قدیمہ کے مرکزی طور پر محفوظ 56 مقامات آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کی دیکھ بھال اور نگہداشت میں ہیں۔ اے ایس آئی اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں موجود مرکزی محفوظ یادگاروں کی باقاعدہ حفاظت، بحالی اور تحفظ کرتی ہے۔
مختلف یادگاروں پر مرمت، بحالی اور ڈھانچائی مضبوطی کے کام باقاعدگی سے کیے جاتے ہیں، جو ضروریات اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق انجام پاتے ہیں۔ تاہم، جدید دستاویزی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے لیڈار میپنگ ، جی آئی ایس اور ڈرون پر مبنی سروے کے استعمال کی تجویز منتخب یادگاروں کے لیے دی گئی ہے، جن میں نرناگ کے مندر گروپ، سن ٹیمپل مارٹینڈاور بونیئر کا قدیم مندر شامل ہیں، تاکہ تفصیلی دستاویزات تیار کی جا سکیں اور مستقبل میں بہتر تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا سکے۔
اے ایس آئی نے جموں و کشمیر میں منتخب وراثتی مقامات کی مربوط اور مرحلہ وار ترقی کی تجویز دی ہے، جس میں تحفظ، سیاحوں کے لیے سہولیات اورورثے سے متعلق آگاہی پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے۔
وہ یادگاریں جن پر مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران تحفظ/ترقیاتی کام مکمل کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، ان کی فہرست ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔ سال 2025-26 کے دوران مختص فنڈز اور اخراجات ذیل میں درج ہیں۔
(کروڑوں میں)
سال
الاٹمنٹ
27.01.2026 تک کے اخراجات
2025-26
5.75
4.97
ثقافتی ورثے سے متعلق آگاہی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام عوامی آگاہی کی سرگرمیوں، مقامی کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون کے ذریعے انجام دیے جا رہے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں عوام میں آگاہی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملا ہے، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
مالی سال 2025-26 تک مکمل کیے جانے والے مقامات کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
یادگار کا نام
کام کا نام
تحفظی کام
01.
Akhnoor fort Akhnoor, District Jammu
S/R to Akhnoor Fort Akhnoor
02.
Pratapswamin temple, Tapper Baramulla
S/R to Pratapswamin temple, Tapper
03.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
04.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar
05.
Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi Kathua
S/R to Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi
06.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla
S/R to West Side Stupa at Parihaspora Pattan
07.
Group of arched terraces at Pari Mahal, Srinagar
S/R to Restoration of stair case at Group of Arched terraces Structural Pari Mahal
08.
Sugandesha temple Baramulla
S/R to Sugandesha temple Pattan
09.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
S/R to Mughal Arcade Verinag
10.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla Baramulla
S/R to Main structure & laying of stone in Apron of Chaitya at Parihaspora Pattan
11.
Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
S/R to Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
12.
Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
S/R to Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
13.
Group of temples at Naranag
S/R to Group of temples at Naranag
Development works
15.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
16.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara temple Billawar
17.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
Development of amenities at Mughal Arcade Verinag
18.
Ancient temple Martand
Upgradation of pathway & fixing of CCTV Cameras at Ancient temple Martand
19.
Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
Job work under up-gradation of toilet block and ticket counter at Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
20
Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
Job work under up-gradation of existing grill fencing over dwarf wall on southern side of the Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔

Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF MONUMENTS IN J&K
12 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
There are 56 Centrally Protected Monuments under care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in Jammu & Kashmir. ASI undertakes regular conservation, preservation and protection of Centrally Protected Monuments under its jurisdiction in J&K.
Repair, restoration and structural stabilization works are being carried out regularly at various monuments as per the need and availability of resources. However, the use of modern documentation tools such as LiDAR mapping, GIS and drone-based surveys has been proposed for selected monuments, including the Group of Temples at Naranag, Sun Temple Martand, and the Ancient Temple at Buniyar, for detailed documentation and future conservation planning.
ASI has proposed integrated and phased development of selected heritage sites in Jammu & Kashmir with emphasis on conservation, visitor amenities and heritage awareness.
The list of monuments where conservation/development works are planned for completion during financial year 2025-26 till date is enclosed at Annexure-I. The allocation and expenditure during the year 2025-26 is given below.
(In Crores)
Year
Allocation
Expenditure up to 27.01.2026
2025-26
5.75
4.97
Heritage awareness and capacity-building programmes are being undertaken through outreach activities, involvement of local communities and education institutions.
These initiatives have resulted in enhanced public awareness and promotion of tourism while ensuring preservation of the cultural heritage of Jammu & Kashmir.
Annexure - I
THE DETAILS OF SITES PLANNED FOR COMPLETION BY 2025-26
Sl. No.
Name of Monument
Name of work
Conservation works
01.
Akhnoor fort Akhnoor, District Jammu
S/R to Akhnoor Fort Akhnoor
02.
Pratapswamin temple, Tapper Baramulla
S/R to Pratapswamin temple, Tapper
03.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
04.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar
05.
Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi Kathua
S/R to Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi
06.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla
S/R to West Side Stupa at Parihaspora Pattan
07.
Group of arched terraces at Pari Mahal, Srinagar
S/R to Restoration of stair case at Group of Arched terraces Structural Pari Mahal
08.
Sugandesha temple Baramulla
S/R to Sugandesha temple Pattan
09.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
S/R to Mughal Arcade Verinag
10.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla Baramulla
S/R to Main structure & laying of stone in Apron of Chaitya at Parihaspora Pattan
11.
Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
S/R to Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
12.
Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
S/R to Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
13.
Group of temples at Naranag
S/R to Group of temples at Naranag
Development works
15.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
16.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara temple Billawar
17.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
Development of amenities at Mughal Arcade Verinag
18.
Ancient temple Martand
Upgradation of pathway & fixing of CCTV Cameras at Ancient temple Martand
19.
Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
Job work under up-gradation of toilet block and ticket counter at Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
20
Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
Job work under up-gradation of existing grill fencing over dwarf wall on southern side of the Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.