Ministry of Culture
CONSERVATION AND PROTECTION OF MONUMENTS IN J&K
12 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
There are 56 Centrally Protected Monuments under care and maintenance of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in Jammu & Kashmir. ASI undertakes regular conservation, preservation and protection of Centrally Protected Monuments under its jurisdiction in J&K.
Repair, restoration and structural stabilization works are being carried out regularly at various monuments as per the need and availability of resources. However, the use of modern documentation tools such as LiDAR mapping, GIS and drone-based surveys has been proposed for selected monuments, including the Group of Temples at Naranag, Sun Temple Martand, and the Ancient Temple at Buniyar, for detailed documentation and future conservation planning.
ASI has proposed integrated and phased development of selected heritage sites in Jammu & Kashmir with emphasis on conservation, visitor amenities and heritage awareness.
The list of monuments where conservation/development works are planned for completion during financial year 2025-26 till date is enclosed at Annexure-I. The allocation and expenditure during the year 2025-26 is given below.
(In Crores)
Year
Allocation
Expenditure up to 27.01.2026
2025-26
5.75
4.97
Heritage awareness and capacity-building programmes are being undertaken through outreach activities, involvement of local communities and education institutions.
These initiatives have resulted in enhanced public awareness and promotion of tourism while ensuring preservation of the cultural heritage of Jammu & Kashmir.
Annexure - I
THE DETAILS OF SITES PLANNED FOR COMPLETION BY 2025-26
Sl. No.
Name of Monument
Name of work
Conservation works
01.
Akhnoor fort Akhnoor, District Jammu
S/R to Akhnoor Fort Akhnoor
02.
Pratapswamin temple, Tapper Baramulla
S/R to Pratapswamin temple, Tapper
03.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
04.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar
05.
Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi Kathua
S/R to Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi
06.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla
S/R to West Side Stupa at Parihaspora Pattan
07.
Group of arched terraces at Pari Mahal, Srinagar
S/R to Restoration of stair case at Group of Arched terraces Structural Pari Mahal
08.
Sugandesha temple Baramulla
S/R to Sugandesha temple Pattan
09.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
S/R to Mughal Arcade Verinag
10.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla Baramulla
S/R to Main structure & laying of stone in Apron of Chaitya at Parihaspora Pattan
11.
Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
S/R to Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
12.
Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
S/R to Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
13.
Group of temples at Naranag
S/R to Group of temples at Naranag
Development works
15.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
16.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara temple Billawar
17.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
Development of amenities at Mughal Arcade Verinag
18.
Ancient temple Martand
Upgradation of pathway & fixing of CCTV Cameras at Ancient temple Martand
19.
Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
Job work under up-gradation of toilet block and ticket counter at Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
20
Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
Job work under up-gradation of existing grill fencing over dwarf wall on southern side of the Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లోని స్మారక కట్టడాల పరిరక్షణ, భద్రత
12 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లో భారత పురావస్తు శాఖ (ఏఎస్ఐ) పర్యవేక్షణ, నిర్వహణలో 56 కేంద్ర రక్షిత స్మారక కట్టడాలున్నాయి. ఈ కట్టడాలను సంరక్షించటానికి, కాపాడటానికి, భద్రత కల్పించటానికి ఏఎస్ఐ నిరంతరం చర్యలు చేపడుతుంది.
అవసరానికి అనుగుణంగా, వనరుల లభ్యతను బట్టి వివిధ స్మారక కట్టడాల వద్ద మరమ్మతులు, పునరుద్ధరణ, నిర్మాణ పటిష్ఠతను పెంచే పనులను క్రమం తప్పకుండా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. నారానాగ్ ఆలయ సముదాయం, మార్తాండ్ సూర్య దేవాలయం, బనియార్లోని పురాతన ఆలయంతో సహా ఎంపిక చేసిన కొన్ని కట్టడాల సమగ్ర సమాచార సేకరణ, భవిష్యత్తు పరిరక్షణ ప్రణాళిక కోసం లైడార్ మ్యాపింగ్, జీఐఎస్, డ్రోన్ ఆధారిత సర్వేల వంటి ఆధునిక డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ సాధనాలను ఉపయోగించాలన్న ప్రతిపాదనలున్నాయి.
జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్‌లోని ఎంపిక చేసిన వారసత్వ సంపద ప్రాంతాల్లో సమగ్ర, దశలవారీ అభివృద్ధి పనులను చేపట్టాలన్న ఏఎస్ఐ ప్రతిపాదనల్లో భాగంగా.. పరిరక్షణ, సందర్శకులకు సౌకర్యాల కల్పన, వారసత్వ సంపదపై అవగాహన కల్పించటం వంటి అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తారు.
2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటివరకు పరిరక్షణ, అభివృద్ధి పనులు పూర్తి చేయాలని నిర్ణయించిన స్మారక కట్టడాల జాబితాను అనుబంధం-Iలో జతపరిచారు. అలాగే 2025-26 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన నిధుల కేటాయింపు, ఖర్చుల వివరాలను ఇచ్చారు.
(కోట్లలో)
Year
Allocation
Expenditure up to 27.01.2026
2025-26
5.75
4.97
క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యక్రమాలు, స్థానిక ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం, విద్యా సంస్థల సహకారంతో వారసత్వ సంపదపై అవగాహన కల్పించటం, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షిస్తూనే, ప్రజల్లో అవగాహనను పెంపొందించి, పర్యాటక రంగానికి ప్రోత్సాహం అందించాయి.
Annexure - I
THE DETAILS OF SITES PLANNED FOR COMPLETION BY 2025-26
Sl. No.
Name of Monument
Name of work
Conservation works
01.
Akhnoor fort Akhnoor, District Jammu
S/R to Akhnoor Fort Akhnoor
02.
Pratapswamin temple, Tapper Baramulla
S/R to Pratapswamin temple, Tapper
03.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
04.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar
05.
Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi Kathua
S/R to Trilochan Nath temple, Mahadera, Basholi
06.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla
S/R to West Side Stupa at Parihaspora Pattan
07.
Group of arched terraces at Pari Mahal, Srinagar
S/R to Restoration of stair case at Group of Arched terraces Structural Pari Mahal
08.
Sugandesha temple Baramulla
S/R to Sugandesha temple Pattan
09.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
S/R to Mughal Arcade Verinag
10.
Ancient Stupa, Monastery and Chaitya at Parihaspora Baramulla Baramulla
S/R to Main structure & laying of stone in Apron of Chaitya at Parihaspora Pattan
11.
Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
S/R to Zaina – ul Abdin’s Mothers tomb, Zaina Kadal, Srinagar
12.
Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
S/R to Akhoon Mulla Shah, Mosque
13.
Group of temples at Naranag
S/R to Group of temples at Naranag
Development works
15.
Avantisvara temple, Avantipur, Pulwama
S/R to Avantisvara temple, Avantipur
16.
Hari Hara Shiva Temple, Billawar, Kathua
S/R to Hari Hara temple Billawar
17.
Mughal Arcade Verinag, District Anantnag
Development of amenities at Mughal Arcade Verinag
18.
Ancient temple Martand
Upgradation of pathway & fixing of CCTV Cameras at Ancient temple Martand
19.
Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
Job work under up-gradation of toilet block and ticket counter at Avantiswamin temple Avantipur
20
Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
Job work under up-gradation of existing grill fencing over dwarf wall on southern side of the Ancient Palace at Ramnagar
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.