कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: आरटीआई अनुरोधों का निपटान
12 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी) की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वर्ष 2021 से सूचना का अधिकार )आरटीआई) अनुरोधों के निपटान का समग्र रुझान निम्नानुसार है:
आरटीआई अनुरोधों का निपटान
वर्ष
उत्तर दिया गया
अस्वीकृत
स्थानांतरित
2021-22
11,31,757
53,733
2,04,607
2022-23
13,15,222
52,662
2,13,162
2023-24
14,30,031
67,615
2,37,671
2024-25
13,80,509
58,501
2,80,353
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने सूचित किया है कि आंशिक रूप से उत्तरित आवेदनों और अनसुलझे मामलों से संबंधित डेटा एकत्र/संकलित नहीं किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, सूचना के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2005 की विभिन्न धाराओं में निर्धारित आधारों पर, जिनमें 'व्यक्तिगत जानकारी' (अधिनियम की धारा 8(1)(जे)) का आधार भी शामिल है, आवेदक को सूचना देने से इनकार किया जा सकता है।
सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों के अनुसार अस्वीकृत आरटीआई अनुरोधों से संबंधित आंकड़े केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के अनुलग्नक-1 में उपलब्ध हैं, जिसे यूआरएल - https://cic.gov.in/circular-reports-conventions पर देखा जा सकता है विभिन्न सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों जैसे मंत्रालयों, विभागों, संबद्ध कार्यालयों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, स्वायत्त निकायों आदि के संबंध में आरटीआई आवेदनों की अस्वीकृति का प्रतिशत वर्ष 2013-14 में 7.21 प्रतिशत से घटकर वर्ष 2024-25 में 3.26 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
1 फरवरी, 2026 तक केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के समक्ष लंबित द्वितीय अपीलों और शिकायतों की संख्या क्रमशः 29034 और 3577 है। केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने सूचित किया है कि द्वितीय अपीलों/शिकायतों के निपटान में लगने वाले औसत समय का डेटा नहीं रखा जाता है। ­­
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुरुवार को राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DISPOSAL OF RTI REQUESTS
12 FEB 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Annual Reports of the Central Information Commission (CIC), the overall trend in disposal of RTI requests, since 2021, is as under: -
Disposal of RTI requests
Year
Replied
Rejected
Transferred
2021-22
11,31,757
53,733
2,04,607
2022-23
13,15,222
52,662
2,13,162
2023-24
14,30,031
67,615
2,37,671
2024-25
13,80,509
58,501
2,80,353
Central Information Commission (CIC) has informed that data regarding partially answered applications and remaining unresolved cases are not collected/compiled. Further, the information may be denied/refused to an applicant on the grounds laid down in various Sections of the RTI Act, 2005, including on the grounds of ‘personal information’ (Section 8(1)(j) of the Act).
Public-Authority-wisedata on rejected RTI requests are available in Annexure-1 of the Annual Reports of the CIC, which can be accessed at URL - https://cic.gov.in/circular- reports-conventions. The percentage of rejection of RTI applications, in respect of various Public Authorities such as Ministries, Department, Attached Offices, Subordinate Offices, Autonomous bodies etc., has come down to 3.26% in the year 2024-25 from 7.21% in the year 2013-14.
The number of second Appeals and complaints pending before the Central Information Commission, as on 01.02.2026, is 29034 and 3577 respectively. Central Information Commission (CIC) has informed that the data on average time taken for disposal of second appeals/complaints is not maintained. ­­
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on Thursday.