سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سبز شاہراہیں اور پائیدار سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ
11 FEB 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
گرین ہائی ویز (پلانٹیشن، ٹرانسپلانٹیشن، بیوٹیفیکیشن اینڈ مینٹیننس) پالیسی، 2015 اور انڈین روڈ کانگریس (آئی آر سی): ایس پی: 21-2009 کے مطابق، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، قومی شاہراہوں کے دستیاب رائٹ آف وے اور میڈینز کے ساتھ شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جاتی ہیں، جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، زیادہ کاربن کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
متعلقہ ایجنسیاں قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال میں ری سائیکل شدہ مواد، فضلہ مصنوعات، اور ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو مسلسل فروغ اور اپنا رہی ہیں۔
مختلف پائیدار اور ری سائیکل مواد، جیسے پشتوں اور ساختی کاموں میں فلائی ایش، بٹومینس تہوں میں دوبارہ حاصل شدہ اسفالٹ پیومنٹ (آر اے پی)، اور تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے (سی اینڈ ڈی) فضلہ کو ہائی ویز پروجیکٹس میں تکنیکی وضاحتوں کے مطابق مناسب سڑک کے کاموں میں استعمال اور استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بٹومینس مکسز، قدرتی جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے علاوہ دیگر پائیدار مواد بشمول سلیگ، کرمب ربڑ، اور دیگر ری سائیکل شدہ یا صنعتی ضمنی مصنوعات میں استعمال کو فزیبلٹی اور رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے فرش کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ پہل قدمیاں وسائل کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے، گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور ہائی وے کی تعمیر سے منسلک ماحولیاتی انحطاط کو کم کرنے اور اس طرح مدور معیشت کے اصولوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے آب و ہوا کے اہداف میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
GREEN HIGHWAYS AND SUSTAINABLE ROAD INFRASTRUCTURE
11 FEB 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with the Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification and Maintenance) Policy, 2015 and Indian Road Congress (IRC): SP: 21-2009, plantation activities are undertaken along the available Right of Way and medians of National Highways, wherever feasible, with emphasis on native species having high survival rate and carbon absorption capacity.
Concerned agencies are continuously promoting and adopting the use of recycled materials, waste products, and environment friendly technologies in the construction and maintenance of National Highway projects.
Various sustainable and recycled materials, such as fly ash in embankment and structural works, Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP) in bituminous layers, and Construction and Demolition (C&D) waste are utilized and used in suitable road works as per technical specifications in Highways projects.
The use of plastic waste in bituminous mixes, natural geo-textiles in addition to other sustainable materials including slag, crumb rubber, and other recycled or industrial by-products are being promoted as per feasibility and guidelines to improve pavement performance for addressing environmental concerns.
These initiatives contribute significantly to India’s climate goals by promoting resource efficiency, reducing greenhouse gas emissions, and minimizing environmental degradation associated with highway construction and thus, supporting the principles of circular economy.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari Ji in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.