Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA Provides Rs. 6.09 Cr Financial Support to State Biodiversity Boards and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils in FY 2025–26
11 FEB 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, extended financial assistance of Rs 6.09 crore to State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils (UTBCs) based on proposals received in FY 2025-26, marking a significant step towards strengthening India’s decentralized biodiversity governance framework.
The financial assistance supports key institutional and programmatic components essential for effective implementation of the Act at State and local body levels, with a strategic shift from mere constitution of Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) toward strengthening their functionality, improving the quality of People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs), and enhancing Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) implementation. The assistance is aimed at reinforcing statutory institutions, improving the quality of biodiversity documentation, and accelerating implementation of Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) mechanisms at the grassroots level.
The support is being provided under the Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023, which mandates conservation, sustainable use, and equitable benefit sharing arising from biological resources.
Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs), constituted by local bodies under Section 41 of the Act, serve as the foundation of India’s community-based biodiversity governance system. These committees are responsible for preparing and maintaining People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs), a comprehensive document that records local biological resources and associated traditional knowledge. With a substantial number of PBRs prepared in a time-bound manner, the current phase of assistance prioritizes:
• Quality improvement of PBRs
• Strengthening and functionalization of BMCs
• Capacity building and awareness generation
• Technical guidance through Thematic Expert Committees
• Knowledge exchange through peer learning visits
• Digital strengthening through website development
State-wise financial assistance released by NBA to various SBBs and UtBCs:
S. No.
SBBs/UTBCs
Grant-in-Aid from General
Grant-in-Aid from NBF–Admn
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
₹ 9,50,000
-
₹ 9,50,000
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
₹ 12,89,100
₹ 7,50,000
₹ 20,39,100
1.
Assam
₹ 10,00,000
-
₹ 10,00,000
1.
Bihar
₹ 11,45,000
-
₹ 11,45,000
1.
Chandigarh
₹ 1,88,000
-
₹ 1,88,000
1.
Chattisgarh
₹ 3,50,000
-
₹ 3,50,000
1.
Delhi
-
₹ 5,00,000
₹ 5,00,000
1.
Goa
₹ 12,00,000
₹ 7,50,000
₹ 19,50,000
1.
Gujarat
₹ 13,50,000
₹ 2,12,400
₹ 15,62,400
1.
Haryana
₹ 28,64,387
₹ 14,50,000
₹ 43,14,387
1.
Himachal Pradesh
₹ 12,33,611
-
₹ 12,33,611
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
₹ 27,26,079
₹ 3,19,640
₹ 30,45,719
1.
Jharkhand
₹ 73,06,023
-
₹ 73,06,023
1.
Karnataka
₹ 10,16,262
₹ 6,83,738
₹ 17,00,000
1.
Kerala
₹ 10,45,676
₹ 6,00,000
₹ 16,45,676
1.
Ladakh
₹ 5,35,000
-
₹ 5,35,000
1.
Lakshadweep
₹ 2,84,750
-
₹ 2,84,750
1.
Madhya Pradesh
₹ 30,64,536
₹ 6,62,746
₹ 37,27,282
1.
Maharashtra
₹ 9,50,000
₹ 2,00,000
₹ 11,50,000
1.
Manipur
₹ 9,60,400
-
₹ 9,60,400
1.
Meghalaya
₹ 9,50,000
₹ 7,49,600
₹ 16,99,600
1.
Mizoram
₹ 6,50,000
-
₹ 6,50,000
1.
Nagaland
₹ 21,76,515
₹ 7,49,600
₹ 29,26,115
1.
Odisha
₹ 9,50,000
-
₹ 9,50,000
1.
Puducherry
₹ 8,49,028
-
₹ 8,49,028
1.
Punjab
₹ 5,81,481
-
₹ 5,81,481
1.
Rajasthan
₹ 50,96,923
₹ 2,05,000
₹ 53,01,923
1.
Sikkim
₹ 10,14,036
₹ 7,45,924
₹ 17,59,960
1.
Tamil Nadu
₹ 19,80,401
-
₹ 19,80,401
1.
Telangana
₹ 10,05,000
₹ 7,50,000
₹ 17,55,000
1.
Tripura
₹ 15,77,886
-
₹ 15,77,886
1.
Uttar Pradesh
₹ 14,00,000
₹ 6,50,000
₹ 20,50,000
1.
Uttarakhand
₹ 11,56,166
₹ 5,93,834
₹ 17,50,000
1.
West Bengal
₹ 5,27,796
₹ 10,00,204
₹ 15,28,000
Total
₹ 4,93,74,056
₹ 1,16,22,686
₹ 6,09,96,742
*The allocations indicated in the table below vary depending on proposals received, priority requirements, and compliance with the NBA guidelines.
The country has achieved a major milestone with the constitution of 2,76,653 BMCs and preparation of 2,72,648 PBRs, making it one of the largest participatory biodiversity documentation exercises globally.
Component-wise financial assistance released by NBA to various SBBs and UTBCs
GIA Components
Fund Released
BMC Constitution – Seed funding
₹ 32,61,023
Capacity building program for BMC
₹ 18,79,244
Developing/revamping of website revalidated
₹ ,18,630
Awareness Programmes - Exhibition
₹ 24,21,954
Expert Committee on SBBs/UTBCs
₹ 7,34,300
International Day for Biodiversity
₹ 1,26,12,539
Outsourcing Staff
₹ 2,72,25,322
Peer to Peer Learning
₹ 14,41,553
Preparation of PBR & updation
₹ 81,19,431
Strengthening of BMC
₹ 27,12,746
Thematic Expert Committee
₹ 2,20,000
Updation of Strategic and Action Plan
₹ 2,50,000
Grand Total
₹ ₹ 6,09,96,742
By strengthening institutions at the local level and linking conservation with community welfare, the NBA continues to advance an inclusive and participatory model of biodiversity governance where ecological sustainability and livelihood security go hand in hand.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण(एनबीए) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में राज्य जैव-विविधता बोर्डों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव-विविधता परिषदों को ₹6.09 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की
11 FEB 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण(एनबीए) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों(एसबीबी) तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव-विविधता परिषदों(यूटीबीसी) को ₹6.09 करोड़ की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की। यह पहल भारत की विकेंद्रीकृत जैव-विविधता शासन व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह वित्तीय सहायता अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य एवं स्थानीय निकाय स्तर पर आवश्यक प्रमुख संस्थागत और कार्यक्रमगत घटकों को समर्थन प्रदान करती है। इसमें केवल जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों के गठन से आगे बढ़ते हुए उनकी कार्यात्मक क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने, जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर(पीबीआर) की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने तथा पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण(एबीएस) के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने पर रणनीतिक रूप से विशेष जोर दिया गया है। यह सहायता वैधानिक संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाने, जैव विविधता दस्तावेज़ीकरण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने तथा जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच और लाभ साझाकरण(एबीएस) तंत्र के कार्यान्वयन को तेजी से करने के उद्देश्य से प्रदान की गई है।
यह सहायता जैविक विविधता (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्रदान की जा रही है, जो जैविक संसाधनों के संरक्षण, उनके सतत उपयोग तथा उनसे उत्पन्न लाभों के न्यायसंगत और समान वितरण को अनिवार्य करता है।
अधिनियम की धारा 41 के अंतर्गत स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा गठित जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समितियां (बीएमसी) भारत की समुदाय-आधारित जैव-विविधता शासन प्रणाली की आधारशिला है। ये समितियां जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर(पीबीआर) के निर्माण एवं संधारण के लिए उत्तरदायी होती हैं, जो स्थानीय जैविक संसाधनों और उनसे जुड़े पारंपरिक ज्ञान का व्यापक अभिलेख होते हैं। निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर बड़ी संख्या में पीबीआर के तैयार हो जाने के उपरांत, सहायता के वर्तमान चरण में निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकताओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है:
• पीबीआर की गुणवत्ता में सुधार
• बीएमसी का सुदृढ़ीकरण एवं कार्यात्मक सशक्तिकरण
• क्षमता निर्माण एवं जागरूकता बढ़ाना
• विषयगत विशेषज्ञ समितियों के माध्यम से तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन
• सहकर्मी अधिगम भ्रमणों के माध्यम से जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान
• वेबसाइट विकास के माध्यम से डिजिटल मजबूती
राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण(एनबीए) द्वारा विभिन्न राज्य जैव-विविधता बोर्डों(एसबीबी) एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जैव-विविधता परिषदों (यूटीबीसी) को राज्य-वार जारी की गई वित्तीय सहायता:
क्र.सं.
एसबीबी/यूटीबीसी
सामान्य मद से अनुदान
एनबीएफ–प्रशासन से अनुदान
कुल
1.
Andhra Pradesh
₹ 9,50,000
-
₹ 9,50,000
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
₹ 12,89,100
₹ 7,50,000
₹ 20,39,100
3.
Assam
₹ 10,00,000
-
₹ 10,00,000
4.
Bihar
₹ 11,45,000
-
₹ 11,45,000
5.
Chandigarh
₹ 1,88,000
-
₹ 1,88,000
6.
Chattisgarh
₹ 3,50,000
-
₹ 3,50,000
7.
Delhi
-
₹ 5,00,000
₹ 5,00,000
8.
Goa
₹ 12,00,000
₹ 7,50,000
₹ 19,50,000
9.
Gujarat
₹ 13,50,000
₹ 2,12,400
₹ 15,62,400
10.
Haryana
₹ 28,64,387
₹ 14,50,000
₹ 43,14,387
11.
Himachal Pradesh
₹ 12,33,611
-
₹ 12,33,611
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
₹ 27,26,079
₹ 3,19,640
₹ 30,45,719
13.
Jharkhand
₹ 73,06,023
-
₹ 73,06,023
14.
Karnataka
₹ 10,16,262
₹ 6,83,738
₹ 17,00,000
15.
Kerala
₹ 10,45,676
₹ 6,00,000
₹ 16,45,676
16.
Ladakh
₹ 5,35,000
-
₹ 5,35,000
17.
Lakshadweep
₹ 2,84,750
-
₹ 2,84,750
18.
Madhya Pradesh
₹ 30,64,536
₹ 6,62,746
₹ 37,27,282
19.
Maharashtra
₹ 9,50,000
₹ 2,00,000
₹ 11,50,000
20.
Manipur
₹ 9,60,400
-
₹ 9,60,400
21.
Meghalaya
₹ 9,50,000
₹ 7,49,600
₹ 16,99,600
22.
Mizoram
₹ 6,50,000
-
₹ 6,50,000
23.
Nagaland
₹ 21,76,515
₹ 7,49,600
₹ 29,26,115
24.
Odisha
₹ 9,50,000
-
₹ 9,50,000
25.
Puducherry
₹ 8,49,028
-
₹ 8,49,028
26.
Punjab
₹ 5,81,481
-
₹ 5,81,481
27.
Rajasthan
₹ 50,96,923
₹ 2,05,000
₹ 53,01,923
28.
Sikkim
₹ 10,14,036
₹ 7,45,924
₹ 17,59,960
29.
Tamil Nadu
₹ 19,80,401
-
₹ 19,80,401
30.
Telangana
₹ 10,05,000
₹ 7,50,000
₹ 17,55,000
31.
Tripura
₹ 15,77,886
-
₹ 15,77,886
32.
Uttar Pradesh
₹ 14,00,000
₹ 6,50,000
₹ 20,50,000
33.
Uttarakhand
₹ 11,56,166
₹ 5,93,834
₹ 17,50,000
34.
West Bengal
₹ 5,27,796
₹ 10,00,204
₹ 15,28,000
कुल
₹ 4,93,74,056
₹ 1,16,22,686
₹ 6,09,96,742
*नीचे दी गई तालिका में दर्शाए गए आवंटन, प्राप्त प्रस्तावों, प्राथमिक आवश्यकताओं तथा राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण(एनबीए) के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन के अनुसार भिन्न-भिन्न हैं।
देश ने 2,76,653 जैव-विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों के गठन तथा 2,72,648 जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर के निर्माण के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। यह विश्व स्तर पर सहभागी जैव-विविधता दस्तावेज़ीकरण के सबसे बड़े प्रयासों में से एक है।
एनबीए द्वारा विभिन्न एसबीबी एवं यूटीबीसी को घटक-वार जारी की गई वित्तीय सहायता:
जीआईए घटक
धनराशि जारी
बीएमसी का गठन – बीज निधि
₹ 32,61,023
बीएमसी के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम
₹ 18,79,244
वेबसाइट का विकास/पुनर्गठन एवं पुनः मान्यकरण
₹ ,18,630
जागरूकता कार्यक्रम – प्रदर्शनी
₹ 24,21,954
एसबीबी/यूटीबीसी पर विशेषज्ञ समिति
₹ 7,34,300
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस
₹ 1,26,12,539
आउटसोर्सिंग स्टाफ
₹ 2,72,25,322
पीयर-टू-पीयर (समकक्ष से समकक्ष) अधिगम
₹ 14,41,553
पीबीआर की तैयारी एवं अद्यतन
₹ 81,19,431
बीएमसी का सुदृढ़ीकरण
₹ 27,12,746
विषयगत विशेषज्ञ समिति
₹ 2,20,000
रणनीतिक एवं कार्य योजना का अद्यतन
₹ 2,50,000
कुल योग
₹ 6,09,96,742
स्थानीय स्तर पर संस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाकर तथा संरक्षण को सामुदायिक कल्याण से जोड़ते हुए, राष्ट्रीय जैव-विविधता प्राधिकरण(एनबीए) जैव-विविधता शासन के एक समावेशी और सहभागी मॉडल को लगातार आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिसमें पारिस्थितिक सततता और आजीविका सुरक्षा साथ-साथ सुनिश्चित की जाती है।